पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन राज्‍य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट ने कोहिमा में अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय पर्यटन मार्ट के दूसरे दिन के आरंभिक सत्र को संबोधित किया
28 NOV 2021 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्‍य विशेषताएं :
• अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय पर्यटन मार्ट घरेलू और अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय बाजारों में क्षेत्र की पर्यटन संभावनाओं को विशिष्‍ट रूप से दर्शाता है
• प्रतिनिधमंडल में ‘एक भारत श्रेष्‍ठ भारत’ के अंतर्गत एक अध्‍ययन दौरे के भाग के तहत देश भर से आए विद्यार्थी शामिल हैं
• मार्ट के तहत पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में पर्यटन और पर्यटन के विशिष्‍ट उत्पादों से जुड़े कई पहलुओं और उनकी क्षमताओं परराज्य सरकारों की प्रस्तुतियों तथा चर्चाओं का आयोजन
पर्यटन एवं रक्षा राज्‍य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट ने आज नगालैंड के कोहिमा में पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र के नौंवे अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय पर्यटन मार्ट के दूसरे दिन के आरंभिक सत्र को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर विधायक एवं नगालैंड सरकार के पर्यटन सलाहकार श्री एच खेहोवी येपुथोमी, पर्यटन सचिव, भारत सरकार, श्री अरविंद सिंह, अतिरिक्‍त महानिदेशक, पर्यटन, भारत सरकार श्रीमती रुपिंदर बराड़ तथा केंद्र सरकार और पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्‍य सरकारों के अन्‍य वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
कोहिमा में नौंवे अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय पर्यटन मार्ट के दूसरे दिन अपने संबोधन में श्री अजय भट्ट ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र पर्यटन की दृष्टि से विविध आकर्षणों से संपन्‍न है और प्रत्‍येक राज्‍य की अपनी विशिष्‍ट विशेषताएं हैं। ये आकर्षण समूचे क्षेत्र में फैले हुए हैं और मोटे तौर पर अत्‍यंत नाजुक पर्यावरण से युक्‍त दूर-दराज के इलाकों में स्थित हैं। ये आकर्षण और क्षेत्र की जनता पर्यटन के समृद्ध संसाधनों का सृजन करते हैं। श्री भट्ट ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्‍तर में साहसिक और पारिस्‍थतिक पर्यटन की अपार संभावनाएं मौजूद हैं।
मार्ट के दूसरे दिन नगालैंड, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, मणिपुर, मेघालय, मिजोरम, सिक्किम और त्रिपुरा के राज्‍य पर्यटन विभागों ने अपनी पर्यटन संभावनाओं और उत्‍पादों के बारे में प्रस्‍तुति पेश की। पर्यटन और पर्यटन के विशिष्‍ट उत्पादों से जुड़े कई पहलुओं पर चर्चाओं के आरंभ होने के बाद विशेषज्ञों ने राफ्टिंग, ट्रैकिंग और सड़क अभियानों, पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र में मेलों और उत्‍सवों की संभावनाओं तथा पूर्वोत्‍तर में फूड एंड वाइन टूरिज्‍म की संभावनाओं पर प्रकाश डाला।
इस आयोजन का उद्देश्‍य घरेलू और अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय बाजारों में इस क्षेत्र की पर्यटन संभावनाओं को विशिष्‍ट रूप से दर्शाना है। इस अवसर पर नगालैंड पर कॉफी टेबल बुक भी जारी की गई। इस आयोजन में सरकारी अधिकारियों, उद्योग हितधारकों और स्थानीय प्रतिभागियों सहित 300 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।इस आयोजन में अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और राजनयिकों के साथ–साथ ब्रुनेई दारुस्सलाम के उच्चायुक्त, मलेशिया के उच्चायुक्त, म्यांमार के एम्बेसडर एक्स्ट्राऑर्डिनरी, वियतनाम के राजदूतउपस्थित थे। मार्ट में भाग लेने वाले मंत्रालयों/सरकारी निकायों के अन्य उच्च पदा‍धिकारी भी इस आयोजन का हिस्सा रहेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री के 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूपएक अध्‍ययन दौरे के भाग के तहत देश भर से आए विद्यार्थी स्थानीय विद्यार्थियों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे और क्षेत्र की समृद्ध विरासत और संस्कृति को समझेंगे।
इस मार्ट की योजना और कार्यक्रम का निर्धारण क्रेताओं, विक्रेताओं, मीडिया, सरकारी एजेंसियों और अन्‍य हितधारकों के बीच संवाद सुगम बनाने के लिए किया गया है। देश के विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों से लगभग 50 क्रेताओं ने इस मार्ट में भाग लिया और पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र के लगभग 75 प्रतिशत विक्रेताओं के साथ प्रत्‍यक्ष रूप से बैठकें कीं। यह बैठकें क्षेत्र के पर्यटन उत्‍पादों के आपूर्तिकर्ताओं को घरेलू क्रेताओं के साथ संपर्क बनाने, पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने में समर्थ बनाएंगी। घरेलू क्रेता, पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र के अन्‍य विक्रेताओं के साथ भी कारोबारी बैठकें करेंगे।
प्रतिभागियों के अनुभव को और समृद्ध करने के लिएमंत्रालय ने किसामा हेरिटेज विलेज, किसामा वॉर म्यूजियम और मोरंग्स, खोनोमा विलेज और कोहिमा स्थित द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध के कब्रिस्तान का दौरा आयोजित किया है। आगंतुक प्रतिनिधिमंडल को नगालैंड के स्थानीय समुदाय, स्थानीय कला और संस्कृति तथा समृद्ध विरासत से परिचित कराया जाएगा।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन मार्ट का आयोजन पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्यों में बारी-बारी किया जाता है। नगालैंड इस मार्ट की मेजबानी पहली बार कर रहा है। इस मार्ट के पिछले संस्करण गुवाहाटी (असम), तवांग (अरुणाचल प्रदेश), शिलांग (मेघालय), गंगटोक (सिक्किम), अगरतला (त्रिपुरा), और इंफाल (मणिपुर) में आयोजित किए जा चुके हैं।

Ministry of Tourism
MoS Tourism Shri Ajay Bhatt addresses the opening session of second day of International Tourism Mart at Kohima
28 NOV 2021 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
• International Tourism Mart highlights the tourism potential of the region in the domestic and international markets
• The delegation includes students from across the country as part of a study tour under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat
• Presentation by State Governments and discussions on several aspects of tourism and unique tourism products in the North East Region and their potential was part of the Mart
Minister of State for Tourism & Defence Shri Ajay Bhatt addressed the opening session of second day of 9th International Tourism Mart for the North East Region at Kohima, Nagaland today. MLA & Advisor Tourism, Government of Nagaland Shri. H Khehovi Yeputhomi, Secretary Tourism, GoI Shri Arvind Singh, ADG Tourism, GoI Smt. Rupinder Brar and other dignitaries of Central government and North Eastern States were also present on the occasion.
Speaking on the second day of the 9th International Tourism Mart in Kohima Shri Ajay Bhatt said that North East region is endowed with diverse tourist attractions and each State has its own distinct features. The attractions are scattered over the entire region and are largely located in remote areas within highly fragile environment. These attractions and the people of the Region constitute rich tourism resources. Shri Bhatt said that North East has the huge potential of adventure and eco-tourism.
On the second day of the Mart State Tourism Departments of Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Sikkim and Tripura gave presentations on their tourism potential and products. After that discussions on several aspects of tourism and unique tourism products started and experts highlighted the Rafting, Trekking and Road Expeditions, Potential of Fairs and Festivals for Tourism in NER and Potential of Food and Wine Tourism in North East.
The objective of the event is to highlight the tourism potential of the region in the domestic and international markets. Coffee table book on Nagaland was also launched on this occasion. The event was attended by over 300 delegates including government officials, industry stakeholders and local participants. The event was attended by the High Commissioner, Brunei Darussalam, High Commissioner, Malaysia, Ambassador Extra Ordinary, Republic of the Union of Myanmar, Ambassador, The Socialist Republic of Vietnam, amongst others attending dignitaries and diplomats. Other high-ranking officials from participating Ministries/Government bodies are also going to be part of the event. In line with the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’, the delegation also includes students from across the country who, as part of a study tour, will be interacting with local students and immersing themselves in the region’s rich heritage and culture.
The event has been planned and scheduled to facilitate interaction between buyers, sellers, media, government agencies, and other stakeholders. Around 50 buyers from different regions of the country participated in the Mart and engaged in one-on-one meetings with 75 sellers from the North East Region. This will enable the tourism product suppliers from the region to reach out to domestic buyers, to promote tourism. Domestic Buyers will be engaging in business-to-business meetings with sellers from the North Eastern Region as well.
To further enrich the experience of the participants, the Ministry has organised a visit to Kisama Heritage Village, Kisama War Museum and Morungs, Khonoma Village and Kohima World War II War Cemetery. The visiting delegation will be familiarised with the local community, local art and culture, and the rich heritage of Nagaland.
The International Tourism Marts are organised in the North Eastern States on a rotation basis. Nagaland is hosting this Mart for the first time. The earlier editions of this Mart have been held in Guwahati (Assam), Tawang (Arunachal Pradesh), Shillong (Meghalaya), Gangtok (Sikkim), Agartala (Tripura), and Imphal (Manipur).