Ministry of Jal Shakti
India Young Water Professional Programme Launched
29 NOV 2021 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The first edition of the India Young Water Professional Programme was launched virtually today in the presence of Mr. Manpreet Vohra, Indian High Commissioner to Australia, Barry O’ Farrell, Australian High Commissioner to India and Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, Additional Secretary, DOWR, RD & GR, Ministry of Jal Shakti. More than 100 participants joined the launch of India Young Water Professional Program. This program has been taken up under National Hydrology Project, a Central Scheme of DOWR, and RD & GR and supported by the Australian Water Partnership.
This Program is unique and different from typical capacity building and training programs. It is focused on Engaged Training and Learning Model. About 70% of the program is focused on project based learning through Situation Understanding and Improvement Projects (SUIP). The Program focus on gender equality and diversity, because sustainable water management can only benefit from the views and skills of all members of society. A total of 20 participants have been selected for the first edition of this Programme (10 men and 10 women) from central and state implementing agencies of the National Hydrology Project.
Speaking on the occasion, India High CommissionerManpreet Vohra said that water is a key priority area of collaboration between India and Australia and both countries are working actively on this front. He said that the Young Water Professional Program is a significant milestone in India Australia relationship and will go a long way in institutional strengthening and capacity building.
Australian High Commissioner to India, Barry O’Farrell said that both India and Australia has got common water challenges and issues and there is a lot to learn from each other.
Ms. Debashree Mukherjee said that India and Australia are natural partners and this collaborative effort to train young water professionals is a step in the right direction. She added that the participation of large number of women is particularly inspiring not just with respect to gender equity but because it will make future water women leaders. “Both the countries are continuously engaging in various areas of collaboration including water use efficiency, climate change mitigation, basin planning, water data and information management and capacity building,” Ms. Mukherjee said. On behalf of the Govt. of India, she said that Australia is Extreamly valued partner for India in the field of water resources. She also said that this program will help in breaking the silos of surface water vs groundwater and participants will learn to take a comprehensive view of water resources management.
Mr. Subodh Yadav, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Jal Shakti and Project Coordinator of NHP said that one of the unique features of India Young Water Professional Programme is that it is outcome-driven and the participants will be having certain tools and techniques by the time they are finished with the Programme. He informed that selecting the participants from a total of 67 applications was both challenging and inspiring. He added that based on the success of this edition, a second phase of YWP will be planned in the later half of year 2022.
The launch of the India Young Water Professional Program marks a significant milestone in Australia-India Water relationship. This Programme looks to prepare future water leaders. The seeds for this Program were sowed during a co-design workshop with National Hydrology Project (NHP) on ‘Sustainable Water Management’ in November 2019. This Program will be implemented by Australia India Water Centre (a consortium of Australian and Indian universities). This initiative aims to provide a structured platform for capacity building with strategic and long-term investment to support the water management reforms in India. The objectives of India Young Water Professional Programme are to equip water professionals with the necessary skills, knowledge, behaviours and networks that will better enable them to contribute to the development and management of water resources in India, and to address the competency needs and priorities of the water sector in India.
Mr. Michael Wilson, CEO, Australian Water Partnership, Ms. Lyn O’Connell, Deputy Secretary, Department of Agriculture, Water and the Environment, Professor T G Sitharam, Director IIT Guwahati, Professor Basant Maheshwari, Western Sydney University, Mr. Vijay Kumar, South Asia Representative of Australian Water Partnership also took part in the launch.

جل شکتی وزارت
انڈیا ینگ واٹر پروفیشنل پروگرام کا آغاز
29 NOV 2021 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
انڈیا ینگ واٹر پروفیشنل پروگرام کے پہلے ایڈیشن کا آج ورچوئل طریقے سے آغاز ہوا۔ اس موقع پر آسٹریلیا میں بھارت کے ہائی کمشنر جناب منپریت ووہرا، بھارت میں آسٹریلیا کے ہائی کمشنر بیری اوفیرل ، ڈی او ڈبلیو آر ، آر ڈی اینڈ جی آر ، جل شکتی کی وزارت کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ دیباشری مکھرجی موجود تھے۔ 100 سے زیادہ شرکاء نے انڈیا ینگ واٹر پروفیشنل پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔ اس پروگرام کا آغاز نیشنل ہائیڈرولوجی پروجیکٹ کے تحت کیا گیا ہے ، جو کہ ڈی او ڈبلیو آر اور آر ڈی اینڈ جی آر کی ایک مرکزی اسکیم ہے اور جسے آسٹریلن واٹر پارٹنر شپ کی حمایت حاصل ہے۔
یہ پروگرام صلاحیت سازی اور روایتی تربیتی پروگراموں سے منفرد و مختلف ہے۔ یہ انگیجڈ ٹریننگ اینڈ لرننگ ماڈل پر مرکوز ہے۔ تقریبا 70 فیصد پروگرام سچویشن انڈر اسٹینڈنگ اینڈ امپرومنٹ پروجیکٹس (ایس یو آئی پی) کے توسط سے پروجیکٹ پر مبنی لرننگ پر مرکوز ہے۔ یہ پروگرام صنفی مساوات اور تنوع پر مرکوز ہے، کیونکہ پائیدار آبی بند وبست کو سماج کے سبھی اراکین کے خیالات و تصورات سے ہی فیض پہنچ سکتا ہے۔ نیشنل ہائیڈرولوجی پروجیکٹ کی مرکزی و ریاستی تنفیذیں ایجنسیوں سے اس پروگرام کے پہلے ایڈیشن کے لئے مجموعی طور پر 20 شرکاء (10 مرد اور 10 خواتین) کو منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے بھارت کے ہائی کمشنر منپریت ووہرا نے کہا کہ بھارت اور آسٹریلیا کے دوران شراکت داری والے اہم شعبوں میں پانی ایک کلیدی ترجیحی شعبہ ہے اور دونوں ممالک اس محاذ پر سرگرمی کے ساتھ کام کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ینگ واٹر پروفیشنل پروگرام بھارت و آسٹریلیا کے مابین تعلقات میں ایک سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے اور ادارہ جاتی تقویت کاری و صلاحیت سازی کے ضمن میں یہ ایک طویل سفر طے کرے گا۔
بھارت میں آسٹریلیا کے ہائی کمشنر بیری اوفیرل نے کہا کہ بھارت اور آسٹریلیا میں پانی سے متعلق چیلنجز ایک جیسے ہیں اور ایسے بہت سے امور ہیں، جن میں ایک دوسرے سے سیکھا جا سکتا ہے۔
محترمہ دیباشری مکھرجی نے کہا کہ بھارت اور آسٹریلیا ایک فطری شراکت دار ہیں اور نوجوان آبی پیشہ وروں کو تربیت دینے کی یہ مشترکہ کوشش صحیح سمت میں ایک قدم ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بڑی تعداد میں خواتین کی شرکت نہ صرف صنفی مساوات کے نقطہ نظر سے بالخصوص حوصلہ افزا ہے بلکہ اس سے مستقبل کی خواتین آبی لیڈرز بھی ابھر کر سامنے آئیں گی۔ محترمہ مکھرجی نے کہا کہ دونوں ممالک کے متعدد شعبوں میں مسلسل اشتراک کر رہے ہیں، جن میں پانی کا مؤثر استعمال، آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کے اثرات کو کم سے کم کرنا ، طاس منصوبہ بندی ، آبی ڈیٹا اور اطلاعاتی بندوبست اور صلاحیت سازی شامل ہیں۔ بھارت سرکار کی جانب انہوں نے کہا کہ آسٹریلیا آبی وسائل کے شعبے میں بھارت کا ایک گراں قدر شراکت دار ہے۔
جل شکتی کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور این ایچ پی کے پروجیکٹ کوارڈی نیٹر جناب سبودھ یادو نے کہا کہ انڈیا ینگ واٹر پروفیشنل پروگرام کی ایک منفرد خصوصیت یہ ہے کہ یہ نتائج کے تحریک یافتہ ہے اور اس کے شرکاء جب اس پروگرام کی تکمیل کر چکے ہوں گے تو ان کے پاس مخصوص طرح کے ٹولز اور تکنیک ہوگی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ 67 عرضی گزاروں میں سے شرکاء کا انتخاب چیلنجنگ اور انسپائرنگ تھا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا اس ایڈیشن کی کامیابی کی بنیاد پر وائی ڈبلیو پی کے دوسرے مرحلے کی منصوبہ بندی سال 2022 کے نصف آخر میں کی جائے گی۔
انڈیا ینگ واٹر پروفیشنل پروگرام آسٹریلیا - بھارت تعلقات میں ایک سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد مستقبل کے لئے واٹر لیڈرس تیار کرنا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے بیچ نومبر 2019 میں ’پائیدار آبی بندوبست ‘ سے متعلق نیشنل ہائیڈرولوجی پروجیکٹ (این ایچ پی) کے ذریعہ مشترکہ طور پر ڈیزائن کئے گئے ایک ورکشاپ کے دوران بوئے گئے تھے۔ اس پروگرام کا نفاذ آسٹریلیا انڈیا واٹر سینٹر (آسٹریلیائی وبھارتی یونیورسٹیوں کا ایک کنسورشیم‘ کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا۔
آسٹریلین واٹر پارٹنر شپ کے سی ای او جناب مائیکل ولسن محکمہ زراعت ، پانی و ماحولیات کے محکمہ کی ڈپٹی سکریٹری محترمہ لن او کونل، آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر ٹی جی سیتا رام ، ویسٹرن سڈنی یونیورسٹی کے پروفیسر بسنت مہیشوری ، آسٹریلین واٹر پارٹنر شپ کے جنوبی ایشیا نمائندہ جناب وجے کمار نے بھی اس افتتاحی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔