Ministry of Communications
37th All India Postal Table Tennis tournament of India Post to be held in Kolkata from November 17
16 NOV 2021 3:02PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata; November 16, 2021
West Bengal Circle Postal Sports Board is organizing 37th All India Postal Table Tennis Tournament from November 17 to 21, 2021 at Sports Authority of India (SAI), Netaji Subhash Eastern Centre, Salt Lake, Kolkata-700106.
Shri Pushilal, formal National Coach of Table Tennis will be present as Chief Guest in the inaugural ceremony. The inaugural ceremony is scheduled to be held at 10 am on 17th November, 2021 at the CRPF Ground of SAI complex, Salt Lake. Arjuna awardee and famous tennis player, Smt. Poulomi Ghatak will also attend the inaugural session as special guest. Ms. J. Charukesi, Chief Postmaster General, West Bengal Circle and president West Bengal Circle, Postal Sports Board will also be present at the inaugural session.
19 teams of different Postal circles including the host circle with 163 players including 120 men and 43 women will take part in the tournament. Matches under the categories of Men’s singles, women’s singles, men’s doubles, women’s doubles, mixed doubles, veteran men’s singles, veteran women’s singles, men’s team and women’s teams will be played.
Shri Ashok Kumar Poddar, Addl. Director General (Coordination), Postal Service Board, New Delhi will grace the closing ceremony as chief guest. Padmashree awardee and eminent tennis player Smt. Mouma Das will also attend the closing ceremony as guest of honour. Ms. J. Charukesi, Chief Postmaster General, West Bengal Circle along with Shri Ashok Kumar Poddar and Smt. Mouma Das will distribute trophies and medals to the winners.

যোগাযোগওতথ্যপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় ডাক বিভাগের ৩৭তম সর্বভারতীয় পোস্টাল টেবিল টেনিস প্রতিযোগিতা আগামী ১৭ নভেম্বর থেকে কলকাতায় অনুষ্ঠিত হবে
16 NOV 2021 10:10PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা,১৬ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
ভারতীয় ডাক বিভাগের পশ্চিমবঙ্গ শাখার ডাক ক্রীড়া পর্ষদ সল্টলেকের নেতাজী সুভাষ পূর্ব কেন্দ্রে স্পোর্টস অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া( এসএআই) তে আগামী ১৭ থেকে ২১ নভেম্বর ৩৭তম সর্বভারতীয় পোস্টাল টেবিল টেনিস প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন করেছে।
উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত থাকবেন টেবিল টেনিসের জাতীয় কোচ শ্রী পুশিলাল।আগামী ১৭ নভেম্বর সকাল ১০টায় এসএআই কমপ্লেক্সের সিআরপিএফ প্রাঙ্গনে উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। অর্জুন পুরস্কারপ্রাপ্ত এবং বিখ্যাত টেনিস খেলোয়াড় শ্রীমতী পৌলমী ঘটক উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে বিশেষ অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত থাকবেন ।ভারতীয় ডাক বিভাগের পশ্চিমবঙ্গ শাখার চিফ পোস্টমাস্টার জেনারেল শ্রীমতী জে. চারুকেসি, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ শাখার ডাক ক্রীড়া পর্ষদের সভাপরি উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন।
পুরুষ ও মহিলা মিলিয়ে মোট ১৬৩ জন প্রতিযোগী বিভিন্ন ডাক বিভাগ থেকে এই প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশ নেবেন। পুরুষ ও মহিলাদের সিঙ্গলস এবং ডাবলস, পুরুষ ও মহিলা প্রাক্তনীদের সিঙ্গেলস বিভাগ থাকছে।
প্রতিযোগিতার সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানে নতুন দিল্লির পোস্টাল সার্ভিস বোর্ডের অতিরিক্ত মহানির্দেশক (সমন্বয়),শ্রী অশোক কুমার পোদ্দার প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত থাকবেন। পদ্মশ্রী পুরস্কারপ্রাপ্ত এবং বিশিষ্ট টেনিস খেলোয়াড় শ্রীমতী মৌমা দাস সমাপনী অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন। শ্রী অশোক কুমার পোদ্দার এবং শ্রীমতী জে. চারুকেসি ও মৌমা দাস বিজয়ীদের হাতে ট্রফি ও মেডেল তুলে দেবেন।
CG/SS
ভারতীয় ডাক বিভাগের পশ্চিমবঙ্গ শাখার ডাক ক্রীড়া পর্ষদের উদ্যোগে সল্টলেকের নেতাজী সুভাষ পূর্ব কেন্দ্রে স্পোর্টস অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া(এসএআই) তে আগামী ১৭ থেকে ২১ নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত আয়োজিত ৩৭তম সর্বভারতীয় পোস্টাল টেবিল টেনিস প্রতিযোগিতার বিষয়ে সাংবাদিক বৈঠক করছেন ডাক বিভাগের পশ্চিমবঙ্গ শাখার চিফ পোস্টমাস্টার জেনারেল শ্রীমতী জে. চারুকেসি।