Ministry of Defence
Admiral Karambir Singh, CNS on Farewell visit to ENC
10 NOV 2021 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Admiral Karambir Singh, PVSM, AVSM, ADC, Chief of the Naval Staff(CNS) interacted with Vice Adm Ajendra Bahadur Singh, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Officers, Sailors and Defence Civilians of the ENC and also paid homage to the naval personnel who made the supreme sacrifice, in the line of duty to the nation at the ‘Smaran Sthal’ Memorial in Naval Dockyard on 10 Nov 21. The CNS arrived at Visakhapatnam on Tuesday on a two-day farewell visit to the Eastern Naval Command(ENC) and was received by Vice Adm Ajendra Bahadur Singh, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief ENC.
Admiral Karambir Singh retires from the Navy on 30 Nov 21 after over four decades of distinguished service. Admiral Karambir Singh is an alumnus of the National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla. Commissioned into the Indian Navy in July 1980, he earned his wings as a helicopter pilot in 1981 and has flown extensively on the Chetak (Alouette) and Kamov helicopters. He is a graduate of the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington; College of Naval Warfare, Mumbai and has served as Directing Staff in both these institutions.
In his career spanning over 41 years, Admiral KB Singh has spent nearly 12 years at Visakhapatnam which included his formative years in Flying Kamov helicopters with INAS 333, Command of Indian Coast Guard Ship Chandbibi, Guided Missile Destroyer Rana, and was also as the Chief of Staff and the CinC ENC from 31 Oct 2017 to 31 May 2019, before taking over the helm of the Indian Navy as the 24th Chief of the Naval Staff.
Other important appointments in the Western Seaboard include the Commands of Missile Corvette INS Vijaydurg, Guided Missile Destroyer INS Delhi. He has also served as the Fleet Operations Officer of the Western Fleet.
On promotion to flag rank, the Admiral was appointed as the Chief of Staff, ENC. His other important flag appointments include Chief of Staff of the Tri-Services Unified Command at Andaman and Nicobar Islands and Flag Officer Commanding Maharashtra and Gujarat Naval Area (FOMAG). In the rank of Vice Admiral, he has been Director General Project Seabird, in-charge of infrastructure development of the Navy’s expansive and modern base at Karwar. At the Integrated Headquarters Ministry of Defence (Navy), the Admiral has been the Deputy Chief of Naval Staff, the Vice Chief of Naval Staff, and subsequently as the FOC-in-C ENC.
During the last two and half years as CNS, Admiral KB Singh brought about a complete operational focus to ensure ‘Combat Ready, Credible and Cohesive Navy’ across all echelons of the Navy. He led the Navy during one of the most challenging phases that the Navy has seen in several decades – the combination of Galwan Crisis and COVID Pandemic and ensured that the frontline naval assets remained Mission Deployed to meet all challenges in the maritime domain.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल करमबीर सिंह विदाई यात्रा पर पूर्वी नौसेना कमान पहुंचे
10 NOV 2021 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल करमबीर सिंह, पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, एडीसी ने वाइस एडमिरल अजेंद्र बहादुर सिंह, फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, पूर्वी नौसेना कमान (ईएनसी) के अधिकारियों, नाविकों और डिफेंस सिविलियन के साथ बातचीत की और नौसेना डॉकयार्ड में 'स्मरण स्थल' स्मारक पर राष्ट्र के लिए कर्तव्य की पंक्ति में सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले नौसेना कर्मियों को 10 नवंबर, 2021 को श्रद्धांजलि भी दी। नौसेना प्रमुख पूर्वी नौसेना कमान के दो दिवसीय विदाई दौरे पर मंगलवार को विशाखापत्तनम पहुंचे और वाइस एडमिरल अजेंद्र बहादुर सिंह, फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ ईएनसी ने उनकी अगवानी की।
एडमिरल करमबीर सिंह चार दशकों से अधिक की विशिष्ट सेवा के बाद 30 नवंबर, 2021 को नौसेना से सेवानिवृत्त होने जा रहे हैं। एडमिरल करमबीर सिंह राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी, खडकवासला के पूर्व छात्र हैं। जुलाई 1980 में भारतीय नौसेना में शामिल होने के बाद उन्होंने 1981 में एक हेलीकॉप्टर पायलट के रूप में आगाज़ किया और चेतक (अलौएट) और कामोव हेलीकॉप्टरों पर काफी उड़ान भरी। वह वेलिंगटन के डिफेंस सर्विसेज स्टाफ कॉलेज; कॉलेज ऑफ नेवल वारफेयर, मुंबई से स्नातक हैं और इन दोनों संस्थानों में डायरेक्टिंग स्टाफ के रूप में काम किया है।
41 साल से अधिक के अपने करियर में, एडमिरल के बी सिंह ने विशाखापत्तनम में लगभग 12 साल बिताए हैं, जिसमें से शुरुआती सालों में आईएनएएस 333 में कामोव हेलीकॉप्टर उड़ाना, इंडियन कोस्ट गार्ड शिप चांदबीबी और गाइडेड मिसाइल डिस्ट्रॉयर राणा की कमान शामिल है, साथ ही वे भारतीय नौसेना के 24 वें नौसेना प्रमुख के रूप में पदभार संभालने से पहले 31 अक्टूबर 2017 से 31 मई 2019 तक पूर्वी नौसेना कमान के सी-इन-सी भी रहे हैं।
पश्चिमी समुद्र तट पर अन्य महत्वपूर्ण ज़िम्मेदारियों में उन्होंने मिसाइल कार्वेट आईएनएस विजयदुर्ग, गाइडेड मिसाइल डेस्ट्रॉयर आईएनएस दिल्ली की कमान संभालना भी शामिल है। उन्होंने पश्चिमी बेड़े के फ्लीट ऑपरेशन्स अधिकारी के रूप में भी काम किया है।
फ्लैग रैंक पर पदोन्नति होने पर एडमिरल को चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ, ईएनसी के तौर पर नियुक्त किया गया था। उनके अन्य महत्वपूर्ण फ्लैग अपॉइंटमेंट्स में अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह में ट्राई-सर्विस एकीकृत कमान के चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ और महाराष्ट्र और गुजरात नौसेना क्षेत्र (एफओएमएजी) का फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग होना शामिल हैं। वाइस एडमिरल के पद पर वह प्रोजेक्ट सीबर्ड के महानिदेशक, कारवार में नौसेना के विस्तृत और आधुनिक बेस के ढांचागत विकास के प्रभारी रहे हैं। एकीकृत मुख्यालय रक्षा मंत्रालय (नौसेना) में एडमिरल नौसेना के डिप्टी चीफ, वाइस चीफ तथा बाद में एफओसी-इन-सी, पूर्वी नौसेना कमान (ईएनसी) भी रहे हैं।
नौसेना के तौर पर पिछले ढाई वर्षों के दौरान एडमिरल के बी सिंह ने नौसेना के सभी क्षेत्रों में 'युद्ध की दृष्टि से तैयार, विश्वसनीय और एकजुट नौसेना' सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक पूर्ण अभियानगत फोकस लाए। उन्होंने सबसे चुनौतीपूर्ण चरणों, जिस स्थिति को नौसेना ने कई दशकों में देखा, में से एक - गलवान संकट और कोविड-19 महामारी का एकसाथ आना- के दौरान नौसेना का नेतृत्व किया है और यह सुनिश्चित किया कि सामुद्रिक क्षेत्र में सभी चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए नौसेना की अग्रिम परिसंपत्तियां मिशन तैनाती पर रहें।