Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India speaks on climate change from a position of strength and responsibility at the Facilitative Sharing of Views (FSV) of India’s Third Biennial Update Report (BUR) at COP26
06 NOV 2021 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
During the 11th Facilitative Sharing of Views (FSV) at the ongoing COP26, India made a presentation on its third Biennial Update Report (BUR) that was submitted to UNFCCC in February 2021.
Making a statement on behalf of India, Dr. J R Bhatt,Scientist G(Adviser) in the Ministry of Environment,Forest and Climate Change,highlighted the fact that India represents 17% of the global population, its historical cumulative emissions are only 4%, while current annual GHG emissions are only about 5%.
Welcoming the FSV as an opportunity to interact with the Parties and complementing the multilateral process,Dr. J R Bhatt,Scientist G(Adviser) in the Ministry of Environment,Forest and Climate Change, made a statement on behalf of India, highlighting the fact that India represents 17% of the global population, its historical cumulative emissions are only 4%, while current annual GHG emissions are only about 5%.
"This is complemented by the fact that India is particularly vulnerable to climate change. However, India is nevertheless taking several mitigation actions, spanning across the entire economy and society and has progressively continued decoupling of its economic growth from greenhouse gas emissions.",added Dr. Bhatt.
A total of nine countries namely, UK, EU, China, Republic of Korea, Luxembourg, Czech Republic, Switzerland, Saudi Arabia and Indonesia asked question as part of the workshop proceedings. All the Parties commended India’s efforts on the BUR and its climate mitigation actions, including recent announcements of new measures.
The key highlight of the discussion on India’s third BUR was the achievement of 24% reduction in emission intensity of its Gross domestic product over the period of 2005-2014, and the significant increase of its solar programme. In the last 7 years, India’s installed solar energy capacity has increased 17 times.
There were questions about India’s multilateral efforts to combat climate change, including the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI). India responded by saying that disaster risk is increasing in developing countries, and this is a step to enhance international cooperation which is much needed in the current times. On the question of India’s increase in forest cover, India responded that people’s participation has played an important role in enhancing its forest cover, and that its forests provide all the four ecosystem services. India highlighted that it speaks on climate change from a position of strength and responsibility.
Statement of India

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ہندوستان نے کوپ – 26 میں اپنی تیسری دو سالہ اپ ڈیٹ رپورٹ(بی یو آر) کی مختصر پیشکش میں ماحولیاتی تبدیلی پر اپنا موقف پوری طاقت اور ذمہ داری کے ساتھ پیش کیا
06 NOV 2021 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 06 نومبر جاری کوپ – 26 کے جاری اجلاس میں نقطہ نظر کی مختصر پیش کش (ایف ایس وی) کے دوران، ہندوستان نے اپنی تیسری دو سالہ اپ ڈیٹ رپورٹ (بی یو آر)سے متعلق ایک پریزنٹیشن پیش کی ۔ یہ رپورٹ فروری 2021 میں یو این ایف سی سی کو سونپ دی گئی تھی۔
ہندوستان کی جانب سے ایک بیان دیتے ہوئے، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت میں سائنسدان جی (مشیر) ڈاکٹر جے آر بھٹ نے اس حقیقت کی نشاندہی کی کہ ہندوستان میں عالمی آبادی کا 17 فیصد حصہ ہے، اس کا تاریخی مجموعی اخراج صرف 4 فیصد ہے جبکہ گرین ہاؤس گیس کا موجودہ سالانہ اخراج صرف 5فیصد ہے۔
فریقین کے ساتھ بات چیت کے موقع کے طور پر ایف ایس وی کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے اور کثیر جہتی عمل کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت میں سائنسدان جی (مشیر) جے آر بھٹ نے ہندوستان کی جانب سے ایک بیان دیا، جس میں اس حقیقت کو اجاگر کیا گیا کہ ہندوستان عالمی آبادی کا 17 فیصد نمائندگی کرتا ہے، اس کا تاریخی مجموعی اخراج صرف 4 فیصد ہے، جبکہ گرین ہاؤس گیس کا موجودہ سالانہ اخراج صرف 5فیصد ہے۔
ڈاکٹر بھٹ نے کہا " اس حقیقت کو اس بات سے بھی تقویت ملتی ہے کہ ہندوستان بطور خاص ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کا شکار ہے۔ تاہم ہندوستان اس کے باوجود اسے کم کرنے کے لیےمتعدد اقدامات کر رہا ہے جس میں پوری معیشت اور معاشرے کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اور اس نے بتدریج گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کے اخراج سے اپنی اقتصادی ترقی میں اضافہ کرنا جاری رکھا ہے۔"
کل نو ممالک یعنی برطانیہ، یورپی یونین، چین، جمہوریہ کوریا، لکسمبرگ، جمہوریہ چیک، سوئٹزرلینڈ، سعودی عرب اور انڈونیشیا نے ورکشاپ کے دوران کارروائی کے حصے کے طور پر سوالات پوچھے۔ تمام فریقوں نے بی یو آر پر ہندوستان کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی ۔ تمام فریقوں نے ماحولیات تبدیلی کے اثر کو کم کرنے کے نئے اقدامات کے بارے میں ہندوستان کے ذریعہ حالیہ اعلانات سمیت اس کے اثر کو کم کرنے کے اقدامات کی ستائش کی۔
ہندوستان کے تیسرے بی یو آر پر ہونی والی بحث کے دوران یہ اہم بات سامنے آئی کہ 2005-2014 کے دوران ہندوستان نے اپنی مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار کے حوالے سے اخراج کی شدت میں 24 فیصد کی تخفیف میں کامیابی حاصل کی ہے نیز اس نے اپنے شمسی توانائی کے پروگرام میں قابل ذکر اضافہ کیا ہے۔ گزشتہ 7 سالوں میں، ہندوستان کی نصب شدہ شمسی توانائی کی صلاحیت میں 17 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہندوستان کی کثیرجہتی کوششوں کے بارے میں بھی سوالات پوچھے گئے ، جن میں کولیشن فار ڈیزاسٹر ریسیلینٹ انفراسٹرکچر (سی ڈی آر آئی) بھی شامل تھے۔ ہندوستان نے یہ کہتے ہوئے جواب دیا کہ ترقی پذیر ممالک میں آفات کا خطرہ بڑھ رہا ہے، اور سی ڈی آر آئی بین الاقوامی تعاون کو فروغ دینے والا ایک قدم ہے جس کی موجودہ وقت میں بہت ضرورت ہے۔ ہندوستان کے جنگلات کا دائرہ بڑھانے کے سوال پر، ہندوستان نے جواب دیا کہ جنگلات کے رقبہ بڑھانے میں عوامی شراکت داری نے بہت اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے، اور یہ کہ ہندوستان کے جنگلات چاروں ماحولیاتی سسٹم کام کر رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ وہ آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی پر پوری طاقت اور ذمہ داری کے ساتھ بات کرتا ہے۔