Ministry of Science & Technology
First of its kind program for lateral entry for women researchers in joint R&D projects between India and Germany launched
26 NOV 2021 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
A first-of-its-kind programme to promote women in the field of research and development through lateral entry was launched yesterday. The programme called Women’s Involvement in Science and Engineering Research (WISER) program was launched by Indo-German Science & Technology Centre (IGSTC) for encouraging women researchers in joint R&D projects.
Mr. SK Varshney, Indian co-chair and Head, International Cooperation Division, DST, pointed out that WISER will enable gender equality and women’s participation in Science and Technology through IGSTC’s program.
Speaking on behalf of German co-chair and German Education & Research Ministry, Dr. Ulrike Wolters, Member Secretary, IGSTC/BMBF, said that this programme will be in addition to the ongoing flagship 2+2 program of the Centre.
Description: C:\Users\Admin\Downloads\PHOTO-2021-11-24-22-24-46 (1).jpg
This program by IGSTC, a joint initiative of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India and the Federal Ministry of Education and Research (BMBF), Government of Germany, will support women scientists holding regular/long term research positions in academia or research institutes/industry. The involvement in the program will be possible through lateral entry. There is neither requirement of break-in-career nor any age limit, and it will enable easy participation.
IGSTC is going to support the awardees with a maximum amounting to Rs. 39 L from the Indian side & € 48000 from the German side. WISER program offers 20 awards per year.
The program was launched in the presence of eminent woman scientists from both countries. From Indian side, Dr. Tessy Thomas, DRDO, and Dr. Muthayya Vanitha, ISRO, welcomed and appraised the program. From the German side, Dr. Nicola Marsden, University of Applied Sciences Heilbronn, and Petra Lucht, Technical University Berlin, explained the need of such programs for enabling woman participation in the science and technology. Dr. Nisha Mehndiratta, Head WISE-KIRAN, DST, was also present at the launch.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत और जर्मनी के बीच संयुक्त अनुसंधान और विकास परियोजनाओं में महिला शोधकर्ताओं कीलेटरल एंट्रीकेलिए अपनी तरह का पहला कार्यक्रम शुरू किया गया
26 NOV 2021 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
25 नवंबर, 2021 को लेटरल एंट्री के जरिए अनुसंधान और विकास के क्षेत्र में महिलाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपनी तरह का पहला कार्यक्रम शुरू किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम को विज्ञान व अभियांत्रिकी अनुसंधान में महिलाओं की भागीदारी (डब्ल्यूआईएसईआर- वाइजर) नाम दिया गया है। इसे भारतीय-जर्मन विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र (आईजीएसटीसी) नेसंयुक्त अनुसंधान व विकास परियोजनाओं में महिला शोधकर्ताओं को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए शुरू किया है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग प्रभाग के भारतीय सह-अध्यक्ष और प्रमुख श्री एसके वार्ष्णेय ने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि आईजीएसटीसी के कार्यक्रम के जरिए डब्ल्यूआईएसईआर लैंगिक समानता और विज्ञान व प्रौद्योगिकी में महिलाओं की भागीदारी को सक्षम बनाएगा।
वहीं, आईजीएसटीसी/बीएमबीएफ के सदस्य सचिवडॉ. उल्रिक वोल्टर्स ने जर्मन सह-अध्यक्ष और जर्मन शिक्षा व अनुसंधान मंत्रालय की ओर से बताया कि यह कार्यक्रम केंद्र में चल रहे फ्लैगशिप 2+2 कार्यक्रम के अतिरिक्त होगा।
Description: C:\Users\Admin\Downloads\PHOTO-2021-11-24-22-24-46 (1).jpg
आईजीएसटीसी का यह कार्यक्रम भारत सरकार केविज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) और जर्मनी सरकार के संघीय शिक्षा व अनुसंधान मंत्रालय (बीएमबीएफ) की एक संयुक्त पहल है। यह कार्यक्रम अकादमिक या अनुसंधान संस्थानों/उद्योग में नियमित/दीर्घकालिक शोध पदों पर कार्यरत महिला वैज्ञानिकों की सहायता करेगी।इस कार्यक्रम में लेटरल एंट्री के जरिए शामिल होना संभव होगा। इसके लिए न तो ब्रेक-इन-करियर (करियर के दौरान विराम) की जरूरत है और न ही कोई आयु सीमाऔर यह सहज भागीदारी को भी सक्षम बनाएगा।
आईजीएसटीसी, भारत की ओर से अधिकतम 39 लाख रुपये और जर्मन पक्ष की ओर से 48,000 यूरो के साथ इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल होने वाली महिला शोधकर्ताओंकी सहायता करने के लिए तैयार है।डब्ल्यूआईएसआर कार्यक्रम में हर साल 20 शोधकर्ताओं को शामिल किया जाएगा।
इस कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत दोनों देशों की प्रख्यात महिला वैज्ञानिकों की उपस्थिति में किया गया। भारत की ओर से डीआरडीओ की डॉ. टेसी थॉमस और इसरो की डॉ. मुथैया वनिथा ने इस कार्यक्रम का स्वागत और इसकी सराहना की।जर्मनी की ओर से हेइलब्रॉन स्थित यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ एप्लाइड साइंसेज की डॉ. निकोला मार्सडेन और बर्लिन स्थित टेक्निकल यूनिवर्सिटी की पेट्रा लुच ने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में महिलाओं की भागीदारी को सक्षम बनाने के लिए ऐसे कार्यक्रमों की जरूरत के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। इस अवसर पर डीएसटी के वाइज-किरण की प्रमुख डॉ. निशा मेंदीरत्ता भी उपस्थित थीं।