Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Nationwide AHDF KCC campaign launched for providing Kisan Credit Card facility to all eligible Animal Husbandry,Dairy and Fishery Farmers
Three-month long campaign launched by FAHD Minister Shri ParshottamRupala as a part of AazadiKaAmritMahostav
15 NOV 2021 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
As part of AazadiKaAmritMahostav,Nationwide AHDF KCC campaign officially launched by FAHD Minister Shri ParshottamRupala today throughvirtual mode.
In order to expand the benefit of Kisan Credit Card to all eligible animal husbandry,dairy and fishery farmers in the country, this department, in association with the Department of Fisheries (DOF) and the Department of Financial Services (DFS), is organizing a Nationwide AHDF KCC Campaign” from 15th November 2021 to 15th February 2022. The circular conveying the detailed guidelines for organizing this campaign has been issued to States on 10.11.2021.The necessary instructions to banks as well as State Government have also been issued by D/o Financial Services.
Livestock sector is crucial to the Indian economy today, comprising one third of the agriculture and allied sector GVA and having over 8% CAGR. At the same time, Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries activities play a significant role in generating farmer income, particularly among the landless, small and marginal farmers and women, besides providing cheap and nutritious food to millions of people.It is need of the hour to provide reverential recognition to landless, small and marginal farmers and women involved in Animal Husbandry activities in the country and meet their institutional credit requirement for working capital needs through KCC so as to tap the potential of the sector and increase employment generation and income.
A Special Drive was organized last year, from 1st June 2020 to 31st December 2020, by the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying in association with Department of Financial Services, for providing AHDF KCC to eligible dairy farmers of Milk Cooperatives and Milk Producer Companies. As an outcome over 14 lakh fresh AHDF KCC has been sanctioned. However, since there are nearly 10 crore AHD farmers across the country, there is ample scope for expansion of this exercise beyond dairy cooperatives to cover other eligible dairy farmers as well as other animal husbandry activities.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
सभी पात्र पशुपालन, डेयरी और मत्स्य पालकों को किसान क्रेडिट कार्डकीसुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी एएचडीएफ केसीसी अभियान की शुरूआत
मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरीमंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के भाग के रूप मेंतीन महीने तक चलने वाले इसअभियानकी शुरूआत की
15 NOV 2021 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
आजादी काअमृत महोस्तव के भाग के रूप मेंमत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरीमंत्री,श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला नेआज वर्चुअल माध्यम से"राष्ट्रव्यापी एएचडीएफ केसीसी अभियान"की आधिकारिक रूप से शुरूआत की।
देश के सभी पात्र पशुपालन, डेयरी और मत्स्य पालकों को किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड का लाभ प्रदान करने के लिए मत्स्य विभाग (डीओएफ) और वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस) के सहयोग से 15 नवंबर 2021 से लेकर 15 फरवरी 2022 तक "राष्ट्रव्यापी एएचडीएफ केसीसी अभियान"का आयोजन कर रहा है।इस अभियान का आयोजन करने के लिए 10-11-2021 को राज्यों के लिएविस्तृत दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए गए।वित्तीय सेवाओं के विभाग द्वारा बैंकों के साथ-साथ राज्य सरकारोंको भी आवश्यक निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं।
आज भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए पशुधन क्षेत्र बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण है, जिसमें कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्र जीवीए का एक तिहाई हिस्सा शामिल है औरजिनकासीएजीआर 8 प्रतिशतसे ज्यादा है। इसके साथ ही पशुपालन, डेयरी और मत्स्य पालन गतिविधियां लाखों लोगों को सस्ता और पौष्टिक भोजन उपलब्ध कराने के अलावाकिसानों के लिए,विशेष रूप से भूमिहीन, लघु और सीमांत किसानों तथा महिलाओं के बीच आय सृजन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं।यह समय की मांग है कि देश में पशुपालन गतिविधियों में शामिल भूमिहीन, लघु और सीमांत किसानों तथा महिलाओं को सम्मानजनकरूप सेमान्यता प्रदान की जाएऔर केसीसी के माध्यम से कार्यशील पूंजी के लिए उनकी संस्थागत ऋण आवश्यकताओंको पूरा किया जाए, जिससेइस क्षेत्र की क्षमता का दोहन किया जा सके और रोजगार सृजन तथा आय में वृद्धि की जा सके।
पिछले वर्ष 1 जून 2020 से लेकर 31 दिसंबर 2020 तक,पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग द्वारा वित्तीय सेवा विभाग के सहयोग से दुग्ध सहकारी समितियों और दुग्ध उत्पादक कंपनियों के पात्र डेयरी किसानों को एएचडीएफ केसीसी उपलब्ध कराने के लिए विशेष अभियान चलायागया था,जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 14 लाख से ज्यादा नए एएचडीएफ केसीसी को स्वीकृति प्रदान की जा चुकी है।तथापि, पूरेदेश में लगभग 10 करोड़ एएचडी किसान हैं, इसलिए डेयरी सहकारी समितियों के अलावा भीइसके विस्तार की पर्याप्त संभावनाएं मौजूदहै,जिससेकिअन्य पात्र डेयरी किसानों के साथ-साथ पशुपालन गतिविधियों में शामिल अन्य को भी कवरकिया जा सके।