Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Andhra Pradesh and Telangana
16 NOV 2021 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on 10.11.2021 on three different groups at 30 different premises in Visakhapatnam, Hyderabad, Vizianagaram and Srikakulam. These groups are mainly engaged in real estate business of development of residential plots and construction of apartments.
During the search operation, various incriminating evidences such as digital evidence, hand written books, loose sheets containing undisclosed cash transactions were found and seized. The analysis of this evidence reveals that expenses have been inflated through bogus claims, to suppress taxable income. It was also detected that the groups had resorted to making transactions in cash which have not been reflected in the books of accounts.
So far, unaccounted cash of Rs. 1.20 crore and jewellery valued at Rs. 90 lakh have been seized. Prohibitory orders have been placed on 9 bank lockers. Overall, the search operation has resulted in the detection of undisclosed income to the tune of about Rs.75 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने आंध्र प्रदेश और तेलंगाना में चलाया तलाशी अभियान
16 NOV 2021 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 10 नवंबर, 2021 को विशाखापत्तनम, हैदराबाद, विजयनगरम और श्रीकाकुलम में तीन अलग-अलग समूहों के खिलाफ 30 अलग-अलग परिसरों में तलाशी और जब्ती अभियान चलाया। ये समूह मुख्य रूप से आवासीय भूखंडों के विकास और अपार्टमेंट के निर्माण के रियल एस्टेट व्यवसाय से जुड़े हैं।
छापेमारी के दौरान अपराध साबित करने वाले कई साक्ष्य जैसे डिजिटल साक्ष्य, हाथ से लिखी किताबें, अघोषित नकद लेनदेन के बारे में जानकारी देने वाले पन्ने मिले और उन्हें जब्त कर लिया गया। इन साक्ष्यों के विश्लेषण से पता चलता है कि कर योग्य आय को छिपाने के लिए फर्जी दावों के माध्यम से खर्चों को बढ़ाया गया है। यह भी पता चला है कि इन समूहों ने नकदी में लेनदेन किया था, जो लेखा पुस्तकों में दर्शाया नहीं गया है।
अबतक 1.20 करोड़ रुपये अघोषित नकदी और 90 लाख रुपये की कीमत के आभूषण जब्त किए गए हैं। 9 बैंक लॉकरों पर पाबंदी लगा दी गई है। कुल मिलाकर, तलाशी अभियान में लगभग 75 करोड़ रुपये की अघोषित आय का पता चला है।
आगे की जांच जारी है।