Ministry of Mines
Shri Pralhad Joshi Urges State Governments to Further Strengthen Mining Infrastructure; Offers every Assistance from the Centre
52 Mining Block Reports of GSI handed over to 15 States Governments
5-star rated awards presented for sustainable Mining
23 NOV 2021 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi said that Ministry of Mines is open to considering further policy reforms to bring about more growth in the mining sector of the country. Addressing the fifth National conclave on Mines and Minerals here today, Minister Shri Joshi said that the Centre can consider more incentives to the State Governments to give morefillip to mining process across the Nation. He urged the State Governments to strengthen available mineral infrastructure for attaining this goal. The Minister pointed out that during the first seven months of this financial year, Odisha Government has generated Rs.10000 Crore through proactive auction process of mines. He added that the focus should be on reducing import of minerals to the very minimum.
During the day-long conclave, Minister Shri Joshi gave away awards to 5-star rated mines for sustainable mining practices and all round performance. In all 149 awards for the last three years have been given away to different public and private sector firms from across the country. Handing over of 52 Geological Survey of India (GSI) approved mine blocks to 15 State Governments was one of the major highlights of the National Conclave. The Minister also inaugurated an E-portal of accreditation scheme for Mineral exploration.
Earlier, panel discussions on recent amendments in Mineral Act and rules and presentation by state Government Mining department officials have been held as part of the conclave. GSI has presented a technical session on advanced exploration technology and the on-going strategy for identifying more mineral blocks.
Secretary Ministry of Mines Shri AlokTandon, senior functionaries of the Ministry, GSI,NMET, different PSUs and representatives of State Governments and industrial sector participated in the brain storming sessions.
The first ever national conclave on Mines and Minerals was held at Raipur in 2016. Subsequently similar conclaves have been held annually in Delhi and Indore. At the onset of the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Act, 2015, the regime of auction for grant of mineral concessions has brought about transparency and removed discretion to a great extent. This has not only resulted in substantial increase in the revenue to the State Governments but also brought about paradigm of ‘ease of doing business’ in mining sector.

খনিমন্ত্রক
শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ যোশী রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে খনন পরিকাঠামো আরও শক্তিশালী করার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন; কেন্দ্রের পক্ষ থেকে সবরকম সহায়তার আশ্বাস
23 NOV 2021 6:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় কয়লা, খনি ও সংসদ বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ যোশী বলেছেন, দেশে খনন ক্ষেত্রের আরও বিকাশে নীতিগত সংস্কারের জন্য সবদিক বিবেচনা করতে মন্ত্রক প্রস্তুত। শ্রী যোশী আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে খনি ও খনিজ সম্পর্কিত পঞ্চম জাতীয় সম্মেলনে ভাষণ দিতে গিয়ে বলেন, দেশে খনি ক্ষেত্রের বিকাশে রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে উৎসাহ দেওয়ার বিষয়টি কেন্দ্র বিবেচনা করতে পারে। তিনি খনি ক্ষেত্রে বিকাশের জন্য রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে এসংক্রান্ত পরিকাঠামো আরও শক্তিশালী করতে বলেন । শ্রী যোশী বলেন, ওড়িশা সরকার চলতি অর্থবর্ষের প্রথম ৭ মাসে খনি নিলামের মাধ্যমে ১০ হাজার কোটি টাকা রাজস্ব করেছে। খনিজ সম্পদের আমদানি হ্রাস করার প্রতিও তিনি গুরুত্ব দেন।
একদিনের এই সম্মেলনে খনি ক্ষেত্রে আধুনিক ও টেকসই পন্থা অবলম্বন এবং উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্যের জন্য কয়েকটি খনিকে শ্রী যোশী ফাইভ স্টার স্বীকৃতি প্রদান করেন। দেশে সরকারি ও বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রের খনিগুলিকে গত ৩ বছরে উল্লেখযোগ্য কাজের স্বীকৃতি স্বরূপ ১৪৯টি পুরস্কার প্রদান করা হয়। ভারতীয় ভূতত্ত্ব সর্বেক্ষণ অনুমোদিত ৫২টি খনিকেও এই পুরস্কার দেওয়া হয়। ১৫টি রাজ্য সরকারের হাতে বিশেষ এই পুরস্কার তুলে দেন মন্ত্রী। এই উপলক্ষে শ্রী যোশী খনিজ অনুসন্ধানের জন্য একটি ই-পোর্টালের সূচনা করেন।
এর আগে, এক প্যানেল আলোচনাসভায় খনিজ আইনে সম্প্রতি যে সমস্ত সংশোধন করা হয়েছে, তা নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়। রাজ্য সরকারগুলির খনি দপ্তরের আধিকারিকরা খনি ক্ষেত্রের বিকাশে বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে বিস্তারিত বিবরণ পেশ করেন। ভারতীয় ভূতত্ত্ব সর্বেক্ষণের পক্ষ থেকে আধুনিক অনুসন্ধান প্রযুক্তি সম্পর্কিত কারিগরি মতবিনিময় সভার আয়োজন করা হয়।
কেন্দ্রীয় খনি সচিব শ্রী অলোক ট্যান্ডন, মন্ত্রকের উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিক এবং রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব খনি ক্ষেত্রের আধিকারিকরা ছাড়াও রাজ্য সরকারগুলির প্রতিনিধিরা এক চিন্তন সভায় নিজেদের বক্তব্য পেশ করেন।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, জাতীয় স্তরে খনি ও খনিজ সম্পদ নিয়ে প্রথম সম্মেলন ২০১৬-তে রাইপুরে আয়োজিত হয়। এরপর, দিল্লি ও ইন্দোরে জাতীয় সম্মেলন আয়োজিত হয়েছে। খনি ও খনিজ (উন্নয়ন ও নিয়ন্ত্রণ) সংশোধিত আইন ২০১৫ কার্যকর হওয়ার পর রাজ্য সরকারগুলির রাজস্বই কেবল বাড়েনি, সেই সঙ্গে খনি ক্ষেত্রে সহজে ব্যবসা বাণিজ্যের পরিবেশে আমূল পরিবর্তন হয়েছে।