उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्रो. कोनेरू रामकृष्ण राव के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
09 NOV 2021 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने आज प्रख्यात शिक्षाविद्, शिक्षक और दार्शनिक, श्री कोनेरू रामकृष्ण राव के निधन पर दुःख व्यक्त किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने एक शोक-संदेश में कहा कि वह प्रो. राव को व्यक्तिगत रूप से कई दशकों से जानते थे और उनका निधन उनके लिए एक व्यक्तिगत क्षति है।
उन्होंने कहा कि प्रो. राव एक बहुआयामी व्यक्ति थे और वह आंध्र विश्वविद्यालय के वाइस चांसलर, आंधप्रदेश राज्य के उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के आयुक्त कार्यालय के अध्यक्ष और आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य योजना बोर्ड के उपाध्यक्ष सहित विभिन्न पदों पर रहे। उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में उनका अमूल्य योगदान और गांधीवादी विचार अनेक लोगों के लिए प्रेरणा का स्रोत है।
श्री नायडू ने बताया कि उन्होंने आंध्र विश्वविद्यालय में परामनोविज्ञान विभाग की स्थापना की और कई पुस्तकें और शोध पत्र प्रकाशित किए।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने शोक संतप्त परिवार के सदस्यों के प्रति अपनी गहरी संवेदना व्यक्त की।
उपराष्ट्रपति के शोक संदेश का पूरा पाठ इस प्रकार है-
मैं प्रख्यात शिक्षाविद्, शिक्षक और दार्शनिक, श्री कोनेरू रामकृष्ण राव के निधन से बहुत दुःखी हूं, जिनको मैं व्यक्तिगत रूप से कई दशकों से जानता था।
प्रो. राव एक बहुआयामी व्यक्ति थे और वह आंध्र विश्वविद्यालय के वाइस चांसलर, आंध्रप्रदेश राज्य के उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के आयुक्त कार्यालय के अध्यक्ष और आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य योजना बोर्ड के उपाध्यक्ष सहित विभिन्न प्रमुख पदों पर रहे। शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में उनका अमूल्य योगदान और गांधीवादी विचार कई लोगों के लिए प्रेरणा का स्रोत है।
प्रो. राव ने आंध्र विश्वविद्यालय में परामनोविज्ञान विभाग की स्थापना की थी और विदेशों में कई विश्वविद्यालयों में व्याख्यान दिया था। वह एक मनोवैज्ञानिक और परामनोवैज्ञानिक भी थे और उन्होंने कई किताबें और शोध पत्र प्रकाशित किए थे।
उनका निधन मेरे लिए व्यक्तिगत क्षति है। मैं शोक संतप्त परिवार के सदस्यों के प्रति अपनी गहरी संवेदना व्यक्त करता हूं। ॐ शांति!’’

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President condoles the demise of Prof. Koneru Ramakrishna Rao
09 NOV 2021 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today expressed anguish over the demise of well-known educationist, teacher and philosopher, Sri Koneru Ramakrishna Rao.
In a condolence message, he said that Prof. Rao was known to him personally for many decades and his death was a personal loss to him.
The Vice President said that Prof. Rao was a multi-faceted person and held various positions, including Vice Chancellor of Andhra University, Chairman of A.P. State Commissionerate of Higher Education and Vice-Chairman of Andhra Pradesh State Planning Board. His invaluable contribution to the field of education and Gandhian thought is a source of inspiration to many, he added.
Shri Naidu said that he had established the Department of Parapsychology in Andhra University and published several books and research papers.
The Vice President conveyed his deepest condolences to the bereaved family members.
Following is the full text of the condolence message -
“I am deeply anguished by the demise of well-known educationist, teacher and philosopher, Sri Koneru Ramakrishna Rao, whom I have known personally for many decades.
Prof. Rao was a multi-faceted person and held various key positions, including Vice-Chancellor of Andhra University, Chairman of A.P. State Commissionerate of Higher Education, and Vice-Chairman of Andhra Pradesh State Planning Board. His invaluable contribution to the field of education and Gandhian thought is a source of inspiration to many.
Prof. Rao had established the Department of Parapsychology in Andhra University and lectured at several universities abroad. He was also a psychologist and parapsychologist and had published several books and research papers.
His death is a personal loss to me. I convey my deepest condolences to the bereaved family members. Om Shanti!”