Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls upon people to adopt sustainable lifestyles in the time of climate change
Our planet's health depends upon our choices and our actions: Vice President
Vice President inaugurates the Marine Interpretation Unit of Forest Research Centre for Coastal Ecosystem
23 NOV 2021 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today called upon people to become environmentally conscious and adopt sustainable lifestyles in the time of climate change. It is high time that we make amends to bring the desired change in the health of our planet, he added.
The Vice President today visited the Forest Research Centre for Coastal Ecosystem (FRCCE) in Visakhapatnam and inaugurated the institute’s Marine Interpretation Unit created to disseminate knowledge on the marine environment and to work with coastal communities.
Later in a Facebook post, he recounted his experience of his visit to the centre and wrote that the display units in the Marine Interpretation Unit showing various wood samples at progressive stages of degradation were very informative. Shri Naidu was also apprised of the bird diversity of Eastern Ghats as well as species of birds associated with mangroves along the 114 KM long coastline of the Visakhapatnam district.
The Centre is the lone establishment in the country for research on timber protection under seawater in its total perspective. Shri Naidu added that he was happy that the FRCCE was conducting research on forest biodiversity and forest genetic resources management with respect to mangroves and coastal ecosystems of East and West coast. "Their research work on the mangrove ecosystem as well as biodiversity of Eastern Ghats is all the more critical in the time of ecological degradation and climate change," he added.
Shri Naidu expressed his happiness that the centre has distributed 100 preservative-treated catamarans made of perishable timber to the fishermen of Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu as a measure towards alleviating poverty. He reiterated that "the ultimate aim of science is to bring happiness and make people's lives better." The Vice President lauded the centre for the good work that was being done there for the benefit of coastal communities.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
उपराष्ट्रपतींनी लोकांना केले हवामान बदलाच्या काळात शाश्वत जीवनशैली अंगीकारण्याचे आवाहन
आपल्या पृथ्वी ग्रहाचे आरोग्य आपल्या निवडी आणि आपल्या कृतींवर अवलंबून आहे: उपराष्ट्रपती
उपराष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते सागरी परीसंस्थेसाठी वन संशोधन केंद्राच्या सागरी जीवसृष्टीचा अन्वयार्थ लावणाऱ्या एककाचे उद्‌घाटन
23 NOV 2021 4:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 नोव्हेंबर 2021
उपराष्ट्रपती, श्री एम व्यंकय्या नायडू यांनी आज लोकांनापर्यावरणाबाबत जागरूक होण्याचे आणि हवामान बदलाच्या काळात शाश्वत जीवनशैली अंगीकारण्याचे आवाहन केले. आपल्या ग्रहाच्या पर्यावरणामध्ये इच्छित बदल घडवून आणण्यासाठी आपण वर्सुतणूक सुधारणा करण्याची वेळ आली आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले.
उपराष्ट्रपतींनी आज विशाखापट्टणम येथील सागरी परिसंस्थेसाठीच्या वन संशोधन केन्द्राला (एफआरसीसीई) भेट दिली. सागरी पर्यावरणा संबंधित ज्ञानाचा प्रसार करण्यासाठी आणि किनारी भागातल्या समुदायांसोबत काम करण्यासाठी तयार केलेल्या संस्थेच्या सागरी जीवसृष्टीचा अन्वयार्थ लावणाऱ्या एककाचे त्यांनी उद्‌घाटनही केले.
नंतर एका फेसबुक पोस्टमध्ये, त्यांनी या केंद्रातील त्यांच्या भेटीचा अनुभव सांगितला. सागरी जीवसृष्टीचा अन्वयार्थ लावणाऱ्या एककातील सादरीकरणात दर्शवलेले ऱ्हासाच्या टप्प्यावर असलेल्या लाकडाचे विविध प्रदर्शित नमुने खूप माहितीपूर्ण होते असे त्यांनी लिहिले आहे. पूर्व घाटातील पक्षी वैविध्य तसेच विशाखापट्टणम जिल्ह्याच्या 114 किमी लांबीच्या किनारपट्टीवरील खारफुटींशी संबंधित पक्ष्यांच्या प्रजातींबद्दलही श्री नायडू यांना माहिती देण्यात आली.
सर्वंकष दृष्टीकोनातून समुद्राच्या पाण्याखाली लाकूड संरक्षणावर संशोधन करणारी ही देशातील एकमेव संस्था आहे. श्री नायडू पुढे म्हणाले की, एफआरसीसीई पूर्व आणि पश्चिम किनारपट्टीवरील खारफुटी आणि किनारी परिसंस्थेच्या संदर्भात वन जैवविविधता आणि वन अनुवांशिक संसाधन व्यवस्थापनावर संशोधन करत आहे, याचा मला आनंद आहे. "पर्यावरणीय ऱ्हास आणि हवामान बदलाच्या काळात खारफुटीच्या परिसंस्थेवर तसेच पूर्व घाटातील जैवविविधतेवर त्यांचे संशोधन कार्य अधिक महत्वाचे आहे," असे ते पुढे म्हणाले.
आंध्र प्रदेश आणि तामिळनाडूच्या मच्छिमारांना, गरीबी दूर करण्याचा उपाय म्हणून नाशवंत लाकडापासून बनवलेल्या 100 जपणूक-प्रक्रीया केलेल्या नौकांचे वाटप केल्याबद्दल श्री नायडू यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. "विज्ञानाचे अंतिम उद्दिष्ट लोकांचे जीवन आनंदी आणि चांगले करणे आहे याचा त्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला." उपराष्ट्रपतींनी किनारी भागातल्या समुदायांच्या फायद्यासाठी तेथे सुरू असलेल्या चांगल्या कामाबद्दल केंद्राचे कौतुक केले.