Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India speaks on climate change from a position of strength and responsibility at the Facilitative Sharing of Views (FSV) of India’s Third Biennial Update Report (BUR) at COP26
06 NOV 2021 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
During the 11th Facilitative Sharing of Views (FSV) at the ongoing COP26, India made a presentation on its third Biennial Update Report (BUR) that was submitted to UNFCCC in February 2021.
Making a statement on behalf of India, Dr. J R Bhatt,Scientist G(Adviser) in the Ministry of Environment,Forest and Climate Change,highlighted the fact that India represents 17% of the global population, its historical cumulative emissions are only 4%, while current annual GHG emissions are only about 5%.
Welcoming the FSV as an opportunity to interact with the Parties and complementing the multilateral process,Dr. J R Bhatt,Scientist G(Adviser) in the Ministry of Environment,Forest and Climate Change, made a statement on behalf of India, highlighting the fact that India represents 17% of the global population, its historical cumulative emissions are only 4%, while current annual GHG emissions are only about 5%.
"This is complemented by the fact that India is particularly vulnerable to climate change. However, India is nevertheless taking several mitigation actions, spanning across the entire economy and society and has progressively continued decoupling of its economic growth from greenhouse gas emissions.",added Dr. Bhatt.
A total of nine countries namely, UK, EU, China, Republic of Korea, Luxembourg, Czech Republic, Switzerland, Saudi Arabia and Indonesia asked question as part of the workshop proceedings. All the Parties commended India’s efforts on the BUR and its climate mitigation actions, including recent announcements of new measures.
The key highlight of the discussion on India’s third BUR was the achievement of 24% reduction in emission intensity of its Gross domestic product over the period of 2005-2014, and the significant increase of its solar programme. In the last 7 years, India’s installed solar energy capacity has increased 17 times.
There were questions about India’s multilateral efforts to combat climate change, including the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI). India responded by saying that disaster risk is increasing in developing countries, and this is a step to enhance international cooperation which is much needed in the current times. On the question of India’s increase in forest cover, India responded that people’s participation has played an important role in enhancing its forest cover, and that its forests provide all the four ecosystem services. India highlighted that it speaks on climate change from a position of strength and responsibility.
Statement of India

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
कोप-26 संमेलनात भारताच्या तिसऱ्या द्विवार्षिक अद्ययावत अहवालाविषयी सुविधाविषयक दृष्टिकोनाबद्दल सामर्थ्य आणि उत्तरदायित्वाच्या भूमिकेतून भारताने मांडलेली भूमिका
06 NOV 2021 9:00PM by PIB Mumbai
हवामान बदल विषयक शिखर कोप-26 संमेलनात, 11 व्या फॅसिलिटेटिव्ह शेअरिंग ऑफ व्ह्यूज (FSV) दरम्यान, भारताने संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या हवामान बदलाविषयक (UNFCCC )फेब्रुवारी 2021 मध्ये पाठवलेल्या तिसऱ्या द्विवार्षिक अद्ययावत अहवालावर (BUR) सादरीकरण केले.
जागतिक लोकसंख्येपैकी 17 टक्के लोकसंख्येचे भारत प्रतिनिधित्व करतो, परंतु त्याचे ऐतिहासिक एकूण कार्बन उत्सर्जन केवळ 4% आहे, तर सध्याचे वार्षिक हरित वायू (GHG) उत्सर्जन फक्त 5% आहे, असे भारताच्या वतीने निवेदन करताना, पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालयातील शास्त्रज्ञ जी (सल्लागार) डॉ. जे.आर. भट्ट यांनी या वस्तुस्थितीवर प्रकाश टाकत सांगितले.
इतर सहभागी सदस्यांशी संवाद साधण्याची संधी आणि बहुपक्षीय प्रक्रियेला पूरक म्हणून फॅसिलिटेटिव्ह शेअरिंग ऑफ व्ह्यूज (FSV) चे स्वागत करताना, पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालयातील शास्त्रज्ञ जी (सल्लागार) डॉ.जे.आर भट्ट यांनी भारताच्या वतीने निवेदन केले की, भारत जागतिक लोकसंख्येच्या 17% प्रतिनिधित्व करतो, परंतु त्याचे एकूण कार्बन उत्सर्जन केवळ 4% आहे, तर सध्याचे वार्षिक GHG उत्सर्जन फक्त 5% आहे.
"हवामान बदलासाठी भारत अत्यंत संवेदनशील आहे, तसेच, भारत आपल्या संपूर्ण अर्थव्यवस्थेत तसेच समाजात कार्बन उत्सर्जन कमी करण्यासाठी कृतीशील आहे आणि हरितगृह वायू उत्सर्जन करुन आपली आर्थिक वाढ हळूहळू दुप्पट करण्यासाठी प्रयत्नशील आहे.", असेही डॉ. भट्ट यांनी पुढे सांगितले
यूके, युरोपीय महासंघ , चीन, कोरियन प्रजासत्ताक, लक्झेंबर्ग, झेक प्रजासत्ताक, स्वित्झर्लंड, सौदी अरेबिया आणि इंडोनेशिया अशा एकूण नऊ देशांनी यावेळी कार्यशाळेच्या कार्यवाहीचा भाग म्हणून अनेक प्रश्न उपस्थित केले. सर्व देशांनी भारताने अलीकडेच केलेल्या नवीन उपायांच्या घोषणेसह (BUR)आणि त्याच्या हवामान शमन कृतींवरील प्रयत्नांची प्रशंसा केली.
भारताच्या तिसर्‍या (BUR) वरील चर्चेचे प्रमुख वैशिष्ट्ये म्हणजे 2005-2014 या कालावधीतील भारताच्या घरेलू उत्पादनातील उत्सर्जनाच्या तीव्रतेमधे झालेली 24% घट आणि सौर कार्यक्रमातील लक्षणीय वाढ, ही होती. गेल्या 7 वर्षात भारताची स्थापित सौरऊर्जा क्षमता 17 पट वाढली आहे.
कोएलिशन फॉर डिझास्टर रेझिलिएंट इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर (CDRI) यासह हवामान बदलाचा सामना करण्यासाठी भारताने केलेल्या बहुपक्षीय प्रयत्नांबद्दल प्रश्न विचारण्यात आले होते. विकसनशील देशांमध्ये आपत्तींचा धोका वाढत आहे आणि सध्याच्या काळात आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्य वाढवण्यासाठी पावले उचलायला हवी आहेत, असे भारताने यावर उत्तर दिले. भारताच्या वनाच्छादित प्रदेशात वाढ होण्याच्या प्रश्नावर, भारताने असे उत्तर दिले, की लोकसहभागाने भारतातील जंगलांचे आच्छादन वाढवण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे आणि ही जंगले सर्व चारही परिसंस्थांना सहाय्य करतात. भारत हवामान बदलावर सामर्थ्य आणि जबाबदारीच्या भूमिकेतून बोलत आहे, हे भारताने यावेळी अधोरेखित केले.
भारताचे निवेदन