आयुष
आयुष मंत्रालय ने एएसयू दवाओं में अश्वगंधा के पत्तों का इस्तेमाल ना करने के परामर्श की समीक्षा के लिए विशेषज्ञ समूह का गठन किया
25 NOV 2021 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय ने एएसयू (आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध और यूनानी) दवाओं में अश्वगंधा (विथानिया सोम्निफरल) के पत्तों के उपयोग से संबंधित मामले की पुनः समीक्षा करने का फैसला किया है और इसके लिए एक विशेषज्ञ समूह का गठन किया है।
इससे पहले मंत्रालय ने एएसयू दवाओं में अश्वगंधा की पत्तियों का इस्तेमाल ना करने का परामर्श जारी किया था।
आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा अश्वगंधा के पत्तों के उपयोग पर रोक लगाने के मद्देनजर (एएसयू ड्रग्स मैन्युफैक्चरिंग एसोसिएशन को दिनांक 06.10.2021 को लिखे पत्र संख्या एल-11011/9/2021-डीसीसी के जरिए), एएसयू दवा विनिर्माण उद्योग के भागीदारों से अभ्यावेदन प्राप्त हुए थे।
साथ ही, आयुष मंत्रालय ने हितधारकों को एएसयूउत्पादों में अश्वगंधा के पत्तों के उपयोग को लेकर अपनी चिंताओं पर चर्चा करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया था। इसी चर्चा के आधार पर मंत्रालय ने अश्वगंधा (विथानिया सोम्निफरल) के पत्तों के उपयोग से बचने के लिए दवा निर्माताओं को जारी किए गए परामर्श की पुनः समीक्षा करने का फैसला किया है।
विशेषज्ञ समूह वैज्ञानिक साक्ष्य के आधार पर एएसयू उत्पादों में अश्वगंधा के पत्तों/अश्वगंधा के पंचांग के उपयोग पर भारत सरकार को उपयुक्त सिफारिशें करेगा।

AYUSH
Ministry sets up Expert Group to examine advisory against using Ashwagandha leaves in ASU drugs
25 NOV 2021 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush has decided to re-examine the matter relating to the use of Ashwagandha (Withania somniferal) leaves in ASU (Ayurveda, Siddha and Unani) drugs by constituting an expert group to this end.
Earlier, the ministry had issued an Advisory against using the leaves of Ashwagandha in ASU Drugs.
In the wake of Ayush Ministry barring the use of Ashwagandha leaves (vide letter No. L-11011/9/2021-DCC dated 06.10.2021 to the ASU Drugs Manufacturing Association), representations had been received from the ASU Drugs Manufacturing Industry partners.
Also, the Ministry of Ayush had invited the stakeholders to discuss their concerns about the utilization of Ashwagandha leaves in ASU products. Based on this discussion, the ministry has decided to re-examine the advisory issued to the drug manufacturers to refrain from using Ashwagandha (Withania somnifera) leaves by setting up an Expert Group.
The Expert Group will make appropriate recommendations to the Government of India on the use of Ashwagandha leaves/Panchanga of Ashwagandha in ASU products based on scientific evidence.