Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Emissions and foreign exchange savings due to ethanol blending
29 NOV 2021 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today informed that Under the Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme, Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) are selling E10 (10% ethanol blended petrol) as per availability. For the ongoing Ethanol Supply Year (ESY) 2020-21, OMCs have sold3672.46 crore litres of ethanol blended petrol during the period 01st December, 2020 to 14th November, 2021.
A joint study was conducted by Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) along with Automotive Research Association of India (ARAI) and Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM) to access the effect of E10 (10% ethanol blending in petrol) on existing vehicles wherein the findings indicated that the hydrocarbon and carbon monoxide emissions decreased by about 20% with E10 compared to neat petrol on both two wheelers and passenger cars. Subsequently another project on E20 (20% ethanol blending in petrol) showed that carbon monoxide emissions decreased by about 50% in two wheelers and about 30% in four wheelers by using E20 compared to neat petrol. The foreign exchange impact is a factor of average Free on Board (FoB) rate of petrol and USD/INR exchange rate. For the ongoing ESY 2020-21 during the period 01st December, 2020 to 14th November, 2021, the notional foreign exchange impact is estimated to be around Rs.9580 crores.
Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD) has informed that the present alcohol/ethanol distillation capacity in the country is around 722 crore litres per annum which has to be increased to estimated 1500 crore litres per annum to meet the requirement of 20% ethanol blending under the EBP Programme and requirement of other sectors.

पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
इथेनॉल मिश्रणामुळे उत्सर्जन आणि परकीय चलनाची बचत
29 NOV 2021 7:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 नोव्‍हेंबर 2021
केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू राज्यमंत्री रामेश्वर तेली यांनी लिखित उत्तराद्वारे राज्य सभेत सांगितले की, इथेनॉल मिश्रित पेट्रोल कार्यक्रमाअंतर्गत सरकारी तेल विपणन कंपन्या (OMCs) ई10 (10% इथेनॉल असलेले पेट्रोल)ची उपलब्धतेनुसार विक्री करत आहेत. सध्याच्या इथेनॉल पुरवठा वर्षात (ESY) 2020-21 साठी OMCs नी 1 डिसेंबर 2020 ते 14 नोव्हेंबर 2021 या काळात 3672.46 कोटी लिटर इथेनॉल मिश्रित पेट्रोलची विक्री केली आहे.
भारतीय तेल महामंडळ मर्या., (IOCL) आणि भारतीय वाहनविषयक संशोधन संघटना(ARAI) तसेच भारतीय वाहन निर्माता संघ (SIAM) यांनी ई10 या इथेनॉल मिश्रित पेट्रोलच्या वापराचा सध्याच्या वाहनांवरील परिणाम तपासण्यासाठी संयुक्त अभ्यास कार्यक्रम राबविला. त्यातून असा निष्कर्ष हाती आला की दुचाकी आणि कारच्या बाबतीत ई10 या इथेनॉल मिश्रित पेट्रोलच्या वापरामुळे शुद्ध पेट्रोलच्या वापरापेक्षा हायड्रोकार्बन आणि कार्बनचे उत्सर्जन 20% नि कमी झाले. आणखी एका अभ्यास प्रकल्पातून असे दिसून आले की, ई10 या इथेनॉल मिश्रित पेट्रोलच्या वापरामुळे दुचाकींच्या कार्बन मोनोक्साईड उत्सर्जनात 50% घट झाली तर चारचाकींच्या कार्बन मोनोक्साईड उत्सर्जनात 30% घट झाली. प्रतीकात्मक परकीय चलन परिणाम हा पेट्रोलचा सरासरी फ्री ऑन बोर्ड दर आणि डॉलर/भारतीय रुपया विनिमय दर यांचा घटक आहे. विद्यमान इथेनॉल पुरवठा वर्ष 2020-21 मध्ये 1 डिसेंबर 2020 ते 14 नोव्हेंबर 2021 या काळात प्रतीकात्मक परकीय चलन परिणाम सुमारे 9580 कोटी रुपये आहे.
अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभागाने सांगितले आहे की, देशातील सध्याची अल्कोहोल/इथेनॉल ऊर्ध्वपातन क्षमता सुमारे 722 कोटी लिटर्स प्रतिवर्ष इतकी आहे. इथेनॉल मिश्रित पेट्रोल कार्यक्रम आणि इतर क्षेत्रांसाठीची इथेनॉलची गरज लक्षात घेऊन ही क्षमता अंदाजित 1500 लिटर प्रतिवर्ष इतकी वाढविण्यात येत आहे.