Ministry of Science & Technology
First of its kind program for lateral entry for women researchers in joint R&D projects between India and Germany launched
26 NOV 2021 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
A first-of-its-kind programme to promote women in the field of research and development through lateral entry was launched yesterday. The programme called Women’s Involvement in Science and Engineering Research (WISER) program was launched by Indo-German Science & Technology Centre (IGSTC) for encouraging women researchers in joint R&D projects.
Mr. SK Varshney, Indian co-chair and Head, International Cooperation Division, DST, pointed out that WISER will enable gender equality and women’s participation in Science and Technology through IGSTC’s program.
Speaking on behalf of German co-chair and German Education & Research Ministry, Dr. Ulrike Wolters, Member Secretary, IGSTC/BMBF, said that this programme will be in addition to the ongoing flagship 2+2 program of the Centre.
Description: C:\Users\Admin\Downloads\PHOTO-2021-11-24-22-24-46 (1).jpg
This program by IGSTC, a joint initiative of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India and the Federal Ministry of Education and Research (BMBF), Government of Germany, will support women scientists holding regular/long term research positions in academia or research institutes/industry. The involvement in the program will be possible through lateral entry. There is neither requirement of break-in-career nor any age limit, and it will enable easy participation.
IGSTC is going to support the awardees with a maximum amounting to Rs. 39 L from the Indian side & € 48000 from the German side. WISER program offers 20 awards per year.
The program was launched in the presence of eminent woman scientists from both countries. From Indian side, Dr. Tessy Thomas, DRDO, and Dr. Muthayya Vanitha, ISRO, welcomed and appraised the program. From the German side, Dr. Nicola Marsden, University of Applied Sciences Heilbronn, and Petra Lucht, Technical University Berlin, explained the need of such programs for enabling woman participation in the science and technology. Dr. Nisha Mehndiratta, Head WISE-KIRAN, DST, was also present at the launch.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
இந்தியாவிற்கும் ஜெர்மனிக்கும் இடையிலான கூட்டு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு திட்டங்களில் பெண் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் இணைவதற்கான திட்டம் முதல்முறையாக தொடக்கம்
26 NOV 2021 4:07PM by PIB Chennai
லேட்டரல் என்ட்ரி மூலம் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறையில் பெண்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான முதல்-வகையான திட்டம் நேற்று தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
அறிவியல் மற்றும் பொறியியல் ஆராய்ச்சியில் பெண்களின் ஈடுபாடு என்ற இத்திட்டம் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுப் பணிகளில் பெண் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக இந்திய-ஜெர்மன் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப மையத்தால் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பாலின சமத்துவம் மற்றும் அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் பெண்களின் பங்கேற்பை இத்திட்டம் மேம்படுத்தும் என்று அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்புப் பிரிவின் தலைவரும் இத்திட்டத்தின் இந்திய இணைத் தலைவருமான திரு எஸ் கே வர்ஷ்னி கூறினார்.
ஜெர்மன் இணைத் தலைவர் மற்றும் ஜெர்மன் கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி அமைச்சகத்தின் சார்பாகப் பேசிய டாக்டர் உல்ரைக் வோல்டர்ஸ், மையத்தின் தற்போதைய முதன்மை திட்டமான 2+2-க்கு கூடுதலாக இந்த திட்டம் இருக்கும் என்று கூறினார்.
இந்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை மற்றும் ஜெர்மனியின் மத்திய கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி அமைச்சகம் ஆகியவற்றின் கூட்டு முயற்சியான இந்த திட்டம், வழக்கமான/நீண்ட கால ஆராய்ச்சிப் பதவிகளை வகிக்கும் பெண் விஞ்ஞானிகளுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்கும்.
தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு அதிகபட்சமாக இந்திய தரப்பிலிருந்து ரூ 39 லட்சமும், ஜெர்மன் தரப்பிலிருந்து € 48000-ம் வழங்கப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1775314