நிதி அமைச்சகம்
1,700க்கும் மேற்பட்ட அபாயகரமான சரக்குகளை அழித்தது சுங்கத்துறை
08 NOV 2021 5:58PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த ஜனவரி மாதம் முதல் அக்டோபர் மாதம் வரை 1,700க்கும் மேற்பட்ட அபாயகரமான சரக்குகளை அழிக்கும் பணியை சுங்கத்துறை மேற்கொண்டது.
சுங்கத்துறை பறிமுதல் செய்த அபாயகரமான இறக்குமதி பொருட்களை பாதுகாப்பாக அழிப்பதில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றங்கள் குறித்து மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் கம்பெனிகள் விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் சமீபத்தில் ஆய்வு மேற்கொண்டார்.
இறக்குமதிக்கு தடை செய்யப்பட்ட ரசாயனங்கள், எலக்ட்ரானிக் கழிவுகளை சுங்கத்துறை தொடர்ந்து அழித்து வருகிறது. இதற்காக சுங்கத்துறையில் தனிப்பிரிவு ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இதுபோன்ற அபாயகரமான சரக்குகள் தொடர்பான வழக்குகள் முடிய கால தாமதம் ஆவதால், அவற்றை அழிப்பதற்கு அதிக காலம் ஆகிறது. இதனால் அபாயகரமான சரக்குகளை அழிக்கும் நடைமுறையை மத்திய அரசு கடந்த 2020ம் ஆண்டு அக்டோபர் மாதம் எளிமையாக்கியது. 1962ம் ஆண்டு சுங்கச் சட்டம் 110வது பிரிவின் 1ஏ உட்பிரிவுப்படி, இந்த அபாயகரமான பொருட்களை வழக்குககளின் தீர்ப்புக்க முன்பே அழிக்க முடியும். அதன்படி கடந்த ஜனவரி மாதம் முதல் அக்டோபர் மாதம் வரை 1,700க்கும் மேற்பட்ட சரக்குகளை சுங்கத்துறை அழித்தது. அபாயகரமான சரக்குகளை பாதுகாப்பாக அழிக்கும் நடைமுறையை தொடர்ந்து கண்காணித்து, விரைவுபடுத்த வேண்டும் என மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளார். அதன்படி இப்பணியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள சுங்கத்துறை பிரிவுகள் மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகள், நிலுவையில் உள்ள அபாயகரமான பொருட்களை 90 நாட்களுக்குள் அழிப்பதை உறுதி செய்கின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1770060

Ministry of Finance
Disposal of hazardous cargo by Indian Customs
Regular disposal, by Customs field formations, being monitored closely by the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs
Over 1700 consignments of uncleared or seized hazardous goods safely disposed from Customs areas between January 2021 and October 2021
08 NOV 2021 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Government’s continuing commitment to public safety, the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman recently reviewed the progress made by the Indian Customs in the safe disposal of imports, that are hazardous in nature and which remain uncleared or have been seized or confiscated.
The disposal of all types of uncleared or unclaimed or seized hazardous cargo consignments, including chemicals, electronic wastes, etc, is a continuing exercise undertaken across Customs locations. The Customs field formations are to confirm safe storage by custodians, and they coordinate with regulatory authorities for faster disposal.
Hazardous consignments are often goods whose import is restricted in terms of extant policy such that they may require license for import. Such goods may also be in the nature of banned materials not allowed to be imported, which are attempted to be smuggled into the country. Such seized Hazardous goods need to go through a quasi-judicial process which also has appeal provisions, which tends to make the disposal process take more time.
In October 2020, the Government has eased process for disposal of seized hazardous goods, by making enablement in section 110 (1A) of Customs Act 1962 by which such goods can be disposed even before adjudication. Further, by March 2021, all the ports were freed of remaining metallic scrap material segments regarded as remnants of shells/war materials by way of a Special Operation named Visphotak Mukt Bandargah” undertaken in close co-ordination with other Ministries. Additionally, the regular disposal, by Customs field formations, is also being monitored closely by the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC). As a result, over 1700 consignments of uncleared or seized hazardous goods have been safely disposed from Customs areas between January 2021 and October 2021.
Union Finance Minister has directed that the process continues to be monitored and expedited, so that hazardous goods are disposed safely. Further, those Customs field formations also engage with relevant Departments, including of the State Governments, and ensure that all pending hazardous material is disposed of within a period of ninety days.