Ministry of Cooperation
Strengthening the Cooperative Movement
30 NOV 2021 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
State wise list of Non- Credit and Credit Cooperative Societies as per Statistical Profile of National Cooperative Union of India (NCUI) 2018 is given below. District wise list is not maintained centrally.
Given the historical heritage of cooperative movement in the country, Government has created a new Ministry of Cooperation with the following mandate as per the Government of India (Allocation of Business) Rules, 1961 as notified vide Gazette notification dated 6.7.2021:
“1. General Policy in the field of Co-operation and Co-ordination of co-operation activities in all sectors.
2. Realisation of vision “from cooperation to prosperity”.
3. Strengthening of cooperative movement in the country and deepening its reach up to the grassroots.
4. Promotion of cooperative-based economic development model, including the spirit of responsibility among its members to develop the country.
5. Creation of appropriate policy, legal and institutional framework to help cooperatives realise their potential.
6. Matters relating to National Co-operative Organisation.
7. National Co-operative Development Corporation.
8. Incorporation, regulation and winding up of Co-operative societies with objects not confined to one State including administration of ‘the Multi-State Co-operative Societies Act, 2002 (39 of 2002)’.
9. Training of personnel of co-operative departments and co-operative institutions (including education of members, office bearers and non-officials).”
There are two types of co-operative structures in the country i.e. State Cooperative Societies and Multi-State Cooperative Societies. The Multi-State Cooperative Societies come under Central Government and the State Cooperative Societies under the State Governments. The following priority areas have been identified by the Ministry of Cooperation to fulfil its mandate in the early stages:
1. Amendment of Multistate Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act 2002.
2. Computerization of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS).
3. Streamlining education and training needs of cooperative sector.
4. Coordination and convergence of various schemes of different Ministries/ Department and issues of cooperatives.
States/Union Territories
Non-Credit Cooperatives
Credit Cooperatives
Grant Total
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
1987
117
2104
Andhra Pradesh
70344
2874
73218
Arunachal Pradesh
731
52
783
Assam
6489
3757
10246
Bihar
30351
8818
39169
Chandigarh
225
18
243
Chhattisgarh
10011
1353
11364
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
244
40
284
Daman and Diu
97
9
106
Delhi
4924
1436
6360
Goa
3393
429
3822
Gujarat
62866
14684
77550
Haryana
23814
758
24572
Himachal Pradesh
2799
2595
5394
Jammu and Kashmir
1368
652
2020
Jharkhand
9461
4394
13855
Karnataka
30512
10426
40938
Kerala
16177
3086
19263
Lakshadweep
62
19
81
Madhya Pradesh
39079
8336
47415
Maharashtra
143372
62514
205886
Manipur
8907
330
9237
Meghalaya
1309
246
1555
Mizoram
1276
161
1437
Nagaland
7298
1761
9059
Odisha
14601
2729
17330
Puducherry
396
136
532
Punjab
13322
4115
17437
Rajasthan
21941
6518
28459
Sikkim
5179
285
5464
Tamil Nadu
17849
6633
24482
Telangana
64296
860
65156
Tripura
1778
289
2067
Uttar Pradesh
35605
12583
48188
Uttarakhand
4848
775
5623
West Bengal
19839
13817
33656
TOTAL
676750
177605
854355
Source: NCUI, 2018
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to question in the Lok Sabha today.

تعاون کی وزارت
امدادباہمی کی تحریک کو مستحکم بنانے کی کوششیں جاری ہیں
30 NOV 2021 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
امداد باہمی کےمرکزی وزیرامت شاہ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ نیشنل کوآپریٹو یونین آف انڈیا (این سی یو آئی ) 2018 کے اعدادوشمار کے مطابق غیر کریڈٹ اور کریڈٹ کوآپریٹوسوسائٹیوں کی ریاست کے اعتبار سے فہرست حسب ذیل ہے:
ملک میں امدادباہمی کی تحریک کی تاریخی وراثت کا ذکرکرتے ہوئے بھارتی حکومت نے بھارت سرکار کے (مختص کئے گئے کاروبار) ضابطے 1961 کے مطابق حکومت نے حسب ذیل مینڈیٹ کے ساتھ امدادباہمی ادارے کی ایک نئی وزارت تشکیل دی ہے ،جسے، 6 جولائی 2021 میں گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن میں نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے۔
1. سبھی سیکٹروں میں امداد باہمی کے شعبے نیز امدادباہمی کی کارروائیوں کے تال میل میں جنرل پالیسی ۔
2. امداد باہمی سے خوشحالی تک کے نظریہ کو تکمیل تک پہنچایا جانا۔
3. ملک میں امداد باہمی تحریک کو مستحکم بنانا اور بنیادی سطح تک اس کی رسائی کو وسعت دیا جانا
4. ملک کی ترقی کے لئے اپنے ممبروں میں ذمہ داری کے جذبے سمیت امداد باہمی پر مبنی اقتصادی ترقی کے نمونے کو فروغ دیا جانا۔
5. امداد باہمی اداروں کی صلاحیت کو تسلیم کرنے میں ان کی مددکرنے کی خاطر مناسب پالیسی ، قانونی اور ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک کو تشکیل دیا جانا۔
6. قومی امداد باہمی تنظیم سے متعلق معاملات ۔
7. قومی امداد باہمی ترقیاتی کارپوریشن ۔
8. کثیرریاستی کوآپریٹوسوسائٹیز ایکٹ ( 2002 کے 93 ) کی انتظامیہ سمیت ایک ریاست تک محدود نہ رہنے کے مقصد سے کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کی شمولیت ،ضابطے اور ان کی تکمیل ۔
9. امدادباہمی کے محکمے اور امداد باہمی کے اداروں کے عملے نیز( تعلیم سے متعلق ممبر ان ، عہدے داران ،غیرسرکاری افسران ) کی تربیت ۔
ملک میں امداد باہمی کے ڈھانچے کی دوقسمیں ہیں ، ان میں سے ایک اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹوسوسائٹی اور دوسری کثیرریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز ہیں۔ کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائیٹیز مرکزی حکومت کے تحت آتی ہیں جبکہ ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز ریاستی حکومتوں کے زیر نگراں ہوتی ہیں۔امدادباہمی کی وزارت کے ذریعہ نشان زد کئے گئے ترجیحاتی شعبے درج ذیل ہیں، جس سے اس کے مینڈیٹ کو جلدسے جلد پورا کیا جاسکے ۔
1- کثیرریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں (ایم ایس سی ایس )کا ترمیمی ایکٹ 2002-
2-پرائمری ایگریکلچر کریڈٹ سوسائٹیوں (پی اےسی ایس ) کا کمپیوٹرائزیشن ۔
3- کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کی تعلیم اورتربیتی ضرورتوں کو اصل دھارے میں لانا۔
4-مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں نیز کوآپریٹو سے متعلق امور کی مختلف اسکیموں کا تال میل اور تبدیلی۔
States/Union Territories
Non-Credit Cooperatives
Credit Cooperatives
Grant Total
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
1987
117
2104
Andhra Pradesh
70344
2874
73218
Arunachal Pradesh
731
52
783
Assam
6489
3757
10246
Bihar
30351
8818
39169
Chandigarh
225
18
243
Chhattisgarh
10011
1353
11364
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
244
40
284
Daman and Diu
97
9
106
Delhi
4924
1436
6360
Goa
3393
429
3822
Gujarat
62866
14684
77550
Haryana
23814
758
24572
Himachal Pradesh
2799
2595
5394
Jammu and Kashmir
1368
652
2020
Jharkhand
9461
4394
13855
Karnataka
30512
10426
40938
Kerala
16177
3086
19263
Lakshadweep
62
19
81
Madhya Pradesh
39079
8336
47415
Maharashtra
143372
62514
205886
Manipur
8907
330
9237
Meghalaya
1309
246
1555
Mizoram
1276
161
1437
Nagaland
7298
1761
9059
Odisha
14601
2729
17330
Puducherry
396
136
532
Punjab
13322
4115
17437
Rajasthan
21941
6518
28459
Sikkim
5179
285
5464
Tamil Nadu
17849
6633
24482
Telangana
64296
860
65156
Tripura
1778
289
2067
Uttar Pradesh
35605
12583
48188
Uttarakhand
4848
775
5623
West Bengal
19839
13817
33656
ذرائع ،ایم سی یوآئی ، 2018 –