Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls upon people to adopt sustainable lifestyles in the time of climate change
Our planet's health depends upon our choices and our actions: Vice President
Vice President inaugurates the Marine Interpretation Unit of Forest Research Centre for Coastal Ecosystem
23 NOV 2021 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today called upon people to become environmentally conscious and adopt sustainable lifestyles in the time of climate change. It is high time that we make amends to bring the desired change in the health of our planet, he added.
The Vice President today visited the Forest Research Centre for Coastal Ecosystem (FRCCE) in Visakhapatnam and inaugurated the institute’s Marine Interpretation Unit created to disseminate knowledge on the marine environment and to work with coastal communities.
Later in a Facebook post, he recounted his experience of his visit to the centre and wrote that the display units in the Marine Interpretation Unit showing various wood samples at progressive stages of degradation were very informative. Shri Naidu was also apprised of the bird diversity of Eastern Ghats as well as species of birds associated with mangroves along the 114 KM long coastline of the Visakhapatnam district.
The Centre is the lone establishment in the country for research on timber protection under seawater in its total perspective. Shri Naidu added that he was happy that the FRCCE was conducting research on forest biodiversity and forest genetic resources management with respect to mangroves and coastal ecosystems of East and West coast. "Their research work on the mangrove ecosystem as well as biodiversity of Eastern Ghats is all the more critical in the time of ecological degradation and climate change," he added.
Shri Naidu expressed his happiness that the centre has distributed 100 preservative-treated catamarans made of perishable timber to the fishermen of Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu as a measure towards alleviating poverty. He reiterated that "the ultimate aim of science is to bring happiness and make people's lives better." The Vice President lauded the centre for the good work that was being done there for the benefit of coastal communities.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے عوام پر زور دیا ہے کہ وہ آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے وقت میں پائیدار طرز زندگی اپنائیں
ہمارے کرۂ ارض کی صحت ہمارے انتخاب اور ہماری سرگرمیوں پر منحصر ہے : نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ
نائب صدرِجمہوریہ نے ساحلی ماحولیاتی نظام کے لئے جنگلات کی تحقیق کے مرکز کے بحری ترجمانی یونٹ کا افتتاح کیا
23 NOV 2021 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،23 نومبر/ نائب صدرِ جمہوریۂ ہند جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے لوگوں پر زور دیا ہے کہ وہ ماحولیات کے بارے میں حساس بنیں اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے وقت میں پائیدار طرز زندگی اپنائیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مناسب وقت ہے کہ ہم اپنے کرہ کی صحت میں مطلوبہ تبدیلی لانے کے لئے ترمیم کریں ۔
نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ نے آج وشاکھا پٹنم میں ساحلی ماحولیاتی نظام کے جنگلاتی تحقیق کے مرکز ( ایف آر سی سی ای ) کا دورہ کیا اور بحری ماحولیات سے متعلق علم کو وسعت دینے اور ساحلی برادریوں کے ساتھ کام کرنے کی خاطر تیار کئے گئے بحری ترجمانی یونٹ ( ایم آئی یو ) کا افتتاح کیا ۔
بعد میں ایک فیس بک پوسٹ میں ، انہوں نے مرکز کے اپنے دورے کے تجربے کو یاد کرتے ہوئے لکھا کہ بحری ترجمانی یونٹ میں ماحولیات میں گراوٹ سے متعلق بتدریج اضافے کو لکڑی کے نمونوں میں دکھایا گیا ہے ، جو بہت معلوماتی تھے ۔ جناب نائیڈو کو مشرقی گھاٹ میں پرندوں کے تنوع کے ساتھ ساتھ وشاکھا پٹنم ضلع میں 114 کلو میٹر طویل ساحلی علاقے میں جنگلات میں موجود پرندوں کی اقسام کے بارے میں بھی بتایا گیا ۔
یہ مرکز زیر سمندر لکڑی کے تحفظ سے متعلق ملک کا پہلا تحقیقی مرکز ہے ۔ جناب نائیڈو نے مزید کہا کہ انہیں اِس بات پر خوشی ہے کہ ایف آر سی سی ای جنگل میں نباتاتی تنوع اور جنگل کی زندگی اور وسائل پر تحقیق کر رہا ہے ، جس میں مشرقی اور مغربی ساحلی ماحولیاتی نظام کو شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جنگلات میں ماحولیاتی نظام میں ، اُن کی ریسرچ اور مشرقی گھاٹ میں نباتاتی تنوع پر ریسرچ ماحولیات میں تنزلی اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے وقت میں بہت اہم ہے ۔
جناب نائیڈو نے ، اِس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ مرکز نے خراب ہونے والی لکڑی سے تیار کردہ 100 سے زیادہ بہتر بنائی گئی کشتیاں آندھرا پردیش اور تمل ناڈو کے ماہی گیروں کو دی ہیں ، جو غریبی ختم کرنے کی جانب ایک قدم ہے ۔ انہوں نے ، اِس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ سائنس کا آخری مقصد لوگوں کی زندگی کو بہتر بنانا اور اُسے خوشحال بنانا ہے ۔ نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ نے ساحلی برادریوں کے فائدے کے لئے مرکز کی طرف سے کئے جانے والے اچھے کاموں کی ستائش کی ۔