Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Delhi and Haryana
17 NOV 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on 09.11.2021 in the case of a Fintech company providing instant short term personal loan through Mobile App. The searches were conducted on the business and residential premises in Delhi and Gurugram.
During the search, it was revealed that the company has been allegedly charging very high processing fee at the time of disbursement of loans. This results into effective higher burden of compensation on the borrowers. The said company is held by a group based in Cayman Island, ultimately controlled by an individual of a neighboring country. The company has brought in India nominal initial capital by way of Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) but took substantial working capital loans from Indian banks. The business model of the company results in high rotation of capital which is evidenced by turnover of Rs. 10,000 crore in its first year of operation.
It is seen that repatriation of about Rs. 500 crore has been made by it to its overseas group companies under the pretext of buying of services in two years. However, evidence gathered during the search has revealed that such remittances made to the group companies are either highly inflated or non-genuine. Evidences found also indicate that internal web-based application for lending business was controlled from outside India. During the search proceedings, statements of key persons including foreign nationals have been recorded.
Further investigations are in progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने दिल्ली और हरियाणा में छापेमारी की
17 NOV 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 9.11.2021 को एक फिनटेक कंपनी के परिसरों पर जांच और छापेमारी की। यह फिनटेक कंपनी मोबाइल एप के जरिए कम अवधि का पर्सनल लोन उपलब्ध कराती है। यह जांच कंपनी के दिल्ली और गुरुग्राम स्थित व्यावसायिक और आवासीय परिसरों पर की गई।
जांच के दौरान साफ हुआ कि कंपनी कथित रूप से लोन के भुगतान के लिए काफी ऊंची प्रोसेसिंग फीस लेती आ रही है। इससे लोन लेने वालों पर कर्ज का बोझ काफी बढ़ता जा रहा है। इस कंपनी का मालिकाना हक केमैन आयलैंड स्थित एक समूह के पास है और इसका नियंत्रण पड़ोसी देश के एक व्यक्ति के पास है। यह कंपनी प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) के द्वारा आंशिक आरंभिक पूंजी लेकर भारत आई थी, लेकिन इसने भारतीय बैंकों से बड़ी कार्यकारी पूंजी लोन के रूप में ले रखी है। इस कंपनी का बिजनेस मॉडल पूंजी के हाई रोटेशन पर टिका हुआ है। यह बात कंपनी के कारोबार के पहले साल में ही 10,000 करोड़ के टर्नओवर से साफ होती है।
जांच के दौरान यह भी पाया गया है कि कंपनी ने विदेशों में काम कर रही इस ग्रुप की अपनी ही कंपनियों को दो साल में सर्विस लेने के बहाने लगभग 500 करोड़ रुपए भेजे हैं। जांच के दौरान यह भी पाया गया कि समूह की कंपनियों को भेजी गई यह रकम या तो दी गई सर्विस के एवज में काफी अधिक है या फिर गलत है। साक्ष्यों से यह भी साफ हुआ है कि वेब आधारित आवेदन के जरिए लोन देने के इस बिजनेस का नियंत्रण विदेश से किया जा रहा है। जांच के दौरान विदेशी नागरिकों सहित प्रमुख लोगों के वक्तव्य लिए गए हैं।
इस संबंध में आगे की जांच जारी है।