Ministry of Civil Aviation
Domestic capacity deployment of domestic carriers has been restored to pre-Covid times
GST rate reduced to 5% from 18% for domestic Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul (MRO) services
100% FDI is permitted in Greenfield and existing airport projects
29 NOV 2021 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Government continues to undertake several measures to make the civil aviation sector a major attraction and to develop it as a major partner in the national economy. These include the following:
(i) The Airports Authority of India (AAI) has taken up development programme to spend around Rs. 25,000 crores in next 4-5 years for expansion and modification of existing terminals, new terminals, expansion or strengthening of existing runways, aprons, Airport Navigation Services (ANS), control towers, technical blocks etc.
(ii) Three Public Private Partnership (PPP) airports at Delhi, Hyderabad and Bengaluru have undertaken major expansion plan to the tune of Rs. 30,000 Crores by 2025. Additionally, Rs.
36,000 Crores have been planned for investment in the development of new Greenfield airports across the country under PPP mode.
(iii) Government of India (GoI) has accorded 'in-principle' approval for setting up of 21 Greenfield Airports across the country. So far, eight Greenfield airports namely, Shirdi in Maharashtra, Durgapur in West Bengal, Pakyong in Sikkim, Kannur in Kerala, Orvakal in Andhra Pradesh, Kalaburagi in Karnataka, Sindhudurg in Maharashtra and Kushinagar in Uttar Pradesh have been operationalized.
(iv) Under Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS), also known as the Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik (UDAN) Scheme, as on 24 Nov 2021, 393 routes have commenced connecting 62 unserved and underserved airports, including 2 water aerodromes and 6 heliports.
(v) Goods and Services Tax (GST) rate reduced to 5% from 18% for domestic Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul (MRO) services.
(vi) A conducive aircraft leasing and financing environment has been enabled.
(vii) The domestic capacity deployment of domestic carriers has been restored to full, as in pre-Covid times.
(viii) Improvement in air navigation infrastructure at Indian airports is being carried out.
(ix) The number of freighter aircraft deployed by Indian carriers has increased from 7 in 2018 to 28 in 2021. As a result the share of Indian carriers in international freighter movements to and from India increased from 2% to 19% over the last two years.
The Government published the National Civil Aviation Policy (NCAP) 2016 on 15 June 2016. Its mission is to provide safe, secure, affordable and sustainable air travel for passengers and air transportation of cargo with access to various parts of India and the world. NCAP 2016 envisages policy reforms and action steps that lead to enhancement in domestic ticketing to 50 crore by 2027, international ticketing to 20 crore by 2027 and cargo volumes to 10 million tonnes by 2027.
NCAP 2016 laid down the roadmap for various aspects of Indian aviation like: Regional connectivity scheme, Safety, Air Transport Operations, International Operations, Bilateral traffic rights, Fiscal Support, Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul, Helicopters, Air-cargo etc. The Regional Connectivity Scheme (also known as the 'UDAN scheme') which was launched on 27 April 2017 was a key component of NCAP 2016.
100% FDI has been permitted in Greenfield and existing airport projects and also specified sectors under Air Transport Services, Ground Handling Services, Maintenance and Repair organizations, Flying Training Organisations (FTOs) and technical training institutions subject to sectoral regulations and conditions specified in FDI Policy. The details of foreign share-holdings in some of the airports are as follows:
(i) Delhi International Airport Limited - Fraport AG -10% and Eraman Malaysia - 10%
(ii) Bangalore International Airport Limited - SIEMENS - 20% and FIH (Mauritius) Investments Limited - 54%
(iii) Hyderabad International Airport Limited - MAHB (Mauritius) Private Limited and Associates - 11%
(iv) Kazi Nazrul Islam Airport, Durgapur - Changi Airport International - 30%.
(v) Yamuna International Airport Private Limited, Jewar - Zurich Airport International AG - 100%
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry Of Civil Aviation (Gen.
(Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
دیسی فضائی کمپنیوں کی اندرون ملک صلاحیتی کارکردگی کو کووڈ سے پہلے کے دور کے مطابق پورے طور پر بحال کردیا گیا ہے۔
اندرون ملک دیکھ ریکھ ، مرمت اور اوورہال (ایم آر او) خدمات پر جی ایس ٹی کی شرح کو 18 فیصد سے کم کرکے 5 فیصد کردیا گیا
گرینڈ فیلڈ اور موجودہ ہوائی اڈوں کے پروجیکٹوں میں صد فی صد براہ راست غیرملکی سرمایہ کاری کی اجازت ہے
29 NOV 2021 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،28نومبر 2021؛ حکومت ، شہری ہوا بازی کے شعبے کو ایک اہم ترغیب بنانے اور اسے قومی معیشت میں ایک اہم شراکت دار کے طور پر فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات مسلسل کر رہی ہے۔ ان اقدامات میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
1. ہندوستان کی ہوائی اڈوں کی اتھارٹی (اے اے آئی) نے موجودہ ٹرمینلوں، نئے ٹرمینلوں، موجودہ رن ویز کی توسیع یا انھیں بہتر بنانے ایپرنس، ایئر پورٹ نوی گیشن خدمات (اے این ایس)، کنٹرول ٹاوروں، ٹیکنیکل بلاکس وغیرہ کی توسیع اور جدید کاری کے لیے آئندہ چار پانچ برسوں میں تقریبا 25000 کروڑ روپئے خرچ کرنے کا ترقیاتی پروگرام شروع کیا ہے۔
2. دلّی ، حیدرآباد اور بنگلورو کے ہوائی اڈوں پر تین سرکاری نجی ساجھے داری (پی پی پی) شروع کی گئی ہے جس کا مقصد 2025 تک ، اضافی طور پر ، 30000 کروڑ روپئے کا ایک بڑا توسیعی منصوبہ شروع کیا ہے۔ پی پی پی موڈ کے تحت ملک بھر میں نئے گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈوں کی تیاری میں 36000 کروڑ روپئے کی سرمایہ کاری کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔
• iii. حکومت ہند (جی او آئی) نے ملک بھر میں 21 گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈوں کو قائم کرنے کے لیے اصولی طور پر منظوری دی ہے۔ ابھی تک آٹھ گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے ایسے ہیں جو کام کر رہے ہیں، ان میں مہاراشٹر میں شری ڈی، مغربی بنگال میں درگاپور، سکم میں پکیونگ، کیرالہ میں کنور، آندھراپردیش میں اورواکل، کرناٹک میں کلبرگی، مہاراشٹر میں سندھو درگ اور اترپردیش میں کشی نگر کے ہوائی اڈے شامل ہیں۔
• iv. علاقائی کینیٹی ویٹی اسکیم (آر سی ایس) کے تحت ، جو اڑے دیش کا عام ناگرک (اڑان) اسکیم کے طور پر بھی معروف ہے، 24 نومبر 2021 تک62بلا خدمت والے اور کم خدمت والے ہوائی اڈوں کو منسلک کرنے کے 393 روٹس شروع ہوگئے ہیں۔ ان میں 2 آبی ایرو ڈرونس اور 6 ہیلی پورٹ شامل ہیں۔
1. اندرون ملک دیکھ بھال ، مرمت اور اوورہال (ایم آر او)خدمات کے لیے اشیا اور خدمات کے ٹیکس (جی ایس ٹی) کی شرح کو 18 فیصد سے کم کرکے پانچ فیصد کردیا گیا ہے۔
• vi. ہوائی جہاز کی لیزنگ اور فائنانسنگ کا ایک شمولیاتی ماحول فعال کیا گیا ہے۔
1. دیسی فضائی کمپنیوں کی اندرون ملک صلاحیتی کارکردگی کو کووڈ سے پہلے کے دور کے مطابق پورے طور پر بحال کردیا گیا ہے۔
2. ہندوستانی ہوائی اڈوں پر فضائی نیوی گیشن کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بہتری لائی جارہی ہے۔
• ix. رسد وسامان لے جانے والے ان ہوائی جہازوں کی تعداد ، 2018 میں 7 سے بڑھ کر 2021 میں 28 ہوگئی ہے جنھیں ہندوستانی فضائی کمپنیاں آپریٹ کرتی ہیں۔ اس کے نتیجے میں بین الاقوامی پیمانے پر رسد وسامان کی نقل وحرکت، ہندوستان سے جانے والی اور ہندوستان آنے والی ، میں گزشتہ دو برسوں کے دوران 2 فیصد سے اضافہ ہوکر یہ19 فیصد ہوگئی ہے۔
حکومت نے 15 جون 2016 کو شہری ہوا بازی کی قومی پالیسی (این سی اے پی) 2016 شائع کی تھی۔ اس کا مقصد مسافروں کو محفوظ، سلامت، کم لاگت اور پائیدار ہوائی سفر فراہم کرانا اور ہندوستان اور دنیا کے مختلف حصوں تک رسائی کے ساتھ کارگو کی فضائی نقل وحمل فراہم کرانا ہے۔ این سی اے پی 2016 میں وہ پالیسی اصلاحات اور عملی اقدامات شامل کئے گئے ہیں جو 2027 تک 50 کروڑ روپئے کی مالیت تک اندرون ملک ٹکٹنگ، 2027 تک 20 کروڑ روپئے کی مالیت کی ٹکٹنگ اور 2027 تک 10 ملین ٹن کارگو وولیومس میں اضافے کی راہ ہموار کریں گے۔
این سی پی اے 2016 نے ہندوستانی ہوا بازی کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے لیے روڈ میپ تیار کیا ہے جیسا کہ : علاقائی کنیکٹی ویٹی اسکیم، تحفظ، فضائی نقل وحمل کی کارروائیاں، بین الاقوامی آپریشنز، باہمی ٹریفک کے حقوق،مالیاتی معاونت، دیکھ ریکھ، مرمت اور اوورہال، ہیلی کاپٹرس، فضائی- کارگوو غیرہ۔ علاقائی کنیکٹی ویٹی اسکیم (اڑان اسکیم کے طور پر بھی معروف ہے)، جسے 27 اپریل 2017 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا، وہ این سی اے پی 2016 کا ایک کلیدی عنصر ہے۔
گرین فیلڈ اور موجودہ ہوائی اڈے کے پروجیکٹوں نیز فضائی نقل وحمل کی خدمات ، زمین پر ہینڈلنگ کی خدمات، دیکھ ریکھ اور ریپئر کی تنظیمیں، اڑان کی تربیتی تنظیمیں (ایف ٹی او) اور تکنیکی تربیتی اداروں کے تحت مخصوص شعبوں میں بھی صد فی صد براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کی اجازت دی گئی ہے جو کہ براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کی پالیسی میں خصوصی طور پر مذکورہ شعبہ جاتی ضوابط اور شرائط کے مطابق ہے۔ ہوائی اڈوں میں سے کچھ میں غیر ملکی شیئر ہولنڈنگس درج ذیل کے مطابق ہیں:
1. دلّی بین الاقوامی ایئر پورٹ لمیٹڈ- فراپورٹ اے جی -10 فیصد اور اِیرامن ملیشیا- 10 فیصد۔
2. بنگلور بین الاقوامی ایئر پورٹ لمیٹڈ- سیمینس-20 فیصد اور ایف آئی ایچ (ماریشس) انویسٹمنٹ لمیٹیڈ – 54 فی صد۔
3. حیدرآباد بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ لمیٹڈ – ایم ا ے ایچ بی (ماریشس) پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ اور ایسوسی ایٹس – 11 فی صد۔
4. کاضی نظرالاسلام ہوائی اڈہ درگا پور- چنگی ایئرپورٹ انٹرنیشنل – 30 فیصد۔
5. یمنا بین الاقوامی ایئرپورٹ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ ، جیور-جیورچ ایئرپورٹ انٹرنیشنل اے جی – 100 فیصد۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھامیں شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت میں جنرل (ڈاکٹر) وی کے سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ) نے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔