Ministry of Science & Technology
While Pakistan Drone carries explosives to spread terror and threaten human lives, the Indian drone has assumed the role of a COVID warrior to carry life saving Vaccine and life saving medicines for safety and well-being of mankind, says Union minister Dr Jitendra Singh.
Launches aerial delivery of Covid-19 vaccine through Octacopter drones in Jammu
The demo was conducted from CSIR-IIIM, Jammu to Government Sub-District Hospital, Marh, Jammu in 15 minutes covering a distance of 15 kilometers
Drone delivery of vaccines will go a long way in fulfilling Prime Minister’s “Har Ghar Dastak” campaign for house-to-house Covid-19 vaccination drive: Dr Jitendra Singh
The Minister says, Octacopter can be used for last mile delivery of medicines, vaccines, food, postal packets, Human organs etc.
27 NOV 2021 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Launching the first-of-its-kind Drone driven aerial delivery facility to transport COVID vaccine as well as Emergency Medicines to inaccessible and difficult areas in a short span of time, Union Minister for Science & Technology, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that while Pakistan Drone carries explosives to spread terror and threaten human lives, the Indian drone has assumed the role of a COVID warrior to carry life saving Vaccine and life saving medicines for safety and well-being of mankind. This indeed is the fundamental difference between the two countries, he said.
Referring to the first consignment of 50 vials of COVID vaccine which was dropped by the Drone near the International Border (IB) in Marh area, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the "Octacopter" Drone which was developed indigenously at Bengaluru at the initiative of Council of Scientific and Industrial Research(CSIR) under the Ministry of Science & Technology, is truly a massenger of peace, while Pakistan is using Drone to disrupt peace.The Indian Drone has carried to the International Border the message of protecting lives from COVID and, ensuring health and well being for everybody.
Under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Dr Jitendra Singh said, India's Vaccination drive has turned into a mass campaign and every citizen is trying to make an appropriate contribution to it. "We, in the Ministry of Science & Technology, also decided to join Prime Minister Modi’s ‘Har Ghar Dastak’ campaign by developing a Drone which would reach households in far-flung and difficulty areas which lack means of transport and thus the Drone would perform the function of knocking at the door of every home to ensure that not a single person remains without vaccination", he added.
On the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh, in the presence of Advisor Health to Lieutenant Governor Jammu & Kashmir Rajeev Bhatnagar, formally handed over the first consignment of COVID vaccine to Drone operators, who then mounted the same on the Drone which it took off for its air journey.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the successful aerial delivery of Covid-19 vaccine from CSIR-Indian Institute of Integrative Medicine (IIIM), Jammu to Government Sub-District Hospital, Marh, Jammu, shows the commitment of the Modi Government towards healthcare needs of the masses in remote areas. The road distance from Jammu to Marh is about 15 km and takes 50 to 60 minutes by road, but the Octacopter delivered the vaccine within 20 minutes. CSIR-National Aerospace Laboratories (CSIR-NAL) and CSIR-IIIM have teamed with the Department of Health & Family Welfare, Govt. of Jammu for aerial delivery of Covid-19 vaccine in remote areas .
Dr Jitendra Singh said that delivery of vials of COVID-19 Vaccine through Octacopter will go a long way in fulfilling Prime Minister’s “Har Ghar Dastak” campaign for special house-to-house Covid-19 vaccination drive. He said, India has administered over 120 crore total doses of the Covid-19 vaccine so far, but there is need for adopting unconventional methods to vaccinate 65 percent population living in rural and remote inaccessible hilly areas. The Minister informed that the Octacopter can carry a payload of 10 kg with range of 20 kilometers and it can fly at an operational altitude of 500 meters AGL and at a maximum flying speed of 36 kmph.
Referring to the recent monthly radio programme Mann ki Baat, where PM Modi said, "One of the things that is capturing people's imagination is the usage of drones in India”, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that more such live demonstrations will be carried out by CSIR in actual remote inaccessible hilly areas like Kishtwar, Rajoouri, Poonch and Bhadarwah. He said, for instance, by road, medicines to reach remote PHC Sunat thawa from Bhaderwah healthcare center takes around 3 hrs to cover 74 kms, but by drone it can be delivered within 15 minute, which will be a boon for the rural people. The Minister noted with satisfaction that CSIR-NAL has forged collaborations with start-up M/s IoTech World, Gurgaon, Bliss Aerospace, Bangalore and M/s Scientch, Indore to take forward drone technology to end-user.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that CSIR-National Aerospace Laboratories (CSIR-NAL) has come up with Octacopter drones to deliver medical supplies which will help in better resource management of limited supplies and facilitate just-in-time delivery to the current supply chain system. The smart inventory management of stocks can help to ease the current burden as well as deal with the shortage crises of vaccines and medicine supply to remote locations, he added.
The Minister said that the Octacopter has compliance to DGCA-NPNT, Geo fencing and digital sky with 360 degree Collision avoidance making it one of the best UAV of its class. He also added that the Octacopter developed by NAL can be used for a variety of BVLOS (Beyond Visual Line of Sight) applications for last mile delivery of medicines, vaccines, food, postal packets, Human organs etc. The Ministry of Civil Aviation, Government of India has granted conditional permission to CSIR-NAL for conducting BVLOS flight trials on 13th September 2021.
CSIR-National Aerospace Laboratories (CSIR-NAL), has developed indigenous, medium class BVLOS multi-copter UAV. The UAV is made out of light weight carbon fiber foldable structure for ease of transportation and has unique features like autonomous guidance through dual redundant MEMS based digital Autopilot with advanced flight instrumentation systems. NAL Octacopter is integrated with Powerful onboard embedded computer and latest generation sensors for versatile applications like agricultural pesticide spraying, crop monitoring, mining survey, magnetic geo survey mapping etc.
It may be noted that Drone technology, now inexpensive and accessible, is continuously evolving and being put to several novel uses around the world. Drones are increasingly finding applications in Geography mapping, Disaster management, Precision agriculture, Search and rescue operations, etc., more importantly in drone-based medicine distribution systems.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
पाकिस्तान में ड्रोन का इस्तेमाल जहां आतंक फैलाने और लोगों की जान लेने वाले विस्फोटक ले जाने के लिए किया जाता है वहां भारत का ड्रोन कोरोना योद्धा की भूमिका में मानव की सुरक्षा और भलाई के लिए जीवन रक्षक टीके और दवा पहुंचाने का काम करता है: डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जितेन्द्र सिंह ने जम्मू में ऑक्टाकॉप्टर ड्रोन के माध्यम से कोविड -19 वैक्सीन की हवाई डिलीवरी शुरू की
डेमो के दौरान सीएसआईआर-आईआईआईएम, जम्मू से सरकारी उप-जिला अस्पताल, मढ़, जम्मू तक 15 किलोमीटर की दूरी 15 मिनट में तय की गई
घर-घर कोविड -19 टीकाकरण अभियान के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के ’हर घर दस्तक’अभियान को पूरा करने में टीकों की ड्रोन डिलीवरी से मदद मिलेगी: डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह
ऑक्टाकॉप्टर का उपयोग दवाओं, टीकों, भोजन, डाक पैकेट, मानव अंगों आदि के आखिरी छोर तक वितरण के लिए किया जा सकता है: डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह
27 NOV 2021 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कम समय में कोरोना के टीकों के साथ-साथ आपातकालीन उपयोग की दवाओं को दुर्गम व कठिन क्षेत्रों में भेजने के लिए अपनी तरह की पहली ड्रोन संचालित हवाई वितरण सुविधा का शुभारंभ किया। इस मौके पर उन्होंने कहा कि पाकिस्तान में जहां ड्रोन का इस्तेमाल आतंक फैलाने और मानव जीवन को खतरे में डालने वाले विस्फोटक पहुंचाने के लिए किया जाता है वहां भारत का ड्रोन मानव जाति की सुरक्षा और भलाई के लिए जीवन रक्षक टीके और दवाइयां पहुंचाने के लिए एक कोरोना योद्धा की भूमिका निभाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यही दोनों देशों के बीच मूलभूत अंतर है।
ड्रोन के माध्यम से कोरोना टीके की 50 शीशियों की पहली खेप अंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमा के समीप स्थित मढ़ क्षेत्र में भेजी गई पहली खेप का जिक्र करते हुए डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के तहत वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) की पहल के अंतर्गत स्वदेशी तरीके से बेंगलुरु में विकसित ’’ऑक्टाकॉप्टर’ड्रोन वास्तव में शांति का संदेशवाहक है, जबकि पाकिस्तान शांति भंग करने के लिए ड्रोन का उपयोग कर रहा है। भारतीय ड्रोन ने कोरोना से हर व्यक्ति की जान की रक्षा करने और उन्हें स्वस्थ व सेहतमंद रखने का संदेश अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सीमा तक भेजा है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत का टीकाकरण अभियान एक जन अभियान में परिणत हो गया है और हर नागरिक इसमें अपना उचित योगदान देने की कोशिश कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, ’’हमने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय में एक ड्रोन विकसित करके प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के ’हर घर दस्तक’ अभियान में शामिल होने का भी फैसला किया है। यह दूर-दराज और दुर्गम इलाके जहां परिवहन के साधनों का अभाव है वहां के घरों तक पहुंचेगा और इस प्रकार ड्रोन हर घर के दरवाजे पर दस्तक देने का कार्य करके यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि एक भी व्यक्ति टीकाकरण के बिना न रहे।’
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने औपचारिक रूप से ड्रोन ऑपरेटरों को कोरोना टीके की पहली खेप सौंपी, जिसे ड्रोन पर लगाकर उसे हवाई सफर के लिए रवाना किया गया। इस अवसर पर जम्मू-कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल के स्वास्थ्य सलाहकार राजीव भटनागर भी मौजूद थे।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि सीएसआईआर-इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंटीग्रेटिव मेडिसिन (आईआईआईएम), जम्मू से सरकारी उप-जिला अस्पताल, मढ़, जम्मू को कोविड -19 वैक्सीन की सफल हवाई डिलीवरी, दूर-दराज के इलाकों में निवास करने वाले लोगों के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवा की जरूरतों के प्रति मोदी सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। जम्मू से मढ़ की सड़क की दूरी लगभग 15 किलोमीटर है और सड़क मार्ग से वहां पहुंचने में 50 से 60 मिनट लगते हैं, लेकिन ऑक्टाकॉप्टर ने 20 मिनट के भीतर वैक्सीन पहुंचा दी। सीएसआईआर-नेशनल एयरोस्पेस लेबोरेटरीज (सीएसआईआर-एनएएल) और सीएसआईआर-आईआईआईएम ने स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण विभाग, जम्मू सरकार के साथ मिलकर दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में कोविड -19 वैक्सीन की हवाई डिलीवरी की जिम्मेदारी उठाई है।
डॉ जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि ऑक्टाकॉप्टर के माध्यम से कोविड-19 वैक्सीन की शीशियों की डिलीवरी प्रधानमंत्री के ’हर घर दस्तक’अभियान, घर-घर जाकर कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का विशेष अभियान, कार्य को पूरा करने में कामयाबी मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने अब तक कोविड-19 वैक्सीन के कुल 120 करोड़ से अधिक डोज यानी खुराकें देशवासियों को दी हैं, लेकिन ग्रामीण और दूर-दराज के दुर्गम पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में रहने वाली 65 प्रतिशत आबादी का टीकाकरण करने के लिए गैर परंपरागत तरीकों को अपनाने की आवश्यकता है। मंत्री ने बताया कि ऑक्टाकॉप्टर 10 किलोग्राम का भार लेकर 20 किलोमीटर तक जा सकता है और यह धरती से 500 मीटर की ऊंचाई तक उड़ सकता है और अधिकतम 36 किमी प्रति घंटा की रफ्तार से उड़ान भर सकता है।
उन्होंने हाल ही के मासिक रेडियो कार्यक्रम ’मन की बात’का जिक्र किया जिसमें प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा, ’’लोग जिनकी परिकल्पना कर सकते हैं उनमें से एक है भारत में ड्रोन का उपयोग। डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने बताया कि सीएसआईआर द्वारा इस तरह के और भी जीवंत प्रदर्शन किश्तवाड़, रजौरी, पुंछ और भद्रवाह जैसे दूरस्थ व सही मायने में दुर्गम पहाड़ी इलाकों में किए जाएंगे। उन्होंने उदारण देते हुए कहा कि सड़क मार्ग से भद्रवाह स्वास्थ्य केंद्र से दूरस्थ पीएचसी सुनत थावा तक की 74 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय करने में लगभग 3 घंटे लगते हैं, लेकिन ड्रोन के माध्यम से वहां 15 मिनट के भीतर इसे पहुंचाया जा सकता है जोकि ग्रामीण लोगों के लिए एक वरदान होगा। अंतिम उपयोगकर्ता तक ड्रोन की प्रौद्योगिकी पहुंचान के लिए सीएसआईआर-एनएएल ने स्टार्ट-अप मेसर्स आईओटेक वल्र्ड, गुड़गांव, ब्लिस एयरोस्पेस, बैंगलोर और मेसर्स साइंट, इंदौर के साथ समझौता किया है जिस पर मंत्री ने संतोष जताया।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि सीएसआईआर-नेशनल एयरोस्पेस लेबोरेटरीज (सीएसआईआर-एनएएल) चिकित्सा संबंधी आपूर्ति मुहैया करवाने के लिए ऑक्टाकॉप्टर ड्रोन लेकर आई है जो सीमित आपूर्ति के बेहतर संसाधन प्रबंधन में मदद करेगी और वर्तमान आपूर्ति शृंखला प्रणाली को समय पर डिलीवरी की सुविधा प्रदान करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि स्टॉक का स्मार्ट इन्वेंट्री मैनेजमेंट मौजूदा बोझ को कम करने के साथ-साथ दूरदराज के स्थानों में टीकों और दवा आपूर्ति की कमी के संकट से निपटने में मदद कर सकता है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि ऑक्टाकॉप्टर डीजीसीए-एनपीएनटी का अनुपालन करता है और इसमें जियो फेंसिंग और डिजिटल स्काई के साथ 360 डिग्री टकराव से बचने की की सुविधा है, जिससे यह अपनी श्रेणी के सर्वश्रेष्ठ यूएवी का दर्जा हासिल करता है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि एनएएल द्वारा विकसित ऑक्टाकॉप्टर का उपयोग दवाओं, टीकों, भोजन, डाक पैकेट, मानव अंगों आदि के अंतिम छोर तक वितरण के लिए विभिन्न प्रकार के बीवीएलओएस (नजरों से परे )अनुप्रयोगों के लिए किया जा सकता है। नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय, सरकार भारत सरकार ने 13 सितंबर 2021 को बीवीएलओएस उड़ान परीक्षण करने के लिए सीएसआईआर-एनएएल को सशर्त अनुमति दी थी।
सीएसआईआर-नेशनल एयरोस्पेस लेबोरेटरीज (सीएसआईआर-एनएएल) ने स्वदेशी तकनीक से मध्यम श्रेणी का बीवीएलओएस मल्टी-कॉप्टर यूएवी विकसित किया है। यूएवी हल्के वजन वाले कार्बन फाइबर निर्मित फोल्ड होने वाली संरचना है ताकि परिवन सहूलियत हो और इसमें उन्नत उड़ान उपकरण प्रणाली के साथ दोहरे अतिरिक्त एमईएमएस आधारित डिजिटल ऑटोपायलट के माध्यम से स्वायत्त मार्गदर्शन जैसी अनूठी विशेषताएं हैं। एनएएल ऑक्टाकॉप्टर में कृषि के क्षेत्र में कीटनाशक छिड़काव, फसल निगरानी और खनन सर्वेक्षण, चुंबकीय भू’सर्वेक्षण मानचित्र तैयार करने आदि जैसे अनेक अनुप्रयोगों के लिए शक्तिशाली ऑनबोर्ड एम्बेडेड कंप्यूटर और नवीनतम पीढ़ी के सेंसर लगा हुआ है।
गौरतलब है कि ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी, जो अब सस्ती और सुलभ है, लगातार विकसित हो रही है और दुनियाभर में कई नए उपयोगों के लिए इस्तेमाल की जा रही है। भूगोल-मानचित्रण, आपदा प्रबंधन, सामयिक कृषि, खोज और बचाव कार्यों आदि, सबसे जरूरी ड्रोन-आधारित दवा वितरण प्रणालियों में ड्रोन का इस्तेमाल तेजी से होने लगा है।