Ministry of Science & Technology
The mystery behind the high abundance of Lithium in some evolved stars traced
30 NOV 2021 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have found a clue to the mystery behind the high abundance of Lithium— a trace element on Earth, and a key component of rechargeable batteries, in some evolved stars.
For more than four decades, Astronomers have known that a class of stars have an anomalous amount of Lithium on their surface. The reason and processes behind the high abundance of Lithium in about one percent red giants has remained a puzzle since the models of how stars evolve predict the Lithium must have been destroyed in the hot plasma of the star.
Mr. Deepak from the Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA) Bangalore, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India and Professor Emeritus David L. Lambert from the University of Texas at Austin and an Honorary Fellow of IIA Bangalore have for the first time confirmed that all the lithium-rich stars are burning helium in their core. They speculated in their paper published in the journal MNRAS that lithium production is linked to the violent helium-core flash.
“About four decades ago, a red giant with extraordinarily high lithium abundance at its surface was discovered. In all other respects, this red giant was of normal composition. Early follow-up investigation of lithium among red giants showed that just about one percent of sun-like red giants had a lithium-enriched surface. The questions on processes that led to a 100-fold or so increase in the lithium abundance in this exceptional red giant and reason behind this selective enrichment of lithium in the one percent of red giants intrigued us,” Deepak explains.
The authors drew on a large survey of the compositions of red giants undertaken in Australia at the Australian National University with observations gathered by on the 3.9 m Anglo-Australian Telescope at the Australian Astrophysical Observatory. The survey GALAH - named after a common Australian bird -- provided a collection of about 500,000 stars with well-determined physical and chemical properties, including lithium abundances.
To find if the enrichment of lithium in red giants favours any particular mass and metallicity, they separated GALAH's stars into different mass and metallicity ranges and then searched for lithium-rich giants among these groups. This exercise, done for the first time on such a large scale and across a wide range of mass and metallicity, reveals the rare presence of lithium-rich giants in all the Sun-like low-mass stars.
They created virtual stars of various masses and metallicity and compared the properties of these virtual stars with that of real stars from the GALAH survey. These comparisons confirmed that all the lithium-rich stars are burning helium in their core.
In a separate study, the researchers combined information about oscillations in stars' interiors with their lithium abundances to find the origin of lithium-rich giant stars. For this study, they collected astero-seismic data (i.e., information about oscillations in stars' interiors) for giant stars with measured lithium abundances. They found that all the lithium-rich giant stars are burning helium in their core.
Years ago, nuclear astrophysicists proposed a simple and short sequence of nuclear reactions involving a collision between the two stable helium isotopes which led to a stable lithium isotope. This reaction is supposed to occur during the initial violent ignition of helium-burning in the hydrogen-depleted core just prior to the onset of stable helium burning in the red giant. The authors adopt this idea and call for theoretical astrophysicists interested in the interior structure of red giants to provide quantitative estimates of lithium production during the ignition of helium burning in red giants.
Publication details:
1) Deepak and David L. Lambert (2021), MNRAS, Volume 507, Issue 1, pp.205–224, https://doi.org/10.1093/mnras/stab2022
2) Deepak and David L. Lambert (2021), MNRAS, Volume 505, Issue 1, pp. 642–648, https://academic.oup.com/mnras/article/505/1/642/6256853
For more details, Mr. Deepak (deepak@iiap.res.in) and Professor Lambert (dll@astro.as.utexas.edu) can be contacted.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
कुछ विकसित सितारों में लिथियम की प्रचुरता के पीछे का राज खुला
30 NOV 2021 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिकों ने कुछ सितारों में लिथियम की प्रचुरता का सुराग लगाया है। धरती पर उस तत्व का पता लगा है जिसका रिचार्जेबल बैटरी में इस्तेमाल किया जाता है।
चार दशकों से अधिक समय से खगोलविद जानते हैं कि सितारों के एक वर्ग की सतह पर लिथियम की बहुतायत मात्रा होती है। लगभग एक प्रतिशत लाल गुच्छ तारों में लिथियम की प्रचुरता के पीछे का कारण और प्रक्रियाएं एक पहेली बनी हुई हैं। क्योंकि तारे कैसे विकसित होते हैं, इसके मॉडल भविष्यवाणी करते हैं कि लिथियम सितारों के गर्म जीवाणुओं में नष्ट हो गया होगा।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) भारत सरकार के स्वायत्त संस्थान भारतीय खगोल भौतिकी संस्थान (आईआईए) बंगलोर से श्री दीपक और ऑस्टिन में टेक्सास विश्वविद्यालय से प्रोफेसर एमेरिटस डेविड एल लैम्बर्ट और आईआईए बंगलोर के एक मानद फेलो ने पहली बार पुष्टि की है कि सभी लिथियम से समृद्ध सितारे अपने मूल में हीलियम जला रहे हैं। उन्होंने एमएनआरएएस (MNRAS) पत्रिका में प्रकाशित अपने पेपर में अनुमान लगाया कि लिथियम का उत्पादन सीधे हीलियम की चमक से जुड़ा हुआ है।
दीपक बताते हैं कि लगभग चार दशक पहले लाल गुच्छ तारों की सतह पर असाधारण रूप से लिथियम की प्रचुरता की खोज की गई थी। अन्य सभी मामलों में यह लाल गुच्छ तारे सामान्य संरचना का था। लाल गुच्छ तारों के बीच लिथियम की प्रारंभिक अनुवर्ती जांच से पता चला है कि सूर्य जैसे लाल गुच्छ तारों में से केवल एक प्रतिशत में सतह पर लिथियम का भंडार था। लाल गुच्छ तारों में असाधरण लिथियम के भंडार में 100 गुना या उससे अधिक की वृद्धि की प्रक्रियाओं पर सवाल उठते हैं। लाल गुच्छ तारों के एक प्रतिशत में लिथियम के इस चुनिंदा संवर्धन के पीछे के कारण हमें चिंतित करते हैं।
ऑस्ट्रेलिया के ऑस्ट्रेलियन नेशनल यूनिवर्सिटी में लेखकों ने ऑस्ट्रेलियन एस्ट्रोफिजिकल ऑब्जर्वेटरी में 3.9 मीटर एंग्लो ऑस्ट्रेलियाई टेलीस्कोप द्वारा लाल गुच्छ भीमकाय तारों की रचनाओं पर एक बड़ा सर्वेक्षण किया है। इस सर्वे का नाम ऑस्ट्रेलियाई पक्षी के नाम गलाह (GALAH) पर रखा गया है। इसमें लिथियम की प्रचुरता के साथ ही 5 लाख सितारों के भौतिक और रासायनिक गुणों का संग्रह भी किया गया है।
वे लाल गुच्छ भीमकाय तारों में लिथियम का संवर्धन खोजने के लिए विशेष द्रव्यमान और धात्विकता के पक्षधर हैं। उन्होंने गलाह के सितारों को अलग-अलग द्रव्यमान और धात्विक श्रेणियों में विभाजित किया और फिर इन समूहों के बीच समृद्ध लिथियम की खोज की। पहली बार इतने बड़े पैमाने पर विस्तृत श्रृंखला में द्रव्यमान और धात्विकता का अभ्यास किया गया, जो सूर्य जैसे कम द्रव्यमान वाले सितारों में समृद्ध लिथियम की दुर्लभ उपस्थिति का खुलासा करता है।
उन्होंने विभिन्न द्रव्यमान और धात्विकता के आभासी सितारों का निर्माण किया और इन आभासी सितारों के गुणों की तुलना गलाह सर्वेक्षण से वास्तविक सितारों के साथ की। इन तुलनाओं ने पुष्टि की कि सभी लिथियम समृद्ध सितारे अपने मूल में हीलियम जला रहे हैं।
एक अलग अध्ययन में शोधकर्ताओं ने लिथियम समृद्ध विशाल सितारों की उत्पत्ति का पता लगाने के लिए उनके अंदरूनी हिस्सों में कंपनों के बारे में जानकारी को लिथियम की बहुतायता के साथ जोड़ा। इस अध्ययन के लिए उन्होंने लिथियम बहुतायत वाले विशाल सितारों के लिए क्षुद्रग्रह भूकंपीय डेटा यानी (सितारों के अंदरूनी हिस्सों में कंपनों के बारे में जानकारी) एकत्र किया। उन्होंने पाया कि सभी लिथियम युक्त विशाल तारे अपने मूल में हीलियम जला रहे हैं।
परमाणु खगोल भौतिकीविदों ने वर्षों पहले दो स्थिर हीलियम समस्थानिकों के बीच टकराव को शामिल करते हुए परमाणु प्रतिक्रियाओं के एक सरल और संक्षिप्त अनुक्रम का प्रस्ताव रखा। इसके कारण एक स्थिर लिथियम समस्थानिक बन गया। लाल गुच्छ तारों की आंतरिक संरचना में रुचि रखने वाले सैद्धांतिक खगोल भौतिकीविद मानते हैं कि लाल गुच्छ तारों में हीलियम के जलने से लीथियम का उत्पादन होता है।
प्रकाशन विवरण:
1) दीपक और डेविड एल. लैम्बर्ट (2021), एमएनआरएएस, वॉल्यूम 507, अंक 1, पीपी.205–224, https://doi.org/10.1093/mnras/stab2022
2) दीपक और डेविड एल. लैम्बर्ट (2021), एमएनआरएएस, वॉल्यूम 505, अंक 1, पीपी. 642–648, https://academic.oup.com/mnras/article/505/1/642/6256853
अधिक जानकारी के लिए श्री दीपक (deepak@iiap.res.in) और प्रोफेसर लैम्बर्ट (dll@astro.as.utexas.edu) से संपर्क किया जा सकता है।