संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
तेलंगाना में भद्राचलम को आईआरसीटीसी की रामायण सर्किट रेलगाड़ी में एक गंतव्य के रूप में जोड़ा गया
"दुनिया भर में तेलुगु भाषी लोगों ने, विशेष रूप से तेलंगाना राज्य से, आईआरसीटीसी की रामायण सर्किट रेलगाड़ी में भद्राचलम को एक गंतव्य के रूप में शामिल करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के प्रति अपनी खुशी और आभार व्यक्त किया है", श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
"रामायण यात्रा रेलगाड़ी भद्राचलम रोड स्टेशन सहित भगवान राम की जीवनकाल की यात्रा के सभी महत्वपूर्ण स्थानों को जोड़ती है", केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री
11 NOV 2021 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आईआरसीटीसी की तीर्थयात्री विशेष रेलगाड़ी के रामायण सर्किट में भद्राचलम को एक गंतव्य के रूप में शामिल करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का आभार व्यक्त किया है।
उन्होंने कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी से भद्राचलम को एक गंतव्य के रूप में स्वीकार करने के मेरे अनुरोध पर, रेल मंत्री को इस अनुरोध पर अनुकूल रूप से विचार करने का निर्देश दिया।"
श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने कहा, "दुनिया भर में तेलुगु भाषी लोगों, विशेष रूप से तेलंगाना राज्य के लोगों ने आईआरसीटीसी की रामायण सर्किट रेलगाड़ी में भद्राचलम को एक गंतव्य के रूप में जोड़ने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के प्रति अपनी खुशी और आभार व्यक्त किया है।"
उन्होंने कहा, “भगवान राम का सामान्य रूप से तेलुगु भाषी लोगों और विशेष रूप से तेलंगाना राज्य के लोगों के दिल में एक विशेष स्थान है। भगवान राम के भक्तों का मानना है कि देवी सीता और लक्ष्मण के साथ भगवान राम ने अपने वनवास के करीब 10 साल पंचवटी में बिताए थे जो कि आधुनिक समय में भद्राचलम के आसपास के क्षेत्र में स्थित है। अयोध्या के साथ तेलंगाना में भद्राचलम, परनाशाला, जटायुपाका, दुम्मुगुडेम और गुनाडाला राम के जीवन में बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हैं।”
श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने रामायण सर्किट रेलगाड़ी के सफल शुभारंभ के लिए रेल मंत्रालय और आईआरसीटीसी को बधाई दी है। यह रेलगाड़ी नई दिल्ली से रामेश्वरम के लिए शुरू होगी और भगवान श्री राम के जीवनकाल से जुड़े विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण स्थानों पर रुकेगी।
उन्होंने कहा कि भद्राचलम का सीतारामस्वामी मंदिर पूरी दुनिया में जाना जाता है। रामुलावरी मंदिर के पूजा स्थल का इतिहास, सर्वविदित है। उगादी से पहले रामनवमी तक इस मंदिर में आयोजित त्योहार बहुत लोकप्रिय हैं और सीता राम कल्याणम एक आनंदमयी घटना है।
चूंकि रामायण यात्रा रेलगाड़ी का उद्देश्य भगवान राम की उनके जीवनकाल में यात्रा के सभी महत्वपूर्ण स्थानों को जोड़ना है, इसलिए भद्राचलम रोड स्टेशन (कोठागुडेम स्टेशन) को शामिल करने से रामायण सर्किट पूरा हो जाएगा।

Ministry of Culture
Bhadrachalam in Telengana added as a destination in the IRCTC’s Ramayana Circuit train
“The Telugu speaking people across the world, especially from the state of Telangana have expressed their happiness and their gratitude to the Prime Minister of India for inclusion of Bhadrachalam as a destination in the IRCTC’s Ramayana Circuit train”, Shri G Kishan Reddy
“The Ramayana Yatra Train connects all important locations of Lord Rama’s journey during his lifetime includingBhadrachalam Road Station”, Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER
11 NOV 2021 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNERShri G. Kishan Reddy has expressed his gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for inclusion of Bhadarchalam as one of the destinations in the Ramayana Circuit of the Pilgrim Special Train of IRCTC.
“On my request to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to consider Bhadrachalam as a destination, the Prime Minister immediately instructed the Railway Minister to consider this request favorably”, he said.
Sri Kishan Reddy said, “The Telugu speaking people across the world, especially from the state of Telangana have expressed their happiness and their gratitude to the Prime Minister of India for adding Bhadrachalam as a destination in the IRCTC’s Ramayana Circuit train
Lord Rama enjoys a special place in the heart of the Telugu speaking people in general and the people of the state of Telangana in particular. The Devotees of Lord Rama believe that the Lord along with Goddess Sita Devi and his brother Lakshmana spent close to 10 years of his exile in Panchavati which is in the area surrounding modern day Bhadrachalam. Along with Bhadrachalam, Parnasala, JatayuPaka, Dummugudem and Gunadala in Telangana are very important in the life of Ayodhya Rama,” he added.
Shri G. Kishan Reddy has conveyed his regards and congratulated the Ministry of Railways and IRCTC for the successful launch of Ramayana Circuit Train. The train will start from New Delhi to Rameswaram and stop at various important places associated with the life of Lord Sri Rama.
He said that the BhadrachalamSitaramaswamy Temple is known all over the world. The history of the shrine, Ramulavari temple is well known. The festivals held at this shrine before Ugadi to Ramanavami are very popular and the Sita Rama Kalyanam is a blissful event to witness.
Since the aim of the Ramayana Yatra Train is to connect all the important locations of Lord Rama’s journey during his lifetime, the inclusion of Bhadrachalam Road Station (kothagudem station) will complete the Ramayana Circuit.