Ministry of Electronics & IT
IT Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar felicitates winners of Cyber Security Grand Challenge
SecurelyShare start up wins first prize; Payatu Security declared as 1st runner up
Prime Minister’s vision is very clear on Cyber Security. We have to become thought leaders and market leaders in Cyber Security: Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
The capabilities in cyber security will arise from collaboration between the government, industry, and start-ups: Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
18 NOV 2021 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Shri AshwiniVaishnaw, Union Minister for Electronics & IT, Communications and Railways, and Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Union Minister of State for Electronics & IT, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, todayfelicitated the winners of the Cyber Security Grand Challenge – a first-of-its-kind Cyber Security challenge to promote innovation and entrepreneurship in the country. The winners of Grand Challenge were awarded with a trophy each and cash prize money of Rupees One Crore to the winner, rupees 60 lakhs to the first runner-up and rupees 40 lakhs to the second runner-up.
The winners along with the problem statements addressed by them are:
Start-up
Problem Statement Addressed
Winner
SecurelyShare Software Pvt.Ltd.
Development of Automated System to enable PrivacyPreserving Analytics/Forensics
1st Runner-up
Payatu Security Consulting Pvt. Ltd.
Assurance of Security of Hardware Devices, Productsand Components
2nd Runner-up
Monoxor
Securing Microservices and Services Mesh Architecture
The Cyber Security Grand Challenge was launched jointly by Ministry of Electronics & IT (MeitY) and Data Security Council of India(DSCI) on 15thJanuary 2020 with a total prize money of INR 3.2 crore and a goal to promote a culture of innovation and entrepreneurship spirit by building key cybersecurity capabilities in the country and contribute to strengthen the cyber security posture of the nation. Under the aegis of this initiative, Cyber Security start-ups from India are being incentivized to innovate and build solutions that can be adopted in India and taken to global markets as well.The challenge focused on strengthening the cyber security capabilities of the country and development of solutions to benefit the people and society.Innovations in cyber security through such initiatives will help to mitigate cyber threats and secure the cyberspace which will in turn safeguard business landscape and citizens of India. A unique feature of this challenge is that the IPR of the product being developed as part of the challenge will be owned by the respective start-up.
The Challenge was opened with six (6) Problem Statements and was conducted in 3 stages namely Idea, Minimum Viable Product(MVP) and Final Stage. The submissions by the teams were evaluated by the jury panel consisting of Government, Academia, and Industry at each stage to shortlist the entries that could move to the next stage. In Idea (1st) Stage, based on the ‘concept’ and ‘approach’ proposed to build a product for one of the problem statement(s), the jury shortlisted the top 12 teams which moved to the MVP(2nd) Stage. Each of them was given a sum of Rs.5 lakh and mentorship support. In the MVP (2nd) stage, based on their ‘approach’, ‘USPs and value proposition’, ‘deployability’ and ‘product market fit’, jury shortlisted the top six (6) teams, each of whom was given a further sum of Rs.10 lakh. The jury evaluated the final products and selected the winner and runners-up in the final stage.
In his keynote address on the occasion, Shri AshwiniVaishnaw, Union Minister for Electronics & IT, Communications and Railways, said, We are living in a connected world today and there is a clear convergence of computing, communication, and sensors. These three technologies have not only reduced cost but increased capabilities and complexities. Most systems today, whether industrial, manufacturing or banking, are controlled digitally where vulnerabilities have grown multifold. Entry points are no longer well defined and to secure our infrastructure, we have to be at least one step ahead of those who want to compromise the systems.
The Prime Minister’s vision is very clear on Cyber Security. We have to become thought leaders and market leaders in Cyber Security. I urge start-ups, industry, academia to look at this from a larger perspective. The Government stands by new ideas, new structures and is open to support them.”
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Union Minister of State for Electronics & IT, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, said, “The Prime Minister’s vision for Digital India has three broad outcomes: (i) Technology and Internet empowers and changes the lives of Indian Citizens; (ii) Technology expands opportunities in our economy; (iii) Technology creates strategic capabilities within our country. And Cyber Security falls at the intersection of the 2nd and 3rd point, as it drives the expansion of the digital economy and creates opportunities and investments; and is also at the heart of addressing serious strategic capabilities that the country requires to safeguard the Internet by assuring safety and trust.
The capabilities in cyber security will arise from collaboration between the government, industry, and start-ups. The Ministry is committed to make start-ups successful and will clearly stand by you and help you grow, get market access both within and outside the Government. Our goal is to make India highly capable in the space of Cyber Security.”
Shri AjaySawhney, Secretary, MeitY, said, “As we aim for a trillion-dollar Digital Economy, Cyber Security remains a key area. India’s ranking in ITU’s Global Cybersecurity Index has jumped 37 places from rank 47 in 2018 to the 10th position in 2020. As we move forward, it is extremely important to have large number of indigenous cyber security products built for India and the globe. The government will help in scaling of the products by promoting their use within government buyers through GEM. We are working towards the next Grand Challenge which will be much larger and bigger in scope.”
Dr. Rajendra Kumar, Additional Secretary, MeitY, said, The Grand Challenge is timely, given the growing importance of cyber security in the post pandemic world where there are new challenges due to greater digital adoption. This challenge spurred the interest of the entire security start-ups ecosystem in India.”
Dr. Gulshan Rai, Jury Chair and former National Cybersecurity Coordinator, said, “The cyber security Grand Challenge has allowed cybersecurity start-ups in India to break away from conventional technological development models, they’ve been doing for long,and come up with futuristic working models.The jury looked at solutions which address emerging security problems due to the convergence of technologies in products and services.”
Shri Rajendra S Pawar, Chairman, DSCI, said, On the Prime Minister’s exhortation, NASSCOM-DSCI created a Cyber Security Task Force and studied the cyber security landscape. One of the key findings was that cyber security clusters thrive when there is a tight collaboration between the industry, academia, and government. This is a great initiative to spur innovation and collaboration, and I heartily compliment the government on extending unconditional support as it gives a clear message to start-ups that such initiatives are important for the government.”

ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ అండ్ ఇన్‌ ఫ‌ర్మేశన్‌ టెక్నాలజీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సైబర్ సెక్యూరిటీ గ్రాండ్ ఛాలెంజ్ విజేతలను ఐటి మంత్రి శ్రీ అశ్విని వైష్ణవ్, కేంద్ర సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజీవ్ చంద్రశేఖర్ సత్కరించారు
సెక్యూర్లీ షేర్ స్టార్ట్ అప్ మొదటి బహుమతిని గెలుచుకుంది; పయాటు సెక్యూరిటీ మొదటి రన్నరప్‌గా నిలిచింది
సైబర్ సెక్యూరిటీపై ప్రధాని దృష్టి చాలా స్పష్టంగా ఉంది. సైబర్ సెక్యూరిటీలో మనం ఆలోచించదగిన నాయకులు మరియు మార్కెట్ లీడర్‌లుగా మారాలి: శ్రీ అశ్విని వైష్ణవ్
ప్రభుత్వం, పరిశ్రమలు మరియు స్టార్టప్‌ల మధ్య సహకారంతో సైబర్ భద్రత మరింత సమర్థవంతం అవుతుంది: శ్రీ రాజీవ్ చంద్రశేఖర్
18 NOV 2021 5:32PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్, ఐటీ, కమ్యూనికేషన్లు మరియు రైల్వేల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అశ్విని వైష్ణవ్, కేంద్ర ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్, ఐటీ, స్కిల్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ మరియు ఎంటర్‌ప్రెన్యూర్‌షిప్ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజీవ్ చంద్రశేఖర్ ఈరోజు సైబర్ సెక్యూరిటీ గ్రాండ్ ఛాలెంజ్ విజేతలను సత్కరించారు. దేశంలో ఆవిష్కరణ మరియు వ్యవస్థాపకతను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి చేసే కార్యక్రమాలలో సైబర్ సెక్యూరిటీ ఛాలెంజ్ మొదటిది . గ్రాండ్ ఛాలెంజ్ విజేతలకు ఒక్కొక్కరికి ట్రోఫీ మరియు విజేతకు కోటి రూపాయల నగదు బహుమతి, మొదటి రన్నరప్‌కు రూ. 60 లక్షలు మరియు రెండవ రన్నరప్‌కు రూ. 40 లక్షలు ప్రదానం చేశారు.
The winners along with the problem statements addressed by them are:
స్టార్ట్అప్
చూపిన పరిష్కార మార్గం
విజేత
సెక్యూర్లీషేర్ సాఫ్ట్ వేర్ ప్రైవేట్ లిమిటెడ్
ప్రైవసీ ప్రిజర్వింగ్ అనలిటిక్స్/ఫోరెన్సిక్స్ ఎనేబుల్ చేయడానికి ఆటోమేటెడ్ సిస్టమ్ అభివృద్ధి
మొదటి రన్నర్ అప్
పయాటు సెక్యూరిటీ కన్సల్టింగ్ ప్రైవేట్ లిమిటెడ్
హార్డ్‌వేర్ పరికరాలు, ఉత్పత్తులు మరియు భాగాల భద్రతకు హామీ
రెండవ రన్నర్ అప్
మోనాక్సర్
మైక్రోసర్వీసెస్ మరియు సర్వీస్ మెష్ ఆర్కిటెక్చర్‌ను భద్రపరచడం
సైబర్ సెక్యూరిటీ గ్రాండ్ ఛాలెంజ్‌ని ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ & ఐటీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, డేటా సెక్యూరిటీ కౌన్సిల్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (డిఎస్సిఐ) సంయుక్తంగా 15 జనవరి 2020న ప్రారంభించింది, మొత్తం రూ.3.2 కోట్ల నగదు బహుమతి. ఇన్నోవేషన్, ఎంటర్‌ప్రెన్యూర్‌షిప్ స్ఫూర్తిని ప్రోత్సహించే లక్ష్యంతో దేశంలో కీలకమైన సైబర్‌ సెక్యూరిటీ సామర్థ్యాలను పెంపొందించడం ద్వారా దేశం సైబర్ భద్రతా స్థితిగతులను బలోపేతం చేయడానికి దోహదం చేస్తుంది.
ఈ ఛాలెంజ్ ప్రత్యేక లక్షణం ఏమిటంటే, ఛాలెంజ్‌లో భాగంగా అభివృద్ధి చేసిన ఉత్పత్తి మేథో సంపత్తి హక్కులు (ఐపిఆర్) సంబంధిత స్టార్ట్-అప్ స్వంతం అవుతుంది.
కేంద్ర ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ & ఐటీ, కమ్యూనికేషన్స్ మరియు రైల్వేల మంత్రి శ్రీ అశ్విని వైష్ణవ్ ప్రధాన ప్రసంగం చేశారు. “మనం నేడు అనుసంధానిత ప్రపంచంలో జీవిస్తున్నాము. కంప్యూటింగ్, కమ్యూనికేషన్, సెన్సార్ల సమ్మిళితం ఇది. ఈ మూడు టెక్నాలజీలు ఖర్చును తగ్గించడమే కాకుండా సామర్థ్యాలు, సంక్లిష్టతలను పెంచాయి. నేడు అనేక వ్యవస్థలు, పారిశ్రామిక, తయారీ లేదా బ్యాంకింగ్ అయినా, బలహీనతలు బహుళంగా పెరిగిన చోట డిజిటల్‌గా నియంత్రించబడతాయి. మన మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను సురక్షితంగా ఉంచుకోవడానికి, వ్యవస్థలతో రాజీ పడాలనుకునే వారి కంటే మనం కనీసం ఒక అడుగు ముందుండాలి. సైబర్ భద్రతపై ప్రధానమంత్రి దృష్టి చాలా స్పష్టంగా ఉంది. సైబర్ సెక్యూరిటీలో మనం ఆలోచించదగిన నాయకులు మరియు మార్కెట్ లీడర్‌లుగా మారాలి. స్టార్టప్‌లు, పరిశ్రమలు, విద్యాసంస్థలు దీనిని పెద్ద కోణం నుండి చూడాలని నేను కోరుతున్నాను. ప్రభుత్వం కొత్త ఆలోచనలు, కొత్త నిర్మాణాలకు అండగా నిలుస్తుంది మరియు వాటికి మద్దతు ఇవ్వడానికి సిద్ధంగా ఉంది" అని కేంద్ర మంత్రి స్పష్టం చేశారు.
“డిజిటల్ ఇండియా కోసం ప్రధానమంత్రి దృష్టి మూడు విస్తృత అంశాలను కలిగి ఉంది: (i) సాంకేతికత మరియు ఇంటర్నెట్ భారతీయ పౌరుల జీవితాలను శక్తివంతం చేస్తుంది మరియు మారుస్తుంది; (ii) సాంకేతికత మన ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలో అవకాశాలను విస్తరిస్తుంది; (iii) సాంకేతికత మన దేశంలోనే వ్యూహాత్మక సామర్థ్యాలను సృష్టిస్తుంది. భద్రత మరియు విశ్వాసానికి భరోసా ఇవ్వడం ద్వారా దేశం ఇంటర్నెట్‌ను రక్షించడానికి అవసరమైన తీవ్రమైన వ్యూహాత్మక సామర్థ్యాలను పరిష్కరించడంలో కూడా ఇది ప్రధానమైనది. సైబర్ భద్రతలో సామర్థ్యాలు ప్రభుత్వం, పరిశ్రమలు మరియు స్టార్ట్-అప్‌ల మధ్య సహకారం నుండి ఉత్పన్నమవుతాయి. స్టార్టప్‌లను విజయవంతం చేయడానికి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కట్టుబడి ఉంది మరియు మీకు స్పష్టంగా అండగా నిలుస్తుంది మరియు ప్రభుత్వంలో మరియు వెలుపల మార్కెట్ యాక్సెస్‌ను పొందడానికి, అభివృద్ధి చెందడానికి మీకు సహాయం చేస్తుంది" అని కేంద్ర ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ & ఐటీ, స్కిల్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ మరియు ఎంటర్‌ప్రెన్యూర్‌షిప్ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజీవ్ చంద్రశేఖర్ అన్నారు.
సైబర్ సెక్యూరిటీ రంగంలో భారత్‌ను అత్యంత సామర్థ్యంతో తీర్చిదిద్దడమే మా లక్ష్యం.” ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్,ఐటీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ అజయ్‌సాహ్నీ అన్నారు, “మేము ట్రిలియన్ డాలర్ల డిజిటల్ ఎకానమీని లక్ష్యంగా చేసుకున్నందున, సైబర్ భద్రత కీలకమైన అంశంగా ఉంది. ఐటియు గ్లోబల్ సైబర్ సెక్యూరిటీ ఇండెక్స్‌లో భారతదేశం ర్యాంకింగ్ 2018లో ర్యాంక్ 47 నుండి 37 స్థానాలు ఎగబాకి 2020లో 10వ స్థానానికి చేరుకుంది. మనం ముందుకు సాగుతున్నప్పుడు, భారతదేశం, ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో దేశీయ సైబర్ భద్రతా ఉత్పత్తులను నిర్మించడం చాలా ముఖ్యం. అని ఆయన తెలిపారు.
మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అదనపు కార్యదర్శి డాక్టర్ రాజేంద్ర కుమార్, జాతీయ సైబర్ సెక్యూరిటీ కోఆర్డినేటర్ డాక్టర్ గుల్షన్ రాయ్, డిఎస్సిఐ చైర్మన్ శ్రీ రాజేంద్ర ఎస్ పవార్ కూడా ఈ సందర్బంగా ప్రసంగించారు.