Ministry of Defence
DEFENCE MANUFACTURING FACILITY IN PRIVATE SECTOR
29 NOV 2021 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
Uttar Pradesh Defence Industrial Corridor (UPDIC) comprising six nodes, namely Agra, Aligarh, Chitrakoot, Jhansi, Lucknow and Kanpur, was launched in August 2018 to attract and facilitate investments from industries to develop a defence manufacturing ecosystem. A private sector company, namely PTC Industries Limited, has set up a new plant, namely Aerolloy Technologies Limited, at Lucknow node of the UPDIC for manufacturing of exotic, critical/super critical materials and components to be used in aerospace sector. Raksha Mantri inaugurated the said facility on 13th November 2021.
National Aluminum Company Limited (NALCO), a Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE) under Ministry of Mines, and Mishra Dhatu Nigam Limited (MIDHANI), a Defence Public Sector Undertaking (DPSU) under Ministry of Defence, have established a Joint Venture (JV) company, namely Utkarsha Aluminum Dhatu Nigam Limited in August 2019 for manufacturing of Aluminum alloys at Nellore, Andhra Pradesh
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Parimal Nathwani in Rajya Sabha today.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রে সামরিক সরঞ্জাম তৈরির সুযোগ
29 NOV 2021 3:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৯ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
উত্তরপ্রদেশ ডিফেন্স ইন্ডাস্ট্রিয়াল করিডোর, আগ্রা, আলীগড়, চিত্রকূট, ঝাঁসি, লখনৌ এবং কানপুর- এই ছটি নোড নিয়ে প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে সাজ সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদনের জন্য ২০১৮ সালের আগস্ট মাসে তৈরি করা হয়েছিল।
লখনৌতে একটি বেসরকারি সংস্থা পিটিসি ইন্ডাস্ট্রিজ লিমিটেড এরোলি টেকনোলজিস লিমিটেড নামে একটি কারখানা স্থাপন করেছে যেখানে মহাকাশ খাতে ব্যবহারের জন্য সামগ্রী উৎপাদন করা হয়। প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী গত ১৩ নভেম্বর, ২০২১ এটির উদ্বোধন করেছিলেন।
অন্ধপ্রদেশের নেলোরে অ্যালুমিনিয়াম অ্যালয় তৈরির জন্য খনি মন্ত্রকের অধীনে রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা ন্যাশনাল অ্যালুমিনিয়াম কোম্পানি লিমিটেড এবং প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের অধীন মিশ্র ধাতু নিগম লিমিটেড যুগ্মভাবে উৎকর্ষ অ্যালুমিনিয়াম ধাতু নিগম লিমিটেড নামে একটি সংস্থা ২০১৯ সালে তৈরি করেছে।
আজ রাজ্যসভায় শ্রী পরিমল নথবাণীর এক লিখিত প্রশ্নের জবাবে প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অজয় ভাট এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।