Ministry of Power
Power Grid Upgrades New Mariani Sub-Station In Assam
16 NOV 2021 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Delhi: Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID), a Maharatna CPSE under Ministry of Power has upgraded Assam’s New Mariani Sub-station from 220 kiloVolt (kV) switching station to a 400/220 kV Sub-station with 2x500 MegaVolt Ampere (MVA) transformation capacity, 2x125 Mega volt ampere (re- active) power compensation along with other associated bays under North Eastern Region Strengthening Scheme (NERSS-VI) project.
In March 2013, the New Mariani Sub-station had been commissioned in Jorhat District with 20 MVAR reac- tive power compensation capacity. With this upgradation, connectivity at 400 kV voltage level between 400 kV Misa Sub-station, 400 kV New Mariani Sub-station & 400 kV Kohima Sub-station has been established. It has now become the first 400 kV Sub-station of upper Assam, which will serve as a key station for catering to augmentation of power in upper Assam, Nagaland, Manipur and the entire North Eastern Region. This capacity addition will add efficiency and robustness, leading to supply of reliable power.
The project has been commissioned timely despite limitations in wake of COVID-19 pandemic, difficult soil and weather conditions. The bays & additional 400 kV D/C line section for upgradation of Misa-New Mariani line from 220 kV to 400 kV level are now under commercial operation. The project has been commissioned as part of “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” marking 75 years of India's Independence.
POWERGRID presently has 264 Sub-stations and 172,104 ckm and 464,292 MVA of transformation capac- ity. With the adoption of latest technological tools and techniques, enhanced use of automation and digital solutions, POWERGRID has been able to maintain average transmission system availability >99%.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
पावर ग्रिड ने असम में न्यू मरियानी सब-स्टेशन को अपग्रेड किया
16 NOV 2021 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली: पावर ग्रिड कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (पॉवरग्रिड), विद्युत मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाला एक महारत्न सीपीएसई, ने असम के न्यू मरियानी सब-स्टेशन को 220 किलोवोल्ट (केवी) स्विचिंग स्टेशन से 400/220 केवी सब-स्टेशन में 2x500 मेगावोल्ट एम्पीयर (एमवीए) ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन क्षमता, 2x125 मेगा वोल्ट एम्पीयर (री-ऐक्टिव)पावर कॉम्पन्सेशन के साथ-साथ पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र सुदृढ़ीकरण योजना (एनईआरएसएस-VI) परियोजना के अंतर्गत अन्य संबद्ध खण्डों में अपग्रेड किया है।
मार्च 2013 में, 20 एमवीएआर री-ऐक्टिवपावर कॉम्पन्सेशन क्षमता के साथ जोरहाट जिले में न्यू मरियानी सब-स्टेशन की शुरूआत की गई थी। इस उन्नतीकरण के साथ ही, 400 केवी मीसा सब-स्टेशन, 400 केवी न्यू मरियानी सब-स्टेशन और 400 केवी कोहिमा सब-स्टेशन के बीच 400 केवी वोल्टेज स्तर की कनेक्टिविटी स्थापित हो चुकी है।यह अब ऊपरी असम का पहला 400 केवी सब-स्टेशन बन चुका है, जो ऊपरी असम, नगालैंड, मणिपुर और संपूर्ण पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में विद्युत आपूर्ति के लिए एक प्रमुख स्टेशन के रूप में काम करेगा।इस क्षमता में वृद्धि होने से दक्षता और मजबूती में बढ़ोत्तरी होगी, जिससे अच्छी बिजली की आपूर्ति होगी।
इस परियोजना को कोविड-19 महामारी, जटिल मिट्टी और मौसम की परिस्थिति होने के बावजूद समय पर चालू कर लिया गया है। मीसा-न्यू मरियानी लाइन को 220 केवी से 400 केवी स्तर तक अपग्रेड करने के लिए खंडों और अतिरिक्त 400 केवी डी/सी लाइन सेक्शन का अब वाणिज्यिक संचालन किया जा रहा है। इस परियोजना की शुरूआत भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष पूरा होने के अवसर पर "आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव" के भाग के रूप में की गई है।
इस समय पावरग्रिड के पास 264 सब-स्टेशन और 172,104 सीकेएम और 464,292 एमवीए ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन क्षमता है। नवीनतम तकनीकी उपकरणों और तकनीकों को अपनाने, स्वचालन और डिजिटल समाधानों का बेहतर उपयोग करने के कारण, पावरग्रिड अपनी औसत ट्रांसमिशन प्रणाली उपलब्धता को >99% बनाए रखने में सक्षम है।