Ministry of Civil Aviation
AAI has taken up developmental projects worth around Rs. 25,000 crores over the next five years
Around 36,000 Crores to be invested in the development of new Greenfield Airports across the country under PPP mode
Under (UDAN) Scheme, 393 routes have commenced connecting 62 unserved and underserved airports
29 NOV 2021 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
Some of the developmental projects being undertaken for the development of civil aviation in India are as follows:
(i) The Airports Authority of India (AAI) has taken up developmental projects worth around Rs. 25,000 crores over the next five years for expansion and modification of existing terminals, new terminals, expansion or strengthening of existing runways, aprons, air navigation services, control towers, technical blocks etc.
(ii) Three Public Private Partnership (PPP) airports at Delhi, Hyderabad and Bengaluru have undertaken developmental projects to the tune of Rs. 30,000 Crores by 2025.
(iii) Around Rs. 36,000 Crores have been planned for investment in the development of new greenfield airports across the country under PPP mode.
(iv) Government of India (GoI) has accorded 'in-principle' approval for setting up of 21 greenfield airports across the country. So far, eight greenfield airports namely, Shirdi in Maharashtra, Durgapur in West Bengal, Pakyong in Sikkim, Kannur in Kerala, Orvakal in Andhra Pradesh, Kalaburagi in Karnataka, Sindhudurg in Maharashtra and Kushinagar in Uttar Pradesh have been operationalized.
(v) Under Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS), also known as the Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik (UDAN) Scheme, as on 24 Nov 2021, 393 routes have commenced connecting 62 unserved and underserved airports, including 2 water aerodromes and 6 heliports.
Development of infrastructure projects is an ongoing process. The timeline for completion of an airport development project depends upon many factors, such as, land acquisition by the concerned State Government, receipt of mandatory clearances from various Government entities and regulatory authorities, changes in traffic volumes, financial closure by the airport developer and disruptions due to man-made or natural causes. Most of the above-mentioned developmental projects are likely to be completed over the next five years.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry Of Civil Aviation (Gen.
(Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
ایئرپورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا نے آئندہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران تقریبا 25000کروڑ کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کی ذمہ داری لی ہے
تقریبا 36000کروڑکی سرمایہ کاری پی پی پی طرز کے تحت پورے ملک میں نئے گرین فیلڈہوائی اڈوں کی ترقی میں کی جائیگی
‘‘اڑان ’’ اسکیم کے تحت 393راستے شروع ہوئے ہیں ، جو 62غیردستیاب اورناکافی دستیاب ہوائی اڈوں کو جوڑتے ہیں
29 NOV 2021 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،29نومبر: ہندوستان میں شہری ہوابازی کی ترقی کے لئے کچھ ترقیاتی منصوبے جن کی ذمہ داری لی گئی ہے ، مندرجہ ذیل ہیں :
1. ایئرپورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (اے اے آئی ) نے آئندہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران موجودہ ہوائی ٹرمنل اورنئے ٹرمنل کی توسیع اورترمیم کے لئے اورٹیکنیکل بلاک ، کنٹرول ٹاور ، ہوائی بازی کی خدمات ، اپرون اورموجودہ رنوے کو وسیع یا مضبوط کرنے کے لئے تقریبا25ہزار کروڑکے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کی ذمہ داری لی ہے ۔
2. دہلی ، حیدرآباد اوربینگلور میں تین عوامی نجی شراکت داری (پی پی پی ) والے ہوائی اڈوں نے 2025تک 30ہزارکروڑ کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کی ذمہ داری لی ہے ۔
3. پی پی پی طرز کے تحت پورے ملک میں نئے گرین فیلڈہوائی اڈوں کی ترقی میں سرمایہ کاری کے لئے تقریبا 36ہزارکروڑروپے کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے ۔
4. حکومت ہند نے پورے ملک میں 21ہوائی اڈوں کے قیام کی منظوری پر ‘اصولی طورپر’اتفاق کیاہے ۔ اب تک 8گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے یعنی مہاراشٹرمیں شرڈی ، مغربی بنگال میں درگا پور ، سکم میں پاکیونگ ، کیرالہ میں کنور ، آندھراپردیش میں اورواکل ، کرناٹک میں کالابرگی ، مہاراشٹرمیں سندھودرگ اوراترپردیش میں کشی نگرشروع کئے جاچکے ہیں ۔
5. علاقائی رابطہ اسکیم (آرسی ایس ) جو اڑے دیش کا عام ناگرک ‘ اڑان ’ سے بھی جاناجاتاہے کے تحت 24نومبر ، 2021تک 393راستے شروع کئے گئے ، جو 62غیردستیاب اورناکافی دستیاب ہوائی اڈوں جس میں دوواٹرایئرڈروم اور 6ہیلی پورٹ شامل ہیں کو جوڑتے ہیں ۔
ننیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق منصوبوں کی ترقی ایک جاری عمل ہے ۔ کسی ہوائی اڈے کے ترقیاتی منصوبے کے تکمیل کی ٹائم لائن کا انحصار بہت سے عوام پر ہوتاہے، جیسے کہ متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعہ زمین کاحصول ، مختلف حکومتی اداروں اورقوانین وضوابط سے متعلق حکام سے ضروری منظوریوں کا حصول ، ٹریفک کی مقدارمیں تبدیلیاں ، ہوائی اڈہ بنانے والے کے ذریعہ مالیاتی بندی اور وہ خلل جو کسی انسانی یافطری اسباب کی وجہ سے ہو ،۔مذکورہ بالا زیادہ ترترقیاتی منصوبے آئندہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران ممکنہ طورپر پائے تکمیل کو پہنچ جائیں گے ۔
یہ اطلاعات آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں شہری ہوابازی کے وزیرمملکت ریٹائرڈجنرل جناب وی کے سنگھ نے دی ہے ۔