وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ نے بنگلہ دیش کے یوم مسلح افواج کے موقع پر بنگلہ دیش ہائی کمیشن کا دورہ کیا
22 NOV 2021 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
راج ناتھ سنگھ کی تقریر کی اہم جھلکیاں :
• 20 ویں صدی کی تاریخ میں بنگلہ دیش کی جنگ آزادی ایک غیر معمولی واقعہ ہے
• ہندوستان ایک دوسرے کی دفاعی اور سلامتی دشواریوں سے نمٹنے کے لئےبنگلہ دیش کے ساتھ مل کر مسلسل کام کرنے کا خواہا ں ہے
• ہندوستان اپنے پڑوسی ملک کی حفاظت اور ترقی کے خدشات کے تئیں انتہائی حساس ہے ، ہمسایہ ممالک کی طرف سے باہمی سطح کی حساسیت کے لئے پر امید ہے
• مسلح افواج کو باہمی صلاحیت میں اضافے ،ہنگامی حالات میں ایک دوسرے کی مدد اور ہمارے لوگوں کے لئے سلامتی اور خوشحالی فراہم کرنے کے مشترکہ مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کی خاطر ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ مصروف رہنا چاہیے
• جنگ آزادی کے جذبے کو نو جوان نسل کے ذہنوں میں زندہ رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے
وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ نے بنگلہ دیش کے یوم مسلح افواج کے موقع پر 22 نومبر 2021 کو نئی دہلی میں بنگلہ دیش ہائی کمیشن کا دورہ کیا جو ہر سال 21 نومبر کو منایا جاتا ہے ۔ بنگلہ دیش ہائی کمیشن نے یوم مسلح افواج کے موقع پر ایک تقریب کا اہتمام کیا تھا ۔ اس موقع پر بنگلہ دیش کے ہائی کمشنر جناب محمد عمران ، سفراء ، اور مشن کے سربراہان ، بنگلہ دیش کے مسلح افواج کے افسران ، دیگر دوست ممالک اور جنگ کے آزمودہ کار شخصیات موجود تھیں۔
اپنے خطاب میں وزیر دفاع نے بھارتی مسلح افواج اور بھارت سرکار کی جانب سے بنگلہ دیش کے مسلح افواج کو مبارک باد پیش کی اور امن اور سلامتی کے تئیں رواں سال ان کی کاوشوں کے لئے نیک خواہشات پیش کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ سال ہند بنگلہ دیش تعلقات کے لئے غیر معمولی اہمیت کا حامل ہے کیوں کہ ہم اس وقت بنگلہ دیش کی آزادی، ہند –بنگلہ دیش کے سفارتی تعلقات کے 50 سال اور بنگ بندھوشیخ مجیب الرحمان کی صد سالہ یوم پیدائش منا رہے ہیں ۔ اس اہم وقت پر میں 1971 کی جنگ آزادی میں مکتی واہینی کی جدو جہد کو سلام پیش کرتا ہوں ۔
بنگ بندھو شیخ مجیب الرحمان کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ بنگلہ دیش کے پہلے صدر کی قیادت سے متاثر ہوکر ملک کے لوگوں نے آزادی کی جدو جہد میں اپنا تعاون پیش کیا ۔بنگ بندھو کے وصول ہی شاندار بنگلہ دیش کی بنیاد کی شکل ہے جو تیزی سے ترقی کے راستے پر گامزن ہے ۔
وزیر دفاع نے بھارتی مسلح افواج کےبہادرسپاہیوں کو بھی خراج عقیدت پیش کی جو بنگلہ دیش کی جنگ آزادی کے دوران اس ملک کے ساتھ مستعدی سے کھڑے رہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 20 ویں صدی کی عالمی تاریخ میں یہ سنہرے باب کی نشانی ہے ۔انہوں نے بھارت کی غیر معمولی قیادت کو بھی یاد کیا جو نا انصافی اور نا قابل بیان مظالم کے خلاف لڑ رہے ملک کی حمایت میں 1971 میں تمام مشکلات اور حدود کے باوجود بنگلہ دیش کے ساتھ کھڑا رہا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 1971 کے واقعات پر ہندوستان کا جواب محض ریاستی پالیسی کے معاملے سے زیادہ تہذیب کی عکاسی تھی۔ ہندوستان نے تاریخی تجربات اور گہرے جذبات ، ثقافتی، لسانی اور برادرانہ تعلقات کی بنیاد پر فطری انداز میں حمایت کی جو ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے لوگوں کو ایک دوسرے سے جوڑتا ہے ۔ ہمیں اس دوستی پر فخر ہے جس کی بنیاد مشترکہ قربانیوں پر مبنی ہے ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے بنگلہ دیش کی جنگ آزادی کو 20 ویں صدی کی تاریخ میں ایک غیر معمولی واقعہ قرار دیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ نا انصافی، مظالم اور جبر و تشدد کے خلاف ایک اخلاقی لڑائی تھی۔ اس دوران عام لوگوں پر جسمانی تشدد کیا گیا اور ان کا قتل کیا گیا ۔ تاہم ان مظالم نے عام ہندوستانیوں کے ذہن و دماغ میں طاقت پیدا کی ۔ آپریشن سرچ لائٹ نے وحشیانہ مظالم نے دنیا کو بیدار کیا ۔حقیقت میں ہر ہندوستانی نے محسوس کیا کہ ان کے بھائی یا ان کی بہن حملے کی ضد میں ہے اس وقت ہندوستان میں غریبی تھی لیکن اس کے باوجود یہاں کے لوگوں نے آزادی کی لڑائی میں بنگلہ دیش کے لوگوں کی کھل کر مدد کی ۔یہ لڑائی مظالم اور غیر جمہوری نظام کے خاتمے کی تھی۔ جو لوگوں کے رائے امہ سے الگ تھی۔ ہندوستان نے لاکھوں پناہ گزینوں کو پناہ دی ۔ جب خود ہمارے پاس وسائل کی قلت تھی۔ آزادی کے لئے لڑ رہے ملک کو دوسرے نے کندھا دیا ۔ وزیر دفاع نے بنگلہ دیش کے آشوگنج میں ہندوستانی فوجیوں کے لئے ایک میموریل کھڑا کرنے پر بنگلہ دیش حکومت کی ستائش کی ۔
وزیر دفاع نے زور دیتے ہوے کہا کہ انہیں فخر ہے کہ آج کی بنگلہ دیش کی پیشہ ور مسلح افواج 1971 کی جنگ آزادی کے لئے اپنے بنیادی اقدار کی مقروض ہے ۔ انہوں نے ان حقائق کی ستائش کی کہ آج بنگلہ دیش کی مسلح افواج اقوام متحدہ میں امن کے قیام کی فورسز کے لئے سب سے زیادہ تعاون کرنے والی افواج میں سے ایک ہے اور عالمی سطح پر اپنی پیشہ وارانہ خدمات اور محض اقدامات کی عہد بستگی کے لئے قابل احترام ہے ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے نوجوان نسلوں خاص طور پر وہ لوگ جو مسلح افواج میں شامل ہونا چاہتے ہیں ، کے ذہنوں میں جنگ آزادی کے جذبے کو زندہ رکھنے کی اپیل کی ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان قریبی دفاعی تعاون ، جو جنگ آزادی دوران شروع ہوئی تھی ، مسلسل جاری ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ گزشتہ کچھ سالوں میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔اور یہ اضافہ دفاعی بات چیت ، عملے کی بات چیت ، مشترکہ تربیت ، مشق اور اعلی سطح کے تبادلہ جیسی مختلف سرگرمیوں کی بدولت ہوئی ہے ۔ قابل ذکر ہے کہ رواں سال بنگلہ دیش کے تمام تین خدماتی سربراہان نے ہندوستان کا دورہ کیا اور اسی سال ہندوستان سے فوج اور فضائیہ کے سربراہان نے بنگلہ دیش کا دورہ کیا ۔ہندوستان نے بنگلہ دیش کے سازوں سامان کے لئے 500 ملین امریکی ڈالر دینے کے لئے لائن آف کریڈٹ میں توسیع کی ہے ۔ ہمیں امید ہے اس پہل سے مشترکہ سرگرمیوں میں اضافہ ہوگا ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے آگے کہا کہ ہندوستان، بنگلہ دیش کی مدد اور ایک دوسرے کی دفاعی اور سلامتی دشواریوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے مل کر مسلسل کام کرنے کا خواہا ں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت اپنے پڑوسی ممالک کی حفاظت اور ترقی کے خدشات کے تئیں حساس ہے اور بھارت کے خدشات کے تئیں پڑوسیوں کی طرف سے باہمی سطح پر حساسیت کے لئے پر امید ہے ۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سیاق و سباق میں ہمارے مسلح افواج کے لئے باہمی صلاحیت میں اضافے ، ایمرجنسی حالات میں ایک دوسرے کی مدد اور ہمارے لوگوں کی سلامتی اور خوشحالی کی فراہمی کے مشترکہ مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے مصروف رہنا اہم ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش ،استحکام اور علاقائی تعاون میں توسیع کے ذریعہ جنوبی ایشیا کی ترقی اور خوشحالی کے لئے مضبوط شراکت دار ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دونوں ایک ہی طرح کے مسائل کا سامنا کر رہے ہیں ۔ آج ہمیں مشترکہ چیلنجوں جیسے غریبی اور بھوکھمری ، دہشت گردی میں اضافہ اور انتہا پسندی کے نظریات اور ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کے خلاف کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر لڑنا ہے ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے جس طرح سے بنگلہ دیش سالوں سے ترقی کے راستے پر گامزن ہے ،اس کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں کہا کہ بنگلہ دیش فی الحال دنیا میں تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی معیشتوں میں سے ایک ہے ۔ وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ ملک میں مختلف ترقیاتی کام ہو رہے ہیں ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان کے لئے بنگلہ دیش کی کامیابی اس کی اپنی کامیابی ہے اور اس کے اپنے مفاد ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان – بنگلہ دیش کے دو طرفہ تعلقات ‘‘ سونالی ادھیائے ’’سنہرے باب سے گزرتے رہے ہیں۔جبکہ روایتی شعبوں جیسے سکیورٹی، تجارت ،رابطےاور عوام سے عوام کے تبادلے کے تعاون میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہو رہا ہے اور نئے اور ابھرتے ہوئے شعبے جیسے ٹیکنالوجی ، آئی ٹی ، اختراع اور بلیو معیشت کی شراکت داری میں توسیع ہوئی ہے ۔
وزیر دفاع نے بنگلہ دیش کو 6 دسمبر کی مبارک باد پیش کی کیوں کہ اس تاریخ کو بھارت نے بنگلہ دیش کو ایک آزاد خود مختار بنگلہ دیش کی پہچان دلائی ۔ ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے علاوہ دنیا بھر کے 18 دیگر ممالک میں اس دن کو میتری دیوس کے طور پر منایا جاتاہے ۔

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visits Bangladesh High Commission on the occasion of Armed Forces Day of Bangladesh
22 NOV 2021 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights of RM’s speech:
· Bangladesh War of Liberation an unprecedented event in 20th century history
· India keen to continue working closely with Bangladesh to support each other’s defence and security concerns
· India is deeply sensitive to the security and development concerns of its neighbours; hopes for reciprocal level of sensitivity on the part the neighbours
· Armed Forces must remain engaged with each other for mutual capability enhancement, to respond to contingencies & realise the shared goals of providing security & prosperity to our people
· Spirit of Liberation War need to be kept alive in the minds of younger generations
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visited the Bangladesh High Commission in New Delhi on November 22, 2021 on the occasion of Armed Forces Day of Bangladesh, which is celebrated on 21st November every year. The event was organised by the Bangladesh High Commission. High Commissioner of Bangladesh Mr Muhammad Imran, Ambassadors and Heads of Mission, Officers from Armed Forces of Bangladesh and other friendly nations and war veterans were among those present.
In his address, the Raksha Mantri congratulated the Armed Forces of Bangladesh on behalf of the Indian Armed Forces & Government of India and wished them the very best in their endeavour towards peace and security. “This year is of extraordinary significance for India-Bangladesh relations as we commemorate the Golden Jubilee of the Liberation of Bangladesh, the fifty years India-Bangladesh diplomatic ties and the birth centenary of Banga Bandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman. In this momentous time, I salute the valiant struggle of the Muktibahini in the Mutktijudda – War of Liberation - in 1971. Spirit of Mukti judhha forms the core of today’s Armed Forces of Bangladesh,” he said.
Paying glowing tributes to Banga Bandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman, Shri Rajnath Singh said, the inspiring leadership of the first President of Bangladesh was the guiding light for the people of the country in their struggle for freedom. Banga Bandhu’s ideals form the foundation of the shinning Bangladesh steadily advancing in its path of development, he added.
The Raksha Mantri also paid rich tributes to brave soldiers of the Indian Armed Forces who stood steadfast with Bangladesh during the War of Liberation of Bangladesh, saying that it marked a golden chapter in the world history in 20th century. He also remembered the extraordinary leadership in India, which rose to the occasion against all odds and limitations in 1971, in support of a nation fighting against the injustice and unspeakable atrocities. He stated that India’s response to the events of 1971 was a reflection of a civilization, more than a mere matter of state policy. “India’s all-out support came naturally out of historical experience and deep emotional, cultural, linguistic and fraternal ties that bind together the people of India and Bangladesh. We are proud that this friendship, founded in the shared sacrifice, has prospered by leaps and bounds,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh described the Bangladesh War of Liberation as an unprecedented event in the 20th century history. “It was a moral fight against injustice, atrocities and oppression. Ordinary people were brutally maimed and murdered. The barbaric atrocities of Operation Searchlight stirred the conscience of the world. However, the atrocities resonated strongest in the hearts and minds of ordinary Indians. Each in India truly felt that his or her own brother and sister were under attack. India herself was in poverty, but there was no hesitation in wholehearted moral and material support to the people of Bangladesh in their fight for liberation. This was a fight to the end from an oppressive and undemocratic regime, which defied people’s mandate. India gave shelter to millions of refugees even when we did not have enough for our own. A struggling nation gave shoulder to another,” he said. The Raksha Mantri appreciated the gesture of Government of Bangladesh for erecting a memorial for the Indian soldiers at Ashuganj in Bangladesh.
The Raksha Mantri asserted that the proud and professional Bangladesh Armed Forces of today owe their foundational values to the Liberation War of 1971. He appreciated the fact that today the Armed Forces of Bangladesh are one of the highest contributors to the UN Peace Keeping Forces and are respected globally for their professionalism and commitment to just causes.
Shri Rajnath Singh called for keeping the spirit of Liberation War alive in the minds of the younger generations, especially those who join the Armed Forces. “It is all the more important, because the forces which brought untold atrocities and miseries on Bangladesh in 1971, and forces against whom we spilt our blood together, are far from finished and gone. They are lurking around us in different forms and excuses, but indistinguishable from their past in spewing hatred, intolerance and violence. Our tasks are no less formidable than they were in 1971. Reaching out to new generations with true stories of 1971 is the least we can do,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri expressed satisfaction that the close defence cooperation between India & Bangladesh, which started during the Liberation War, is continuing apace. “Defence cooperation between the two countries has grown steadily in the last few years by way of several activities - defence dialogue, staff talks, joint training, exercise and high-level exchanges. It is remarkable that all three Service Chiefs of Bangladesh have visited India this year and from India, the Chiefs of Army and Air Force visited Bangladesh this year. India has extended a Line of Credit worth USD 500 million to Bangladesh for defence equipment. We hope that this gesture will spur joint activities not only in acquisition of assets but also in co-development and co-production of defence material,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that India is keen to continue working closely with Bangladesh helping and supporting each other’s defence and security concerns. He said, India is deeply sensitive to the security and development concerns of its neighbours and hopes for reciprocal level of sensitivity on the part the neighbours towards the concerns of India. “In this context, it is critical for our Armed Forces to remain engaged with each other for mutual capability enhancement, to respond to contingencies and to realise the shared goals of providing security and prosperity to our people,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri added that India & Bangladesh strong partners in bringing progress and prosperity for the peoples of South Asia through robust and expanding regional cooperation. “Both are facing challenges which are similar. Today, we are fighting shoulder to shoulder against common challenges such poverty and hunger, surge of terrorism and extremist ideologies and climate change,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh lauded the progress achieved by Bangladesh over the years and said that it currently one of the fastest growing economies in the world. “Various developmental works are taking place across the country. India is privileged to be one of Bangladesh’s major development partners with a total portfolio of close to US $10 billion. The partnership is mutual – as the darkest moments of recent second wave of the pandemic showed – when we received substantial medical help from Bangladesh,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that for India, Bangladesh’s success is its own success and in its own interest. “India-Bangladesh bilateral ties have been passing through a ‘shonali adhyay’ - golden phase. While cooperation in traditional areas like security, trade, connectivity and people to people exchanges have steadily deepened, the partnership is expanding to new and emerging areas like nuclear technology, IT, innovation and blue economy,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri congratulated Bangladesh as 6th December, the date on which India recognised independent sovereign Bangladesh, will be commemorated as ‘Maitree Diwas’ in India and Bangladesh as well as in 18 other countries around the world.