Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Emissions and foreign exchange savings due to ethanol blending
29 NOV 2021 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today informed that Under the Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme, Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) are selling E10 (10% ethanol blended petrol) as per availability. For the ongoing Ethanol Supply Year (ESY) 2020-21, OMCs have sold3672.46 crore litres of ethanol blended petrol during the period 01st December, 2020 to 14th November, 2021.
A joint study was conducted by Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) along with Automotive Research Association of India (ARAI) and Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM) to access the effect of E10 (10% ethanol blending in petrol) on existing vehicles wherein the findings indicated that the hydrocarbon and carbon monoxide emissions decreased by about 20% with E10 compared to neat petrol on both two wheelers and passenger cars. Subsequently another project on E20 (20% ethanol blending in petrol) showed that carbon monoxide emissions decreased by about 50% in two wheelers and about 30% in four wheelers by using E20 compared to neat petrol. The foreign exchange impact is a factor of average Free on Board (FoB) rate of petrol and USD/INR exchange rate. For the ongoing ESY 2020-21 during the period 01st December, 2020 to 14th November, 2021, the notional foreign exchange impact is estimated to be around Rs.9580 crores.
Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD) has informed that the present alcohol/ethanol distillation capacity in the country is around 722 crore litres per annum which has to be increased to estimated 1500 crore litres per annum to meet the requirement of 20% ethanol blending under the EBP Programme and requirement of other sectors.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
ایتھنول کی آمیزش سے مُضراخراج میں کمی اور زرمبادلہ کی بچت
29 NOV 2021 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ایتھنول آمیز پیٹرول (ای بی پی) پروگرام کے تحت سرکاری زمرے کی تیل کی مارکیٹنگ کرنے والی کمپنیاں (او ایم سیز) دستیابی کے مطابق ای 10 (10 فیصد ایتھنول آمیز پیٹرول) فروخت کر رہی ہیں۔ ایتھنول کی سپلائی کے جاری سال (ای ایس وائی) 21-2020 کے لئے او ایم سیز نے یکم دسمبر 2020اور 14 نومبر 2021 کے دوران 3672.46 کروڑ لیٹر ایتھنول آمیز پیٹرول فروخت کیا ہے۔
انڈین آئل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (ای او سی ایل) نے موجودہ گاڑیوں پر ای 10 (پیٹرول میں 10 فیصد ایتھنول کی آمیزش) کے اثر کا پتہ چلانے کے لئے آٹو موٹیو ریسرچ ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا (اے آر اے آئی) اور سوسائٹی آف انڈین آٹوموبائل مینوفیکچررز (ایس آئی اے ایم) کے ساتھ ایک مشترکہ مطالعہ کیا تھا۔ نتائج سے پتہ چلا کہ ہائیڈرو کاربن اور کاربن مونو آکسائیڈ کے اخراج میں ای 10 کے استعمال سے دو پہیوں اور مسافر کاروں دونوں میں صاف پٹرول کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 20 فیصد کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔ اس کے بعد ای 20 (پیٹرول میں 20 فیصد ایتھنول کی آمیزش) پر ایک اور پروجیکٹ سے پتہ چلا کہ صاف پیٹرول کے مقابلے ای 20 استعمال کرنے سے کاربن مونو آکسائیڈ کا اخراج دو پہیوں میں تقریباً 50 فیصد اور چار پہیوں میں تقریباً 30 فیصد کم ہوا ہے۔زرمبادلہ کا اثر اوسط فری آن بورڈ (ایف او بی) پیٹرول کی شرح اور امریکی ڈالر اور ہندوستانی روپے کے تبادلے کی شرح کا ایک عنصر ہے۔یکم دسمبر 2020 سے 14 نومبر 2021 تک جاری ای ایس وائی 21-2020 کے لئے غیر ملکی زر مبادلہ کے اثرات کا اندازاً تخمینہ تقریباً 9580 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے محکمے (ڈی ایف پی ڈی) کے مطابق ملک میں الکحل/ایتھنول کشید کرنے کی موجودہ صلاحیت سالانہ تقریباً 722 کروڑ لیٹر ہے جسے سالانہ تقریباً 1500 کروڑ لیٹر تک بڑھانا ہے تاکہ ای بی پی پروگرام اور دیگر شعبوں کی حاجتوں کے تحت 20 فیصد ایتھنول کی آمیزش کی ضرورت کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔