Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Tomato arrival in December is expected to be at par with last year
Arrival from North Indian States will pick up in December which will add to availability and lead to fall in prices
The level of prices of Onion in this year is below that of 2020 and also 2019
Calibrated and targeted release of onion from the buffer to control price rise
Kharif and late kharif onion production is estimated at a robust 69 LMT
Kharif onion has already started arriving in the market
26 NOV 2021 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The all-India average retail price of Tomato has been on the rise from the end of September 2021 due to unseasonal rains in Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana and Himachal Pradesh which led to crop damage and delay in arrival from these Sates. Delayed arrivals from the north Indian States was followed by heavy rains in Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Karnataka which disrupted the supply and also resulted in crop damage. As on 25.11.2021, the all-India average price of Tomato was Rs.67/kg which is 63% higher than that of last year. Tomato price is highly volatile as slight disruptions in supply chain or damage due to heavy rains results in spurt in prices. Conversely, bulk arrival and logistics problems have the potential of creating a situation of glut in the market and resultant dip in retail prices. As per the Department of Agriculture, the estimated Kharif production in the current year at 69.52 LMT is comparable with 70.12 LMT produced last year. Arrivals in November this year were only 19.62 LMT compared to 21.32 LMT last year. Tomato arrivals from North Indian States will start from the beginning of December itself, which will add to availability and lead to fall in prices. In December, arrival is expected to be at par with last year.
In the case of Onion, rise in prices during October 2021 has substantially subsided and the level is below that of the retail prices in 2020 and also 2019. The all-India average retail price of Onion as on 25.11.2021 was Rs.39/kg which is 32% lower than that of the last year. Onion buffer of 2.08 LMT built in current year under the Price Stabilisation Fund (PSF) has been released in a calibrated and targeted manner to States/Cities where prices are increasing over the previous month and also to source markets such as Lasalgaon and Pimplegaon to augment the availability in these key mandis. Further, States/UTs have been offered Onion at Rs.21/kg ex-storage locations. Nagaland and Andhra Pradesh have taken Onion from the buffer. Safal has also been supplied @Rs.26/kg inclusive of transportation cost. The aggressive releases of onion from the buffer have contributed to stability in prices. The Kharif and late Kharif production is estimated at a robust 69 LMT; Kharif onion has already started arriving in the market.
Under the Price Stabilisation Fund scheme, interest free advances are provided to States/UTs for creation of State-level Price Stabilisation Fund, on 50:50 sharing basis (75:25 in case of NE States). So far six States, viz., Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Telangana and West Bengal have drawn the advance and a total of Rs.164.15 crore has been released as Central share. These States have the funds and mandate to undertake necessary interventionsfor controlling prices of essential food commodities. Other States have also been requested to set up the PSF for State-level interventions to control price rise in essential food commodities.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
दिसंबर में टमाटर की आवक पिछले साल के बराबर रहने की उम्मीद है
दिसंबर में उत्तर भारतीय राज्यों से आवक में तेजी आएगी जिससे उपलब्धता बढ़ेगी और कीमतों में गिरावट आएगी
इस साल प्याज की कीमतों का स्तर 2020 और 2019 से नीचे है
मूल्य वृद्धि को नियंत्रित करने के लिए बफर स्टॉक से कैलिब्रेटेड और सुनियोजित तरीके से प्याज निकाले गए
खरीफ और विलंबित खरीफ सीजन में प्याज का उत्पादन 69 एलएमटी होने का अनुमान है
बाजार में खरीफ प्याज की आवक शुरू हो चुकी है
26 NOV 2021 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
पंजाब, उत्तर प्रदेश, हरियाणा और हिमाचल प्रदेश में बेमौसम बारिश से फसल को काफी नुकसान हुआ और इन राज्यों से फसल की आवक में देरी हुई, जिसके कारण सितंबर 2021 के अंत से पूरे भारत में टमाटर का औसत खुदरा मूल्य बढ़ रहा है। उत्तर भारतीय राज्यों से फसल की आवक में देरी होने के बाद तमिलनाडु, आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना और कर्नाटक में भारी बारिश हुई, जिससे आपूर्ति बाधित हुई और फसल को भी नुकसान हुआ। 25.11.2021 को टमाटर का अखिल भारतीय औसत मूल्य 67 रुपये/किलोग्राम था जो पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 63% अधिक है। टमाटर की कीमत अत्यधिक अस्थिर है क्योंकि आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में मामूली व्यवधान या भारी बारिश के कारण क्षति होने से कीमतों में तेजी आती है। इसके विपरीत, थोक आवक और लॉजिस्टिक्स समस्याओं के कारण बाजार में अजीब स्थिति पैदा हो सकती है और इसके परिणामस्वरूप खुदरा कीमतों में गिरावट आ सकती है। कृषि विभाग के अनुसार, चालू वर्ष में अनुमानित खरीफ उत्पादन 69.52 लाख मीट्रिक टन है, जो पिछले वर्ष उत्पादित 70.12 लाख मीट्रिक टन के करीब है। पिछले साल 21.32 लाख मीट्रिक टन की तुलना में इस साल नवंबर में आवक केवल 19.62 लाख मीट्रिक टन था। उत्तर भारतीय राज्यों से टमाटर की आवक दिसंबर की शुरुआत से ही शुरू हो जाएगी, जिससे उपलब्धता बढ़ेगी और कीमतों में गिरावट आएगी। दिसंबर में, आवक पिछले साल के बराबर होने की उम्मीद है।
प्याज के मामले में, अक्टूबर 2021 के दौरान कीमतों में वृद्धि काफी हद तक कम हो गई है और इसका स्तर 2020 और 2019 में रही खुदरा कीमतों से नीचे है। 25.11.2021 को प्याज का अखिल भारतीय औसत खुदरा मूल्य 39 रुपये प्रति किलो था जो पिछले साल की तुलना में 32 फीसदी कम है। मूल्य स्थिरीकरण कोष (पीएसएफ) के तहत चालू वर्ष में उत्पादित 2.08 एलएमटी का प्याज भंडार उन राज्यों/शहरों के लिए एक कैलिब्रेटेडऔर नियोजित तरीके से जारी किया गया है जहां कीमतें पिछले महीने की तुलना में बढ़ रही हैं और साथ ही प्रमुख मंडियों में उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिए लासलगांव और पिंपलगांव जैसे स्रोत बाजारों में भी प्याज भेजा गया है। इसके अलावा, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के भंडारण स्थानों को 21 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम पर प्याज की पेशकश की गई है। नगालैंड और आंध्र प्रदेश ने बफर स्टॉक से प्याज लिया है। सफल को भी परिवहन लागत सहित 26 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम की दर से प्याज की आपूर्ति की गई है। बफर स्टॉक से प्याज की अत्यधिक निकासी ने कीमतों को स्थिर करने में योगदान दिया है। खरीफ और विलंबित खरीफ उत्पादन 69 एलएमटी होने का अनुमान है; बाजार में खरीफ प्याज की आवक शुरू हो चुकी है।
मूल्य स्थिरीकरण कोष योजना के तहत, राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को 50:50 साझा आधार पर (पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के मामले में 75:25) राज्य स्तरीय मूल्य स्थिरीकरण कोष के निर्माण के लिए ब्याज मुक्त ऋण दिए जाते हैं। अब तक छह राज्यों, आंध्र प्रदेश, असम, ओडिशा, तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना और पश्चिम बंगाल ने ऋण आहरित किया है और कुल 164.15 करोड़ रुपये केंद्रीय हिस्से के रूप में जारी किए गए हैं। इन राज्यों के पास आवश्यक खाद्य वस्तुओं की कीमतों को नियंत्रित करने के लिए आवश्यक हस्तक्षेप करने के लिए धन और अधिकार है। अन्य राज्यों से भी अनुरोध किया गया है कि वे आवश्यक खाद्य वस्तुओं में मूल्य वृद्धि को नियंत्रित करने के लिए राज्य स्तरीय हस्तक्षेप के लिए पीएसएफ की स्थापना करें।