Ministry of Defence
Nepal to establish its own National Defence University on the lines of NDC, says Nepal Army Chief
11 NOV 2021 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Army Chief of Nepal General Prabhu Ram Sharma who has been conferred with the Honorary rank of ‘General’ of the Indian Army unveiled his portrait on the ‘Wall of Honour’ and was presented with the ‘Scroll of Honour on November 11, 2021 at National Defence College (NDC) in New Delhi. Prominent alumni of the NDC, who have risen to the highest ranks in their respective countries are honoured with the special recognition. General Sharma belongs to the 53rd NDC Course.
In his address, General Sharma lauded the NDC for commitment to the highest standards of professional and academic insights and shaping him to become an able candidate to this honour. He also mentioned that Nepali Army is embarking on the journey to establish its own National Defence University and the areas of cooperation have been extended even further.
Earlier, as part of outreach programme, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar inaugurated NDC alumni web portal and released inaugural issue of NDC Alumni newsletter at the institution. This will provide an excellent opportunity for the alumni to connect, share and engage with the NDC and thereby strengthen the relationships with friendly foreign countries.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नेपाल एनडीसी की तर्ज पर अपना राष्ट्रीय रक्षा विश्वविद्यालय स्थापित करेगा: सेना प्रमुख, नेपाल
11 NOV 2021 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
नेपाल के सेना प्रमुख जनरल प्रभु राम शर्मा, जिन्हें भारतीय सेना के मानद 'जनरल' पद से सम्मानित किया गया है, ने 'वॉल ऑफ ऑनर' पर अपने चित्र का अनावरण किया और उन्हें 11 नवंबर, 2021 को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर नई दिल्ली में डिफेंस कॉलेज (एनडीसी) में 'स्क्रॉल ऑफ ऑनर' से सम्मानित किया गया। एनडीसी के ऐसे प्रमुख पूर्व छात्र, जो अपने-अपने देशों में सर्वोच्च रैंक तक पहुंचे हैं, उन्हें विशेष मान्यता से सम्मानित किया जाता है। जनरल शर्मा 53वें एनडीसी कोर्स से संबंधित हैं।
अपने संबोधन में जनरल शर्मा ने पेशेवर और अकादमिक अंतर्दृष्टि के उच्चतम मानकों के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता और उन्हें इस सम्मान के लिए एक सक्षम उम्मीदवार बनने के लिए आकार देने के लिए एनडीसी की सराहना की। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि नेपाली सेना अपना राष्ट्रीय रक्षा विश्वविद्यालय स्थापित करने के सफर पर है साथ ही सहयोग के क्षेत्रों को और भी आगे बढ़ाया गया है।
इससे पहले आउटरीच कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत रक्षा सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार ने एनडीसी के पूर्व छात्रों से जुड़े वेब पोर्टल का उद्घाटन किया और संस्थान में एनडीसी पूर्व छात्र न्यूजलेटर का उद्घाटन अंक जारी किया। यह पूर्व छात्रों को एनडीसी के साथ जुड़ने, साझा करने और जुड़ने का एक उत्कृष्ट अवसर प्रदान करेगा और इस तरह मित्र देशों के साथ संबंधों को मजबूत करेगा।