امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
کسانوں کے لئے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت ہاپوڑ میں ایک روزہ بیداری پروگرام
ہاپوڑ کے 30 سے زیادہ کسانوں کی اس پروگرام میں شرکت
اناج کے معیار اور حیاتیاتی اعتبار سے مقوی فصلوں کے علاوہ مرکز کے جاری پروجیکٹوں اور غذائیت سے بھرپور چاول کی اہمیت سے کسانوں کو آگاہ کیا گیا
18 NOV 2021 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم (ڈی ایف پی ڈی) کی طرف سے منعقدہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے شاندار ہفتہ کے موقع پربدھ، 17 نومبر کو ضلع ہاپوڑ کے ’ترقی پسند‘ کسانوں کے لئے ایک روزہ بیداری پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔اس کا اہتمام انڈین گرین مینجمنٹ اینڈ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی جی ایم آر آئی)، ہاپوڑ نے کیا جو صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت کے تحت ہے۔
ملک میں گزشتہ 75 برسوں میں غذائی سلامتی کے نظم میں محکمے کے کردار،غذائی اجزا کے مختلف تجزیے اور غذائیت سے بھرپور چاول کی اہمیت کو پروگرام کا بنیادی خیال بنایا گیا تھا۔ اس پروگرام کا انعقاد کرشی وگیان کیندر، ہاپوڑ میں کیا گیا تھا۔ اس میں 30 کسانوں نے شرکت کی تھی۔
ڈاکٹر راجندر کمار، پرنسپل، امر سنگھ پی جی کالج لکاہوٹی، بلند شہر نے پروگرام کی صدارت کی۔ انہوں نے مقدار اور معیار دونوں لحاظ سے اناج کی پیداوار بڑھانے کے لئے کسانوں کی شرکت بڑھانے پر زور دیا تاکہ ملک میں غذائی سلامتی کے نظام کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے۔ علاوہ ازیں صارفین بالخصوص شیرخوار بچوں، حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں کی خاطر مناسب غذائیت کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا گیا۔
آزادی کے بعد پچھلے 75 برسوں میں غذائی سلامتی کے نظم کے شعبے میں پیش رفت اور محکمہ کے کردار کو حاضرین کے سامنے پیش کیا گیا۔ اناج کے معیار اور حیاتیاتی طور پر مقوی فصلوں کے مختلف پیمانوں کے علاوہ حکومت ہند کے جاری منصوبوں اور غذائیت سے بھر پو ر چاول کی اہمیت شرکاء کو بتائی گئی۔ اس کے بعد غذائیت سے بھر پو ر چاولوں اور گوداموں کے مختلف ڈھانچے کی شناخت کے لئے ایک نمائش کا اہتمام کیا گیا جس میں اناج کے محفوظ طریقے سے رکھنے کے طریقوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا مقصود تھا۔
جناب وشوجیت ہلدر، ڈپٹی کمشنر (ایس اینڈ آر)، محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم، ڈاکٹر گوتم کمار، ڈپٹی جنرل منیجر (کوالٹی کنٹرول)، ہیڈ کوارٹر، فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا، نئی دہلی، ڈاکٹر پریتی شکلا، اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر، (ایس اینڈ آر)، کوالٹی کنٹرول سیل، نئی دہلی، ڈاکٹر اشوک کمار سنگھ، سائنسداں، کرشی وگیان کیندر، ہاپوڑ، ڈاکٹر آر کے شاہی، انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ڈائریکٹر انچارج، زرعی سائنسداں اور موضوعاتی ماہرین نے بھی پروگرام میں حصہ لیا۔

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
One-day awareness programme for farmers in Hapur organized under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Over 30 farmers from Hapur participated in the programme
Farmers were sensitised about parameters of grain quality, bio-fortified crops along with ongoing projects of the Centre and importance of fortified rice
18 NOV 2021 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
During the observance of Iconic Week of AzadiKaAmritMahotsavbeing organised by the Department of Food and Public Distribution(DFPD),a one-dayawareness programme was organized for the ‘progressive’ farmers of Hapur district on Wednesday, November 17 by the Indian Grain Management and Research Institute (IGMRI), Hapur under the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, D/o Food and Public Distribution, Government of India.
The theme of the programme was share the role of the department in food security management in last 75 years in the country, various refractions of foodgrains and importance of fortified rice. The programme was conducted at the Krishi Vigyan Kendra, Hapur and was attended by 30 farmers.
Dr Rajendra Kumar, Principal, Amar Singh PG College Lakahaoti, Bulandshahr presided over the programme and called upon for increasing the participation of the farmers to increase the grain production, both in quantity and quality so as to strengthen the food security system of the country. Further, the importance of proper nutrition to consumers especially infants, pregnant and lactating mothers was also emphasised.
Developments in the field of food security management in the last 75 years since independence and the role of the department were presented to the audience. The various parameters of the grain quality and bio-fortified crops along with ongoing projects of Government of India and importance of the fortified ricewere shared with the participants followed by an exhibition to identify fortified rice and different storage structures focusing on the methods of safe storage of grains.
Shri Vishwajeet Haldar, Deputy Commissioner (S & R), D/o Food and Public Distribution, Dr Gautam Kumar, Deputy General Manager (Quality Control), Headquarters, Food Corporation of India, New Delhi, Dr. Preeti Shukla, Assistant Director, (S&R) , Quality Control Cell, New Delhi, Dr Ashok Kumar Singh, Scientist, Krishi Vigyan Kendra, Hapur, Dr R. K. Shahi, Director In-charge of Institute, Agricultural Scientists and Subject Matter Specialist also attended the programme.