President's Secretariat
President of India's Message on the Eve of 'Martyrdom Day' of Guru Teg Bahadur Ji
23 NOV 2021 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind in his message on the eve of ‘Martyrdom Day’ of Guru Teg Bahadur has said :-
“On the occasion of ‘Martyrdom Day’ of Guru Teg Bahadur Ji, I pay my humble homage to him.
Shri Tegh Bahadur Ji, the ninth Sikh Guru sacrificed his life to protect human values, ideals and principles. Imbued with values of peace, forgiveness and tolerance, Guru Teg Bahadur spread the message of compassion, unity and brotherhood.
On this occasion let us honour his commitment towards humanity and imbibe his teachings for the welfare of the people”.
Please click here to see the President's Message in Hindi

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
गुरु तेग बहादुर जी के ‘शहीदी दिवस’की पूर्व संध्या पर राष्ट्रपति का संदेश
23 NOV 2021 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने गुरु तेग बहादुर जी के ‘शहीदी दिवस’ की पूर्व संध्या पर अपने संदेश में कहा-
“गुरु तेग बहादुर जी के ‘शहीदी दिवस’के अवसर पर मैं उन्हें अपनी विनम्र श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करता हूं।
सिखों के नौवें गुरु श्री तेग बहादुर जी ने मानवीय मूल्यों, आदर्शों एवं सिद्धांतों की रक्षा के लिए अपने जीवन की आहुति दी थी। शांति, क्षमा और सहनशीलता के गुणों वाले गुरु तेग बहादुर जी ने लोगों को करुणा, एकता और भाईचारे का संदेश दिया।
इस अवसर पर हम मानवता की गरिमा की रक्षा के प्रति उनकी प्रतिबद्धता का सम्मान करें और उनके जीवन-मूल्यों का अनुसरण करते हुए समस्त मानव जाति के कल्याण के लिए कार्य करने का संकल्प लें।”
राष्ट्रपति का संदेश पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें