Ministry of Cooperation
Monitoring of Cooperative Banks
30 NOV 2021 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The management and regulation of Cooperative Societies including Cooperative Banks is an ongoing exercise and initiatives in this direction by the new Ministry of Cooperation are taken as per the Government of India (Allocation of Business) Rules, 1961, as notified in gazette notification dated 06.07.2021 and as shown below:
1. General Policy in the field of Co-operation and Co-ordination of Co-operation activities in all sectors. Note: - The Ministries concerned are responsible for Co-operatives in the fields.
2. Realization of vision” from cooperation to prosperity”
3. Strengthening of cooperative movement in the country and deepening its reach up to the grassroots.
4. Promotion of cooperative-based economic development model, including the spirit of responsibility among its members to develop the country.
5. Creation of appropriate policy, legal and institutional framework to help cooperatives realize their potential.
6. Matters relating to National Co-operative organization
7. National Co-operative Development Corporation
8. Incorporation, regulation and winding up of Co-operative societies with objects not confined to one State including administration of ‘the Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act, 2002 (39 of 2002)’: Provided that the administrative Ministry or Department shall be ‘the Central Government’ for the purpose of exercising powers under the Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act, 2002(39 of 2002), for Co-operative units functioning under its control.
9. Training of personnel of co-operative departments and co-operative institutions (including education of members, office bearers and non-officials).
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to question in the Lok Sabha today.

सहकार मंत्रालय
सहकारी बँकांच्या कामकाजावर देखरेख
30 NOV 2021 9:12PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 नोव्हेंबर 2021
सहकारी बँकांसह सहकारी संस्थांचे व्यवस्थापन आणि नियमन ही एक निरंतर प्रक्रिया असून नवीन सहकार मंत्रालयाने या दिशेने उचललेली पावले केंद्र सरकार (व्यवसाय वाटप) नियम, 1961 नुसार, दिनांक 06.07.2021च्या राजपत्रात अधिसूचित केल्यानुसार आणि खाली दर्शविल्याप्रमाणे आहेत:
1. सहकार क्षेत्रातील सामान्य धोरण आणि सर्व क्षेत्रातील सहकार्यामधील समन्वय. टीप: - संबंधित मंत्रालये त्या क्षेत्रातील सहकारी संस्थांसाठी जबाबदार आहेत.
2. 'सहकाराकडून समृद्धीकडे' हे स्वप्न साकार करणे
3. देशातील सहकारी चळवळीला बळकटी देणे आणि ती तळागाळापर्यंत पोहोचवणे.
4. देशाचा विकास करण्यासाठी त्याच्या सदस्यांमध्ये जबाबदारीच्या भावनेसह सहकार-आधारित आर्थिक विकास मॉडेलला प्रोत्साहन .
5. सहकारी संस्थांना त्यांच्या क्षमतेचा वापर करण्यासाठी मदत करण्यासाठी योग्य धोरण, कायदेशीर आणि संस्थात्मक चौकट तयार करणे.
6. राष्ट्रीय सहकारी संघटनांशी संबंधित बाबी
7. राष्ट्रीय सहकार विकास महामंडळ
8. 'बहु-राज्य सहकारी संस्था अधिनियम, 2002 (2002 मधील 39)' च्या प्रशासनासह एका राज्यापुरते मर्यादित नसलेल्या उद्देशासह सहकारी संस्थांची स्थापना , नियमन आणि बंद करणे : सहकारी संस्थांसाठी बहु-राज्य सहकारी संस्था अधिनियम, 2002 (2002 चा 39) अंतर्गत अधिकार वापरण्याच्या उद्देशाने प्रशासकीय मंत्रालय किंवा विभाग ' केंद्र सरकार असेल.
9. सहकार विभाग आणि सहकारी संस्थांच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांचे प्रशिक्षण (सदस्य, पदाधिकारी आणि इतर कर्मचारी यांच्या शिक्षणासह).
सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.