Ministry of Science & Technology
BRICS Innovation Action 2021-24 prepared in India’s leadership agreed by all concerned countries as key deliverable of S&T Ministerial
18 NOV 2021 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The BRICS Innovation Action 2021-24, which has been prepared in India’s leadership, was agreed by all BRICS countries at the 13th BRICS S&T Committee Meeting. The Innovation Action plan would be one key deliverable of the forthcoming BRICS S&T Ministerial.
The BRICS countries’ Scientific Ministries met on 16 November 2021 to discuss the agenda and associated key deliverables for the forthcoming BRICS S&T Ministerial meeting scheduled to be held on 26 November 2021. India presented the draft declaration of the ministerial meeting, highlighting various scientific achievements, including thematic meetings and events organised during India’s BRICS Chairship. The meeting was hosted by Department of Science and Technology (DST), India. The Indian delegation was led by Mr. Sanjeev Kumar Varshney, Advisor & Head International Cooperation of DST.
The BRICS Science, Technology and Innovation Ministerial Meeting (comprising Ministers responsible for science, technology, and innovation in Brazil, Russia, India, China, and South Africa) provide an overarching vision and advice on institutional and financial frameworks for major BRICS science, technology and innovation programmes and initiatives.
This year Ministerial Meeting is being hosted by India. About 20 scientific meetings were organized in 2021 with some of the key events hosted by India, including BRICS Young Scientist Conclave 2021, BRICS Working Group meeting on Science, Technology, Innovation Entrepreneurship Partnership, BRICS working Group meeting on Astronomy.

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ 2021-24 ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵੰਡ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ
18 NOV 2021 5:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ 2021-24 ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ 13ਵੀਂ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੇ 26 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਏਜੰਡੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੇਬਲਸ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ 16 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਬੈਠਕ ਦਾ ਮਸੌਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਪੱਤਰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਗਤ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ), ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਦੇ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੀਵ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਵਾਰਸ਼ਣੇਯ ਨੇ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ (ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ, ਰੂਸ, ਭਾਰਤ, ਚੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ) ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਯੰਗ ਸਾਇੰਟਿਸਟ ਕਨਕਲੇਵ 2021, ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਔਨ ਸਾਇੰਸ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਂਟਰਪ੍ਰੇਨਿਊਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ, ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਐਸਟ੍ਰੋਨੌਮੀ ਸਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੁਝ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 20 ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ।