AYUSH
Fusion Yoga, health food items at Ministry of Ayush’s pavilion at IITF
14 NOV 2021 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Live Fusion Yoga performance by practitioners from Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga, free medical consultation by experts of various Ayush streams and display of various food items that promote nutrition and good health were the major attractions at the pavilion of the Ministry of Ayush on the first day of the India International Trade Fair at Pragati Maidan on Sunday.
The activities at the pavilion revolved around the theme of ‘Holistic health, Nutritious Diet', which the Ministry of Ayush propagates through various Indian traditional medicine systems. Various institutes and research bodies of Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homeopathy streams have set up their counters at the MoA’s pavilion in hall number 10 of Pragati Maidan to make people aware on how they can maintain good health through nutritious foods and good dietary habits available under the AYUSH system.
The visitors were given medicinal plants with the focus on giloy, a herb with multiple health benefits. The visitors were taught how they can refresh and re-energise themselves at their workplaces in just five minutes by practicing the Yoga protocol mentioned in the Y-Break mobile application.
A new set of ready-to-cook nutraceuticals-based items that provide necessary dietary support to the patients of diabetes, obesity, chronic pains, and anemia among others have also been displayed at the Ministry of Ayush’s stall. Packed in powder form, these recipes have been developed by the research scholars of All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) under Mahabhaishajya, a proposed food start-up of the institute. These recipes include a candy, an appetizer, flour and a laddoo among others. The packets have the method of preparation and the health benefits mentioned on them.
The visitors were also given Murabba-e Amla, Harira, Unani Kahwa and Halwa Gheekar to taste at the counter of Unani stream, Bhringraj Chocolate at Siddha counter apart from Roasted gram and black sesame laddoos and nutritious cookies.

ఆయుష్
ఐఐటిఎఫ్ వద్ద ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పెవిలియన్‌లో ఫ్యూజన్ యోగా, ఆరోగ్య ఆహార పదార్థాల ప్రదర్శన
14 NOV 2021 7:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
మొరార్జీ దేశాయ్ నేషనల్ ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ యోగా అభ్యాసకుల ప్రత్యక్ష ఫ్యూజన్ యోగా ప్రదర్శన, వివిధ ఆయుష్ విధానాల నిపుణులచేత ఉచిత వైద్య సంప్రదింపులు, పోషకాహారం, మంచి ఆరోగ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించే వివిధ ఆహార పదార్థాల ప్రదర్శన ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పెవిలియన్‌లో మొదట ప్రధాన ఆకర్షణలుగా నిలిచాయి. ఆదివారం ప్రగతి మైదాన్‌లో ఇండియా ఇంటర్నేషనల్ ట్రేడ్ ఫెయిర్ ప్రారంభమయింది. దీనిలో ఆయుష్ వీటిని ప్రదర్శించింది.
పెవిలియన్‌లోని కార్యకలాపాలు ‘హోలిస్టిక్ హెల్త్, న్యూట్రీషియస్ డైట్’ అనే ఇతివృత్తంతో చేపట్టారు. దీనిని ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ వివిధ భారతీయ సాంప్రదాయ ఔషధ వ్యవస్థల ద్వారా ప్రచారం చేస్తుంది. ఆయుర్వేదం, యోగా, నేచురోపతి, యునాని, సిద్ధ, హోమియోపతి విభాగాలకు చెందిన వివిధ సంస్థలు, పరిశోధనా సంస్థలు ప్రగతి మైదాన్‌లోని హాల్ నంబర్ 10లోని ఎంఓఏ పెవిలియన్‌లో తమ కౌంటర్లను ఏర్పాటు చేశాయి.
సందర్శకులకు బహుళ ఆరోగ్య ప్రయోజనాలతో కూడిన గిలోయ్ అనే మూలిక ఔషధ మొక్కలను అందించారు. వై-బ్రేక్ మొబైల్ అప్లికేషన్‌లో పేర్కొన్న యోగా ప్రోటోకాల్‌ను సాధన చేయడం ద్వారా కేవలం ఐదు నిమిషాల్లో తమ కార్యాలయాల్లో ఎలా రిఫ్రెష్ మరియు తిరిగి శక్తిని పొందవచ్చో సందర్శకులకు నేర్పించారు. అవసరమైనపుడు అందుబాటులో ఉండే న్యూట్రాస్యూటికల్స్ ఆధారిత వస్తువులకు సిద్ధంగా ఉన్న కొత్త సెట్, మధుమేహం, ఊబకాయం, దీర్ఘకాలిక నొప్పులు మరియు రక్తహీనత వంటి రోగులకు ఆహార మద్దతు కూడా ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ యొక్క స్టాల్‌లో ప్రదర్శించారు. పౌడర్ రూపంలో ప్యాక్ చేయబడిన ఈ వంటకాలను సంస్థ ప్రతిపాదిత ఫుడ్ స్టార్టప్ అయిన మహాభైషజ్య ఆధ్వర్యంలోని ఆల్ ఇండియా ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ ఆయుర్వేద (ఏఐఐఏ) పరిశోధనావేత్తలు అభివృద్ధి చేశారు. ఈ వంటకాల్లో మిఠాయి, ఆకలి, పిండి మరియు లడ్డూ ఉన్నాయి. ప్యాకెట్లు తయారుచేసే విధానం మరియు వాటిపై పేర్కొన్న ఆరోగ్య ప్రయోజనాలను కలిగి ఉన్నాయి. సందర్శకులకు యునాని స్ట్రీమ్ కౌంటర్‌లో రుచి చూడటానికి మురబ్బా-ఇ ఆమ్లా, హరిరా, యునాని కహ్వా, హల్వా ఘీకర్, వేయించిన పప్పుతో పాటు నల్ల నువ్వుల లడ్డూలు మరియు పోషకమైన కుకీలు సిద్ధ కౌంటర్‌లోని భృంగరాజ్ చాక్లెట్ కూడా అందించారు.