Ministry of Defence
BRO Motorcycle Expedition Team Receives a Rousing Welcome in Arunachal Pradesh
11 NOV 2021 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
India@75 BRO Motorcycle Expedition team received a rousing welcome in Arunachal Pradesh. Deputy Chief Minister Shri Chowna Mein welcomed the expedition team to Arunachal Pradesh at Rajbhawan in Itanagar today. Border Roads Organisation(BRO) is conducting India@75 BRO Motorcycle expedition from 14 Oct 2021 to 27 Dec 2021 touching all corners of the country to spread awareness of contribution of BRO in nation building as part of the celebrations of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. Expedition is being conducted in seven legs. State of Arunachal Pradesh is being covered in Leg 3 which commenced at Siliguri on 05 November 2021 and will finish at Doomdooma on 14 November 2021.
Hon’ble Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh had flagged off the Motorcycle expedition from Delhi on 14 Oct 2021. First of its kind, this expedition will cover 20,000 kms over 75 days with more than 75 Riders from BRO. The expedition will be culminating at New Delhi on 27 Dec 2021 after traversing the entire perimeter of India.
The expedition has both social and military themes. It aims to motivate youth to join the elite BRO, and also to interact with Gallantry Awardees,
Ex-Servicemen and War Widows enroute. It also aims to spread the accomplishments of the nation towards Aatmanirbhar Bharat through several public outreach programmes.
The event to felicitate the expedition was organised by Project Arunank with assistance from State authorities. While speaking on the occasion, Deputy Chief Minister highlighted the yeoman service being done by BRO in connecting places--connecting people in the country in general and Arunachal Pradesh in particular. He also urged the youth of the State to contribute towards nation building. Deputy Chief Minister also flagged off the expedition for their next Phase of journey towards Pasighat and wished them all the best for their future endeavours.
BRO also simultaneously conducted Medical Camps in the remote areas of Yazli, Joram, Pipa, Koloriang, Kimin. In addition, Swacch Bharat Abhiyan and road safety campaigns were also conducted at Daporijo, Bame, Taliha and Likabali concurrently with the Motorcycle Expedition.

وزارت دفاع
بی آر او موٹر سائیکل مہم جوئی ٹیم کا اروناچل پردیش میں شاندار استقبال
11 NOV 2021 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 11 نومبر / انڈیا @ 75 بی آر او موٹر سائیکل مہم جوئی ٹیم کا اروناچل پردیش میں شاندار خیر مقدم کیا گیا ۔ نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب چوونا مین نے ، آج ایٹا نگر کے راج بھون میں مہم جوئی ٹیم کا خیر مقدم کیا ۔ سرحدی سڑک تنظیم ( بی آر او ) آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے جشن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر 14 اکتوبر سے 27 دسمبر ، 2021 ء تک انڈیا @ 75 بی آر او موٹر سائیکل مہم جوئی کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے ، جس میں ، وہ ملک کے چاروں کونوں تک پہنچے گی اور ملک کی تعمیر میں بی آر او کے تعاون کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرے گی ۔ یہ مہم سات مرحلوں میں منعقد کی جا رہی ہے ۔ اروناچل پردیش کی ریاست کا تیسرے مرحلے میں احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ، جو 5 نومبر ، 2021 ء کو سلی گڑی میں شروع ہوا اور اس مرحلے کا اختتام 14 نومبر ، 2021 ء کو دوم دوما میں ہو گا ۔
معزز وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 14 اکتوبر ، 2021 ء کو دلّی سے ، اِس موٹر سائیکل کی مہم کو جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کیا تھا ۔ اپنی نوعیت کی یہ پہلی مہم ، جس میں بی آر او کے 75 سے زیادہ سوار شامل ہیں ، 75 ضلعوں میں 20000 کلو میٹر کا سفر طے کرے گی ۔ یہ مہم بھارت کے پورے محیط کا سفر کرنے کے بعد 27 دستمبر ، 2021 ء کو نئی دلّی میں ختم ہو گی ۔
اس مہم جوئی کے سماجی اور فوجی ، دونوں موضوع ہیں ۔ اس کا مقصد ایک طرف نو جوانوں کو بی آر او میں شامل ہونے کی تحریک دینا ہے اور بہادری کا ایوارڈ پانے والوں ، سابق فوجیوں اور جنگ میں بیوہ ہونے والی خواتین کے ساتھ گفتگو کرنا ہے اور اس کا مقصد مختلف سرکاری پروگراموں کے ذریعے آتم نربھر بھارت کی جانب قوم کو آگے بڑھنے کی ہمت افزائی کرنا بھی ہے ۔
مہم جوئی کی عزت افزائی کی تقریب کا انعقاد ریاستی حکام کی مدد سے ارونانک پروجیکٹ کے ذریعے منعقد کیا گیا ۔ اس موقع پر اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ نے مقامات کو جوڑنے ، ملک کے لوگوں کو جوڑنے اور خاص طور پر اروناچل پردیش کو جوڑنے کے لئے بی آر او کے ذریعے کی گئی خدمات کو اجاگر کیا ۔ انہوں نے ریاست کے نو جوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ملک کی تعمیر میں تعاون کریں ۔ نائب وزیر اعلیٰ نے ، اِس مہم کو اس کے اگلے سفر ، پاسی گھاٹ کے لئے ہری جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کیا اور اُن کی مستقبل کی کوششوں کے لئے اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا ۔
بی آر او نے اپنی موٹر سائیکل مہم جوئی کے ساتھ ساتھ یزلی ، جورم ، پیپا ، کولو ریانگ ، کیمن وغیرہ میں طبی کیمپ بھی منعقد کئے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، انہوں نے داپو ریجو ، بامے ، تلیہا اور لیکا بالی میں سووچھ بھارت ابھیان اور سڑک تحفظ مہم کا بھی انعقاد کیا ۔