मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय दुग्ध दिवस के अवसर पर कई कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने डॉ वर्गीज कुरियन द्वारा शुरू किए गए सहकारिता आंदोलन की सराहना की
धामनोद, गुजरात और हेसरगट्टा, कर्नाटक में आईवीएफ प्रयोगशाला का ऑनलाइन शुभारंभ किया गया
सर्वश्रेष्ठ डेयरी किसान, सर्वश्रेष्ठ कृत्रिम गर्भाधान तकनीशियन और सर्वश्रेष्ठ डेयरी सहकारी समिति की श्रेणियों के लिए गोपाल रत्न पुरस्कार विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया गया
26 NOV 2021 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय दुग्ध दिवस के अवसर पर, सुबह से गुजरात के आणंद में डॉ वर्गीज कुरियन की प्रतिमा पर माल्यार्पण करने के साथ ही वॉकथॉन की शुरुआत की गई। पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग की संयुक्त सचिव (सीएंडडीडी), सुश्री वर्षा जोशी ने अमूल, आईडीएमसी, इरमा, एनडीडीबी, एनसीडीएफआई और इंडियन इम्यूनोलॉजिकल लिमिटेड के प्रतिभागियों से जुड़े हुए कई अन्य लोगों ने इस वॉकथॉन में हिस्सा लिया।
इसके बाद मुख्य कार्यक्रम का समापन समारोह मत्स्य, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री एवं अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों द्वारा दीपों की रोशनी के साथ शुरू किया गया।मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री, श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने अपने भाषण में सहकारिता की विरासत और परंपरा को बनाए रखने के लिए डॉ वर्गीज कुरियन, एनडीडीबी और अमूल द्वारा शुरू किए गए सहकारिता आंदोलन की सराहना की।यह परंपरा कई अन्य राज्यों में फैली हुई है, भारत का डेयरी क्षेत्र दुनिया में सबसे बड़ा दुग्ध उत्पादक बन चुका है। धामनोद, गुजरात और हेसरगट्टा, कर्नाटक में आईवीएफ प्रयोगशाला को ऑनलाइन जारी करने के अलावा ग्रैंड स्टार्ट अप चैलेंज 2.0 और ब्रीड मल्टीप्लिकेशन फार्म के लिए वेब पोर्टल भी जारी किया गया है।उन्होंने कामना व्यक्त किया कि तकनीकी हस्तक्षेप और नवाचार न केवल उत्पादकता में सुधार लाएंगे बल्कि उद्यमिता को भी प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करेंगें।
उन्होंने इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, सर्वश्रेष्ठ डेयरी किसान, सर्वश्रेष्ठ कृत्रिम गर्भाधान तकनीशियन और सर्वश्रेष्ठ डेयरी सहकारी समिति (डीसीएस) श्रेणियों के लिए गोपाल रत्न पुरस्कार प्राप्त विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया। उन्होंने गोपाल रत्न पुरस्कार प्राप् सभी विजेताओं की सराहना भी की।
राज्य मंत्री ने सहकारी आंदोलन को अन्य राज्यों में लेकर जाने की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए स्थानीय उत्पादों के लिए मुखर बनकर उसे वैश्विक बनाने की वकालत भी की।

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Nation celebrates National Milk Day
Minister appreciates Cooperative movement initiated by Dr. Varghese Kurien
IVF lab at Hessarghata, Karnataka and Dhamrod, Gujarat launched online
Winners of Gopal Ratna Awards for the categories of Best Dairy Farmer, Best Artificial Insemination Technician & Best Dairy Cooperative Society felicitated
26 NOV 2021 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The celebration of National Milk Day started in the morning with a walkathon at Anand, Gujarat after garlanding statue of Dr. Varghese Kurien. Ms. Varsha Joshi, Joint Secretary (C&DD), Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying participated in the walkathon with several others involving the participants from AMUL, IDMC, IRMA, NDDB, NCDFI and Indian Immunological Limited.
After the walkathon; on arrival of the Chief Guest Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Dr. L. Murugan and Secretary (AHD), Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying Shri Atul Chaturvedi, they flagged off an innovative mobile milking machine manufactured by IDMC.
Thereafter the main event begun with the lighting of the lamps by Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and other dignitaries followed by inauguration and speeches. In his speech, Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala appreciated the Cooperative movement initiated by Dr. Varghese Kurien and to NDDB and AMUL for maintaining the legacy and tradition of Cooperatives. It is with the tradition percolated into many other States, the Dairy Sector grew in India to become highest milk producer in the world. He also launched IVF lab at Hessarghata, Karnataka and Dhamrod, Gujarat online besides launch of Grand Start up Challenge 2.0 and web portal for Breed multiplication farm. He wished that technological interventions and innovations will usher into not only improvement in productivity but also will encourage entrepreneurship.
During the programme, he felicitated the winners of Gopal Ratna Awards for the categories of Best Dairy Farmer, Best Artificial Insemination Technician and Best Dairy Cooperative Society (DCS). He appreciated all the winners of Gopl Ratna Awards.
The Minter of states also reiterated the need for taking cooperative movement into other states and advocated vocal for local and taking local to global.