Ministry of Education
National Achievement Survey 2021 has been conducted successfully across the country, with enthusiastic participation of schools and students
12 NOV 2021 10:22PM by PIB Delhi
The National Achievement Survey 2021, was successfully conducted today across all 36 states and UTs of the country. As per initial estimates received from 24 states/UTs nearly 96% of the sampled schools and nearly 92% of the targeted sampled children, of classes 3, 5, 8 and 10 participated in the survey. The National Achievement Survey (NAS) is aprocess of gathering information in order to develop a deep understanding of what students know, understand and can do with their knowledge as a result of their educational experiences. This process will ultimately culminate to improve the subsequent students' learning and development, through systemic interventions. The Achievement Surveywas conducted in different mediums of instruction as available in the sampled schools.
NAS is a scientifically designed achievement survey.There are 3 phases of NAS exercise, namely instrument development, sampling design and actual administration of the test. Grade-wise subject specific Learning Outcomes have been identified, which have been assessed through NAS. Instruments have been developed in such a way that it can map the specific Learning Outcomes. NCERT, being nodal academic body has done the instrument development, testing, finalization of the test items.Being a sample-based survey, sampling design becomes crucial to make the data more representative and authentic. Sampling-Design has been done in a scientific manner as per international standards. Actual Administration of the test in the sampled schools was conducted by CBSEin collaboration with states and UTs, to maintain highest levels of reliability and impartiality, being a third party assessment agency external to the school education department.
Besides student achievement test, Pupil Questionnaire, Teachers Questionnaire and School Questionnaire were also obtained to understand the various settings and perspective of students, teachers and schools. This will provide valuable information regarding back ground, teacher training, rural-urban, effectiveness of online education etcto comprehend the education system in a comprehensive manner.
NAS 2021 is the first achievement survey after release of National Education Policy 2020 (NEP). The assessment would be used to benchmark students’ learning against criteria such as process skills and learning outcomes. NAS 2021 will infuse the competency-based assessment system over the content and memory-based assessment as envisaged by NEP 2020.
The Covid pandemic had forced the closure of schools and interrupted the learning at different levels. There is an urgent need to evaluate children’s progress and learning competencies to analyze and examine the health of the education sector for taking necessary action at the district, state and national level. It is essential to gauge the education system before and after lockdown to evaluate the impact of school closures on students’ leaning. The assessmentfocused on students in early grades in core subjects like reading and mathematics, which will give enough space for correctives measures in time. Further, it focusses not only on cognitive learning but also other skills that children may have picked up, while being at home during the pandemic such as painting, cooking, photography, reading, gardening etc. The enthusiastic participation of children in the survey will help pave the way forward for normal functioning of the schools.
The results of NAS 2021 will be prepared in the form of District Report Cards, State/UT reports and National report. NAS will enable States and the Union Territories to identify gaps in learning outcomes and take remedial steps. It will also help in the capacity building for teachers and officials involved in the delivery of education in the country. The result from the assessment would also provide a rich repository of evidences and data points furthering the scope of research and development.

وزارتِ تعلیم
ملک بھر میں اسکولوں اور طلباء کی پرجوش شراکت سے نیشنل اچیومنٹ سروے 2021 کا کامیابی کے ساتھ انعقاد
12 NOV 2021 10:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 12 نومبر آج ملک کی تمام 36 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں نیشنل اچیومنٹ سروے 2021 کا کامیابی کے ساتھ انعقاد کیا گیا۔ ابتدائی تخمینوں کے مطابق 24 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے تقریباً 96 فیصد اسکولوں اور 3، 5، 8 اور 10 کی کلاسوں کے تقریباً 92 فیصد بچوں کے نمونے حاصل ہوئے ۔ نیشنل اچیومنٹ سروے (این اے ایس)اس بات کی ایک گہری سمجھ کو فروغ دینے کے سلسلے میں معلومات اکٹھا کرنے کا عمل ہے کہ طلباء کیا جانتے ہیں، کیا سمجھتے ہیں اور اپنے تعلیمی تجربات کے نتیجے میں اپنے علم کے ساتھ کیا کر سکتے ہیں ۔ یہ عمل بالآخر نظامی مداخلتوں کے ذریعہ طلباء کے سیکھنے اور ترقی کے نتائج میں بہتری کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوگا۔ اچیومنٹ سروے کے نمونے اسکولوں میں دستیاب تعلیم کے مختلف ذریعہ تعلیم میں حاصل کیے گئے تھے۔
این اے ایس ایک سائنسی طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا اچیو منٹ سروے ہے۔ این اے ایس کے اس عمل کے 3 مراحل میں آلات کی ترقی، نمونے کا ڈیزائن اور امتحان کا اصل انتظام شامل ہے۔ گریڈ کے لحاظ سے مضمون پر مرکوز تعلیم کے نتائج کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے، جن کا اندازہ این اے ایس کے ذریعہ کیا گیا ہے۔ آلات کو کچھ اس طرح تیار کیا گیا ہے کہ یہ سائنسی تعلیم کے نتائج کا اندازہ کر سکے ۔ ایک نوڈل تعلیمی ادارہ ہونے کے ناطے این سی ای آر ٹی نے آلات کی تیاری، جانچ، جانچ کی اشیاء کو حتمی شکل دی ہے۔ نمونے پر مبنی سروے ہونے کےباعث ، ڈاٹا کو مزید نمائندہ اور مستند بنانے کے لیے نمونے کا ڈیزائن بہت اہم ہو جاتا ہے۔ نمونے کا ڈیزائن، بین الاقوامی معیار کے مطابق سائنسی طریقے سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اسکول ایجوکیشن ڈیپارٹمنٹ سے باہر ایک تھرڈ پارٹی اسسمنٹ ایجنسی ہونے کے ناطے سی بی ایس ای نے اعلی سطح کی معتبریت اور غیر جانبداری برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں نمونے والے اسکولوں میں ٹیسٹ کا حقیقی انتظام کیا ہے۔
طلباء، اساتذہ اور اسکولوں کی مختلف ترتیبات اور منصوبے کی جانکاری حاصل کرنے کے لیے طلباءحصولیابی ٹیسٹ کے علاوہ طلباء کا سوالنامہ، اساتذہ کا سوالنامہ اور اسکول کا سوالنامہ بھی حاصل کیا گیا۔ اس سے تعلیمی نظام کو جامع انداز میں سمجھنے کے لیے پس منظر، اساتذہ کی تربیت، دیہی شہری، آن لائن تعلیم کی اثر انگیزی وغیرہ کے حوالے سے قیمتی معلومات فراہم ہوں گی۔
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 (این ای پی) کے اجراء کے بعد این اے ایس 2021 پہلا اچیومنٹ سروے ہے۔ اس جائزے کو عمل کی مہارتوں اور تعلیمی نتائج جیسے معیارات کے برخلاف طالب علموں کی تعلیم کو بینچ مارک کے طور پر استعمال کیا جائے گا۔ این اے ایس 2021 این پی اے 2020 کے تصور کردہ مواد اوریاد داشت پر مبنی تجزیہ کے مقابلے قابلیت پر مبنی تجزیاتی نظام نافذ کرے گا۔
کووڈ وبائی مرض کے باعث اسکولوں کو بند کرنا پڑا تھا اور اس سے مختلف سطحوں پرتعلیم میں رکاوٹ آئی تھی۔ ضلع، ریاستی اور قومی سطح پر ضروری کارروائی کرنے کے لیے تعلیمی شعبے کی صحت کا تجزیہ اور جانچ کرنے کے لیے بچوں کی ترقی اور سیکھنے کی صلاحیتوں کا جائزہ لینے کی فوری ضرورت ہے۔ اس جائزے میں ابتدائی درجات کے طلباء کے پڑھنے اور ریاضی جیسے بنیادی مضامین پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے جس سے بروقت پر اصلاحاتی اقدامات کے لیے کافی مواقع فراہم ہوں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ، اس میں نہ صرف معلومات سے متعلق تعلیم بلکہ دیگر مہارتوں پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کیا گیا ہے جو بچے وبائی مرض کے دوران گھر پر ہوتے ہوئے حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ اس میں پینٹنگ، کھانا پکانا، فوٹو گرافی، پڑھنا، باغبانی وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ سروے میں بچوں کی پرجوش شراکت داری سے اسکولوں میں معمول کے کام کے لیے آگے کی راہ ہموار ہوگی۔
این اے ایس 2021 کے نتائج ضلعی رپورٹ کارڈ، ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی رپورٹ اور قومی رپورٹ کی شکل میں تیار کیے جائیں گے۔ این اے ایس سےریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں سیکھنے کے نتائج میں فرق کی نشاندہی کرنے اور تدارک کے اقدامات کرنے کے قابل ہو جائیں گے۔ اس سے ملک میں تعلیم کی فراہمی میں شامل اساتذہ اور اہلکاروں کی استعداد کار بڑھانے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔ جائزے کے نتائج سے مستقبل میں تحقیق اور ترقی کے دائرہ کار کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے شواہد اور ڈاٹا کا ایک بھرپور ذخیرہ بھی فراہم ہوگا۔