Ministry of Tribal Affairs
One-day Conference on PESA organised on completion of 25 years of the Act
There is an urgent need to closely review the implementation of PESA to ensure basic rights of tribals: Shri Arjun Munda
18 NOV 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda and the Union Minister for Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh jointly inaugurated the one-day National Conference on provisions of the Panchayats Extension to Scheduled Areas (PESA) Act 1996 (PESA) in New Delhi today. The Conference was organised as a part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations week of M/O Tribal Affairs along with state governments and partner organisations.
Secretary, Tribal Affairs Shri Anil Kumar Jha; Secretary, Panchayati Raj, Shri Sunil Kumar; Principal secretaries of Tribal Affairs and Panchayati Raj departments of various states; Representatives from IIPA, NIRD and representatives from various NGOs were present on the occasion.
Addressing on the occasion, the Union Minister Shri Arjun Munda saidthat when the whole country is celebrating Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav,in this moment of pride there is an urgent need to closely review the implementation of PESA on completion of its 25 years to ensure basic rights of tribals.
Outlining the spirit of PESA, the Minister said that the basic philosophy behind PanchayatiRaj in our country is derived from the notion ofself-reliance of villages as given by the Father of the Nation – Mahatama Gandhi. PESA seeks to protect the principle of Jal, Jungle , Jameen (Water, forest and land) for the tribals and is the basis of Atma Nirbhar Bharat, he said. The Minister explained that in this 75th year of Independence we need to re-enforce the message of development for the tribals, maintaining their traditional culture and value system at the same time.
The strengthening and empowerment of the Gram Sabhas is imperative under PESA, the Minister elaborated. But whatever system is evolved has to be in consultation with the tribal people and not be imposed to ensure its proper integration with the tribal system , only then it can ensure successful implementation, he explained. Sh Arjun Munda stressed upon the need to prevent land alienation of tribals for which a well organised data base has to be maintained.
He specifically emphasised the need for involving civil society and NGOs doing good work in the area of tribals to ensure better implementation of PESA since they are more well versed with the ground reality and issues faced by the tribal people . The Minister further added that there is a need to have convergence between PESA and the FRA.He also urgedforholding a joint conference comprising of officials of Forest deptt, Panchayati Raj and Tribal Affairs for better coordination in implementation of PESA as well as Forest Rights Act.
Highlighting the role of Governors, Sh Arjun Munda said that Governors are custodians of the Constitution in the states and they have a pivotal role to play in ensuring the Constitutional provisions for the tribal people including PESA. He hoped that they will take a lead in this direction.
Whatever measures we take for the tribal people have to reflect a wholistic and balanced approach, the Minister concluded.
Ministry of tribal affairs, Secretary, Shri Anil kumar Jha said that in the context of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, this is an importance conference of both the Panchayati Raj and tribal affairs ministry on implementation of PESA act,1996. In this regard both ministries need to aim that the law is followed in letter and spirit. For this it is necessary, that there is cooperation among states and union. He further said that in the implementation of the PESA act,1996,Gram Sabha has an important role and any act can be successful only when the people at the grassroot level have participation in it’ simplemention . He further highlighted that cooperation between revenue department, forest department and tribal department need to work together to make the act a success.

ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੇਸਾ ਐਕਟ ਦੇ 25 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਦੇ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ
ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੂਲ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੇਸਾ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਬਰੀਕੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ : ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਮੁੰਡਾ
18 NOV 2021 5:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਮੁੰਡਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਿਰੀਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ (ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ) ਐਕਟ (ਪੇਸਾ), 1996 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਸਪਤਾਹ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨਿਲ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਝਾ, ਸਕੱਤਰ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਨੀਲ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਆਈਆਈਪੀਏ, ਐੱਨਆਈਆਰਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਗ਼ੈਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹੋਏ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਮੁੰਡਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਦਕਿ ਪੂਰਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਮਨਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੂਲ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਪੇਸਾ ਦੇ 25 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ‘ਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਬਰੀਕੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਤਕਾਲ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ।
ਪੇਸਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਪਿਤਾ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਧਾਰਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੇਸਾ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਲ, ਜੰਗਲ, ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਆਤਮ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਅਧਾਰ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਇਸ 75ਵੇਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਕਬਾਇਤੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਰੰਪਰਿਕ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੂਲ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੇਸਾ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਜੋ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਮੁਚਿਤ ਏਕੀਕਰਨ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਤਦ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਮੁੰਡਾ ਨੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੇ ਤਬਾਦਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਵਸਥਿਤ ਡੇਟਾ ਬੇਸ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੇਸਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਛਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸਮਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਪੇਸਾ ਦਾ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਉਹ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਹਕੀਕਤ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਅਧਿਕ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਨ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੇਸਾ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਫਆਰਏ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੇਸਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਫੌਰੈਸਟ ਲਾਈਟ ਐਕਟ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਮੁੰਡਾ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਖਵਾਲੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਸਾ ਸਹਿਤ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੰਵੈਧਾਨਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣਗੇ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਸਿੱਟਾ ਕੱਢਿਆ ਕਿ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਜੋ ਵੀ ਉਪਾਅ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੱਗ੍ਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਬਿੰਬਤ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨਿਲ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਝਾ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪੇਸਾ ਐਕਟ, 1996 ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਇਹ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਟੀਚਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਕਿ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਾਬਦਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਪਾਲਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਇਹ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਘ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਾਇਮ ਹੋਵੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੇਸਾ ਐਕਟ, 1996 ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸਭਾ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਐਕਟ ਤਦ ਕਾਮਯਾਬ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਦ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਹੋਵੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਐਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਸਵ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਵਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ।