AYUSH
Fusion Yoga, health food items at Ministry of Ayush’s pavilion at IITF
14 NOV 2021 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Live Fusion Yoga performance by practitioners from Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga, free medical consultation by experts of various Ayush streams and display of various food items that promote nutrition and good health were the major attractions at the pavilion of the Ministry of Ayush on the first day of the India International Trade Fair at Pragati Maidan on Sunday.
The activities at the pavilion revolved around the theme of ‘Holistic health, Nutritious Diet', which the Ministry of Ayush propagates through various Indian traditional medicine systems. Various institutes and research bodies of Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homeopathy streams have set up their counters at the MoA’s pavilion in hall number 10 of Pragati Maidan to make people aware on how they can maintain good health through nutritious foods and good dietary habits available under the AYUSH system.
The visitors were given medicinal plants with the focus on giloy, a herb with multiple health benefits. The visitors were taught how they can refresh and re-energise themselves at their workplaces in just five minutes by practicing the Yoga protocol mentioned in the Y-Break mobile application.
A new set of ready-to-cook nutraceuticals-based items that provide necessary dietary support to the patients of diabetes, obesity, chronic pains, and anemia among others have also been displayed at the Ministry of Ayush’s stall. Packed in powder form, these recipes have been developed by the research scholars of All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) under Mahabhaishajya, a proposed food start-up of the institute. These recipes include a candy, an appetizer, flour and a laddoo among others. The packets have the method of preparation and the health benefits mentioned on them.
The visitors were also given Murabba-e Amla, Harira, Unani Kahwa and Halwa Gheekar to taste at the counter of Unani stream, Bhringraj Chocolate at Siddha counter apart from Roasted gram and black sesame laddoos and nutritious cookies.

आयुष
भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेला में आयुष मंत्रालय के पवेलियन में फ्यूजन योग, स्वास्थ्यकर खाद्य पदार्थों का प्रदर्शन किया गया
14 NOV 2021 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली के प्रगति मैदान में रविवार को भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेला के पहले दिन आयुष मंत्रालय के पवेलियन में मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान के योगाचार्यों द्वारा लाइव फ्यूजन योग प्रदर्शन, विभिन्न आयुष धाराओं के विशेषज्ञों द्वारा मुफ्त चिकित्सा परामर्श और पोषण-युक्त तथा अच्छे स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने वाले विभिन्न खाद्य पदार्थों का प्रदर्शन आकर्षण के प्रमुख केंद्र रहे।
पवेलियन में आयोजित गतिविधियां 'समग्र स्वास्थ्य, पौष्टिक आहार' के विषय के इर्द-गिर्द घूमने वाली रहीं, जिसे आयुष मंत्रालय विभिन्न भारतीय पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धतियों के माध्यम से प्रचारित करता है। आयुर्वेद, योग और प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा, यूनानी, सिद्ध और होम्योपैथी धाराओं के विभिन्न संस्थानों और अनुसंधान निकायों ने प्रगति मैदान के हॉल नंबर 10 में आयुष मंत्रालय के मंडप में लोगों को इस बारे में जागरूक करने के लिए अपने काउंटर स्थापित किए हैं कि कैसे वे आयुष प्रणाली के तहत उपलब्ध पौष्टिक खाद्य पदार्थों और अच्छी आहार शैली के माध्यम से अच्छे स्वास्थ्य को बनाए रख सकते हैं।
आगंतुकों को गिलोय समेत कई औषधीय पौधे दिए गए, जो कई स्वास्थ्य लाभ वाली जड़ी-बूटी है। आगंतुकों को सिखाया गया कि कैसे वे वाई-ब्रेक मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन में उल्लिखित योग का अभ्यास करके केवल पांच मिनट में अपने कार्यस्थल पर खुद को तरोताजा और ऊर्जावान कर सकते हैं।
आयुष मंत्रालय के स्टाल पर सीधे पकाने योग्य पौष्टिक-औषधीय गुणों वाली सामग्री का एक नया सेट भी प्रदर्शित किया गया है जो मधुमेह, मोटापे, पुराने दर्द और एनीमिया के रोगियों को आवश्यक आहार सहायता प्रदान करता है। पाउडर के रूप में पैक, इन खाद्य सामग्री को संस्थान के एक प्रस्तावित खाद्य स्टार्ट-अप, महाभाष्य के तहत अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (एआईआईए) के शोध विद्वानों द्वारा विकसित किया गया है। इन व्यंजनों में एक कैंडी, एक क्षुधावर्धक, आटा और एक लड्डू शामिल हैं। इन पैकेटों पर उनको बनाने की विधि और उनके स्वास्थ्य लाभों के बारे में बताया गया है।
आगंतुकों को यूनानी धारा के काउंटर पर मुरब्बा-ए आंवला, हरीरा, यूनानी कहवा और हलवा घीकर चखने के लिए मिला। सिद्ध काउंटर पर भृंगराज चॉकलेट के अलावा भुने हुए चने और काले तिल के लड्डू और पौष्टिक कुकीज भी दिए गए।