Ministry of Defence
BRO Motorcycle Expedition Team Receives a Rousing Welcome in Arunachal Pradesh
11 NOV 2021 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
India@75 BRO Motorcycle Expedition team received a rousing welcome in Arunachal Pradesh. Deputy Chief Minister Shri Chowna Mein welcomed the expedition team to Arunachal Pradesh at Rajbhawan in Itanagar today. Border Roads Organisation(BRO) is conducting India@75 BRO Motorcycle expedition from 14 Oct 2021 to 27 Dec 2021 touching all corners of the country to spread awareness of contribution of BRO in nation building as part of the celebrations of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. Expedition is being conducted in seven legs. State of Arunachal Pradesh is being covered in Leg 3 which commenced at Siliguri on 05 November 2021 and will finish at Doomdooma on 14 November 2021.
Hon’ble Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh had flagged off the Motorcycle expedition from Delhi on 14 Oct 2021. First of its kind, this expedition will cover 20,000 kms over 75 days with more than 75 Riders from BRO. The expedition will be culminating at New Delhi on 27 Dec 2021 after traversing the entire perimeter of India.
The expedition has both social and military themes. It aims to motivate youth to join the elite BRO, and also to interact with Gallantry Awardees,
Ex-Servicemen and War Widows enroute. It also aims to spread the accomplishments of the nation towards Aatmanirbhar Bharat through several public outreach programmes.
The event to felicitate the expedition was organised by Project Arunank with assistance from State authorities. While speaking on the occasion, Deputy Chief Minister highlighted the yeoman service being done by BRO in connecting places--connecting people in the country in general and Arunachal Pradesh in particular. He also urged the youth of the State to contribute towards nation building. Deputy Chief Minister also flagged off the expedition for their next Phase of journey towards Pasighat and wished them all the best for their future endeavours.
BRO also simultaneously conducted Medical Camps in the remote areas of Yazli, Joram, Pipa, Koloriang, Kimin. In addition, Swacch Bharat Abhiyan and road safety campaigns were also conducted at Daporijo, Bame, Taliha and Likabali concurrently with the Motorcycle Expedition.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
अरुणाचल प्रदेश में बीआरओ मोटरसाइकिल अभियान दल का जोरदार स्वागत
11 NOV 2021 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
इंडिया@75 बीआरओ मोटरसाइकिल अभियान दल का अरुणाचल प्रदेश में जोरदार स्वागत किया गया। उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री चाउना मीन ने आज ईटानगर के राजभवन में अरुणाचल प्रदेश के लिए एक्सपीडिशन टीम का स्वागत किया। सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के उत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में राष्ट्र निर्माण में बीआरओ के योगदान के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए देश के सभी कोनों को छूते हुए 14 अक्टूबर 2021 से 27 दिसंबर 2021 तक इंडिया@75 बीआरओ मोटरसाइकिल अभियान का आयोजन कर रहा है। यह अभियान सात चरणों में चलाया जा रहा है। अरुणाचल प्रदेश राज्य को तीसरे चरण में शामिल किया जा रहा है जो 5 नवंबर 2021 को सिलीगुड़ी में शुरू हुआ और 14 नवंबर 2021 को डूमडूमा में समाप्त होगा।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 14 अक्टूबर 2021 को दिल्ली से मोटरसाइकिल अभियान को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया था। अपनी तरह का यह पहला अभियान है जो 75 दिनों में 20,000 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय करेगा, जिसमें बीआरओ के 75 से अधिक सवार होंगे। यह अभियान 27 दिसंबर 2021 को भारत की पूरी परिधि को पार करने के बाद नई दिल्ली में समाप्त होगा।
अभियान में सामाजिक और सैन्य दोनों थीम हैं। इसका उद्देश्य युवाओं को विशिष्ट बीआरओ में शामिल होने के लिए प्रेरित करना और वीरता पुरस्कार विजेताओं के साथ बातचीत करना है।
मार्ग में भूतपूर्व सैनिकों और युद्ध विधवाओं तक पहुंचा जायेगा। इसका उद्देश्य कई सार्वजनिक आउटरीच कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से राष्ट्र की उपलब्धियों को आत्मनिर्भर भारत की ओर फैलाना है।
अभियान दल को सम्मानित करने का कार्यक्रम राज्य के अधिकारियों की सहायता से प्रोजेक्ट अरुणांक द्वारा आयोजित किया गया था। इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, उपमुख्यमंत्री ने बीआरओ द्वारा स्थानों को जोड़ने - सामान्य रूप से लोगों और विशेष रूप से अरुणाचल प्रदेश में लोगों को जोड़ने में की जा रही सेवा पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने राज्य के युवाओं से राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान देने का भी आग्रह किया। उपमुख्यमंत्री ने पासीघाट की ओर उनके अगले चरण की यात्रा के लिए अभियान को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया और उनके भविष्य के प्रयासों के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं।
बीआरओ ने एक साथ याजली, जोरम, पीपा, कोलोरियांग, किमिन के सुदूर इलाकों में चिकित्सा शिविर भी आयोजित किए। इसके अलावा, स्वच्छ भारत अभियान और सड़क सुरक्षा अभियान भी मोटरसाइकिल अभियान के साथ-साथ दापोरिजो, बामे, तलिहा और लिकाबली में भी आयोजित किए गए थे।