Ministry of Finance
Taxpayers’ Lounge of Income Tax Department set up at IITF, 2021
14 NOV 2021 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
A Taxpayers’ Lounge has been set up by the Income Tax Department in India International Trade Fair, 2021 at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi from 14th – 27th November 2021, for fostering awareness about various services provided by the Income Tax Department to taxpayers and to facilitate compliance with the various Income-tax rules and procedures.
Shri J. B. Mohapatra, Chairman, Central Board of Direct Taxes, New Delhi inaugurated the Taxpayers’ Lounge today i.e 14.11.2021 at Hall No. 12 in the presence of Members of the Central Board of Direct Taxes, the Principal Director General of Income Tax (Administration and Tax Payer Services), the Principal Chief Commissioner of Income Tax (CCA), New Delhi and other senior officers of the Income Tax Department.
The Taxpayers’ Lounge seeks to promote an environment of trust between the Department and the taxpayers as also to educate them about the initiatives taken by the Department in recent times. Keeping this objective in mind, various activities have been organised in the Taxpayers’ Lounge such as:
1. Assistance in application for PAN/e-PAN, Aadhaar-PAN linking and PAN related queries.
2. Assistance in e-Filing and Form 26AS (tax-credit) related queries.
3. Providing Taxpayer Information Series brochures on various topics, available both in e-format and paper format.
4. Virtual Reality Game and Video Car Game conveying the importance of paying Income Tax, to younger age-group visitors, in an engaging manner.
5. NukkadNatak, Quiz shows, Magic shows, live caricature drawing and drawing/painting competitions for children etc. on the themes of taxation and nation-building for the present and future taxpayers visiting the Trade Fair.
The lounge will also be utilized for obtaining feedback about the problems being faced by the taxpayers. The lounge is, therefore, not only a focused outreach program, but also a platform for exhibiting the service-oriented approach of the Department.
All COVID protocols will be followed during interactions at the Taxpayers’ Lounge.

وزارت خزانہ
آئی آئی ٹی ایف 2021 میں انکم ٹیکس محکمےکا لاؤنج برائے ٹیکس دہندگان قائم
14 NOV 2021 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
انکم ٹیکس محکمے کی طرف سے 14 سے 27 نومبر 2021 تک پرگتی میدان واقع نئی دہلی میں انڈیا انٹرنیشنل ٹریڈ فیئر 2021 میں ٹیکس دہندگان کا لاؤنج قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصدمحکمہ انکم ٹیکس کی جانب سے ٹیکس دہندگان کو فراہم کی جانے والی مختلف خدمات کے بارے میں بیداری کو فروغ دینا اور انکم ٹیکس کے مختلف قوانین اور طریقہ کار کی تعمیل میں سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے۔
جناب جے بی مہا پاترا، چیئرمین، سینٹرل بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز واقع نئی دہلی نے آج 14.11.2021 کو ہال نمبر 12 میں ٹیکس دہندگان کے لاؤنج کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پرسنٹرل بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز کے ممبران، پرنسپل ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف انکم ٹیکس (ایڈمنسٹریشن اینڈ ٹیکس پیئر سروسز)، پرنسپل چیف کمشنر آف انکم ٹیکس (سی سی اے)، نئی دہلی اور انکم ٹیکس کے محکمے کے دیگر سینئر افسران موجود تھے۔
ٹیکس دہندگان کا لاؤنج کا قیام انکم ٹیکس کے محکمے اور ٹیکس دہندگان کے درمیان اعتماد کے ماحول کو فروغ دینے کی کوشش ہے۔ اور ٹیکس دہندگان کو محکمے کی جانب سے حالیہ دنوں میں اٹھائےجانے والے اقدامات کے بارے میں آگاہ بھی کرنا۔ اس مقصد کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے ٹیکس دہندگان کے لاؤنج میں مختلف سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے جیسے:
1. مستقل اکاونٹ نمبر(پین) اور ای- پین، آدھار- پین لنکنگ سے متعلق درخواست دینے اور پین سے متعلق سوالات کےرُخ پر مدد کرنا۔
2. ای فائلنگ اور فارم 26 اے ایس (ٹیکس کریڈٹ) سے متعلق سوالات کے رُخ پر مدد۔
3. مختلف موضوعات پر ٹیکس دہندگان کی معلوماتی سیریز کے بروچرز فراہم کرنا۔ ای فارمیٹ اور پیپر فارمیٹ دونوں شکلوں میں۔
4. ورچوئل رئیلٹی گیم اور ویڈیو کار گیم کے ذریعہ کم عمری گروپ کے مہمانوں کو انکم ٹیکس ادا کرنے کی اہمیت کودلکش انداز میں بتانا۔
5. تجارتی میلے میں آنے والے موجودہ اور مستقبل کے ٹیکس دہندگان کی خاطر ٹیکزیشن اور قوم کی تعمیر کے موضوعات پر نکڑ ناٹک، کوئز شوز، میجک شوز، لائیو کیریکیچر ڈرائنگ اور بچوں کے لئے ڈرائنگ/پینٹنگ مقابلے وغیرہ۔
لاؤنج کو ٹیکس دہندگان کو درپیش مسائل کے تعلق سے ردعمل معلوم کرنے کے لئے بھی استعمال کیا جائے گا۔ اس طرح لاؤنج نہ صرف ایک توجہ مرکوز کرنے والا پروگرام ہے بلکہ محکمے کی خدمت پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کی نمائش کا ایک پلیٹ فارم بھی۔
ٹیکس دہندگان کے لاؤنج میں بات چیت کے دوران تمام کوویڈ پروٹوکول کی پابندی کی جائے گی۔