Ministry of Science & Technology
BRICS Innovation Action 2021-24 prepared in India’s leadership agreed by all concerned countries as key deliverable of S&T Ministerial
18 NOV 2021 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The BRICS Innovation Action 2021-24, which has been prepared in India’s leadership, was agreed by all BRICS countries at the 13th BRICS S&T Committee Meeting. The Innovation Action plan would be one key deliverable of the forthcoming BRICS S&T Ministerial.
The BRICS countries’ Scientific Ministries met on 16 November 2021 to discuss the agenda and associated key deliverables for the forthcoming BRICS S&T Ministerial meeting scheduled to be held on 26 November 2021. India presented the draft declaration of the ministerial meeting, highlighting various scientific achievements, including thematic meetings and events organised during India’s BRICS Chairship. The meeting was hosted by Department of Science and Technology (DST), India. The Indian delegation was led by Mr. Sanjeev Kumar Varshney, Advisor & Head International Cooperation of DST.
The BRICS Science, Technology and Innovation Ministerial Meeting (comprising Ministers responsible for science, technology, and innovation in Brazil, Russia, India, China, and South Africa) provide an overarching vision and advice on institutional and financial frameworks for major BRICS science, technology and innovation programmes and initiatives.
This year Ministerial Meeting is being hosted by India. About 20 scientific meetings were organized in 2021 with some of the key events hosted by India, including BRICS Young Scientist Conclave 2021, BRICS Working Group meeting on Science, Technology, Innovation Entrepreneurship Partnership, BRICS working Group meeting on Astronomy.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
ब्रिक्स इनोवेशन एक्शन 2021-24 भारत के नेतृत्व में तैयार किया गया, जिसे सभी संबंधित देशों ने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रिस्तरीय के प्रमुख वितरण के रूप में स्‍वीकार किया
18 NOV 2021 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
ब्रिक्स इनोवेशन एक्शन 2021-24, जिसे भारत के नेतृत्व में तैयार किया गया है, को सभी ब्रिक्स देशों ने 13वीं ब्रिक्स विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी समिति की मीटिंग में सहमति व्यक्त की।इनोवेशन एक्शन योजना आगामी ब्रिक्स विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रिस्तरीय में एक प्रमुख सुपुदर्गी होगी।
ब्रिक्स देशों के वैज्ञानिक मंत्रालयों ने 26 नवंबर 2021 को होने वाली आगामी ब्रिक्स विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रिस्तरीय मीटिंग के एजेंडे और संबंधित प्रमुख डिलिवरेबल्स पर चर्चा करने के लिए 16 नवंबर 2021 को मीटिंग की।भारत ने मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक का मसौदा घोषणापत्र प्रस्तुत किया, जिसमें भारत की ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षता के दौरान आयोजित विषयगत मीटिंग और कार्यक्रमों सहित विभिन्न वैज्ञानिक उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला गया।मीटिंग की मेजबानी विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), भारत द्वारा की गई थी। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व डीएसटी के सलाहकार और प्रमुख अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग श्री संजीव कुमार वार्ष्णेय ने किया।
ब्रिक्स विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार मंत्रिस्तरीय मीटिंग (ब्राजील, रूस, भारत, चीन और दक्षिण अफ्रीका) में विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार के लिए जिम्मेदार मंत्री शामिल हैं।नवाचार कार्यक्रम और पहल के लिए प्रमुख ब्रिक्स विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए संस्थागत और वित्तीय ढांचे पर एक व्यापक दृष्टि और सलाह प्रदान करते हैं।
इस वर्ष मंत्रिस्तरीय मीटिंग की मेजबानी भारत कर रहा है। ब्रिक्स यंग साइंटिस्ट कॉन्क्लेव 2021, ब्रिक्स वर्किंग ग्रुप मीटिंग ऑन साइंस, टेक्नोलॉजी, इनोवेशन एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप पार्टनरशिप, ब्रिक्स वर्किंग ग्रुप मीटिंग एस्ट्रोनॉमी सहित भारत द्वारा आयोजित कुछ प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों के साथ 2021 में लगभग 20 वैज्ञानिक मीटिंग आयोजित की गईं।