Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman confers Presidential Award of Appreciation Certificate to 26 officers and staff of CBIC for “Specially Distinguished Record of Service” at Investiture Ceremony in Lucknow
Finance Minister suggests one-time special “Corona Response Award” for outstanding performance of Customs officials in fighting COVID-19 pandemic
26 NOV 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participated as the Chief Guest of the Investiture Ceremony for conferment of Presidential Award of Appreciation Certificates and Medals for - ‘Specially Distinguished Record of Service’ to the officers and staff of Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs (CBIC) in Lucknow today.
Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary was the Guest of Honour and Secretary, Department of Revenue, Government of India, Shri Tarun Bajaj; Shri M. Ajit Kumar, Chairman, CBIC; Shri J.B. Mohapatra, Chairman, Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) along with other senior officers of the Department were present. Presidential Award of Appreciation Certificates was presented to the distinguished officers of the CBIC.
In her address on the occasion, Smt. Sitharaman congratulated the awardees for their meritorious service and appreciated work done by officers of CBIC. The Finance Minister also appreciated Customs Officers for their good work for facilitating quick Customs Clearance during COVID-19 pandemic. In recognition of the outstanding performance of Customs during COVID-19 pandemic, Smt. Sitharaman suggested a one-time special ‘Corona Response Award’, to be announced along with Presidential awardees on 26th January 2022. The Finance Minister emphasized that monthly GST collection has become barometer of economic growth and asserted to maintain sustained GST collection for the upcoming months to remain on faster growth path. Appreciating the efforts of CBIC officers working from home during the COVID-19 pandemic and observing that Group A officers were given laptops, the Finance Minister announced that laptops/ tablets should also be given to all Group-B officers of CBIC as this would improve their performance. In this connection the Finance Minister stated that 9,200 laptops have been sanctioned for Group B officers.
In his address on the occasion, Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary said that CBIC has played a vital role in implementation of economic and taxation reforms by way of successful implementation of GST. Shri Chaudhary congratulated awardees and specially their family members without support of whom these officers may not have performed meritoriously.
Congratulated all the awardees, Shri Tarun Bajaj appreciated robust mechanism of selection of awardees for presidential award adopted by CBIC and praised the CBIC officers for fast customs clearances of essential commodities during COVID-19 pandemic.
Earlier, in his welcome address, Shri M. Ajit Kumar welcomed the all dignitaries and congratulated all awardees for their hard work and efforts amidst risk to life and other practical hurdles. Shri Kumar highlighted that CBIC has embraced digital transformation, paying particular attention to automation, and the adoption of collaborative approaches with all stakeholders for improving the service delivery.
Shri J.B. Mohapatra emphasized on association and collaboration of CBDT & CBIC and exhorted on working of the two Boards together tirelessly to uphold economic security of the Nation. Shri Sanjay Kumar Agarwal, Principal DG DGGI, New Delhi, presented the vote of thanks.
Presidential Award of Appreciation Certificate was awarded to 26 officers and staff of CBIC for “Specially Distinguished Record of Service.”
These officers were selected on the basis of their exemplary performance in their respective field of service over the years. The awardees selected this year include officers from all cadres of the Service, who have consistently performed with distinction in their various assignments, including prevention of smuggling, detection of tax evasion, detection of trade based money laundering and foreign exchange violations, besides contributions in tax policy formulation, revenue mobilization, and automation of business processes, and capacity building and training. The following officers received the Presidential commendation.
PRINCIPAL COMMISSIONERS/COMMISSIONERS
1. Shri C.P.S. Bakshi, Additional Director General, Directorate General of Vigilance (DGoV)(Hqrs), New Delhi.
2. Shri Gaipuizei Machunlung Kamei, Commissioner, Customs (Prev.), Shillong.
DIRECTORS/ADDITIONAL DIRECTORS/ ADDITIONAL COMMISSIONERS/JOINT COMMISSIONERS
1. Shri Jandhyala Maruthi Kishore, Joint Commissioner, Central Tax & Customs, Visakhapatnam Zone.
DEPUTY COMMISSIONERS/ASSISTANT COMMISSIONERS
1. Shri Ajay Kumar Prasad, Assistant Director, Directorate General of Systems, Chennai Zonal Unit, Chennai.
SUPERINTENDENTS / SENIOR INTELLIGENCE OFFICERS
1. Shri T.K. Unnikrishnan, Senior Intelligence Officer, Directorate General of Goods & Service Tax Intelligence (DGGI), Mumbai Zonal Unit, Mumbai.
2. Shri Naresh Bhadrakumar Mankad, Senior Intelligence Officer, Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), Mumbai Zonal Unit, Mumbai.
3. Shri E L Ganesh Ram Kumar, Senior Intelligence Officer, Directorate General of Goods & Service Tax Intelligence (DGGI), Chennai Zonal Unit, Chennai.
4. Shri V Balasubramanian, Senior Assistant Director, Serious Fraud Investigation Office (SFIO), Delhi.
5. Shri Anil Kumar Gunawat, Senior Intelligence Officer, Directorate General of Goods & Service Tax Intelligence (DGGI), Gurugram Zonal Unit, Gurugram.
6. Ms. V Sridevi, Superintendent, Office of Principal Chief Commissioner, Central Goods & Services Tax (CGST), Chennai Zone, Chennai.
7. Shri Manoj Kumar Shrivastav, Superintendent, Centre of Excellence, National Academy of Customs, Indirect Taxes & Narcotics (NACIN), New Delhi.
8. Shri R Srinivasan, Senior Intelligence Officer, Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), Chennai Zonal Unit, Chennai.
9. Shri T Suresh Kumar, Senior Intelligence Officer, Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), Bangalore Zonal Unit, Bangalore.
10. Shri Narendra Ramkrishnaji Warudkar, Superintendent, Central Goods & Services Tax (CGST), Audit, Mumbai Zone, Mumbai.
11. Dr. Thalatoty Bullibabu, Senior Intelligence Officer, Directorate General of Goods & Service Tax Intelligence (DGGSTI), Hyderabad Zonal Unit, Hyderabad.
12. Shri S Shanmughan, Senior Intelligence Officer, Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI),, Bangalore Zonal Unit, Bangalore.
13. Shri Srinivasan Narasimhan Iyengar, Superintendent, Central Goods & Services Tax (CGST), Mumbai Zone, Mumbai.
14. Shri Manish Dinkar Joshi, Superintendent, Central Goods & Services Tax (CGST), Mumbai Zone, Mumbai.
15. Shri Rakesh Kumar Pal, Superintendent, Central Goods & Services Tax (CGST), Lucknow Zone, Lucknow.
16. Shri Sanjay Vishwambhar Kulkarni, Superintendent, Central Goods & Services Tax (CGST), Audit-II, Pune.
17. Shri Amalendu Chakraverty, Superintendent, Customs (Prev), Customs Zone, Kolkata.
18. Shri R S Sridhar, Appraiser, Customs Audit, Chennai Zone, Chennai.
MINISTERIAL OFFICERS
1. Ms. Shirly Savio, Senior Private Secretary, Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), Mumbai Zonal Unit, Mumbai.
2. Shri Satish Kumar, Administrative Officer, Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), Lucknow Zonal Unit, Lucknow.
DRIVER
1. Shri Shivraj Singh, Driver Grade-I, Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) (Hqrs.), New Delhi.
HEAD HAVALDAR
1. Shri Kuldeep Singh, Head Havaldar, Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI)(Hqrs.), New Delhi.

وزارت خزانہ
وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے لکھنٔو میں تقسیم اعزازات کی تقریب میں سی بی آئی سی کے 26 افسروں اور اسٹاف کو ’’خدمات کے خصوصی نمایان ریکارڈ‘‘ کےلئے صدارتی توصیفی سند کے اعزاز سے نوازا
وزیر خزانہ نے کووڈ۔ 19 عالمی وبا سے مقابلے کرنے میں کسٹمز افسروں کی شاندار کارکردگی کے لئے ایک بار دیئے جانے والے خصوصی ’’کورونا رسپانس ایوارڈ ‘‘کا مشورہ دیا
26 NOV 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
خزانے اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج لکھنٔو میں سینٹرل بورڈ آف ان ڈائرکٹر ٹیکسز اینڈ کسٹمز (سی بی آئی سی) کے افسروں اور اسٹاف کو ’خدمات کے خصوصی نمایاں ریکارڈ‘ کے لئے صدارتی توصیفی اسناد اور میڈلوں کے ایوارڈز سے نوازنے کے مقصد سے منقعدہ تقسیم اعزازات کی تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کی۔
خزانے کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پنکج چودھری معزز مہمان تھے اور اس تقریب میں حکومت ہند کے ریوینیو کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب ترون بجاج ، سی بی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب ایم اجیت کمار ، سنٹر بورڈ آف ڈائرکٹر ٹیکسز(سی بی ڈی ٹی) کے چیئرمین جناب جے بی مہا پاترا نے محکمے کے دیگر سینئر افسروں کے ساتھ شرکت کی۔ صدارتی توصیفی اسناد کا ایوارڈ سی بی آئی سی کے ممتاز افسروں کو پیش کیا گیا۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں محترمہ سیتا رمن نے شاندار خدمات کے لئے اعزاز حاصل کرنے والوں کو مبارکباد پیش کی اور سی بی آئی سی کے افسروں کے کام کی ستائش کی۔ وزیر خزانہ نے کووڈ۔ 19 عالمی وبا کے دوران فوری کسٹمز کلیئرنس کی سہولت فراہم کرانے کے لئے کسٹمز افسروں کے اچھے کام کی بھی تعریف کی۔ کووڈ۔ 19 عالم وبا کے دوران کسٹمز کی شاندار کارکردگی کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے محترمہ سیتا رمن نے مشورہ دیا کہ 26 جنوری 2022 کو صدارتی ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک بار کے خصوصی ’کورونا رسپانس ایوارڈ‘ کا بھی اعلان کیا جانا چاہیے۔ وزیر خزانہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ماہانہ جی ایس ٹی کلیکشن اقتصادی ترقی کا بیرو میٹر بن گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تیز رفتار ترقی کے راستے پر قائم رہنے کے لئے آنے والے مہینوں میں جی ایس ٹی کلیکشن کو برقرار رکھنا ہوگا۔ کووڈ۔ 19 عالمی وبا کے دوران گھر سے کام کرنے والے سی بی آئی سی افسروں کی کوششوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے اور اس بات سے واقف ہونے پر کہ گروپ اے افسروں کو لیپ ٹاپ دیئے گئے ہیں، وزیر خزانہ نے اعلان کیا کہ سی بی آئی سی کے تمام گروپ بی افسروں کو بھی لیٹ ٹاپ / ٹیبلیٹ دیئے جانے چاہئیں کیونکہ اس سے ان کی کارکردگی میں بہتری آئے گی۔ وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ اس سلسلے میں گروپ بی کے افسروں کے لئے 9200 لیپ ٹاپ کی منظوری دے دی گئی ہے۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں خزانے کے وزیر مملکت جناب پنکج چودھری نے کہا کہ سی بی آئی سی نے جی ایس ٹی کو کامیابی کے ساتھ نافذ کرتے ہوئے اقتصادی اور ٹیکس سے متعلق اصلاحات کے نفاذ میں ایک اہم رول ادا کیا ہے۔ جناب چودھری نے ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کو اور خصوصی طور پر ان کے خاندان کے ارکان کو مبارک باد پیش کی کیونکہ ان کے تعاون کے بغیر یہ افسر ایسی شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ نہیں کرسکتے تھے۔
تمام ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کو مبارک باد پیش کرتے ہوئے جناب ترون بجاج نے سی بی آئی سی کے ذریعہ صدارتی ایوارڈ کے لئے ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کے انتخاب کے لئے اختیار کئے گئے شاندار میکانزم کی تعریف کی اور کووڈ۔ 19 عالمی وبا کے دوران ضروری اشیا کی تیز رفتار کسٹمز کلیئرنس کے لئے سی بی آئی سی افسروں کی ستائش کی۔
اس سے قبل اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں ایم اجیت کمار نے تمام معززین کا خیرمقدم کیا اور زندگی کے خطرے اور دیگر عملی مشکلات کے باوجود سخت محنت اور کوشش کرنے کے لئے تمام ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کو مبارک باد پیش کی۔ جناب کمار نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کی سی بی آئی سی نے ڈیجیٹل طریقہ کار استعمال کیا ہے اور وہ آٹو میشن پر خصوصی توجہ دے رہا ہے اور خدمت کی فراہمی میں بہتری لانے کے لئے تمام متعلقین کےس اتھ تعاون کے نقطہ نظر کو اختیار کیا ہے۔
جناب جے بی مہا پاترا نے سی بی ڈی ٹی اور سی بی آئی سی کے اشتراک اور تعاون پر زور دیا کہا کہ یہ دونوں بورڈ ملک کی اقتصادی سلامتی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئے مسلسل مل کر کام کررہے ہیں۔ ڈی جی جی آئی نئی دہلی کے پرنسپل ڈی جی جناب سنجے کمار اگروال نے شکریہ کی تحریک پیش کی۔
سی بی آئی سی کے 26 افسروں اور اسٹاف کو ’’خدمات کے خصوصی نمایاں ریکارڈ‘‘ کے لئے صدارتی توصیفی اسناد کے ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا۔
ان افسروں کا انتخاب گزشتہ برسوں میں اپنے متعلقہ خدمت کے شعبے میں مثالی کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سال منتخب ہونے والے ایوارڈ یافتگان میں سروس کے تمام کیڈر ز کے افسروں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے جنہوں نے اپنی مختلف ذمہ داریوں کو پورا کرنے نمایاں کارکردگی انجام دی ہے اور اسمگلنگ کو روکنے ، ٹیکس چوری کا پتہ لگانے ، تجارت پر مبنی منی لانڈرنگ کا پتہ لگانے اور غیر ملکی زر مبادلہ سے متعلق خلاف ورزیوں کو پتہ لگانے کے علاوہ ٹیکس سے متعلق پالیسی تیار کرنے ، ریوینیو حاصل کرنے اور کاروباری طریقوں کے آٹومیشن اور صلاحیت ساز ی و تربیت میں تعاون کیا ہے ۔ درج ذیل افسروں کو صدارتی توصیفی اعزاز سے نوازا گیا ہے۔
پرنسپل کمشنرز/کمشنرز
1۔ جناب سی پی ایس بخشی، ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ویجیلنس (ڈی جی او وی) (ہیڈ کوارٹرز)، نئی دہلی۔
2۔ جناب ئی پوئی زئی ما چُن لنگ کیمئی، کمشنر، کسٹمز (پریو)، شیلانگ۔
ڈائریکٹرز/ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹرز/ایڈیشنل کمشنرز/جوائنٹ کمشنرز
3۔ جناب جندھیالا ماروتی کشور، جوائنٹ کمشنر، سنٹرل ٹیکس اینڈ کسٹم، وشاکھاپٹنم زون۔
ڈپٹی کمشنرز/اسسٹنٹ کمشنرز
4۔ جناب اجے کمار پرساد، اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف سسٹمز، چنئی زونل یونٹ، چنئی۔
سپرنٹنڈنٹ / سینئر انٹیلی جنس آفیسرز
5۔ جناب ٹی کے اننی کرشنن، سینئر انٹیلی جنس آفیسر، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف گڈز اینڈ سروس ٹیکس انٹیلی جنس ( ڈی جی جی آئی)، ممبئی زونل یونٹ، ممبئی۔
6۔ جناب نریش بھدرا کمار مانکڈ، سینئر انٹیلی جنس آفیسر، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلی جنس (ڈی آر آئی)، ممبئی زونل یونٹ، ممبئی۔
7۔ جناب ای ایل گنیش رام کمار، سینئر انٹیلی جنس آفیسر، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف گڈز اینڈ سروس ٹیکس انٹیلی جنس (ڈی جی جی آئی)، چنئی زونل یونٹ، چنئی۔
8۔ جناب وی بالسوبرامنیم، سینئر اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر، سنگین فراڈ انویسٹی گیشن آفس (ایس ایف آئی او)، دہلی۔
9۔ جناب انیل کمار گناوت، سینئر انٹیلی جنس آفیسر، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف گڈز اینڈ سروس ٹیکس انٹیلی جنس (ڈی جی جی آئی)، گروگرام زونل یونٹ، گروگرام۔
10۔ محترمہ وی سری دیوی، سپرنٹنڈنٹ، آفس آف پرنسپل چیف کمشنر، سنٹرل گڈز اینڈ سروسز ٹیکس (سی جی ایس ٹی)، چنئی زون، چنئی۔
11۔ جناب منوج کمار شریواستو، سپرنٹنڈنٹ، سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس، نیشنل اکیڈمی آف کسٹمز، ان ڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز اینڈ نارکوٹکس (این اے سی آئی این)، نئی دہلی۔
12۔ جناب آر سری نواسن، سینئر انٹیلی جنس آفیسر، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلی جنس (ڈی آر آئی)، چنئی زونل یونٹ، چنئی۔
13۔ جناب ٹی سریش کمار، سینئر انٹیلی جنس آفیسر، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلی جنس (ڈی آر آئی)، بنگلور زونل یونٹ، بنگلور۔
14۔ جناب نریندر رام کرشنا جی ورودکر، سپرنٹنڈنٹ، سنٹرل گڈز اینڈ سروسز ٹیکس (سی جی ایس ٹی)، آڈٹ، ممبئی زون، ممبئی۔
15۔ ڈاکٹر تھلاٹوٹی بلی بابو، سینئر انٹیلی جنس آفیسر، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف گڈز اینڈ سروس ٹیکس انٹیلی جنس (ڈی جی جی ایس ٹی آئی)، حیدرآباد زونل یونٹ، حیدرآباد۔
16۔ جناب ایس شنموگھن، سینئر انٹیلی جنس آفیسر، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلی جنس (ڈی آر آئی)، بنگلور زونل یونٹ، بنگلور۔
17۔ جناب سری نواسن نرسمہن آئینگر، سپرنٹنڈنٹ، سنٹرل گڈز اینڈ سروسز ٹیکس (سی جی ایس ٹی)، ممبئی زون، ممبئی۔
17۔ جناب منیش دنکر جوشی، سپرنٹنڈنٹ، سنٹرل گڈز اینڈ سروسز ٹیکس (سی جی ایس ٹی)، ممبئی زون، ممبئی۔
19۔ جناب راکیش کمار پال، سپرنٹنڈنٹ، سنٹرل گڈز اینڈ سروسز ٹیکس (سی جی ایس ٹی)، لکھنؤ زون، لکھنؤ۔
20۔ جناب سنجے وشومبھر کلکرنی، سپرنٹنڈنٹ، سنٹرل گڈز اینڈ سروسز ٹیکس (سی جی ایس ٹی)، آڈٹ-II، پونے۔
21۔ جناب امالیندو چکرورتی، سپرنٹنڈنٹ، کسٹمز (پریو)، کسٹمز زون، کولکتہ۔
22۔ جناب آر ایس سریدھر، اپریزر، کسٹمز آڈٹ، چنئی زون، چنئی۔
وزارتی افسران
23۔ محترمہ شرلی سیویو، سینئر پرائیویٹ سکریٹری، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلی جنس (ڈی آر آئی)، ممبئی زونل یونٹ، ممبئی۔
24۔ جناب ستیش کمار، ایڈمنسٹریٹو آفیسر، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلی جنس (ڈی آر آئی)، لکھنؤ زونل یونٹ، لکھنؤ۔
ڈرائیور
25۔ جناب شیوراج سنگھ، ڈرائیور گریڈ-1، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلی جنس (ڈی آر آئی) (ایچ کیو آر)، نئی دہلی۔
ہیڈ حوالدار
26۔ جناب کلدیپ سنگھ، ہیڈ حوالدار، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلی جنس (ڈی آر آئی) (ایچ کیو آر)، نئی دہلی۔