वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने पुणे में तलाशी अभियान चलाया
16 NOV 2021 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 11.11.2021 को पुणे में एक कंपनी समूह के खिलाफ तलाशी और जब्ती अभियान चलाया जो उत्खनन यंत्र, क्रेन, कंक्रीट मशीनरी जैसे खनन, पाइलिंग और बंदरगाह आदि में उपयोग की जाने वाली भारी मशीनरी का निर्माण करता है। तलाशी अभियान में भारत के सात शहरों के लगभग 25 स्थानों को कवर किया।
तलाशी के दौरान, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक डेटा के रूप में कई आपत्तिजनक दस्तावेज और सामग्री मिली, जिन्हें जब्त कर लिया गया। इस साक्ष्य के विश्लेषण से पता चलता है कि कंपनी विभिन्न कदाचारों को अपनाकर अपने लाभ को छुपा रहा है, जैसे कि क्रेडिट नोटों के माध्यम से बिक्री को खुद से कम करके दिखाना, अप्रमाणित व्यापार देनदारी के माध्यम से खर्चों का फर्जी दावा, अप्रयुक्त निःशुल्क सेवाओं पर खर्च का गैर-वास्तविक दावा, संबंधित पक्षों को गैर-सत्यापन योग्य कमीशन खर्च, राजस्व का गलत आस्थगन और मूल्यह्रास के गलत दावे, आदि। संबंधित संस्थाओं के मामले में, डीलरों/दलालों द्वारा नकद प्राप्तियों के साक्ष्य, संपत्तियों में बेहिसाब निवेश और बेहिसाब नकद ऋण भी पाया गए हैं और उनके दस्तावेज जब्त कर लिए गए हैं।
तलाशी अभियान में एक करोड़ रुपये की बेहिसाबी नकदी और आभूषण जब्त किए गए हैं। तलाशी के दौरान मिले तीन बैंक लॉकरों को कब्जे में कर लिया गया है।
तलाशी कार्रवाई में 200 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कुल बेहिसाब आय का पता चला है। आरोपी समूह ने अब तक उपरोक्त में से 120 करोड़ रुपये की बेहिसाब आय की बात स्वीकार की है।
मामले में आगे की जांच जारी है।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Pune
16 NOV 2021 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out a search and seizure operation on 11.11.2021 on a group at Pune which is engaged in manufacturing of heavy machinery like excavators, cranes, concrete machinery which are used in mining, piling and port, etc. Search operation has covered around 25 locations across 7 cities in India.
During the course of the search, several incriminating documents and materials in the form of electronic data have been found and seized. Analysis of this evidence shows that the assessee has been suppressing its profit by adopting various malpractices such as, artificial lowering of sales through credit notes, bogus claim of expenses through unsubstantiated trade payables, non-genuine claim of expenses on unused free-of-charge services, non-verifiable commission expenses to related parties, wrongful deferment of revenue and incorrect claims of depreciation, etc. In the case of related entities, evidence of cash receipts by dealers/brokers, unaccounted investment in properties and unaccounted cash loans have also been found and seized.
The search action has resulted in seizure of unaccounted cash and jewellery of Rs. 1 crore. 3 bank lockers found during the search have been placed under restraint.
The search action has led to the detection of total unaccounted income exceeding Rs. 200 crore. Out of the above, the assessee group has, so far, admitted to unaccounted income of Rs. 120 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.