Ministry of Heavy Industries
Develop technology to reduce charging time for electric vehicles: Says Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey,
Government has chosen 9 expressways where 6,000 charging stations have been sanctioned: Dr. Pandey
21 NOV 2021 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Heavy Industries Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey has said that the Automotive Research Association of India (ARAI) should develop technology to reduce the charging time for electric vehicles.He was speaking at a press conference yesterday in Pune, after an industry interaction meet organised by the Ministry of Heavy Industries in association with ARAI, SIAM and ACMA to share information about the production linked incentive (PLI) scheme for the automotive sector.
The Minister said, "The auto field contributes to about 14-15 per cent of GDP, which can go up to 25-30 per cent and can support the PM's vision for making India a USD 5 trillion economy.The sale of electric vehicles has increased drastically in the last few months due to the various schemes and subsidies provided by the government."
Referring to the challenges in EV adoption, including the time taken for charging vehicles, he said that since charging is the main concern when it comes to the use of EVs, the government has chosen 9 expressways where 6,000 charging stations have been sanctioned and about 3,000 shall be installed soon.
Dr. Pandey further stated that the Advanced Chemical Cell (ACC), which is the main component of the EV battery, is currently imported and about 30 per cent of the cost of the EV is the cost of battery itself. He said that this can be reduced if it is locally produced. He further added that this is possible because about 70 per cent of the material used in the manufacturing of lithium-ion batteries is already available in India. ‘’With these newly introduced PLI schemes, the government is providing support up to Rs 362 crore per gigawatt in this sector of EVs," Dr. Pandey said.
He also highlighted the government's FAME I and II (Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Hybrid and Electric Vehicles) scheme, which has now been extended by another two years to March 31, 2024.
The Minister said with the production-linked incentive (PLI) scheme, it will lead to an investment of Rs 42,500 crore and will further accelerate manufacturing of components and batteries in India."The government is providing financial support up to 8-13 per cent for auto component manufacturers and up to 13-18 per cent for EV manufacturers through the scheme.This will also facilitate the creation of about 7.5 lakh new advanced-level employment opportunities," he added.
The minister also mentioned that considering the increase in the usage of drones in coming years for various applications, the Ministry of Heavy Industries has sanctioned Rs 120 crore for research and other related work in this regard.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے چارجنگ کے وقت کو کم کرنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی تیار کریں: ڈاکٹر مہندر ناتھ پانڈے
حکومت نے 9 ایکسپریس ویز کا انتخاب کیا ہے جہاں 6000 چارجنگ اسٹیشنز کے لئے منظوری دی گئی ہے: ڈاکٹر پانڈے
21 NOV 2021 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
بھاری صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر۔ مہندر ناتھ پانڈے نے کہا ہے کہ آٹو موٹیو ریسرچ ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا (اے آر اے آئی) کو الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے چارج کئے جانے کے وقت کو کم کرنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی تیار کرنی چاہیے۔ آٹوموٹیو سیکٹر کے لیے پروڈکشن سے منسلک مراعات(پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کے بارے میں معلومات کا اشتراک کرنے کے لیے، اے آر اے آئی ،ایس آئی اے ایم، اور اے سی ایم اے کے ساتھ بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت کے ذریعہ منعقد کردہ صنعتی مذاکراتی میٹنگ کے بعد،کل وہ ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کررہے تھے۔
وزیر نے کہا، ‘‘ آٹو کا شعبہ جی ڈی پی میں تقریباً 14-15 فیصد کا تعاون دیتا ہے ، جو بڑھ کر 25-30 فیصد تک جا سکتا ہے اور ہندوستان کو 5 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر کی معیشت بنانے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو مضبوطی دے سکتا ہے۔ الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی فروخت میں حکومت کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ مختلف اسکیموں اور سبسڈی کی وجہ سے پچھلے چند مہینوں میں زبردست اضافہ ہوا ہے۔’’
گاڑیوں کو چارج کرنے میں لگنے والے وقت سمیت ای وی کو اپنانے میں درپیش چیلنجوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ چونکہ ای وی کے استعمال کی جب بات آتی ہے تو بنیادی مسئلہ چارجنگ کا قرار پاتا ہے، اس لئے حکومت نے 9 ایکسپریس ویز کا انتخاب کیا ہے جہاں 6,000 چارجنگ اسٹیشنوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے اور ان میں سے تقریباً 3,000 جلد ہی نصب کردیئے جائیں گے۔
ڈاکٹر پانڈے نے مزید کہا کہ ایڈوانسڈ کیمیکل سیل (اے سی سی)، جو ای وی بیٹری کا اہم جزو ہے، فی الحال درآمد کیا جاتا ہے اور ای وی کی قیمت کا تقریباً 30 فیصد خود بیٹری کی قیمت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر اسے مقامی طور پر تیار کیاجائے تو اس قیمت میں کمی لائی جا سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ اس لئے بھی ممکن ہے کیونکہ لیتھیم آیون بیٹریوں کی تیاری میں استعمال ہونے والا تقریباً 70 فیصد مواد پہلے ہی ہندوستان میں دستیاب ہے۔ ڈاکٹر پانڈے نے کہا، ‘‘ان نئی متعارف کردہ پی ایل آئی اسکیموں کے ساتھ، حکومت ای ویز کے اس شعبے میں 362 کروڑ روپے فی گیگا واٹ تک کی مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
انہوں نے حکومت کی ایف اے ایم ای I اور II (ہائبرڈ اور الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی تیز رفتاری اور مینوفیکچرنگ) اسکیم پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، جس کی مدت میں اب مزید دو سال کی توسیع کر کے 31 مارچ 2024 کر دی گئی ہے۔
وزیر نے کہا کہ پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیب( پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کے ساتھ، اس سے 42,500 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری ہوگی اور اس سے ہندوستان میں پرزوں اور بیٹریوں کی تیاری میں مزید تیزی آئے گی۔‘‘ حکومت اس اسکیم کے ذریعہ آٹو کمپوننٹ مینوفیکچررز کے لیے 8-13 فیصد تک اور ای وی مینوفیکچررز کے لیے 13-18 فیصد تک مالی مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
وزیر نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ آنے والے سالوں میں مختلف ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے ڈرون کے استعمال میں اضافے پر غور کرتے ہوئے، بھاری صنعت کی وزارت نے اس سلسلے میں تحقیق اور دیگر متعلقہ کاموں کے لیے 120 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی ہے۔