Ministry of Education
NIPUN Bharat Scheme
29 NOV 2021 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of School Education and Literacy launched the National Mission on Foundational Literacy and Numeracy called National Initiative for Proficiency in Reading with Understanding and Numeracy (NIPUN Bharat) on 5th July 2021 under the aegis of Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Samagra Shiksha. The mission aims to achieve universal foundationalliteracy and numeracy in primary classes.The Mission Guidelines lays down priorities and actionable agendas for States and UTs to achieve the goal of proficiency in foundational literacy and numeracy for every child by grade 3. Detailed guidelines for the mission have been developed which includes the codification of development goals and learning outcomes for age 3 to 9 years and Lakshya or Targets for Foundational Literacy and Numeracy starting from Balvatikato Grade III. The guidelines for implementation of the NIPUN Bharat mission has been uploaded on the Department’s website under the link mentioned below:
https://dsel.education.gov.in/sites/default/files/NIPUN_BHARAT_GUIDELINES_EN.pdf
As per the NIPUN Bharat implementation guidelines, assessment during the foundational learning can be broadly categorized into two major areas, namely:
1. School Based Assessment (SBA) through qualitative observation based on performance of the child in a multitude of experiences and activities. Various tools and techniques like anecdotal records, checklist, portfolio, and interactions (through a holistic 360-degree assessment with teacher, peers, family and friends) have been recommended to be used for assessment. Thus, the teachers at the foundational stage need to observe children as they play, work on their task, perform or interact among themselves, to assess children’s interests and learning.
2. Large-scale standardised assessmentfor assessment of the processes and functioning of the educational systems (such as NAS, SAS, and Third-Party Assessments). The assessment tools commonly used in conducting large scale assessment studies are multiple choice questions (MCQ) and constructed responses are usually avoided to bring in objectivity in the process. These assessments are a mechanism to gauge how well learning is happening in their state, districts, and blocks. In this regard, the National Achievement Survey (NAS) 2021 has been carried out for assessing learning outcome of children in Grade III.
A specialized National Initiative for School Heads’ and Teachers’ Holistic Advancement (NISHTHA 3.0) for the foundational literacy and numeracy covering about 25 lakh teachers at the primary level across all states and UTs has been launched in September, 2021.
The information was given by the Union Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

وزارتِ تعلیم
این آئی پی یو این بھارت اسکیم
29 NOV 2021 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 29 نومبر2021:
اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے محکمے نے مرکز کے ذریعہ اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم سمگرا شکشا کے تحت 5 جولائی 2021 کو، فہم کے ساتھ پڑھنے اور اعداد شماری میں مہارت کے لیے قومی پہل قدمی (نیپُن بھارت) نامی بنیادی خواندگی اور اعداد شماری کےقومی مشن کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ اس مشن کا مقصد ابتدائی درجات میں بنیادی خواندگی اور اعداد شماری کی ہمہ گیر مہارت حاصل کرنا ہے۔ اس مشن کے رہنما خطوط ،گریڈ 3 تک ہر بچے کے لیے بنیادی خواندگی اور اعداد دشماری میں مہارت کے ہدف کی حصولیابی کے لیے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے ترجیحات اور قابل عمل ایجنڈے فراہم کرتے ہیں۔مشن کے لیے تفصیلی رہنما خطوط تیار کیے گئے ہیں جن میں ترقیاتی اہداف کی ضابطہ بندی اور 3 سے 9 برس کی عمر کے لیے تدریسی نتائج ، اور بال واٹیکا سے گریڈ III تک بنیادی خواندگی اور اعدادشماری کے لیے اہداف شامل ہیں ۔ نیپُن بھارت مشن کے نفاذ کے لیے رہنما خطوط کو نیچے دیے گئے لنک کے تحت محکمہ کی ویب سائٹ پر اپ لوڈ کیا جا چکا ہے:
https://dsel.education.gov.in/sites/default/files/NIPUN_BHARAT_GUIDELINES_EN.pdf
نیپُن بھارت مشن کے نفاذسے متعلق رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، بنیادی تدریس کے دوران تجزیے کو ، وسیع پیمانے پر دوبڑے شعبوں میں تقسیم کیا جا سکتا ہے، یعنی
1. متعدد تجربات اور سرگرمیوں میں بچوں کی کارکردگی پر مبنی معیار کے مشاہدے کے ذریعہ اسکول پر مبنی جائزہ (ایس بی اے) ۔ جائزے کے لیے اینک ڈوٹل ریکارڈس، چیک لسٹ، پورٹ فولیو اور انٹریکشنز (استاد، طلبا، کنبہ اور دوستوں کے ساتھ مجموعی 360 ڈگری جائزے کے ذریعہ) جیسے متعدد وسائل اور تکنیک کے استعمال کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے۔ اس طرح،بچوں کی دلچسپیوں اور سیکھنے کی صلاحیت کا تجزیہ کرنے کے لیے اساتذہ کو بنیادی اسٹیج پر بچوں کا اس وقت مشاہدہ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے جب وہ کھیل رہے ہوں، کام کر رہے ہوں، مظاہرہ کر رہے ہوں اور آپس میں بات چیت کر رہے ہوں۔
2. تعلیمی نظام (جیسے این اے ایس، ایس اے ایس، اور تیسرے فریق کے تجزیے) کے طریقہ کار کے جائزہ کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر معیاری جائزہ۔ بڑے پیمانے کے تجزیاتی مطالعات میں عام طور پر استعمال کیے جانے والے طریقہ کار میں کثیر انتخابی سوالات (ایم سی کیو) اور تیار شدہ ردعمل شامل ہیں ، جنہیں اس عمل میں معروضیت کو لانے کے لیے عام طور پر گریز کیا جاتا ہے۔یہ جائزے اس بات کا اندازہ لگانے کا ایک طریقہ ہے کہ ان کی ریاست، اضلاع اور بلاکس میں تدریس کا عمل کتنا اچھا ہے۔اس سلسلے میں، گریڈ III میں بچوں کے تدریسی نتائج کے تجزیے کے لیے قومی حصولیابی جائزہ (این اے ایس) 2021 کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔
ستمبر 2021 میں، بنیادی خواندگی اور اعداد شماری کی مہارت کے سلسلے میں، اسکول کے سربراہان اور اساتذہ کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے ایک خصوصی پہل قدمی (نِشٹھا 3.0) کا آغاز کیا گیا ، جس کے تحت تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ابتدائی سطح کے تقریباً 25 لاکھ اساتذہ پر احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات تعلیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان کے ذریعہ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت فراہم کی گئی۔