Ministry of Jal Shakti
India Young Water Professional Programme Launched
29 NOV 2021 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The first edition of the India Young Water Professional Programme was launched virtually today in the presence of Mr. Manpreet Vohra, Indian High Commissioner to Australia, Barry O’ Farrell, Australian High Commissioner to India and Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, Additional Secretary, DOWR, RD & GR, Ministry of Jal Shakti. More than 100 participants joined the launch of India Young Water Professional Program. This program has been taken up under National Hydrology Project, a Central Scheme of DOWR, and RD & GR and supported by the Australian Water Partnership.
This Program is unique and different from typical capacity building and training programs. It is focused on Engaged Training and Learning Model. About 70% of the program is focused on project based learning through Situation Understanding and Improvement Projects (SUIP). The Program focus on gender equality and diversity, because sustainable water management can only benefit from the views and skills of all members of society. A total of 20 participants have been selected for the first edition of this Programme (10 men and 10 women) from central and state implementing agencies of the National Hydrology Project.
Speaking on the occasion, India High CommissionerManpreet Vohra said that water is a key priority area of collaboration between India and Australia and both countries are working actively on this front. He said that the Young Water Professional Program is a significant milestone in India Australia relationship and will go a long way in institutional strengthening and capacity building.
Australian High Commissioner to India, Barry O’Farrell said that both India and Australia has got common water challenges and issues and there is a lot to learn from each other.
Ms. Debashree Mukherjee said that India and Australia are natural partners and this collaborative effort to train young water professionals is a step in the right direction. She added that the participation of large number of women is particularly inspiring not just with respect to gender equity but because it will make future water women leaders. “Both the countries are continuously engaging in various areas of collaboration including water use efficiency, climate change mitigation, basin planning, water data and information management and capacity building,” Ms. Mukherjee said. On behalf of the Govt. of India, she said that Australia is Extreamly valued partner for India in the field of water resources. She also said that this program will help in breaking the silos of surface water vs groundwater and participants will learn to take a comprehensive view of water resources management.
Mr. Subodh Yadav, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Jal Shakti and Project Coordinator of NHP said that one of the unique features of India Young Water Professional Programme is that it is outcome-driven and the participants will be having certain tools and techniques by the time they are finished with the Programme. He informed that selecting the participants from a total of 67 applications was both challenging and inspiring. He added that based on the success of this edition, a second phase of YWP will be planned in the later half of year 2022.
The launch of the India Young Water Professional Program marks a significant milestone in Australia-India Water relationship. This Programme looks to prepare future water leaders. The seeds for this Program were sowed during a co-design workshop with National Hydrology Project (NHP) on ‘Sustainable Water Management’ in November 2019. This Program will be implemented by Australia India Water Centre (a consortium of Australian and Indian universities). This initiative aims to provide a structured platform for capacity building with strategic and long-term investment to support the water management reforms in India. The objectives of India Young Water Professional Programme are to equip water professionals with the necessary skills, knowledge, behaviours and networks that will better enable them to contribute to the development and management of water resources in India, and to address the competency needs and priorities of the water sector in India.
Mr. Michael Wilson, CEO, Australian Water Partnership, Ms. Lyn O’Connell, Deputy Secretary, Department of Agriculture, Water and the Environment, Professor T G Sitharam, Director IIT Guwahati, Professor Basant Maheshwari, Western Sydney University, Mr. Vijay Kumar, South Asia Representative of Australian Water Partnership also took part in the launch.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
इंडिया यंग वाटर प्रोफेशनल कार्यक्रम लॉन्च किया गया
29 NOV 2021 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
इंडिया यंग वाटर प्रोफेशनल यानी भारत युवा जल व्यावसायिक कार्यक्रम का पहला संस्करण आज वर्चुअल तरीके से ऑस्ट्रेलिया में भारतीय उच्चायुक्त श्री मनप्रीत वोहरा, भारत में ऑस्ट्रेलियाई उच्चायुक्त बैरी ओ’फैरेल और जल शक्ति मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव, डीओडब्ल्यूआर, आरडी एंड जीआर सुश्री देबाश्री मुखर्जीकी उपस्थिति में लॉन्च किया गया। इंडिया यंग वाटर प्रोफेशनल कार्यक्रम के शुभारंभ में 100 से अधिक प्रतिभागी शामिल हुए। ऑस्ट्रेलियाई जल भागीदारी द्वारा समर्थित इस कार्यक्रम को डीओडब्ल्यूआर और आरडी तथा जीआर की एक केंद्रीय योजना राष्ट्रीय जल विज्ञान परियोजनाके तहत शुरू किया गया है।
यह कार्यक्रम अनूठा और विशिष्ट क्षमता निर्माण तथा प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों से अलग है। यह व्यस्त प्रशिक्षणऔर लर्निंग मॉडल पर केंद्रित है। कार्यक्रम का लगभग 70% सिचुएशन अंडरस्टैंडिंग एंड इम्प्रूवमेंट प्रोजेक्ट्स (एसयूआईपी) के माध्यम से परियोजना के तहत सीखने पर केंद्रित है। यह कार्यक्रम लैंगिक समानता और विविधता पर केंद्रित है, क्योंकि स्थायी जल प्रबंधन को समाज के सभी सदस्यों के विचारों और कौशल से ही लाभ हो सकता है। राष्ट्रीय जल विज्ञान परियोजना की केंद्रीय और राज्य कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों से इस कार्यक्रम के पहले संस्करण के लिए कुल 20 प्रतिभागियों (10 पुरुष और 10 महिलाएं) का चयन किया गया है।
इस अवसर पर ऑस्ट्रेलिया में भारत के उच्चायुक्त मनप्रीत वोहरा ने कहा कि जल भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच सहयोग का एक प्रमुख प्राथमिकता वाला क्षेत्र है और दोनों देश इस मोर्चे पर सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यंग वाटर प्रोफेशनल कार्यक्रम भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया संबंधों में एक अहम मील का पत्थर है और यह संस्थागत मजबूती और क्षमता निर्माण में एक लंबा सफर तय करेगा।
भारत में ऑस्ट्रेलियाई उच्चायुक्तबैरी ओ'फैरेल ने कहा कि भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया दोनों में पानी की समान चुनौतियां और मुद्दे हैं और एक-दूसरे से सीखने के लिए बहुत कुछ है।
सुश्री देबाश्री मुखर्जी ने कहा कि भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया स्वाभाविक साझेदार हैं और युवा जल पेशेवरों को प्रशिक्षित करने का यह सहयोगात्मक प्रयास सही दिशा में एक अच्छा कदम है। उन्होंने कहा कि बड़ी संख्या में महिलाओं की भागीदारी न केवल लैंगिक समानता के संबंध में विशेष रूप से प्रेरणादायक है,बल्कि इसलिए कि भविष्य में ये जल रहनुमा के रूप में तैयार हो सकेंगी। सुश्री मुखर्जी ने कहा, "दोनों देश जल उपयोग दक्षता,जलवायु परिवर्तन शमन,बेसिन योजना,जल आंकड़ा और सूचना प्रबंधन एवं क्षमता निर्माण सहित सहयोग के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में लगातार साथ हैं। भारत सरकार की तरफ से उन्होंने कहा कि ऑस्ट्रेलिया जल संसाधनों के क्षेत्र में भारत के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण भागीदार है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम सतही जल बनाम भूजल कीबुखारी को तोड़ने में मदद करेगा और प्रतिभागी जल संसाधन प्रबंधन के बारे में व्यापक नजरिया हासिल करेगा।
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव और एनएचपी के परियोजना समन्वयक श्री सुबोध यादव ने कहा कि भारत युवा जल व्यावसायिक कार्यक्रम की एक अनूठी विशेषता यह है कि यह परिणाम से संचालित है और प्रतिभागियों के पास कार्यक्रम पूरी होने के समय तक कुछ उपकरण और तकनीकें होंगी। उन्होंने बताया कि कुल 67 आवेदनों में से प्रतिभागियों का चयन चुनौतीपूर्ण और प्रेरक दोनों था। उन्होंने कहा कि इस संस्करण की सफलता के आधार पर वर्ष 2022 के उत्तरार्ध में युवा जल कार्यक्रम (वाईडब्ल्यूपी) के दूसरे चरण की योजना बनाई जाएगी।
इंडिया यंग वाटर प्रोफेशनल कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ ऑस्ट्रेलिया-भारत जल संबंधों में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। यह कार्यक्रम भविष्य के जल रहनुमाओं को तैयार करेगा। इस कार्यक्रम के लिए बीज नवंबर 2019 में 'सतत जल प्रबंधन'पर राष्ट्रीय जल विज्ञान परियोजना (एनएचपी) के साथ एक सह-डिजाइन कार्यशाला के दौरान बोए गए थे। इस कार्यक्रम को ऑस्ट्रेलिया इंडिया वाटर सेंटर (ऑस्ट्रेलियाई और भारतीय विश्वविद्यालयों का एक संघ) लागू करेगा। इस पहल का उद्देश्य भारत में जल प्रबंधन सुधारों का समर्थन करने के लिए रणनीतिक और दीर्घकालिक निवेश के साथ क्षमता निर्माण के लिए एक बेहतर मंच प्रदान करना है। इंडिया यंग वाटर प्रोफेशनल कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य जल पेशेवरों को आवश्यक कौशल, ज्ञान, व्यवहार और उस नेटवर्क से लैस करना है जो उन्हें भारत में जल संसाधनों के विकास और प्रबंधन में योगदान करने में सक्षम बनाता है। इसका उद्देश्य जरूरी योग्यता में कमी को दूर करना और भारत में जल क्षेत्र की प्राथमिकताओं को सही तरीके से पूरा करने में मदद करना है।
इस शुभारम्भ कार्यक्रम में श्री माइकल विल्सन, सीईओ,ऑस्ट्रेलियाई जल भागीदारी;सुश्री लिन ओ'कोनेल, उप सचिव,कृषि,जल और पर्यावरण विभाग;प्रोफेसर टीजी सीताराम,निदेशक आईआईटी गुवाहाटी;प्रोफेसर बसंत माहेश्वरी, पश्चिमी सिडनी विश्वविद्यालय;श्री विजय कुमार, ऑस्ट्रेलियाई जल भागीदारी के दक्षिण एशिया प्रतिनिधि ने भाग लिया।