Ministry of Finance
Taxpayers’ Lounge of Income Tax Department set up at IITF, 2021
14 NOV 2021 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
A Taxpayers’ Lounge has been set up by the Income Tax Department in India International Trade Fair, 2021 at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi from 14th – 27th November 2021, for fostering awareness about various services provided by the Income Tax Department to taxpayers and to facilitate compliance with the various Income-tax rules and procedures.
Shri J. B. Mohapatra, Chairman, Central Board of Direct Taxes, New Delhi inaugurated the Taxpayers’ Lounge today i.e 14.11.2021 at Hall No. 12 in the presence of Members of the Central Board of Direct Taxes, the Principal Director General of Income Tax (Administration and Tax Payer Services), the Principal Chief Commissioner of Income Tax (CCA), New Delhi and other senior officers of the Income Tax Department.
The Taxpayers’ Lounge seeks to promote an environment of trust between the Department and the taxpayers as also to educate them about the initiatives taken by the Department in recent times. Keeping this objective in mind, various activities have been organised in the Taxpayers’ Lounge such as:
1. Assistance in application for PAN/e-PAN, Aadhaar-PAN linking and PAN related queries.
2. Assistance in e-Filing and Form 26AS (tax-credit) related queries.
3. Providing Taxpayer Information Series brochures on various topics, available both in e-format and paper format.
4. Virtual Reality Game and Video Car Game conveying the importance of paying Income Tax, to younger age-group visitors, in an engaging manner.
5. NukkadNatak, Quiz shows, Magic shows, live caricature drawing and drawing/painting competitions for children etc. on the themes of taxation and nation-building for the present and future taxpayers visiting the Trade Fair.
The lounge will also be utilized for obtaining feedback about the problems being faced by the taxpayers. The lounge is, therefore, not only a focused outreach program, but also a platform for exhibiting the service-oriented approach of the Department.
All COVID protocols will be followed during interactions at the Taxpayers’ Lounge.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आईआईटीएफ, 2021 में आयकर विभाग का करदाताओं के लिए लाउंज स्थापित
14 NOV 2021 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग द्वारा करदाताओं को दी जाने वाली विभिन्न सेवाओं के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और विभिन्न आयकर नियमों तथा प्रक्रियाओं के अनुपालन की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए 14 से 27 नवंबर, 2021 तक नई दिल्ली के प्रगति मैदान में आयोजित भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेला, 2021 में आयकर विभाग द्वारा एक करदाता लाउंज की स्थापना की गई है।
केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष श्री जे.बी. महापात्रा ने नई दिल्ली में आज यानी 14.11.2021 को केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड के सदस्यों, आयकर (प्रशासन और करदाता सेवाएं) के प्रधान महानिदेशक, प्रधान मुख्य आयकर आयुक्त (सीसीए), नई दिल्ली और आयकर विभाग के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में प्रगति मैदान के हॉल नंबर 12 पर करदाताओं के लाउंज का उद्घाटन किया।
करदाताओं का यह लाउंज आयकर विभाग और करदाताओं के बीच विश्वास के माहौल को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ उन्हें हाल के दिनों में विभाग द्वारा की गई पहलों के बारे में जानकारी देने का एक प्रयास है। इस उद्देश्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए, करदाताओं के लाउंज में विभिन्न गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया गया है, जैसे:
1. पैन / ई-पैन, आधार-पैन लिंकिंग और पैन संबंधी प्रश्नों के लिए आवेदन में सहायता।
2. ई-फाइलिंग और फॉर्म 26एएस (टैक्स-क्रेडिट) से संबंधित सवालों में सहायता।
3. विभिन्न विषयों पर करदाता सूचना श्रृंखला ब्रोशर उपलब्ध कराना, जो ई-फॉर्मेट और पेपर फॉर्मेट दोनों में उपलब्ध है।
4. युवा आयु वर्ग के आगंतुकों को आयकर का भुगतान करने के महत्व को आकर्षक तरीके से बताने के लिए वर्चुअल रियलिटी गेम और वीडियो कार गेम द्वारा संदेश।
5. व्यापार मेले में आने वाले मौजूदा और भावी करदाताओं के लिए कराधान और राष्ट्र निर्माण के विषयों पर नुक्कड़ नाटक, क्विज शो, मैजिक शो, प्रत्यक्ष कार्टून निर्माण और बच्चों के लिए ड्राइंग / पेंटिंग प्रतियोगिता आदि।
इस लाउंज का उपयोग उन समस्याओं के बारे में फीडबैक प्राप्त करने के लिए भी किया जाएगा जिनसे करदाताओं का सामना होता है। इसलिए, लाउंज न केवल एक केंद्रित पहुंच कार्यक्रम है, बल्कि विभाग के सेवा-उन्मुख दृष्टिकोण को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक मंच भी है।
करदाताओं के लाउंज में बातचीत के दौरान सभी कोविड प्रोटोकॉल का पालन किया जाएगा।