Ministry of Jal Shakti
India Young Water Professional Programme Launched
29 NOV 2021 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The first edition of the India Young Water Professional Programme was launched virtually today in the presence of Mr. Manpreet Vohra, Indian High Commissioner to Australia, Barry O’ Farrell, Australian High Commissioner to India and Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, Additional Secretary, DOWR, RD & GR, Ministry of Jal Shakti. More than 100 participants joined the launch of India Young Water Professional Program. This program has been taken up under National Hydrology Project, a Central Scheme of DOWR, and RD & GR and supported by the Australian Water Partnership.
This Program is unique and different from typical capacity building and training programs. It is focused on Engaged Training and Learning Model. About 70% of the program is focused on project based learning through Situation Understanding and Improvement Projects (SUIP). The Program focus on gender equality and diversity, because sustainable water management can only benefit from the views and skills of all members of society. A total of 20 participants have been selected for the first edition of this Programme (10 men and 10 women) from central and state implementing agencies of the National Hydrology Project.
Speaking on the occasion, India High CommissionerManpreet Vohra said that water is a key priority area of collaboration between India and Australia and both countries are working actively on this front. He said that the Young Water Professional Program is a significant milestone in India Australia relationship and will go a long way in institutional strengthening and capacity building.
Australian High Commissioner to India, Barry O’Farrell said that both India and Australia has got common water challenges and issues and there is a lot to learn from each other.
Ms. Debashree Mukherjee said that India and Australia are natural partners and this collaborative effort to train young water professionals is a step in the right direction. She added that the participation of large number of women is particularly inspiring not just with respect to gender equity but because it will make future water women leaders. “Both the countries are continuously engaging in various areas of collaboration including water use efficiency, climate change mitigation, basin planning, water data and information management and capacity building,” Ms. Mukherjee said. On behalf of the Govt. of India, she said that Australia is Extreamly valued partner for India in the field of water resources. She also said that this program will help in breaking the silos of surface water vs groundwater and participants will learn to take a comprehensive view of water resources management.
Mr. Subodh Yadav, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Jal Shakti and Project Coordinator of NHP said that one of the unique features of India Young Water Professional Programme is that it is outcome-driven and the participants will be having certain tools and techniques by the time they are finished with the Programme. He informed that selecting the participants from a total of 67 applications was both challenging and inspiring. He added that based on the success of this edition, a second phase of YWP will be planned in the later half of year 2022.
The launch of the India Young Water Professional Program marks a significant milestone in Australia-India Water relationship. This Programme looks to prepare future water leaders. The seeds for this Program were sowed during a co-design workshop with National Hydrology Project (NHP) on ‘Sustainable Water Management’ in November 2019. This Program will be implemented by Australia India Water Centre (a consortium of Australian and Indian universities). This initiative aims to provide a structured platform for capacity building with strategic and long-term investment to support the water management reforms in India. The objectives of India Young Water Professional Programme are to equip water professionals with the necessary skills, knowledge, behaviours and networks that will better enable them to contribute to the development and management of water resources in India, and to address the competency needs and priorities of the water sector in India.
Mr. Michael Wilson, CEO, Australian Water Partnership, Ms. Lyn O’Connell, Deputy Secretary, Department of Agriculture, Water and the Environment, Professor T G Sitharam, Director IIT Guwahati, Professor Basant Maheshwari, Western Sydney University, Mr. Vijay Kumar, South Asia Representative of Australian Water Partnership also took part in the launch.

जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
भारतीय युवा जल व्यावसायिक कार्यक्रमाची सुरुवात
29 NOV 2021 7:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 नोव्‍हेंबर 2021
इंडिया यंग वॉटर प्रोफेशनल प्रोग्राम अर्थात भारतीय युवा जल व्यावसायिक कार्यक्रमाच्या पहिल्या टप्प्याची सुरुवात आज ऑस्ट्रेलियातील भारतीय उच्चायुक्त श्री मनप्रीत वोहरा, भारतातील ऑस्ट्रेलियन उच्चायुक्त बॅरी ओ' फॅरेल, जलशक्ती मंत्रालयाच्या जलसंपदा, नदी विकास आणि गंगा पुनरुज्जीवन विभागाच्या अतिरिक्त सचिव सुश्री देबश्री मुखर्जी यांच्या उपस्थितीत आभासी पद्धतीने झाली. भारतीय युवा जल व्यावसायिक कार्यक्रमाच्या उदघाटन कार्यक्रमात 100 हून अधिक जण सहभागी झाले. हा कार्यक्रम जलशक्ती मंत्रालयाच्या जलसंपदा, नदी विकास आणि गंगा पुनरुज्जीवन विभागाच्या राष्ट्रीय जलविज्ञान प्रकल्प या केंद्रीय योजने अंतर्गत ऑस्ट्रेलियन जल भागीदारीद्वारे सुरू करण्यात आला आहे.
हा कार्यक्रम नित्याच्या क्षमता बांधणी आणि प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमांपेक्षा अद्वितीय आणि वेगळा आहे. हा व्यस्त प्रशिक्षण आणि शिक्षण मॉडेलवर केंद्रित आहे. सुमारे 70% कार्यक्रम सिच्युएशन अंडरस्टँडिंग अँड इम्प्रूव्हमेंट प्रोजेक्ट्स (SUIP) द्वारे प्रकल्प आधारित शिक्षणावर केंद्रित आहे. कार्यक्रम लैंगिक समानता आणि विविधतेवर लक्ष केंद्रित करतो, कारण शाश्वत जल व्यवस्थापन केवळ समाजातील सर्व सदस्यांच्या विचारांनी आणि कौशल्यांद्वारे फायदेशीर ठरू शकते. राष्ट्रीय जलविज्ञान प्रकल्पाच्या केंद्र आणि राज्य अंमलबजावणी संस्थांमधून या कार्यक्रमाच्या पहिल्या टप्प्यासाठी एकूण 20 सहभागींची (10 पुरुष आणि 10 महिला) निवड करण्यात आली आहे.
यावेळी बोलताना भारताचे उच्चायुक्त मनप्रीत वोहरा म्हणाले की, पाणी हे भारत आणि ऑस्ट्रेलिया यांच्यातील सहकार्याचे प्रमुख प्राधान्य क्षेत्र आहे आणि दोन्ही देश या आघाडीवर सक्रियपणे काम करत आहेत. ते म्हणाले की यंग वॉटर प्रोफेशनल प्रोग्राम हा भारत ऑस्ट्रेलिया संबंधातील एक महत्त्वपूर्ण मैलाचा दगड आहे आणि संस्थात्मक बळकटीकरण आणि क्षमता वृद्धीत तो खूप पुढे जाईल.
भारतातील ऑस्ट्रेलियन उच्चायुक्त बॅरी ओ'फॅरेल म्हणाले की, भारत आणि ऑस्ट्रेलिया या दोन्ही देशांसमोर पाण्याची समान आव्हाने आणि समस्या आहेत आणि एकमेकांकडून खूप काही शिकण्यासारखे आहे.
सुश्री देबश्री मुखर्जी म्हणाल्या की भारत आणि ऑस्ट्रेलिया हे नैसर्गिक भागीदार आहेत आणि तरुण जल व्यावसायिकांना प्रशिक्षित करण्याचा हा सहयोगी प्रयत्न योग्य दिशेने टाकलेले पाऊल आहे. त्या पुढे म्हणाल्या की मोठ्या संख्येने महिलांचा सहभाग विशेषत: केवळ लैंगिक समानतेच्या संदर्भातच नव्हे तर भविष्यातील जल महिला नेत्या बनवण्यासाठी प्रेरणादायी आहे. “दोन्ही देश जल वापर कार्यक्षमता, हवामान बदल कमी करणे, खोरे नियोजन, पाण्याचा डेटा आणि माहिती व्यवस्थापन आणि क्षमता बांधणी यासह सहकार्याच्या विविध क्षेत्रात सतत गुंतलेले आहेत,” सुश्री मुखर्जी म्हणाल्या. जलसंपत्तीच्या क्षेत्रात ऑस्ट्रेलिया हा भारतासाठी अत्यंत मोलाचा भागीदार असल्याचे त्यांनी भारत सरकारच्या वतीने सांगितले. हा कार्यक्रम भूपृष्ठावरील पाणी आणि भूजल यांच्यातील तफावत भरून काढण्यास मदत करेल आणि आणि सहभागी व्यक्ती जलस्रोत व्यवस्थापनाचा सर्वसमावेशक दृष्टिकोन ठेवण्यास शिकतील असेही त्या म्हणाल्या.
जलशक्ती मंत्रालयाचे सहसचिव आणि राष्ट्रीय जलविज्ञान प्रकल्पाचे समन्वयक सुबोध यादव म्हणाले की, भारतीय युवा जल व्यावसायिक कार्यक्रमाचे एक वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे ते परिणामांवर आधारित आहे आणि कार्यक्रम संपन्न होताना सहभागींकडे काही साधने आणि तंत्रे असतील. एकूण 67 अर्जांमधून सहभागींची निवड करणे आव्हानात्मक आणि प्रेरणादायी असल्याची माहिती त्यांनी दिली. ते पुढे म्हणाले की या टप्प्याच्या यशाच्या आधारावर, 2022 च्या उत्तरार्धात युवा जल व्यावसायिक कार्यक्रमाचा दुसरा टप्पा नियोजित केला जाईल.
भारतीय युवा जल व्यावसायिक कार्यक्रमाचा शुभारंभ हा ऑस्ट्रेलिया-भारत जल संबंधातील एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा आहे. हा कार्यक्रम भविष्यातील जल नेत्यांना तयार करण्यासाठी आहे. नोव्हेंबर 2019 मध्ये ‘शाश्वत जल व्यवस्थापन’ या विषयावर राष्ट्रीय जलविज्ञान प्रकल्पाने (NHP) घेतलेल्या सह-डिझाइन कार्यशाळेत या कार्यक्रमाची रुजवात झाली. हा कार्यक्रम ऑस्ट्रेलिया भारत जल केंद्राद्वारे (ऑस्ट्रेलियन आणि भारतीय विद्यापीठांचे संघटन) राबविण्यात येईल. भारतातील जल व्यवस्थापन सुधारणांना समर्थन देण्यासाठी धोरणात्मक आणि दीर्घकालीन गुंतवणुकीसह क्षमता वृद्धीसाठी एक संरचित व्यासपीठ प्रदान करणे हा या उपक्रमाचा उद्देश आहे. इंडिया यंग वॉटर प्रोफेशनल प्रोग्रामची उद्दिष्टे जल व्यावसायिकांना आवश्यक कौशल्ये, ज्ञान, वर्तणूक आणि नेटवर्कसह सुसज्ज करणे आहेत ज्यामुळे त्यांना भारतातील जलस्रोतांच्या विकासात आणि व्यवस्थापनात अधिक चांगले योगदान देता येईल आणि त्यांच्या सक्षमतेच्या गरजा आणि भारतातील जल क्षेत्र प्राधान्यक्रमांना सामोरे जाण्यास सक्षम करता येईल.
श्री मायकेल विल्सन, मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, ऑस्ट्रेलियन वॉटर पार्टनरशिप, सुश्री लिन ओ'कॉनेल, उपसचिव, कृषी, जल आणि पर्यावरण विभाग, प्रोफेसर टीजी सीताराम, संचालक आयआयटी गुवाहाटी, प्रोफेसर बसंत माहेश्वरी, वेस्टर्न सिडनी विद्यापीठ, श्री विजय कुमार , ऑस्ट्रेलियन वॉटर पार्टनरशिपचे दक्षिण आशिया प्रतिनिधी देखील उदघाटन कार्यक्रमात सहभागी झाले होते.