Ministry of Mines
Shri Pralhad Joshi Urges State Governments to Further Strengthen Mining Infrastructure; Offers every Assistance from the Centre
52 Mining Block Reports of GSI handed over to 15 States Governments
5-star rated awards presented for sustainable Mining
23 NOV 2021 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi said that Ministry of Mines is open to considering further policy reforms to bring about more growth in the mining sector of the country. Addressing the fifth National conclave on Mines and Minerals here today, Minister Shri Joshi said that the Centre can consider more incentives to the State Governments to give morefillip to mining process across the Nation. He urged the State Governments to strengthen available mineral infrastructure for attaining this goal. The Minister pointed out that during the first seven months of this financial year, Odisha Government has generated Rs.10000 Crore through proactive auction process of mines. He added that the focus should be on reducing import of minerals to the very minimum.
During the day-long conclave, Minister Shri Joshi gave away awards to 5-star rated mines for sustainable mining practices and all round performance. In all 149 awards for the last three years have been given away to different public and private sector firms from across the country. Handing over of 52 Geological Survey of India (GSI) approved mine blocks to 15 State Governments was one of the major highlights of the National Conclave. The Minister also inaugurated an E-portal of accreditation scheme for Mineral exploration.
Earlier, panel discussions on recent amendments in Mineral Act and rules and presentation by state Government Mining department officials have been held as part of the conclave. GSI has presented a technical session on advanced exploration technology and the on-going strategy for identifying more mineral blocks.
Secretary Ministry of Mines Shri AlokTandon, senior functionaries of the Ministry, GSI,NMET, different PSUs and representatives of State Governments and industrial sector participated in the brain storming sessions.
The first ever national conclave on Mines and Minerals was held at Raipur in 2016. Subsequently similar conclaves have been held annually in Delhi and Indore. At the onset of the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Act, 2015, the regime of auction for grant of mineral concessions has brought about transparency and removed discretion to a great extent. This has not only resulted in substantial increase in the revenue to the State Governments but also brought about paradigm of ‘ease of doing business’ in mining sector.

ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯವನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳಿಗೆ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಲ್ಹಾದ್ ಜೋಶಿ ಆಗ್ರಹ; ಕೇಂದ್ರದಿಂದ ಎಲ್ಲ ನೆರವಿನ ಭರವಸೆ
15 ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳಿ ಜಿ.ಎಸ್.ಐ.ನ 52 ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ವಿಭಾಗಗಳ ವರದಿಗಳ ಹಸ್ತಾಂತರ
ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆಗಾಗಿ 5-ಸ್ಟಾರ್ ಶ್ರೇಯಾಂಕದ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳ ಪ್ರದಾನ
23 NOV 2021 6:07PM by PIB Bengaluru
ದೇಶದ ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ತರಲು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ನೀತಿ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಲು ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮುಕ್ತವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು, ಗಣಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸದೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಖಾತೆ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಲ್ಹಾದ್ ಜೋಶಿ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿಂದು ನಡೆದ ಗಣಿ ಮತ್ತು ಖನಿಜಗಳ 5ನೇ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಮಾವೇಶವನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಜೋಶಿ, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ನೀಡಲು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಕಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡುವ ಕುರಿತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಲಭ್ಯವಿರುವ ಖನಿಜ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಅವರು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳಿಗೆ ಆಗ್ರಹಿಸಿದರು. ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದ ಪ್ರಥಮ ಏಳು ತಿಂಗಳ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಒಡಿಶಾ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಗಣಿಗಳ ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ಹರಾಜು ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ 10000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವರು ಗಮನಸೆಳೆದರು. ಖನಿಜಗಳ ಆಮದನ್ನು ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಮಟ್ಟಕ್ಕೆ ತಗ್ಗಿಸುವತ್ತ ಗಮನ ಹರಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ದಿನವಿಡೀ ನಡೆದ ಸಮಾವೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಜೋಶಿ ಅವರು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ರೂಢಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸರ್ವಾಂಗೀಣ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ಷಮತೆಗಾಗಿ 5-ಸ್ಟಾರ್ ಶ್ರೇಣಿಯ ಗಣಿ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪ್ರದಾನ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ಕಳೆದ ಮೂರು ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಎಲ್ಲಾ 149 ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ವಿವಿಧ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಖಾಸಗಿ ವಲಯದ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ನೀಡಲಾಯಿತು. 52 ಭಾರತೀಯ ಭೂ ಸರ್ವೇಕ್ಷಣಾ ಇಲಾಖೆ (GSI) ಅನುಮೋದಿತ ಗಣಿ ನಿಕ್ಷೇಪಗಳನ್ನು 15 ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳಿಗೆ ಹಸ್ತಾಂತರಿಸುವುದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಮಾವೇಶದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಅಂಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಖನಿಜ ಪರಿಶೋಧನೆ ಕುರಿತ ಮಾನ್ಯತೆ ಯೋಜನೆಯ -ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಅನ್ನು ಸಚಿವರು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು.
ಇದಕ್ಕೂ ಮುನ್ನ, ಖನಿಜ ಕಾಯಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಯಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿಗಳು ಕುರಿತ ಗುಂಪು ಚರ್ಚೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಪ್ರಾತ್ಯಕ್ಷಿಕೆಗಳು ಸಮಾವೇಶದ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ನಡೆದವು. ಜಿ.ಎಸ್.. ಸುಧಾರಿತ ಪರಿಶೋಧನೆ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಖನಿಜ ನಿಕ್ಷೇಪಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಲು ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಕುರಿತು ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಅಧಿವೇಶನವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಪಡಿಸಿತು.
ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಲೋಕ್‌ ಟಂಡನ್, ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು, ಜಿ.ಎಸ್‌., ಎನ್‌.ಎಂ..ಟಿ, ವಿವಿಧ ಪಿ.ಎಸ್‌.ಯು.ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ವಲಯದ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು ಚಿಂತನ ಮಂಥನದ ಅಧಿವೇಶನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ಗಣಿ ಮತ್ತು ಖನಿಜಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಮೊದಲ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಮಾವೇಶ 2016 ರಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಯ್ಪುರದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದಿತ್ತು. ತರುವಾಯ ದೆಹಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂದೋರ್‌ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಇದೇ ರೀತಿಯ ಸಮಾವೇಶಗಳನ್ನು ವಾರ್ಷಿಕವಾಗಿ ನಡೆಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಗಣಿ ಮತ್ತು ಖನಿಜಗಳ (ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ) ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ಕಾಯಿದೆ, 2015 ಪ್ರಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ಖನಿಜ ರಿಯಾಯಿತಿಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಲು ಹರಾಜಿನ ನಿಯಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕತೆಯನ್ನು ತಂದಿತು ಮತ್ತು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿವೇಚನೆಯನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಹಾಕಿತು. ಇದು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳ ಆದಾಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಗಣನೀಯ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳಕ್ಕೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ 'ಸುಗಮ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ' ಮಾದರಿಯನ್ನೂ ತಂದಿದೆ.