Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi inaugurates 33rd edition of “Hunar Haat” in New Delhi today.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s “mantra” of “Vocal for Local” has become a “mass movement” to strengthen the vision of “Swadeshi to Swavlamban”: Shri Naqvi
During the Corona crisis, indigenous production capacity fulfilled the domestic needs and became “safety cover” for Indian economy during the global recession: Shri Naqvi
15 NOV 2021 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi has said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s “mantra” of “Vocal for Local” has become a “mass movement” to strengthen the vision of “Swadeshi to Swavlamban”.
Inaugurating the 33rd edition of “Hunar Haat”, being organised at India International Trade Fair, Pragati Maidan in New Delhi today, Shri Naqvi said that during the Corona crisis, indigenous production capacity fulfilled the domestic needs and became “safety cover” for Indian economy during the global recession.
Union Minister of State for Minority Affairs Shri John Barla, Ambassador of Iran to India Dr Ali Chegeni, Ambassador of Kuwait to India Shri Jasem Ibrahem Al Najem, Secretary, Union Minority Affairs Ministry Smt. Renuka Kumar and other senior officials were present on the occasion.
Shri Naqvi said that the country which used to depend on foreign imports even for food grains, has now not only become self-reliant in food grains production, it is also exporting food grains to the entire world. India’s self-reliance in food grains production is a result of hard work of our “Anndatas” and the Government’s efforts to ensure “Aatmanirbhar Krishi Aur Krishak”.
He said that India has become a major hub of pharmacy sector. Within a year of the Corona pandemic, India made the entire world realise capability and strength of our country’s indigenous production by developing “Made in India” Corona vaccine, various medical equipment and other indigenous life-saving medicines to ensure health and well-being of the people.
The Minister said that India's traditional and ancestral legacy of handloom-handicraft has been promoted by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's “mantra” of "Vocal for Local" and "Swadeshi". The "Hunar Haat" has not only made the artisans and craftsmen self-reliant, it has also strengthened the commitment to “Aatmanirbhar Bharat”.
This is the 33rd “Hunar Haat” in the series of on-going “Hunar Haats” across the country. More than 550 artisans and craftsmen from more than 30 States/UTs are participating in the “Hunar Haat”, being organized at Hall No 3, Pragati Maidan from 14th to 27th November 2021. With 300 stalls, this is the largest participation by the Union Ministry of Minority Affairs in India International Trade Fair this year. Canara Bank has set up a stall in the “Hunar Haat” to provide easy loans to artisans and craftsmen for employment and self-employment.
Shri Naqvi said that “Hunar Haat” virtual and online platform http://hunarhaat.org and GeM portal, better marketing linkages, new designs, better packaging, training & credit linkages have opened enormous opportunities for economic empowerment of artisans and craftsmen. More than 6 lakh 75 thousand artisans, craftsmen and people associated with them have been provided employment and employment opportunities through “Hunar Haat” in the last about 6 years.
Exquisite and elegant indigenous handmade products from Assam, Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Gujarat, Ladakh, Jammu-Kashmir, Punjab, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Jharkhand, Nagaland, Meghalaya, Delhi, Maharashtra, Uttarakhand, West Bengal, Manipur, Goa, Puducherry, Chhattisgarh, Telangana, Chandigarh, Haryana etc are available for sale and display.
Various cultural and musical programmes of renowned artists are being organised by “Hunar Haat” in an open auditorium at Pragati Maidan every day. The visitors will also enjoy “Circus” at “Hunar Haat” where the Indian Circus artists will perform spectacular diverse traditional entertainment shows.
Earlier, “Hunar Haats” have been organized at various places in the country including Delhi, Mumbai, Prayagraj, Lucknow, Jaipur, Ahmedabad, Hyderabad, Puducherry, Bhopal, Indore, Ranchi, Mysuru, Panaji, Dehradun, Vrindavan and Rampur.
The next "Hunar Haats" will be organised at Hyderabad (26 November to 5 December), Surat (10 to 19 December), JLN Stadium, New Delhi (22 December 2021 to 2 January 2022). “Hunar Haats” will also be organised in Mysuru, Guwahati, Pune, Ahmedabad, Bhopal, Patna, Puducherry, Mumbai, Jammu, Chennai, Chandigarh, Agra, Prayagraj, Goa, Jaipur, Bengaluru, Kota, Sikkim, Srinagar, Leh, Shillong, Ranchi, Agartala and other places in the coming days.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने “हुनर हाट” के 33वें संस्करण का आज नई दिल्ली में उद्घाटन किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का "वोकल फॉर लोकल" का "मंत्र" "स्वदेशी से स्वावलंबन" के दृष्टिकोण को मजबूत करने के लिए एक "जन आंदोलन" बन गया है: श्री नकवी
स्वदेशी उत्पादन क्षमता ने कोरोना संकट के दौरान, घरेलू जरूरतों को पूरा किया और वैश्विक मंदी के दौरान भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए "सुरक्षा कवच" बन गई: श्री नकवी
15 NOV 2021 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने कहा है कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का "वोकल फॉर लोकल" यानी स्थानीय के लिए मुखर बनने का "मंत्र" "स्वदेशी से स्वावलंबन" के दृष्टिकोण को मजबूत करने के लिए एक "जन आंदोलन" बन गया है।
नई दिल्ली के प्रगति मैदान में आयोजित किए जा रहे भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेला में "हुनर हाट" के 33वें संस्करण का उद्घाटन करते हुए श्री नकवी ने कहा कि कोरोना संकट के दौरान, स्वदेशी उत्पादन क्षमता ने घरेलू आवश्यकताओं को पूरा किया और वैश्विक मंदी के दौरान भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए "सुरक्षा कवच" बन गई।
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉन बारला, भारत में ईरान के राजदूत डॉ. अली चेगेनी, भारत में कुवैत के राजदूत श्री जसीम इब्राहेम अल नाजेम, केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय की सचिव, श्रीमती रेणुका कुमार सहित अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि जो देश खाद्यान्न के लिए भी विदेशी आयात पर निर्भर था, वह अब खाद्यान्न उत्पादन में न केवल आत्मनिर्भर हो गया है, बल्कि पूरी दुनिया को खाद्यान्न निर्यात भी कर रहा है। खाद्यान्न उत्पादन में भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता हमारे "अन्नदाता" की कड़ी मेहनत और "आत्मनिर्भर कृषि और कृषक" सुनिश्चित करने के सरकार के प्रयासों का परिणाम है।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत दवा उद्योग के क्षेत्र का एक प्रमुख केंद्र बन गया है। कोरोना महामारी के एक साल के भीतर, भारत ने "मेड इन इंडिया" कोरोना वैक्सीन, विभिन्न चिकित्सा उपकरण और अन्य स्वदेशी जीवन रक्षक दवाओं को विकसित करके पूरी दुनिया को हमारे देश के स्वदेशी उत्पादन की क्षमता और ताकत का एहसास कराया ताकि लोगों का स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के "वोकल फॉर लोकल" यानी स्थानीय के लिए मुखर बनने और "स्वदेशी" के "मंत्र" द्वारा हथकरघा-हस्तशिल्प की भारत की पारंपरिक और पैतृक विरासत को बढ़ावा दिया गया है। "हुनर हाट" ने न केवल कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों को आत्मनिर्भर बनाया है, बल्कि इसने "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" की प्रतिबद्धता को भी मजबूत किया है।
देश भर में चल रहे "हुनर हाट" की श्रृंखला में यह 33वां "हुनर हाट" है। 14 से 27 नवंबर 2021 तक प्रगति मैदान के हॉल नंबर 3 में आयोजित "हुनर हाट" में 30 से अधिक राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के 550 से अधिक कारीगर और शिल्पकार भाग ले रहे हैं। इस वर्ष भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेला में 300 स्टालों के साथ, केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय की सबसे बड़ी भागीदारी है। केनरा बैंक ने कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों को रोजगार और स्वरोजगार के लिए आसान ऋण उपलब्ध कराने के लिए हुनर हाट में स्टॉल लगाया है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि हुनर हाट वर्चुअल और ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म http://hunarhaat.orgऔर जीईएम पोर्टल ने बेहतर बिक्री संपर्कों, नए डिजाइन, बेहतर पैकेजिंग, प्रशिक्षण और ऋण संपर्कों ने कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण के लिए अपार अवसर खोले हैं। पिछले लगभग 6 वर्षों में "हुनर हाट" के माध्यम से 6 लाख 75 हजार से अधिक कारीगरों, शिल्पकारों और उनसे जुड़े लोगों को रोजगार और रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान किए गए हैं।
असम, आंध्र प्रदेश, बिहार, गुजरात, लद्दाख, जम्मू-कश्मीर, पंजाब, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश, राजस्थान, झारखंड, नगालैंड, मेघालय, दिल्ली, महाराष्ट्र, उत्तराखंड, पश्चिम बंगाल, मणिपुर, गोवा, पुद्दुचेरी, छत्तीसगढ़, तेलंगाना, चंडीगढ़, हरियाणा आदि से उत्तम और सुरुचिपूर्ण स्वदेशी हस्तनिर्मित उत्पाद हुनर हाट में बिक्री और प्रदर्शन के लिए उपलब्ध हैं।
प्रगति मैदान के एक खुले सभागार में "हुनर हाट" द्वारा हर दिन प्रसिद्ध कलाकारों के विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक और संगीत कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं। आगंतुक "हुनर हाट" में "सर्कस" का भी आनंद ले सकेंगे जहां भारतीय सर्कस कलाकार शानदार विविध पारंपरिक मनोरंजन का प्रदर्शन करेंगे।
इससे पहले दिल्ली, मुंबई, प्रयागराज, लखनऊ, जयपुर, अहमदाबाद, हैदराबाद, पुद्दुचेरी, भोपाल, इंदौर, रांची, मैसूर, पणजी, देहरादून, वृंदावन और रामपुर सहित देश के विभिन्न स्थानों पर "हुनर हाट" का आयोजन किया जा चुका है।
अगला "हुनर हाट" हैदराबाद (26 नवंबर से 5 दिसंबर), सूरत (10 से 19 दिसंबर), नई दिल्ली में जवाहर लाल नेहरू स्टेडियम, (22 दिसंबर 2021 से 2 जनवरी 2022) में आयोजित किया जाएगा। "हुनर हाट" का आयोजन मैसूर, गुवाहाटी, पुणे, अहमदाबाद, भोपाल, पटना, पुद्दुचेरी, मुंबई, जम्मू, चेन्नई, चंडीगढ़, आगरा, प्रयागराज, गोवा, जयपुर, बेंगलुरु, कोटा, सिक्किम, श्रीनगर, लेह, शिलांग, रांची, अगरतला और अन्य जगहों पर भी आने वाले दिनों में किया जाएगा।