Ministry of Mines
Shri Pralhad Joshi Urges State Governments to Further Strengthen Mining Infrastructure; Offers every Assistance from the Centre
52 Mining Block Reports of GSI handed over to 15 States Governments
5-star rated awards presented for sustainable Mining
23 NOV 2021 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi said that Ministry of Mines is open to considering further policy reforms to bring about more growth in the mining sector of the country. Addressing the fifth National conclave on Mines and Minerals here today, Minister Shri Joshi said that the Centre can consider more incentives to the State Governments to give morefillip to mining process across the Nation. He urged the State Governments to strengthen available mineral infrastructure for attaining this goal. The Minister pointed out that during the first seven months of this financial year, Odisha Government has generated Rs.10000 Crore through proactive auction process of mines. He added that the focus should be on reducing import of minerals to the very minimum.
During the day-long conclave, Minister Shri Joshi gave away awards to 5-star rated mines for sustainable mining practices and all round performance. In all 149 awards for the last three years have been given away to different public and private sector firms from across the country. Handing over of 52 Geological Survey of India (GSI) approved mine blocks to 15 State Governments was one of the major highlights of the National Conclave. The Minister also inaugurated an E-portal of accreditation scheme for Mineral exploration.
Earlier, panel discussions on recent amendments in Mineral Act and rules and presentation by state Government Mining department officials have been held as part of the conclave. GSI has presented a technical session on advanced exploration technology and the on-going strategy for identifying more mineral blocks.
Secretary Ministry of Mines Shri AlokTandon, senior functionaries of the Ministry, GSI,NMET, different PSUs and representatives of State Governments and industrial sector participated in the brain storming sessions.
The first ever national conclave on Mines and Minerals was held at Raipur in 2016. Subsequently similar conclaves have been held annually in Delhi and Indore. At the onset of the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Act, 2015, the regime of auction for grant of mineral concessions has brought about transparency and removed discretion to a great extent. This has not only resulted in substantial increase in the revenue to the State Governments but also brought about paradigm of ‘ease of doing business’ in mining sector.

खान मंत्रालय
श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने राज्य सरकारों से खनन अवसंरचना को और सुदृढ़ करने का आग्रह किया; केंद्र से हर प्रकार की सहायता का प्रस्ताव
भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण की 52 खनन ब्लॉक रिपोर्ट 15 राज्य सरकारों को सौंपी गई
दीर्घकालीन सतत खनन के लिए पांच स्टार रेटेड पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए
23 NOV 2021 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने कहा कि खान मंत्रालय देश के खनन क्षेत्र में और अधिक विकास बढाने के लिए नीतिगत सुधारों पर विचार करने के लिए तैयार है। खान और खनिज पर पांचवें राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन को आज यहां संबोधित करते हुए श्री जोशी ने कहा कि केंद्र राज्य सरकारों को देश भर में खनन प्रक्रिया को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए और अधिक प्रोत्साहन पर विचार कर सकती है। उन्होंने राज्य सरकारों से इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए उपलब्ध खनिज बुनियादी ढांचे को और मजबूत करने का आग्रह किया। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि इस वित्तीय वर्ष के पहले सात महीनों के दौरान, ओडिशा सरकार ने खदानों की सक्रिय नीलामी प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से 10,000 करोड़ रुपये अर्जित किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि खनिजों के आयात को कम से कम करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाना चाहिए।
दिन भर चले इस सम्मेलन के दौरान, श्री जोशी ने टिकाऊ खनन प्रथाओं और सर्वांगीण प्रदर्शन के लिए 5-स्टार रेटेड खदानों को पुरस्कार प्रदान किए। पिछले तीन वर्षों में कुल 149 पुरस्कार देश भर की विभिन्न सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र की कम्पनियों को दिए गए हैं । भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई) द्वारा अनुमोदित की गई 52 खदानों को 15 राज्य सरकारों को सौंपना राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन की प्रमुख विशेषताओं में से एक थी। मंत्री महोदय ने खनिज अन्वेषण के लिए प्रत्यायन योजना के ई-पोर्टल का भी उद्घाटन किया।
इससे पहले खनिज अधिनियम में हाल के संशोधनों पर पैनल चर्चा और राज्य सरकार के खनन विभाग के अधिकारियों द्वारा नियमों और प्रस्तुतिकरण इस सम्मेलन के एक हिस्से के रूप में आयोजित किए गए हैं। इस दौरान भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई) ने उन्नत अन्वेषण प्रौद्योगिकी एवं और अधिक खनिज ब्लॉकों की पहचान के लिए चल रही रणनीति पर एक तकनीकी सत्र भी प्रस्तुत किया।
खान मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री आलोक टंडन, मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ पदाधिकारियों, भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई), राष्ट्रीय खनिज अन्वेषण न्यास (एनएमईटी), विभिन्न सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों एवं राज्य सरकारों तथा औद्योगिक क्षेत्र के प्रतिनिधियों ने सम्मेलन के मंथन सत्रों में भाग लिया।
खान और खनिज पर पहली बार राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन 2016 में रायपुर में आयोजित किया गया था। इसके बाद दिल्ली और इंदौर में वार्षिक रूप से इसी तरह के सम्मेलन आयोजित किए गए हैं। खान और खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) संशोधन अधिनियम, 2015 के लागू होने के बाद, खनिज रियायतों के अनुदान के लिए नीलामी की व्यवस्था ने पारदर्शिता लाई गई और विवेकानुसार आबंटन को काफी हद तक हटा दिया गयाहै। इससे न केवल राज्य सरकारों के राजस्व में पर्याप्त वृद्धि हुई है, बल्कि खनन क्षेत्र में व्यवसाय करने में सुगमता का प्रतिमान भी सामने आया है ।