Ministry of Steel
Steel Minister Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh met with Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel in Ahemdabad; Discussed Expansion of Steel Sector
16 NOV 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Steel, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh met with the Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel in Ahemdabad today.
Praising Gujarat's efforts, the Minister said that Gujarat is a model for the country in the field of agriculture and cooperative sector. He said Gujarat has not only implemented Central schemes fully but also started new schemes for the benefit of the agriculture sector. They have discussed expansion of steel sector in State of Gujarat.
Union Minister for steel also expressed his admiration and immense satisfaction with the Gujarat government dashboard that he had the privilege of observing along with his ministry officials. He said that Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s passion, commitment and contribution to nation building and the processes and systems required for the same is seen in this pioneering dashboard.
Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel expressed happiness over the visit of Steel Minister and organising Consultative Committee meeting on ‘Steel Usage’ in Kevadiya yesterday.
Chief Minister discussed about the two major events which are scheduled to be organized by Govt of Gujarat to promote the investment, ie., Vibrant Gujarat and Defense Expo. Union Steel Minister assured active participation of Steel ministry in both the events.
During this meeting Senior officials of Steel Ministry, Chairman SAIL, CMD, NMDC and RINL along with Gujarat Govt officials were also present.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्री श्री राम चंद्र प्रसाद सिंह ने गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र पटेल से अहमदाबाद में मुलाकात की; इस्पात क्षेत्र के विस्तार पर चर्चा की
16 NOV 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्री श्री राम चंद्र प्रसाद सिंह ने गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र पटेल से आज अहमदाबाद में मुलाकात की।
गुजरात के प्रयासों की प्रशंसा करते हुए इस्पात मंत्री ने कहा कि गुजरात कृषि और सहकारी क्षेत्र में देश के लिए एक आदर्श राज्य है। उन्होंने कहा कि गुजरात ने न केवल केंद्रीय योजनाओं को पूरी तरह से लागू किया है बल्कि कृषि क्षेत्र के लाभ के लिए नई योजनाएं भी शुरू की हैं। उन्होंने गुजरात राज्य में इस्पात क्षेत्र के विस्तार पर भी चर्चा की है।
केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्री ने गुजरात सरकार के डैशबोर्ड पर भी अपनी प्रशंसा व्यक्त की और अपार संतोष जताया किया कि उन्हें अपने मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों के साथ अवलोकन करने का सौभाग्य मिला है। उन्होंने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के जुनून, प्रतिबद्धता और राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान और इसके लिए आवश्यक प्रक्रियाओं और प्रणालियों को इस अग्रणी डैशबोर्ड में देखा जा सकता है।
गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र पटेल ने कल केवड़िया में केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्री के दौरे और 'इस्पात उपयोग' पर सलाहकार समिति की बैठक आयोजित करने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की।
मुख्यमंत्री ने निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए गुजरात सरकार द्वारा आयोजित किए जाने वाले दो प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों यानी वाइब्रेंट गुजरात और रक्षा प्रदर्शनी के बारे में चर्चा की। केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्री ने दोनों आयोजनों में इस्पात मंत्रालय की सक्रिय भागीदारी का आश्वासन दिया।
इस बैठक के दौरान गुजरात सरकार के अधिकारियों के साथ इस्पात मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, भारतीय इस्पात प्राधिकरण-सेल के अध्यक्ष, एनएमडीसी और आरआईएनएल के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक भी उपस्थित थे।