Ministry of Electronics & IT
Union Ministry of Electronics & IT, Govt of Andhra Pradesh and NASSCOM launch ‘Centre of Excellence of IoT and AI’ in Visakhapatnam
Technologies like IoT& AI are going to deeply shape the future of technology landscape and the economy in general : Rajeev Chandrasekhar
The initiative will encourage entrepreneurship and bring opportunities for Industry, Start-ups, and Academia to work together
30 NOV 2021 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
National Association of Software and Services Companies (NASSCOM), in a joint partnership with the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and Government of Andhra Pradesh, today inaugurated the ‘Centre of Excellence on IoT and AI’ at Andhra University Campus, Visakhapatnam, aimed at promoting innovation in emerging technologies of IoT, AI, robotics, etc. The centre was inaugurated by Sri. Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Union Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship & Electronics and Information Technology and of Sri. MekapatiGoutham Reddy, Minister for Industries & Commerce, Information Technology and Skill Development, Government of Andhra Pradesh, in the presence of Sri. Ajay Prakash Sawhney, IAS, Secretary, MeitY, Government of India, Sri P. V. G. D. Prasad Reddy, Vice Chancellor, Andhra University &Smt. G. Jayalakshmi, IAS, Principal Secretary, ITE&C, Government of Andhra Pradesh.
The new centre advances Prime Minister Shri Modi's Digital India vision by providing open labs and infrastructure to create and validate solutions from design to prototype to democratise innovation. It also promotes entrepreneurship by providing an incubation facility for peer-to-peer learning and the benefit of an industrial environment. Start-ups in the state are also expected to benefit through the launch of the new centre with newer opportunities in areas of their development, mentorship, funding, and the adoption of their solutions in the industry. The COE is currently working with enterprises interested in collaborating with start-ups for newer innovative solutions.
The Centre of Excellence of IoT and AI is a step towards solving real-world challenges and creating an impact. It is designed to be a catalyst that will help the industry embrace technology and become globally competitive. The centre will focus on harnessing the power of Artificial intelligence and the Internet of things to bring unprecedented opportunities for Industry, Start-ups, and Academia.
Sri. Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Union Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship & Electronics and Information Technology addressed the ceremony virtually from New Delhi. In his address, the Minister termed year 2021 as an inflection point. “The year 2021 will go down in the history of India as the year when India, under the leadership of PM Narendra Modi, demonstrated unrivalled resilience, capability & capacity in taking on the Covid Pandemic & emerge as a stronger and a confident Nation” he said.
Speaking on Emerging technologies, the Minister termed that the journey of our Nation over the next 25 years shall be shaped by Digital and emerging technologies. Technologies like IoT, technologies like AI are going to deeply shape the future of technology landscape and the economy in general. It is absolutely essential that the Center of Excellence becomes not just academic extensions of university, but they become living, breathing, growing centres of energy, dynamism, entrepreneurship, and technology in the coming years.” he added. The Minister appreciated the collaborative approach that has been followed in setting up of this CoE by the GoI,GoAP,Industry and academia. He termed that such collaborations amongst all stakeholders shall bring in the right synergy to realise the opportunity that is offered by the post covid world order. The world is now looking towards India as a reliable and trusted supply chain partner. He said that the target of $1 Trillion Digital economy is real and achieveable. We all need to work in a collaborative manner towards it.
Sri. MekapatiGoutham Reddy, Minister for Industries & Commerce, Information Technology and Skill Development, Government of Andhra Pradesh said, Were going to be creating the Andhra Pradesh government in itself as an incubation hub. We have 9 technologies, what we have said are going to be the sunrise technologies for world events. One is Artificial Intelligence & Machine learning, second is Robotic Process Automation, third is edge computing, which is an extension to Cloud computing, fourth is quantum computing, the fifth is virtual reality and augmented reality, sixth is blockchain, seventh is IoT, eighth is 5G and ninth is cyber security. If I can be a world-class leader in any of these nine technologies, then we’re talking about a trillion-dollar economy coming to the shores of Andhra Pradesh.”
Debjani Ghosh, President, NASSCOM,said The COE’s, the Center of Excellence have become almost a melting point that beautifully connects the different ecosystems to understand the big problems that technology can solve, brainstorms the best use technology to address these challenges or problems, and jointly co-create solutions. A fantastic example was that during the pandemic, we realized that in order for us to successfully deliver remote healthcare to the last mile, to every single citizen in India, we needed solutions that would work in places that were very limited in resources like low-bandwidth, no power connectivity etc. and very quickly DBT, MeitY, NASSCOM, got together to bring together healthcare professions to bring together startups, to bring together tech industries and figure out ways that we could address this critical issue of ensuring that every Indian could have access to healthcare no matter where they were.”

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी मंत्रालय, आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार और नैस्कॉम ने विशाखापत्तनम में 'आईओटी और एआई के उत्कृष्टता केंद्र' का शुभारंभ किया
आईओटी और एआई जैसी प्रौद्योगिकियां, सामान्य रूप से प्रौद्योगिकी परिदृश्य और अर्थव्यवस्था के भविष्य को गहराई से आकार देने जा रही हैं: राजीव चंद्रशेखर
यह पहल उद्यमिता को प्रोत्साहित करेगी और उद्योग, स्टार्ट-अप्स और शिक्षाविदों के लिए एक साथ काम करने के अवसर प्रदान करेगी
30 NOV 2021 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
नेशनल एसोसिएशन ऑफ सॉफ्टवेयर एंड सर्विसेज कंपनीज (नैस्कॉम) ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) और आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के साथ साझेदारी में आज विशाखापत्तनम में आंध्र विश्वविद्यालय परिसर में 'आईओटी और एआई पर उत्कृष्टता केंद्र' का उद्घाटन किया। इसका उद्देश्य आईओटी, एआई, रोबोटिक्स इत्यादि के क्षेत्र में उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना है। इस केंद्र का उदघाटन केंद्रीय कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर और आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य सरकार के उद्योग और वाणिज्य, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और कौशल विकास मंत्री श्री मेकापति गौतम रेड्डी ने किया। इस अवसर पर अजय प्रकाश साहनी, आईएएस, सचिव, एमईआईटीवाई, भारत सरकार, श्री पी. वी. जी. डी. प्रसाद रेड्डी, कुलपति, आंध्र विश्वविद्यालय और श्रीमती जी. जयलक्ष्मी, आईएएस, प्रधान सचिव, आईटीई एंड सी, आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार भी उपस्थिति थे।
नया केंद्र नवाचार को आम नागरिकों तक पहुंचाने के लिए डिजाइन से लेकर प्रोटोटाइप तक समाधान उपलब्ध कराने और मान्यता प्रदान करने के लिए मुक्त प्रयोगशाला और बुनियादी ढांचा प्रदान करके प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की डिजिटल इंडिया की परिकल्पना को आगे बढ़ाएगा। यह एक दूसरे से सीखने और औद्योगिक वातावरण के लाभ के लिए एक इंक्यूबेशन सुविधा प्रदान करके उद्यमिता को भी बढ़ावा देता है। राज्य में नए केंद्र के शुभारंभ के माध्यम से स्टार्ट-अप्स को भी उनके विकास, परामर्श, वित्त पोषण और उद्योग में उनके समाधानों को अपनाने के क्षेत्रों में नए अवसरों के साथ लाभान्वित होने की उम्मीद है। उत्कृष्टता केंद्र वर्तमान में नए अभिनव समाधानों के लिए स्टार्ट-अप्स के साथ सहयोग करने में रुचि रखने वाले उद्यमों के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहा है।
आईओटी और एआई का उत्कृष्टता केंद्र वास्तविक दुनिया की चुनौतियों को हल करने और प्रभाव डालने की दिशा में एक प्रयास है। यह एक उत्प्रेरक बनने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है जो उद्योग को प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने और विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बनने में मदद करेगा। यह केंद्र उद्योग, स्टार्ट-अप्स और शिक्षाविदों के लिए अभूतपूर्व अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स की शक्ति का उपयोग करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा।
केंद्रीय कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने समारोह को नई दिल्ली से वर्चुअल माध्यम से संबोधित किया। श्री चंद्रशेखर ने अपने संबोधन में वर्ष 2021 को संक्रामण बिंदु बताया। उन्होंने कहा, "वर्ष 2021 का जब भारत के इतिहास में ज़िक्र किया जाएगा तो निश्चय ही दुनिया देखेगी कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत ने, कोविड महामारी से संघर्ष में बेजोड़ लचीलापन, और क्षमता का प्रदर्शन किया और एक मजबूत और आत्मविश्वासी राष्ट्र के रूप में उभर कर सामने आया।"
उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों पर बातचीत करते हुए, श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा कि अगले 25 वर्षों में हमारे राष्ट्र की यात्रा को डिजिटल और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों द्वारा आकार दिया जाएगा। श्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर ने कहा, "आईओटी जैसी तकनीकें, एआई जैसी प्रौद्योगिकियां सामान्य रूप से प्रौद्योगिकी परिदृश्य और अर्थव्यवस्था के भविष्य को गहराई से आकार देने जा रही हैं। यह अत्यंत आवश्यक है कि यह उत्कृष्टता केंद्र केवल विश्वविद्यालय का शैक्षिक विस्तार ना बने, बल्कि आने वाले वर्षों में वे एक जीवंत, ऊर्जावान, गतिशील, उद्यमिता और प्रौद्योगिकी का केंद्र भी बनें।" श्री चंद्रशेखर ने भारत सरकार, आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार, उद्योग और शिक्षा जगत द्वारा इस उत्कृष्टता केंद्र की स्थापना में अपनाए गए सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी हितधारकों के बीच इस तरह के सहयोग से उस अवसर का एहसास करने के लिए सही तालमेल होगा जो कोविड के बाद वैश्विक व्यवस्था द्वारा पेश किया गया है। दुनिया अब भारत को एक विश्वसनीय और भरोसेमंद आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के भागीदार के रूप में देख रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि 1 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था का लक्ष्य वास्तविक और हासिल करने योग्य है। हम सभी को इस दिशा में सहयोगात्मक तरीके से काम करने की जरूरत है।
आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के उद्योग और वाणिज्य, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और कौशल विकास मंत्री श्री मेकापति गौतम रेड्डी ने कहा, “हम अपने आप में आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार का एक बड़ा इंक्यूबेशन केंद्र बनाने जा रहे हैं। हमारे पास 9 प्रौद्योगिकियां हैं, हमने जो कहा है वह विश्व की घटनाओं के लिए एक उदय होती प्रौद्योगिकियां होने जा रही हैं। एक है आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और मशीन लर्निंग, दूसरा है रोबोटिक प्रोसेस ऑटोमेशन, तीसरा है एज कंप्यूटिंग, जो क्लाउड कंप्यूटिंग का विस्तार है, चौथा क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग है, पांचवां वर्चुअल रियलिटी और ऑगमेंटेड रियलिटी है, छठा ब्लॉकचैन है, सातवां इन्टरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स है, आठवां है 5जी और नौवां साइबर सुरक्षा है। अगर हम इन नौ तकनीकों में से किसी एक में विश्व स्तरीय नेतृत्व कर सकते हैं, तो हम आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य में आने वाली एक ट्रिलियन-डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था के बारे में बात कर रहे हैं।
नैसकॉम के अध्यक्ष देबजानी घोष ने कहा, "उत्कृष्टता केंद्र एक ऐसी जगह बन गए हैं, जो बड़ी समस्याओं को समझने के लिए विभिन्न ईकोसिस्टम को खूबसूरती से जोड़ता है जिन्हें प्रौद्योगिकी हल कर सकती है, इन चुनौतियों या समस्याओं का समाधान करने के लिए सर्वोत्तम उपयोग प्रौद्योगिकी पर विचार-मंथन करती है और संयुक्त रूप से समाधानों का सह-निर्माण करती है। एक शानदार उदाहरण यह था कि महामारी के दौरान, हमने महसूस किया कि भारत के हर एक नागरिक को दूरस्थ स्वास्थ्य सेवा को सफलतापूर्वक देश के अंतिम व्यक्ति तक पहुंचाने के लिए, हमें ऐसे समाधानों की आवश्यकता थी जो उन जगहों पर काम करें जो संसाधनों में बहुत सीमित थे जैसे कम- बैंडविड्थ वाले स्थान, बिना बिजली व्यवस्था वाले स्थान आदि और बहुत जल्दी ही डीबीटी, एमईआईटीवाई, नैसकॉम, ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा उद्यमियों को एक साथ लाने के लिए स्टार्टअप्स को एक साथ लाने के लिए, तकनीकी उद्योगों को एक साथ लाने के लिए और उन तरीकों का पता लगाने के लिए व्यवस्था बनाई जो इस महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दे का समाधान कर सकते हैं। ऐसी व्यवस्था तैयार की गई कि हर भारतीय की स्वास्थ्य सेवा तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित हो चाहे वह देश के किसी भी कोने में बैठा हो।