بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت نے جدید ترین کیمسٹری سیل (اے سی سی ) کی پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے لیے امکانی بولی لگانے والوں کے لیےبولی سے پہلے کی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا جس کے لیے پرجوش رد عمل سامنے آیا
16 NOV 2021 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،16 نومبر، 2021/بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت نے ایڈوانسڈ کیمسٹری سیل کی پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے لیے بولی سے پہلے کی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا جس میں بڑے پیمانے پر شرکت ہوئی اور بولی لگانے والوں کی طرف سے کافی زیادہ دلچسپی ظاہر کی گئی۔ اس کانفرنس میں تقریباً 20 کمپنیوں کے 100 شرکاء نے حصہ لیا۔ اس کا اہتمام بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت نے 12 نومبر 2021 کو کیا تھا۔ اس سے پہلے بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت نے 22 اکتوبر ، 2021 کو آڑ ایس پی کا اجرا کیا تھا جس میں 50 جی ڈبلیو ایچ کی اے سی سی بیٹری اسٹوریج کی کل مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیت کے لیے بولی لگانے والوں کو مدعو کیا گیا تھا جس کے لیے 18100 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت رکھی گئی تھی۔
شرائط ، اے سی سی مینوفیکچرنگ کی تفصیلات اور ملک میں اے سی سی بیٹری کی مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرزنٹیشن بھی دیئے گئے۔ بولی سے پہلے کی کانفرنس میں بولی لگانے والوں کے سوالات کا جواب دیا گیا اور ان سے کہا گیا کہ وہ مزید وضاحت ای میل کے ذریعے حاصل کریں۔
نیلامی دو مرحلے پر مشتمل شفاف عمل کے ذریعے اور لائیو منعقد کی جائے گی ۔ یہ نیلامی کوالٹی اور لاگت پر مبنی انتخاب کے طریقے سے کی جائے گی۔
انتخابی عمل کے اہم نقاط میں اہلیت کے طریقۂ کار کو پورا کرنا ۔ نیلامی کا شفاف عمل ، اے سی سی بیٹری کی مینوفیکچرنگ میں پوری لچکداری ، رقم کی ادائیگی کا بہترین طریقۂ کار ، گھریلو ویلیو ایڈیشن کے ذریعے خود کفیل بھارت کو فروغ دیا جانا اور اے سی سی مینوفیکچرنگ سہولیات قائم کرنا شامل ہے۔

Ministry of Heavy Industries
Pre-bid conference organised by Ministry of Heavy Industries for prospective bidders for Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) PLI Scheme receives great response;
MHI released RFP in October inviting bidders for a total manufacturing capacity of ACC battery storage of 50 Giga Watt Hour (GWh) with an outlay of Rs.18,100 crore
Bidding to be held online through a transparent two-stage process, under the Quality and Cost Based Selection (QCBS) mechanism
16 NOV 2021 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The pre-bid conference organised by the Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) for prospective bidders for Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) PLI Scheme has received wide participation and interest from bidders both in person and virtually with around 100 participants from about 20 companies. It was organised by MHI on 12th November, 2021. Earlier MHI had released RFP on October 22, 2021 inviting bidders for a total manufacturing capacity of ACC battery storage of 50 Giga Watt Hour (GWh) with an outlay of Rs.18,100 crore.
Presentations were made on the terms and conditions, technical details of ACC manufacturing and various incentives and opportunities to promote ACC battery manufacturing in the country. In the pre-bid conference the queries of the bidders were addressed and they were asked to seek any further clarification through e-mail.
The bidding will be held online through a transparent two-stage process, under the Quality and Cost Based Selection (QCBS) mechanism.
Key features of the selection process include satisfying the eligibility criteria, transparent bidding process, full flexibility in innovation for ACC battery manufacturing, optimised payment structures, promoting self-reliant India through domestic value addition and setting up of ACC manufacturing facilities.
ACCs are the new generation advance storage technologies that can store electric energy either as electrochemical or as chemical energy and convert it back to electric energy as and when required. The consumer electronics, electric vehicles, advanced electricity grids, solar roof top etc. which are major battery consuming sectors are expected to achieve robust growth in sales volume in the coming years. It is expected that the dominant battery technologies will control some of the world’s largest growth sectors.
While several companies have already started investing in battery packs, though the capacities of these facilities are too small when compared to global averages, but there still is negligible investment in manufacturing, along with value addition, of ACCs in India. All the demand of the ACCs is currently being met through imports in India. The National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage will reduce import dependence. It will support the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative.