अल्पसंख्यांक मंत्रालय
मौलाना आझाद राष्ट्रीय शिष्यवृत्ती
29 NOV 2021 8:11PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 नोव्‍हेंबर 2021
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने नियमित आणि पूर्ण कालिक एम.फिल आणि पी.एच.डी. अभ्यासक्रमामध्ये शिकणाऱ्या शीख, बुद्ध, ख्रिश्चन, जैन, मुस्लीम, आणि पारशी या सहा वर्गीकृत अल्पसंख्यक समुदायांतील विद्यार्थी/उमेदवारांच्या शैक्षणिक सक्षमीकरणासाठी मौलाना आझाद राष्ट्रीय शिष्यवृत्ती (MANF) योजना राबविली आहे. या योजनेअंतर्गत शैक्षणिक वर्ष 2019-20 मध्ये 1251 शिष्यवृत्त्या देण्यात आल्या तर 2020-21 या शैक्षणिक वर्षासाठीच्या प्राथमिक माहितीनुसार आतापर्यंत 607 शिष्यवृत्त्या देण्यात आल्या आहेत. या MANF योजनेअंतर्गत शिष्यवृत्तीसाठी प्रवेश निश्चित झालेले विद्यार्थी पुरेशा संख्येने उपलब्ध झाले नाहीत तर ज्यांचा प्रवेश अजून निश्चित झालेला नाही अशा विद्यार्थ्यांमधून राष्ट्रीय प्रवेश परीक्षेतील गुणवत्तेनुसार शिष्यवृत्ती धारकांची निवड केली जाते. शैक्षणिक वर्ष 2019-20 आणि 2020-21साठी शिष्यवृत्त्या मजूर झालेल्या विद्यार्थ्यांची राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश निहाय यादी परिशिष्टात दिली आहे. या दोन्ही वर्षांमध्ये मौलाना आझाद राष्ट्रीय शिष्यवृत्ती योजनेतून कोणत्याही तृतीयपंथी लाभार्थ्याला शिष्यवृत्ती देण्यात आलेली नाही.
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक व्यवहार मंत्रालयाअंतर्गत मौलाना आझाद राष्ट्रीय शिष्यवृत्तीची अंमलबजावणी करणाऱ्या केंद्रीय अनुदान आयोगाच्या माहिती अहवाल प्रणालीद्वारे ज्यांनी एम.फिल आणि पी.एच.डी. अभ्यासक्रम पूर्ण केले आहेत त्यांची माहिती संकलित केली जात नाही.
परिशिष्ट
The details of State/UT-wise fellowships sanctioned during the last two years i.e. 2019-20 and 2020-21 under Maulana Azad Fellowship Scheme
States/UTs
Total
ANDHRA PRADESH
7
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
7
ASSAM
53
BIHAR
44
CHANDIGARH (UT)
6
CHHATTISGARH
4
DELHI
130
GOA
2
GUJARAT
19
HARYANA
26
HIMACHAL PRADESH
11
JAMMU & KASHMIR
358
JHARKHAND
18
KARNATAKA
26
KERALA
230
LADAKH
7
MADHYA PRADESH
26
MAHARASHTRA
70
MANIPUR
20
MEGHALAYA
12
MIZORAM
5
NAGALAND
8
ODISHA
5
PUDUCHERRY (UT)
4
PUNJAB
114
RAJASTHAN
48
SIKKIM
10
TAMIL NADU
26
TELANGANA
14
TRIPURA
2
UTTAR PRADESH
343
UTTARAKHAND
17
WEST BENGAL
186
Grand Total
1858
* Provisional data; the NTA examination for December, 2020 is yet to be conducted.
*केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक व्यवहार मंत्री मुख्तार अब्बास नक्वी यांनी आज राज्यसभेत लिखित उत्तराद्वारे ही माहिती दिली.

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Maulana Azad National Fellowship
29 NOV 2021 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Minority Affairs implements the Maulana Azad National Fellowship (MANF) Scheme for educational empowerment of students belonging to six notified minority communities i.e. Sikh, Buddhist, Christian, Jain, Muslim, Zoroastrian (Parsi) who pursue regular and full time M. Phil and Ph.D courses. 1251 fellowships were awarded under the Scheme during the academic year 2019-20 and 607 fellowships have so far been awarded during the academic year 2020-21 (provisional data; the NTA examination for December, 2020 is yet to be conducted). The MANF scheme, inter-alia, stipulates that in case sufficient candidates, who have already secured admission are not available, candidates who have not yet secured admission will also be selected in the order of merit in the NET examination, conducted for the year, and the validity period of the offer is three years w.e.f. the date of issue of the JRF Award letter under the scheme. The State/UT-wise details of fellowships sanctioned for the years 2019-20 and 2020-21 is annexed. There is no Transgender beneficiary under ‘Maulana Azad National Fellowship Scheme’ for the academic years 2019-20 and 2020-21.
The Data Reporting System of the University Grants Commission (UGC), which implements MANF Scheme for the Ministry of Minority Affairs, does not collate data of the beneficiaries who have completed their PhD and/or MPhil programme under the Scheme.
Annexure
The details of State/UT-wise fellowships sanctioned during the last two years i.e. 2019-20 and 2020-21 under Maulana Azad Fellowship Scheme
States/UTs
Total
ANDHRA PRADESH
7
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
7
ASSAM
53
BIHAR
44
CHANDIGARH (UT)
6
CHHATTISGARH
4
DELHI
130
GOA
2
GUJARAT
19
HARYANA
26
HIMACHAL PRADESH
11
JAMMU & KASHMIR
358
JHARKHAND
18
KARNATAKA
26
KERALA
230
LADAKH
7
MADHYA PRADESH
26
MAHARASHTRA
70
MANIPUR
20
MEGHALAYA
12
MIZORAM
5
NAGALAND
8
ODISHA
5
PUDUCHERRY (UT)
4
PUNJAB
114
RAJASTHAN
48
SIKKIM
10
TAMIL NADU
26
TELANGANA
14
TRIPURA
2
UTTAR PRADESH
343
UTTARAKHAND
17
WEST BENGAL
186
Grand Total
1858
* Provisional data; the NTA examination for December, 2020 is yet to be conducted.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.