Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri ParshottamRupala to felicitate winners of Gopal Ratna Awards on National Milk Day 2021
Winners of Best Dairy Farmer Rearing Indigenous Cattle/buffalo Breeds, Best Artificial Insemination Technician (AIT) and Best Dairy Cooperative/ Milk Producer Company/ Dairy Farmer Producer Organization) to get prize money worth lakhs
National Milk Day is celebrated to commemorate the birth anniversary of Dr. Varghese Kurien - the Milk Man of India
25 NOV 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India,is organizing a mega event to commemorate the birth centenary of Dr. Varghese Kurien (Milk Man of India), which is celebrated as National Milk Day, on November 26, 2021, jointly with the National Dairy Development Board and other institutions created by Dr. Kurien, at the TK Patel Auditorium, National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) Campus, NDDB, Anand, Gujarat from 10:00 amto 2.00 pm.
During the ceremony, Union Minister for Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri ParshottamRupala will confer the National GopalRatna Awards to winners of the Best Dairy Farmer rearing indigenous cattle/buffalo breeds, Best Artificial Insemination Technician and Best Dairy Cooperative Society (DCS)/ Milk Producer Company/ Dairy Farmer Producer Organisation in the country. The Minister will also inaugurate/launch an IVF (in vitro fertilization) Lab at Dhamrod, Gujarat and Hessergatta, Karnataka, besides felicitating the winners of the prestigious National GopalRatna Awards.
GopalRatna Award 2021:
Indigenous bovine breeds of India are robust and possess the genetic potential to play crucial role in the national economy. In the absence of a specific programme on development and conservation of indigenous breeds, their population has been declining and their performance is below the potential at present. Thus the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, had initiated “RashtriyaGokul Mission”, under National Programme for Bovine Breeding and Dairy Development in December 2014 with a view to conserve and develop indigenous bovine breeds.
The objective of the programme is genetic up-gradation of Cattle and Buffaloes. To achieve this, Artificial Insemination (A.I.) service needs to be robust. There are 302 million bovines in the country as per 20th Livestock census. The average productivity is 5 kg per day per animal at present. AI technicians have a crucial role in transforming the bovine population from the state of low productivity to optimal productivity. Hence, after the Farmers who rear the animals, there is a need to identify the best AI technician striving hard towards 100% AI coverage so as to achieve the country’s flagship programme objective of doubling of farmers’ income.
Similarly, 1.9 lakh Dairy cooperative societies and Milk producer Companies at village level are growth drivers as it involves about 2 cr dairy farmer as members and act as a rural institution to provide the farmers market access for their produce and help in earning remunerative price.
GopalRatna Award - one of the highest National Awardsin the field of livestock and dairy sector, with an objective to encourage all individuals and Dairy cooperative societies / Milk Producer Company / Dairy farmers Producers Organizations working in this sector, are conferred in three categories, namely,
1. Best Dairy Farmer Rearing Indigenous Cattle/buffalo Breeds,
2. Best Artificial Insemination Technician (AIT) and
3. Best Dairy Cooperative/ Milk Producer Company/ Dairy Farmer Producer Organization).
Award consists of a Certificate of merit, a memento and amount in each category as under:
• Rs. 5,00,000/-(Rupee five lakh only) -1st rank
• Rs. 3,00,000/- (Rupee three lakh only) -2nd rank and
• Rs. 2,00,000/- (Rupee two lakh only) -3rd rank
For the first time, applications were invited on self-nomination through theonline application portal https://gopalratnaaward.qcin.org developed by the Quality Council of India(QCI) started from 15.07.2021 to 15.09.2021. The last date of submission was extended to 15.10.2021. In total, 4,401 applications were received online as under.
S. No.
Category
Total No. of applications received in portal
1.
Best Dairy farmer rearing indigenous cattle/buffalo breeds;
1,628
2.
Best Artificial Insemination Technician (AlT); and
1,240
3.
Best Dairy Cooperative / Milk Producer Company / Dairy Farmer Producer Organization).
1,533
Total
4,401
All the applications shown in above table were received online by the application portal developed by Quality Council of lndia. The applications were evaluated as per score card provided in the guidelines of the GopalRatna Award by the QCl. The preliminary Screening was done on the basis of total score secured by the applicants as well as taking state-wise entries into considerations for equity of distribution. On preliminary assessment 23 applications in each category were shortlisted by QCl. These 23 applications in each category were provided to the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) for carrying out field verification to ascertain factual information. Based on the outcome of field verification /field visit, the Screening Committee in its meeting dated 15.11.2021 further shortlisted total 20 applicants (6 applications in Best Dairy Farmer rearing indigenous breed category, 5 applications in Best Artificial Insemination (AIT) category and 9 applications in the Best Dairy Cooperative / Milk producer Company/Dairy Farmer Producer Organisation category) for consideration by National Award Committee.
The National Award Committee discussed all three categories in details. While discussing the Best Dairy Farmer rearing indigenous breed, the primary consideration was on rearing indigenous breeds of cattle and/or buffalo and accordingly greater weightage was given to those rearing more indigenous breeds than the exotic/cross bred ones. The Committee also gave considerable weightage to small farmers rearing indigenous cattle/buffalo. In case of selection of Best Artificial Insemination Technician, the number as well as performance of Artificial insemination were given due consideration. In case of Best Dairy Cooperative / Milk producer Company/Dairy Farmer Producer Organisation; emphasis was given on number of farmers associated, milk procured, geographical constraints etc.
After detailed discussion, the Committee selected 1st, 2nd and 3rd ranks in each category as under:
S. No.
Category
Name of the GopalRatnas with their rank for 1st, 2nd and 3rd by the NAC
1.
Best Dairy farmer rearing indigenous cattle/ buffalo breeds;
1st Sh. SurendraAwana, Jaipur Rajasthan
2nd Smt. Resmiedathanal, Kottayam, Kerala
3rd Smt. Rajput Modhibenvardhsinh, Banaskantha, Gujarat
3rdSmt..Madhuri, Rajnandgaon, Chhattisgarh
2.
Best Artificial Insemination Technician (AlT)
1st Sh. Rama RaoKarri,AP
2ndSh.Dularu Ram SahuChhatisgarh
3rdSh.RajeshBagra Rajasthan
3.
Best Dairy Cooperative / Milk Producer Company / Dairy Farmer Producer Organization).
1stKamdhenuHitkariManchBilaspur,Himachal Pradesh
2ndDeepthigiriksheerolpadakaSahakaranaSangam , Wayanad, Kerala
3rdAlgur Milk Producer Cooperative Society Ltd, Jamkhandi, Karnataka
These awards will conferred by Shri ParshottamRupala, Union Cabinet Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, in the august presence of Shri Sanjeev Kumar Balyan and Dr. L. Murugan, MoS, at the ceremonial functions ofNational Milk Day 2021.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपला राष्ट्रीय दुग्ध दिवस, 2021 के अवसर पर गोपाल रत्न पुरस्कारों के विजेताओं को सम्मानित करेंगे
देशी गाय/भैंस की नस्लों को पालने वाले सर्वश्रेष्ठ डेयरी किसान विजेता, सर्वश्रेष्ठ कृत्रिम गर्भाधान तकनीशियन (एआईटी) और सर्वश्रेष्ठ डेयरी सहकारी/ दुग्ध उत्पादक कंपनी/ डेयरी किसान उत्पादक संगठन के विजेताओं को लाखों की पुरस्कार राशि प्रदान की जाएगी
राष्ट्रीय दुग्ध दिवस को डॉ. वर्गीज कुरियन- भारत के मिल्क मैन की जयंती के अवसर पर मनाया जाता है
25 NOV 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग, भारत सरकार द्वारा डॉ. वर्गीस कुरियन (भारत के मिल्क मैन) की जन्म शताब्दी के अवसर पर एक मेगा कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया जा रहा है, जिसे 26 नवंबर, 2021 को राष्ट्रीय दुग्ध दिवस के रूप में संयुक्त रूप से राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड और डॉ. कुरियन द्वारा बनाए गए अन्य संस्थानों द्वारा टीके पटेल सभागार, राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड (एनडीडीबी) परिसर, एनडीडीबी, आणंद, गुजरात में सुबह 10:00 बजे से दोपहर 2.00 बजे तक मनाया जाएगा।
इस समारोह के दौरान केंद्रीय पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री, श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपला देशी गाय/भैंस की नस्लों को पालने वाले सर्वश्रेष्ठ डेयरी किसान विजेता, सर्वश्रेष्ठ कृत्रिम गर्भाधान तकनीशियन (एआईटी) और सर्वश्रेष्ठ डेयरी सहकारी/ दुग्ध उत्पादक कंपनी/ डेयरी किसान उत्पादक संगठन के विजेताओं को राष्ट्रीय गोपाल रत्न पुरस्कार से सम्मानित करेंगे। मंत्री प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रीय गोपाल रत्न पुरस्कारों विजेताओं को सम्मानित करने के अलावा गुजरात के धामनोद और हेसरगट्टा, कर्नाटक में आईवीएफ (इन विट्रो फर्टिलाइजेशन) लैब का उद्घाटन/शुभारंभ भी करेंगे।
गोपालरत्न पुरस्कार 2021:
भारत की स्वदेशी गोजातीय नस्लें बहुत ही सुदृढ़ हैं और राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने की आनुवंशिक क्षमता रखती हैं। स्वदेशी नस्लों के विकास और संरक्षण पर एक विशिष्ट कार्यक्रम की कमी के कारण उनकी आबादी में गिरावट दर्ज की जा रही है और वर्तमान में उनका प्रदर्शन उनकी क्षमता से कम हो रहा है। इस प्रकार मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग ने स्वदेशी गोजातीय नस्लों के संरक्षण और विकास की दृष्टि से दिसंबर 2014 में राष्ट्रीय गोजातीय प्रजनन और डेयरी विकास कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत "राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन"की शुरूआत की थी।
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य पशुओं और भैंसों का आनुवांशिक सुधार करना है। इस लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के लिए, कृत्रिम गर्भाधान (एआई) सेवा को मजबूती प्रदान करने की आवश्यकता है। 20वीं पशुधन जनगणना के अनुसार देश में 302 मिलियन गोवंश हैं। वर्तमान समय में प्रति पशु की औसत उत्पादकता 5 किलो प्रतिदिन है। कम उत्पादकता की स्थिति से सर्वोत्कृष्ट उत्पादकता की प्राप्ति के लिए गोजातीय आबादी को बदलने में एआई तकनीशियनों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। इसलिए, पशुओं को पालने वाले किसानों के बाद, 100 प्रतिशत एआई कवरेज के लिए कड़ी मेहनत करने वाले सर्वश्रेष्ठ एआई तकनीशियन की पहचान करने की आवश्यकता है जिससे किसानों की आय को दोगुना करने वाले देश के प्रमुख कार्यक्रम के उद्देश्य की प्राप्ति की जा सके।
इसी प्रकार, ग्रामीण स्तर पर 19 लाख डेयरी सहकारी समितियां और दुग्ध उत्पादक कंपनियां विकास के चालक हैं क्योंकि इसमें लगभग 2 करोड़ डेयरी किसान सदस्य के रूप में शामिल हैं और किसानों को उनके उत्पाद को बाजार तक पहुंच प्रदान करने तथा लाभकारी मूल्य अर्जित करने में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए एक ग्रामीण संस्था के रूप में कार्य करते हैं।
गोपाल रत्न पुरस्कार- पशुधन और डेयरी क्षेत्र में सर्वोच्च राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कारों में से एक है, जिसका उद्देश्य सभी व्यक्तियों और डेयरी सहकारी समितियों/ दुग्ध उत्पादक कंपनी/ डेयरी किसान उत्पादक संगठनों को प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्य से, तीन श्रेणियों में सम्मानित किया जाता है, अर्थात्,
i देशी गाय/भैंस की नस्लों को पालने वाले सर्वश्रेष्ठ डेयरी किसान विजेता,
ii सर्वश्रेष्ठ कृत्रिम गर्भाधान तकनीशियन (एआईटी) और
iii सर्वश्रेष्ठ डेयरी सहकारी/ दुग्ध उत्पादक कंपनी/ डेयरी किसान उत्पादक संगठन
प्रत्येक श्रेणी में पुरस्कार के रूप में योग्यता प्रमाण पत्र, एक स्मृति चिन्ह और राशि निम्नानुसार है:
5,00,000 रुपये (पांच लाख रुपये) – प्रथम स्थान
3,00,000 रुपये (तीन लाख रुपये) - द्वितीय स्थान और
2,00,000 रुपये (दो लाख रुपये) – तीसरे स्थान के लिए
पहली बार भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषद द्वारा विकसित किए गए ऑनलाइन आवेदन पोर्टल https://gopalratnaaward.qcin.org के माध्यम से स्वयं का नामांकन करने के लिए 15.07.2021 से 15.09.2021 तक आवेदन आमंत्रित किए गए थे। आवेदन जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि को बढ़ाकर 15.10.2021 तक कर दिया गया। कुल मिलाकर ऑनलाइन माध्यम से 4,401 आवेदन प्राप्त हुए।
क्रम संख्या
श्रेणी
पोर्टल में प्राप्त आवेदनों की संख्या
1
देशी गाय/भैंस की नस्लों को पालने वाले सर्वश्रेष्ठ डेयरी किसान विजेता
1,628
2
सर्वश्रेष्ठ कृत्रिम गर्भाधान तकनीशियन (एआईटी)
1,240
3
सर्वश्रेष्ठ डेयरी सहकारी/ दुग्ध उत्पादक कंपनी/ डेयरी किसान उत्पादक संगठन
1,533
4,401
उपरोक्त तालिका में दिए गए सभी आवेदन भारत की गुणवत्ता परिषद द्वारा विकसित आवेदन पोर्टल द्वारा ऑनलाइन माध्यम से प्राप्त हुए थे। आवेदनों का मूल्यांकन क्यूसीआई द्वारा गोपालरत्न पुरस्कार के दिशा-निर्देशों में दिए गए स्कोर कार्ड के अनुसार किया गया था। आवेदकों द्वारा प्राप्त कुल अंकों के साथ-साथ वितरण की इक्विटी के लिए राज्य-वार प्रविष्टियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए प्रारंभिक स्क्रीनिंग की गई थी। प्रारंभिक मूल्यांकन पर क्यूसीआई द्वारा प्रत्येक श्रेणी में 23 आवेदनों को शॉर्टलिस्ट किया गया था। प्रत्येक श्रेणी में ये 23 आवेदन राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड (एनडीडीबी) को तथ्यात्मक जानकारी का पता लगाने के लिए फील्ड सत्यापन करने हेतु उपलब्ध कराए गए थे। फील्ड सत्यापन/फील्ड विजिट के परिणाम के आधार पर स्क्रीनिंग कमेटी ने 15-11.2021 की बैठक में कुल 20 आवेदकों, सर्वश्रेष्ठ स्वदेशी नस्ल डेयरी किसान पालक श्रेणी में 6 आवेदन, सर्वश्रेष्ठ कृत्रिम गर्भाधान तकनीशियन (एआईटी) श्रेणी में 5 आवेदन और सर्वश्रेष्ठ डेयरी सहकारी/ दुग्ध उत्पादक कंपनी/ डेयरी किसान उत्पादक संगठन श्रेणी में 9 आवेदनों को राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार समिति द्वारा उनके आवेदनों पर विचार करने के लिए शॉर्टलिस्ट किया गया।
राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार समिति ने तीनों श्रेणियों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की। स्वदेशी नस्ल पालन करने वाले सर्वश्रेष्ठ डेयरी किसान पर चर्चा करते समय, प्राथमिक विचार मवेशियों और/या भैंसों की स्वदेशी नस्लों के पालन पर था और तदनुसार विदेशी/क्रॉस नस्ल की तुलना में स्वदेशी नस्लों को पालने वालों को अधिक महत्व प्रदान दिया गया था। समिति ने देशी पशु/भैंस पालन करने वाले छोटे किसानों को भी खासा महत्व दिया। सर्वश्रेष्ठ कृत्रिम गर्भाधान तकनीशियन के चयन के मामले में, कृत्रिम गर्भाधान की संख्या के साथ-साथ कृत्रिम गर्भाधान के प्रदर्शन पर भी सही रूप से विचार किया गया। सर्वश्रेष्ठ डेयरी सहकारी/ दुग्ध उत्पादक कंपनी/ डेयरी किसान उत्पादक संगठन के मामले में; इससे जुड़े हुए किसानों की संख्या, दूध की खरीददारी, भौगोलिक बाधाओं आदि पर बल दिया गया।
विस्तृत चर्चा के बाद समिति ने प्रत्येक श्रेणी में प्रथम, द्वितीय और तृतीय स्थान का चयन किया:
क्रम संख्या
श्रेणी
एनएसी द्वारा प्रथम, द्वितीय और तृतीय स्थानों के साथ गोपाल रत्नों के नाम
1
देशी गाय/भैंस की नस्लों को पालने वाले सर्वश्रेष्ठ डेयरी किसान
प्रथम श्री सुरेंद्र अवाना, जयपुर राजस्थान
द्वितीय श्रीमती रेशमी एडाथानल, कोट्टायम, केरल
तृतीय श्रीमती राजपूत मोधीबेन वर्धमानसिंह, बनासकांठा, गुजरात
तृतीय श्रीमती माधुरी, राजनांदगांव, छत्तीसगढ़
2
सर्वश्रेष्ठ कृत्रिम गर्भाधान तकनीशियन (एआईटी)
प्रथम श्री रामा रावकरी, आंध्र प्रदेश
द्वितीय श्री दुलारू राम साहू, छत्तीसगढ़
तृतीय श्री राजेश बागरा, राजस्थान
3
सर्वश्रेष्ठ डेयरी सहकारी/ दुग्ध उत्पादक कंपनी/ डेयरी किसान उत्पादक संगठन
प्रथम कामधेनु हितकारी मंचबिलासपुर,हिमाचल प्रदेश
द्वितीय दीप्तिगिरिक्षीरोलपदक सहकारना संगम, वायनाड, केरल
ये पुरस्कार केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री, श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपला द्वारा राष्ट्रीय दुग्ध दिवस 2021 के समारोह में श्री संजीव कुमार बालियान और राज्यमंत्री डॉ. एल मुरुगन की महत्वपूर्ण उपस्थिति में प्रदान किए जाएंगे।