Ministry of Steel
Steel Minister Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh met with Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel in Ahemdabad; Discussed Expansion of Steel Sector
16 NOV 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Steel, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh met with the Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel in Ahemdabad today.
Praising Gujarat's efforts, the Minister said that Gujarat is a model for the country in the field of agriculture and cooperative sector. He said Gujarat has not only implemented Central schemes fully but also started new schemes for the benefit of the agriculture sector. They have discussed expansion of steel sector in State of Gujarat.
Union Minister for steel also expressed his admiration and immense satisfaction with the Gujarat government dashboard that he had the privilege of observing along with his ministry officials. He said that Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s passion, commitment and contribution to nation building and the processes and systems required for the same is seen in this pioneering dashboard.
Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel expressed happiness over the visit of Steel Minister and organising Consultative Committee meeting on ‘Steel Usage’ in Kevadiya yesterday.
Chief Minister discussed about the two major events which are scheduled to be organized by Govt of Gujarat to promote the investment, ie., Vibrant Gujarat and Defense Expo. Union Steel Minister assured active participation of Steel ministry in both the events.
During this meeting Senior officials of Steel Ministry, Chairman SAIL, CMD, NMDC and RINL along with Gujarat Govt officials were also present.

સ્ટીલ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય સ્ટીલ મંત્રી શ્રી રામ ચંદ્ર પ્રસાદ સિંહે અમદાવાદમાં ગુજરાતના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્ર પટેલ સાથે મુલાકાત કરી
સ્ટીલ સેક્ટરના વિસ્તરણની ચર્ચા કરી
16 NOV 2021 3:57PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય સ્ટીલ મંત્રી શ્રી રામ ચંદ્ર પ્રસાદ સિંહે આજે અમદાવાદમાં ગુજરાતના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્ર પટેલ સાથે મુલાકાત કરી હતી.
ગુજરાતના પ્રયાસોને બિરદાવતા મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, ગુજરાત કૃષિ અને સહકારી ક્ષેત્રે દેશ માટે એક મોડેલ છે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે ગુજરાતે માત્ર કેન્દ્રીય યોજનાઓનો સંપૂર્ણ અમલ કર્યો નથી પરંતુ કૃષિ ક્ષેત્રના લાભ માટે નવી યોજનાઓ પણ શરૂ કરી છે. તેઓએ ગુજરાત રાજ્યમાં સ્ટીલ ક્ષેત્રના વિસ્તરણ અંગે ચર્ચા કરી હતી.
કેન્દ્રીય સ્ટીલ મંત્રીએ પણ ગુજરાત સરકારના ડેશબોર્ડની પ્રશંસા કરતા અપાર સંતોષ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો કે તેમને તેમના મંત્રાલયના અધિકારીઓ સાથે અવલોકન કરવાનો વિશેષાધિકાર મળ્યો. તેમણે કહ્યું કે માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીનો રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણમાં જુસ્સો, પ્રતિબદ્ધતા અને યોગદાન અને તેના માટે જરૂરી પ્રક્રિયાઓ અને સિસ્ટમ આ અગ્રણી ડેશબોર્ડમાં જોવા મળે છે.
ગુજરાતના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્ર પટેલે ગઈકાલે કેવડિયામાં સ્ટીલ મંત્રીની મુલાકાત અને 'સ્ટીલ વપરાશ' પર કન્સલ્ટેટિવ કમિટીની બેઠક યોજવા બદલ ખુશી વ્યક્ત કરી હતી.
મૂડીરોકાણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે ગુજરાત સરકાર દ્વારા યોજાનારી બે મુખ્ય ઈવેન્ટ્સ એટલે કે વાઈબ્રન્ટ ગુજરાત અને ડિફેન્સ એક્સ્પો વિશે મુખ્યમંત્રીએ ચર્ચા કરી હતી. કેન્દ્રીય સ્ટીલ મંત્રીએ બંને કાર્યક્રમોમાં સ્ટીલ મંત્રાલયની સક્રિય ભાગીદારીની ખાતરી આપી હતી.
આ મીટીંગ દરમિયાન સ્ટીલ મંત્રાલયના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ, ચેરમેન SAIL, CMD, NMDC અને RINL સહિત ગુજરાત સરકારના અધિકારીઓ પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.