Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls upon people to adopt sustainable lifestyles in the time of climate change
Our planet's health depends upon our choices and our actions: Vice President
Vice President inaugurates the Marine Interpretation Unit of Forest Research Centre for Coastal Ecosystem
23 NOV 2021 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today called upon people to become environmentally conscious and adopt sustainable lifestyles in the time of climate change. It is high time that we make amends to bring the desired change in the health of our planet, he added.
The Vice President today visited the Forest Research Centre for Coastal Ecosystem (FRCCE) in Visakhapatnam and inaugurated the institute’s Marine Interpretation Unit created to disseminate knowledge on the marine environment and to work with coastal communities.
Later in a Facebook post, he recounted his experience of his visit to the centre and wrote that the display units in the Marine Interpretation Unit showing various wood samples at progressive stages of degradation were very informative. Shri Naidu was also apprised of the bird diversity of Eastern Ghats as well as species of birds associated with mangroves along the 114 KM long coastline of the Visakhapatnam district.
The Centre is the lone establishment in the country for research on timber protection under seawater in its total perspective. Shri Naidu added that he was happy that the FRCCE was conducting research on forest biodiversity and forest genetic resources management with respect to mangroves and coastal ecosystems of East and West coast. "Their research work on the mangrove ecosystem as well as biodiversity of Eastern Ghats is all the more critical in the time of ecological degradation and climate change," he added.
Shri Naidu expressed his happiness that the centre has distributed 100 preservative-treated catamarans made of perishable timber to the fishermen of Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu as a measure towards alleviating poverty. He reiterated that "the ultimate aim of science is to bring happiness and make people's lives better." The Vice President lauded the centre for the good work that was being done there for the benefit of coastal communities.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने लोगों से जलवायु परिवर्तन के इस काल में दीर्घकालिक जीवन शैली अपनाने का आह्वान किया
हमारे ग्रह का स्वास्थ्य हम सबकी पसंद और हमारे कार्यों पर निर्भर करता है: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने तटीय इकोसिस्‍टम के लिए वन अनुसंधान केंद्र की समुद्री व्याख्या इकाई का उद्घाटन किया
23 NOV 2021 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति, श्री एम वेंकैया नायडु ने आज लोगों से पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूक बनने और जलवायु परिवर्तन के इस काल में दीर्घकालिक जीवन शैली अपनाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि अब समय आ गया है कि हम अपने ग्रह के स्वास्थ्य में वांछित बदलाव लाने के लिए आवश्यक संशोधन करें।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आज विशाखापत्तनम में समुद्र तटीय इकोसिस्‍टम के लिए वन अनुसंधान केंद्र (एफआरसीसीई) का दौरा किया और समुद्री पर्यावरण पर ज्ञान के प्रसार और तटीय क्षेत्र में निवास कर रहे समुदायों के साथ काम करने के लिए बनाई गई संस्थान की समुद्री व्याख्या इकाई का उद्घाटन किया।
बाद में एक फेसबुक पोस्ट में, उन्होंने केंद्र की अपनी यात्रा के अपने अनुभव को याद किया और लिखा कि समुद्री व्याख्या इकाई में विभिन्न लकड़ी के नमूनों में क्षरण को उत्तरोत्तर क्रम में प्रदर्शित करने वाली प्रदर्शन इकाइयां बहुत जानकारीपूर्ण थीं। श्री नायडु को पूर्वी घाटों की पक्षी विविधता के साथ-साथ विशाखापत्तनम जिले की 114 किलोमीटर लंबी समुद्री तट रेखा के साथ मैंग्रोव से जुड़े पक्षियों की प्रजातियों से भी अवगत कराया गया।
यह केंद्र अपने संपूर्ण परिप्रेक्ष्य में समुद्री जल के अंतर्गत इमारती लकड़ी संरक्षण पर अनुसंधान के लिए देश में अकेला प्रतिष्ठान हैI श्री नायडु ने कहा कि उन्हें खुशी है कि एफआरसीसीई पूर्वी और पश्चिमी तट के मैंग्रोव और तटीय इकोसिस्‍टम के संबंध में वन जैव विविधता और वन आनुवंशिक संसाधन के प्रबंधन पर अनुसंधान कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, "मैंग्रोव इकोसिस्‍टम के साथ-साथ पूर्वी घाट की जैव विविधता पर उनका शोध कार्य पारिस्थितिक क्षरण और जलवायु परिवर्तन के इस काल में और अधिक महत्वपूर्ण है।"
श्री नायडु ने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि केंद्र ने गरीबी को कम करने के उपाय के रूप में आंध्र प्रदेश और तमिलनाडु के मछुआरों को इस क्षरण योग्य लकड़ी से निर्मित 100 परिरक्षक (प्रिजर्वेटिव)-उपचारित नौकाएं (कटमरैन) वितरित की हैं। उन्होंने फिर जोर देकर कहा कि "विज्ञान का अंतिम उद्देश्य खुशी लाना और लोगों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाना है।" उपराष्ट्रपति ने समुद्र तटीय जन समुदायों के लाभ के लिए वहां किए जा रहे अच्छे कार्यों के लिए इस केंद्र की सराहना की।