रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने झांसी में तीन दिवसीय 'राष्ट्र रक्षा समर्पण पर्व' का उद्घाटन किया
17 NOV 2021 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री के भाषण की प्रमुख बातें:
राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा तंत्र को मजबूत करना हमारे लिए सर्वोपरि महत्व रखता है
सरकार एक आधुनिक एवं सुसज्जित सेना और समान रूप से सक्षम और आत्मनिर्भर रक्षा उद्योग बनाने में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ रही है
भारत अन्य देशों पर भरोसा करके अपनी सामरिक और सुरक्षा जरूरतों को पूरा नहीं कर सकता
'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' की प्राप्ति के लिए सरकार लगातार प्रयासरत
हमारा ध्यान 'मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड' पर
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 17 नवंबर, 2021 को झांसी में तीन दिवसीय 'राष्ट्र रक्षा समर्पण पर्व' का उद्घाटन किया। इस महोत्सव का समापन दिनांक 19 नवंबर को झांसी लक्ष्मीबाई की रानी की जयंती पर होगा। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 19 नवंबर, 2021 को झांसी किले के परिसर में आयोजित किए जा रहे एक भव्य समारोह में राष्ट्र को रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा समर्पित अनेक नई पहलों का लोकार्पण/शुभारंभ करेंगे।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1772032
उद्घाटन समारोह में बोलते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने उत्सव को केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के समन्वय और दृढ़ संकल्प का एक शानदार उदाहरण बताया। उन्होंने राष्ट्र की संप्रभुता और अखंडता की रक्षा के लिए अपने प्राणों की आहुति देने वाले सभी वीरों को भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की और कहा कि यह आयोजन संघर्ष, बलिदान और जीत की झलकियों का गवाह बनेगा। उन्होंने रानी लक्ष्मी बाई को भी वीरता और साहस का प्रतीक बताते हुए उन्हें याद किया और कहा कि सरकार ने सशस्त्र बलों में प्रतिनिधित्व सहित सभी क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए बड़े कदम उठाए हैं।
जैसा हम जानते हैं कि देश आजादी के 75 साल पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' मना रहा है, रक्षा मंत्री ने 1947 के बाद की देश की यात्रा को याद करते हुए कहा कि तब से आजादी के अर्थ में एक आदर्श बदलाव आया है। "पहले, स्वतंत्रता का अर्थ विदेशी शासन से स्वतंत्रता था। बाद में इसका अर्थ दुनिया की मदद से अपनी जरूरतों को पूरा करने में बदल गया। आज आज़ादी अपनी विकास यात्रा में 'आत्मनिर्भर' हो रही है। हमारी सरकार के प्रयासों से हम आत्मनिर्भरता की राह पर आगे बढ़े हैं। उन्होंने सरकार के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण को महात्मा गांधी के पूर्ण स्वराज और स्वदेशी के विचारों से जोड़ा। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में भारत की उपलब्धियों को गिनाते हुए कहा कि देश नई ऊंचाइयों पर पहुंचा है। उन्होंने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में 110 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाने की सरकार की उपलब्धि का विशेष उल्लेख करते हुए इसे एक उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि बताया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने रक्षा क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने और रणनीतिक स्वतंत्रता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए की गई अनेक पहलों का उदाहरण दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा तंत्र को मजबूत करना सरकार के लिए सबसे महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा, "हमारा देश-सीमा खतरों से लेकर आतंकवाद और अतिवाद जैसे उप-पारंपरिक खतरों तक-अनेक प्रकार की पारंपरिक और गैर-पारंपरिक चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहा है। एक समान रूप से सक्षम, जीवंत और आत्मनिर्भर रक्षा उद्योग के साथ-साथ एक मजबूत, आधुनिक और अच्छी तरह से सुसज्जित सेना बनाने की आवश्यकता है, जो समयबद्ध तरीके से हमारे बलों को कम लागत वाले लेकिन उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले उपकरण प्रदान कर सके।"
रक्षा निर्माण में आत्मनिर्भरता के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, भारत अन्य देशों पर भरोसा करके अपनी रणनीतिक और सुरक्षा जरूरतों को पूरा नहीं कर सकता है और सरकार प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा परिकल्पित किए गए 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' को प्राप्त करने के लिए लगातार प्रयास कर रही है। उन्होंने आयुध निर्माणी बोर्ड के निगमीकरण; उत्तर प्रदेश और तमिलनाडु में रक्षा कॉरिडोर की स्थापना; प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश में वृद्धि; मसौदा रक्षा उत्पादन और निर्यात संवर्धन नीति 2020 समेत रक्षा क्षेत्र में संरचनात्मक और संगठनात्मक सुधारों पर विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इन कदमों से न केवल देश की ताकत बढ़ेगी, बल्कि भविष्य के लिए भारतीय रक्षा निर्माण को एक रोडमैप भी मिलेगा। रक्षा मंत्री ने हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल) को सशस्त्र बलों से 50,000 करोड़ रुपये के ऑर्डर का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि सरकार के प्रयास फल देने लगे हैं। उन्होंने इसे एक ऐतिहासिक सौदा करार दिया जो भारतीय एयरोस्पेस क्षेत्र को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाएगा।
अन्य स्पष्ट दिखने वाले परिणामों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, पिछले सात वर्षों में, रक्षा निर्यात 38,000 करोड़ रुपये का आंकड़ा पार कर गया है । उन्होंने कहा कि रक्षा क्षेत्र में 10,000 से अधिक एसएमई शामिल होना और रक्षा क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान एवं विकास, स्टार्ट-अप, नवाचार और रोजगार में वृद्धि सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई नीतियों का परिणाम है। रक्षा मंत्री ने 'मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड' के सरकार के संकल्प को दोहराया और प्रधानमंत्री के विजन को जल्द ही साकार करने का विश्वास व्यक्त किया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने राज्य में सुरक्षा और कानून व्यवस्था का माहौल स्थापित करने में मुख्यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ के प्रयासों की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने सभी के कल्याण के लिए उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार की सराहना की और राज्य के एमएसएमई के औद्योगिक विकास एवं प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला जिससे धन सृजन और रोजगार का निर्माण हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि यूपी ने 'एक जिला, एक उत्पाद' जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से स्थानीय उद्योगों को बढ़ावा दिया है जो देश के बाकी हिस्सों के लिए एक आदर्श है। उन्होंने राजमार्गों, एक्सप्रेसवे, हवाई अड्डों और मेट्रो-रेल के निर्माण और यूपी डिफेंस इंडस्ट्रियल कॉरिडोर के कार्यान्वयन और कोविड-19 स्थिति से कुशल तरीके से निपटने के लिए राज्य सरकार की बुनियादी ढांचा विकास पहल की प्रशंसा करते हुए अपना संबोधन समाप्त किया।
मुख्यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ ने अपने संबोधन में रक्षा मंत्री और रक्षा मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों को 'रक्षा समर्पण पर्व' आयोजित करने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह आयोजन देशभक्ति और राष्ट्र के प्रति कर्तव्य की भावना को जगाएगा। मुख्यमंत्री ने कहा कि देश की रक्षा के लिए काम करने से हम अपने वर्तमान और भविष्य को सुरक्षित कर सकेंगे। उन्होंने स्वतंत्रता के पहले युद्ध में रानी लक्ष्मी बाई और उनके नेतृत्व की वीरता और साहस को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की और उनके शब्दों को याद करते हुए कहा, "मैं अपनी झांसी नहीं दूंगी।"
मुख्यमंत्री ने बुंदेलखंड एक्सप्रेस-वे की प्रगति और जल जीवन मिशन सहित क्षेत्र में लोगों के कल्याण के लिए सरकार द्वारा की गई कई पहलों की भी जानकारी दी। मुख्यमंत्री ने रानी लक्ष्मी बाई और देश के लिए अपने प्राणों की आहुति देने वालों के कार्यों में सन्निहित राष्ट्र के प्रति त्याग और प्रेम की भावना को सलाम करते हुए अपने संबोधन का समापन किया।
स्वागत भाषण देते हुए रक्षा सचिव डॉ अजय कुमार ने रक्षा मंत्रालय की उन कई पहलों और सुधारों का उल्लेख किया जिन्होंने सशस्त्र बलों को मजबूत किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि 'राष्ट्र रक्षा समर्पण पर्व' की भावना झांसी की वीरता की परिचायक है। रक्षा सचिव ने यूपी डिफेंस इंडस्ट्रियल कॉरिडोर की प्रगति की सराहना की । उन्होंने घोषणा की कि औद्योगिक गलियारे के झांसी नोड की पहली परियोजना का शिलान्यास 19 नवंबर, 2021 को प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा किया जाएगा ।
उद्घाटन समारोह की शुरुआत रक्षा मंत्री और उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री द्वारा दीप प्रज्ज्वलन के साथ हुई। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री श्री भानु प्रताप सिंह वर्मा, कैबिनेट मंत्री श्री राम नरेश अग्निहोत्री, उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार में राज्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर पंत, झांसी से सांसद श्री अनुराग शर्मा, जनप्रतिनिधि एवं सशस्त्र बल, रक्षा मंत्रालय और राज्य सरकार के अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे ।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurates three-day ‘Rashtra Raksha Samarpan Parv’ in Jhansi
17 NOV 2021 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights of RM’s speech:
• Bolstering national security apparatus is of paramount importance to us
• Government leaving no stone unturned to create a modern & well-equipped military and an equally capable & self-reliant defence industry
• India cannot fulfill its strategic & security needs by relying on other countries
• Government constantly striving to achieve ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’
• Our focus is ‘Make in India, Make for the World’
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurated the three-day ‘Rashtra Raksha Samarpan Parv’ in Jhansi on November 17, 2021. The festival will culminate on the birth anniversary of Rani of Jhansi Laxmi Bai on 19th November. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate/launch several new initiatives of Ministry of Defence to the Nation in a grand ceremony being organised in the precincts of Jhansi Fort on November 19, 2021.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1772032
Speaking at the inauguration ceremony, Shri Rajnath Singh termed the festival as a shining example of the coordination and determination of the Centre and state government. He paid rich tributes to all the bravehearts who sacrificed their lives to protect the sovereignty and integrity of the Nation and said that the event will witness the glimpses of struggle, sacrifice and victory. He also remembered Rani Lakshmi Bai, terming her as the epitome of bravery and courage and said that the government has taken major steps to empower women in all spheres including representation in the armed forces.
As the country is celebrating ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ to commemorate 75 years of Independence, the Raksha Mantri recalled the country’s journey after 1947, saying that there has been a paradigm shift in the meaning of Independence since then. “Earlier, Independence meant freedom from foreign rule. It later changed to fulfilling one's needs with the help of the world. Today’s it is being ‘Aatmanirbhar’ in the development journey. Due to our Government’s efforts, we have moved on the path of self-reliance,” he said. He linked the government’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat to Mahatma Gandhi’s ideas of Poorna Swaraj and Swadeshi. Shri Rajnath Singh listed India’s achievements in different sectors saying that the country has risen to new heights. He made special mention of the Government’s achievement of administering over 110 crore vaccines in the fight against COVID-19, terming it as a remarkable feat.
The Raksha Mantri listed out a number of initiatives undertaken to strengthen the defence sector and ensure strategic independence. He stated that the bolstering the national security apparatus is of paramount importance to the Government. “Our country is facing many types of conventional & non-conventional challenges - from border threats to sub-conventional threats like terror and extremism. There is a need to create a strong, modern & well-equipped military, along with an equally capable, vibrant and self-reliant defence industry, which can provide low-cost yet top-quality equipment to our forces in a time-bound manner,” he said.
Underscoring the importance of self-reliance in defence manufacturing, Shri Rajnath Singh said, India cannot fulfill its strategic and security needs by relying on other countries and the Government is constantly striving to achieve ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He elaborated on the structural and organisational reforms in the defence sector, including corporatisation of Ordnance Factory Board; setting up of defence corridors in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu; increase in Foreign Direct Investment; draft Defence Production and Export Promotion Policy 2020. He expressed confidence that these steps will not only increase the country’s strength, but also provide a roadmap to the Indian defence manufacturing for the future. The Government’s efforts have started to bear fruit, the Raksha Mantri said, mentioning Rs 50,000 crore order from the Armed Forces to Hindustan Aeronautical Limited (HAL). He termed it a historic deal which will take the Indian Aerospace sector to greater heights.
Shedding light on other visible results, Shri Rajnath Singh said, in the last seven years, the defence exports have crossed Rs 38,000 crore mark. Joining of more than 10,000 SMEs in the defence sector and increase in research & development, start-up, innovation and employment in the defence sector are a result of the policies rolled out by the Government, he added. The Raksha Mantri reiterated the Government’s resolve of ‘Make in India, Make for the World’, expressing confidence of soon realising the Prime Minister’s vision.
Shri Rajnath Singh also lauded the efforts of Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath in establishing an environment of security and law and order in the state. He commended the Uttar Pradesh government for the welfare of all and highlighted the industrial development and growth of MSMEs of the state that has led to wealth creation and employment generation. He said that the UP has promoted local industries through initiatives like 'One district, one product', which, he said, is a role-model for the rest of the country. He ended his address by praising the state government for its infrastructure development initiatives like constructing highways, expressways, airports and Metro-rail and implementation of UP Defence Industrial Corridor and efficient handling the COVID-19 situation.
In his address, Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath thanked the Raksha Mantri and Ministry of Defence officials for organising ‘Raksha Samarpan Parv’. He said the event will instil patriotism and a sense of duty towards the Nation. The Chief Minister added that working for the defence of our country will enable us to secure our present and our future. He paid homage to the bravery and valour of Rani Laxmi Bai and her leadership in the first war of independence, remembering her words, “I will not give my Jhansi.”
The Chief Minister also informed about the progress on the Bundelkhand expressway and several initiatives taken by the government for welfare of people in the region, including the Jal Jeevan Mission. The Chief Minister ended his address by saluting the spirit of sacrifice and love for the nation embodied in the actions of Rani Laxmi Bai and all those who laid down their lives for the country.
Delivering the welcome address, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar mentioned about the several initiatives and reforms of the Ministry of Defence that have strengthened the Armed Forces. He said the spirit of ‘Rashtra Raksha Samarpan Parv’ was indicative of the valour of Jhansi. The Defence Secretary applauded the progress of the UP Defence Industrial Corridor. He announced that the foundation stone laying of the first project of the Jhansi Node of the Industrial Corridor will be done on November 19, 2021 by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The inauguration ceremony began with a lamp lighting ceremony by the Raksha Mantri and the Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister. Union Minister of State, Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma, Cabinet Minister Shri Ram Naresh Agnihotri, Minister of State in the Uttar Pradesh Government Shri Manohar Pant, Member of Parliament from Jhansi Shri Anurag Sharma, public representatives and officials from the Armed Forces, Ministry of Defence and state government were also present on the occasion.