Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls upon people to adopt sustainable lifestyles in the time of climate change
Our planet's health depends upon our choices and our actions: Vice President
Vice President inaugurates the Marine Interpretation Unit of Forest Research Centre for Coastal Ecosystem
23 NOV 2021 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today called upon people to become environmentally conscious and adopt sustainable lifestyles in the time of climate change. It is high time that we make amends to bring the desired change in the health of our planet, he added.
The Vice President today visited the Forest Research Centre for Coastal Ecosystem (FRCCE) in Visakhapatnam and inaugurated the institute’s Marine Interpretation Unit created to disseminate knowledge on the marine environment and to work with coastal communities.
Later in a Facebook post, he recounted his experience of his visit to the centre and wrote that the display units in the Marine Interpretation Unit showing various wood samples at progressive stages of degradation were very informative. Shri Naidu was also apprised of the bird diversity of Eastern Ghats as well as species of birds associated with mangroves along the 114 KM long coastline of the Visakhapatnam district.
The Centre is the lone establishment in the country for research on timber protection under seawater in its total perspective. Shri Naidu added that he was happy that the FRCCE was conducting research on forest biodiversity and forest genetic resources management with respect to mangroves and coastal ecosystems of East and West coast. "Their research work on the mangrove ecosystem as well as biodiversity of Eastern Ghats is all the more critical in the time of ecological degradation and climate change," he added.
Shri Naidu expressed his happiness that the centre has distributed 100 preservative-treated catamarans made of perishable timber to the fishermen of Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu as a measure towards alleviating poverty. He reiterated that "the ultimate aim of science is to bring happiness and make people's lives better." The Vice President lauded the centre for the good work that was being done there for the benefit of coastal communities.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
பருவநிலை மாற்றத்திற்கேற்ற நிலையான வாழ்க்கைமுறையை பின்பற்றுமாறு மக்களுக்கு குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் அழைப்பு, தமிழக மீனவர்களுக்கு பாய்மரப் படகுகள் கிடைத்திருப்பது குறித்து மகிழ்ச்சி
23 NOV 2021 2:23PM by PIB Chennai
பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தின் போது சுற்றுச்சூழல் விழிப்புணர்வு மிக்க நிலையான வாழ்க்கைமுறையை மக்கள் பின்பற்ற வேண்டும் என்று குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு எம் வெங்கையா நாயுடு இன்று அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். நமது பூமியின் ஆரோக்கியத்தில் விரும்பிய மாற்றத்தைக் கொண்டுவருவதற்கு நாம் திருத்தங்களைச் செய்ய வேண்டிய நேரம் இது என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் உள்ள கடலோர சூழலியலுக்கான வன ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்தை இன்று பார்வையிட்ட குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், கடல் சூழல் பற்றிய அறிவைப் பரப்புவதற்கும் கடலோர சமூகங்களுடன் இணைந்து பணியாற்றுவதற்கும் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட நிறுவனத்தின் கடல் விளக்கப் பிரிவைத் திறந்து வைத்தார்.
பின்னர் தமது முகநூல் பக்கத்தில் இது குறித்து பதிவிட்ட அவர், மையத்தில் தமது அனுபவத்தை விவரித்தார், மேலும், பல்வேறு மர மாதிரிகளைக் காட்டும் கடல் விளக்கப் பிரிவில் உள்ள காட்சி அலகுகள் அதிக தகவல்களை கொண்டுள்ளதாக அவர் பதிவிட்டுள்ளார்.
கிழக்குத் தொடர்ச்சி மலைகளின் பறவை பன்முகத்தன்மை மற்றும் விசாகப்பட்டினம் மாவட்டத்தின் 114 கிமீ நீளமான கடற்கரையோரத்தில் உள்ள சதுப்புநிலங்களுடன் தொடர்புடைய பறவைகளின் இனங்கள் குறித்தும் திரு நாயுடு எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
சுற்றுச்சூழல் சீரழிவு மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தின் போது கிழக்கு தொடர்ச்சி மலைகளின் சதுப்புநில சூழல் மற்றும் பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கம் பற்றிய நிறுவனத்தின் ஆராய்ச்சிப் பணிகள் மிகவும் முக்கியமானவை என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
ஆந்திர மற்றும் தமிழக மீனவர்களின் வறுமையை ஒழிக்கும் நடவடிக்கையாக, அழிந்துபோகக்கூடிய மரங்களால் செய்யப்பட்ட 100 சிறப்பு பாய்மரப் படகுகளை மையம் விநியோகித்துள்ளது குறித்து திரு நாயுடு மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார்.
"அறிவியலின் இறுதி நோக்கம் மகிழ்ச்சியைக் கொண்டுவருவதும் மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையை மேம்படுத்துவதும் தான்" என்று வலியுறுத்திய அவர், கடலோர சமூகங்களின் நலனுக்காக நிறுவனத்தில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் நல்ல பணிகளை பாராட்டினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1774209