Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India speaks on climate change from a position of strength and responsibility at the Facilitative Sharing of Views (FSV) of India’s Third Biennial Update Report (BUR) at COP26
06 NOV 2021 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
During the 11th Facilitative Sharing of Views (FSV) at the ongoing COP26, India made a presentation on its third Biennial Update Report (BUR) that was submitted to UNFCCC in February 2021.
Making a statement on behalf of India, Dr. J R Bhatt,Scientist G(Adviser) in the Ministry of Environment,Forest and Climate Change,highlighted the fact that India represents 17% of the global population, its historical cumulative emissions are only 4%, while current annual GHG emissions are only about 5%.
Welcoming the FSV as an opportunity to interact with the Parties and complementing the multilateral process,Dr. J R Bhatt,Scientist G(Adviser) in the Ministry of Environment,Forest and Climate Change, made a statement on behalf of India, highlighting the fact that India represents 17% of the global population, its historical cumulative emissions are only 4%, while current annual GHG emissions are only about 5%.
"This is complemented by the fact that India is particularly vulnerable to climate change. However, India is nevertheless taking several mitigation actions, spanning across the entire economy and society and has progressively continued decoupling of its economic growth from greenhouse gas emissions.",added Dr. Bhatt.
A total of nine countries namely, UK, EU, China, Republic of Korea, Luxembourg, Czech Republic, Switzerland, Saudi Arabia and Indonesia asked question as part of the workshop proceedings. All the Parties commended India’s efforts on the BUR and its climate mitigation actions, including recent announcements of new measures.
The key highlight of the discussion on India’s third BUR was the achievement of 24% reduction in emission intensity of its Gross domestic product over the period of 2005-2014, and the significant increase of its solar programme. In the last 7 years, India’s installed solar energy capacity has increased 17 times.
There were questions about India’s multilateral efforts to combat climate change, including the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI). India responded by saying that disaster risk is increasing in developing countries, and this is a step to enhance international cooperation which is much needed in the current times. On the question of India’s increase in forest cover, India responded that people’s participation has played an important role in enhancing its forest cover, and that its forests provide all the four ecosystem services. India highlighted that it speaks on climate change from a position of strength and responsibility.
Statement of India

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
भारत ने कॉप-26 में अपनी तीसरी द्विवार्षिक अपडेट रिपोर्ट (बीयूआर) सम्बंधी संक्षिप्त प्रस्तुतिकरण में जलवायु परिवर्तन पर अपनी स्थिति को पूरे दमखम और जिम्मेदारी से पेश किया
06 NOV 2021 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
कॉप-26 की जारी बैठक में दृष्टिकोण के 11वें संक्षिप्त प्रस्तुतिकरण (एफएसवी) के दौरान भारत ने अपनी तीसरी द्विवार्षिक अपडेट रिपोर्ट (बीयूआर) के बारे में प्रस्तुतिकरण दिया। यह रिपोर्ट फरवरी 2021 में यूएनएफसीसी को सौंप दी गयी थी।
भारत की तरफ से वक्तव्य देते हुये पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के वैज्ञानिक ‘जी’ (सलाहकार) डॉ. जेआर भट्ट ने इस तथ्य को रेखांकित किया कि विश्व आबादी में भारत का हिस्सा 17 प्रतिशत है और उसका समग्र उत्सर्जन चार प्रतिशत है, जबकि वार्षिक ग्रीन हाउस गैस उत्सर्जन लगभग पांच प्रतिशत ही है।
सभी पक्षों के साथ बातचीत करने के अवसर के रूप में एफएसवी का स्वागत करते हुये तथा बहुस्तरीय प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुये पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के वैज्ञानिक ‘जी’ (सलाहकार) डॉ. जेआर भट्ट ने भारत की तरफ से वक्तव्य देते हुये इस तथ्य को रेखांकित किया कि विश्व आबादी में भारत का हिस्सा 17 प्रतिशत है और उसका समग्र उत्सर्जन चार प्रतिशत है, जबकि वार्षिक ग्रीन हाउस गैस उत्सर्जन लगभग पांच प्रतिशत ही है।
डॉ. भट्ट ने कहा, “इस तथ्य को इस बात से बल मिलता है कि जलवायु परिवर्तन के मामले में भारत खासतौर से जोखिमपूर्ण स्थिति में है। बहरहाल, भारत इसके बावजूद इसे कम करने के लिये तमाम कार्रवाई कर रहा है, जिसके दायरे में पूरी अर्थव्यस्था और समाज को शामिल किया गया है। भारत अपनी आर्थिक वृद्धि को ग्रीन हाउस गैस उत्सर्जन से अलग-थलग करने का लगातार प्रयास तथा प्रगति कर रहा है।”
इंग्लैंड, यूरोपीय संघ, चीन, कोरिया गणराज्य, लक्समबर्ग, चेक गणराज्य, स्विट्जरलैंड, सउदी अरब और इंडोनेशिया ने कार्यशाला के दौरान सवाल पूछे। उल्लेखनीय है कि सवाल-जवाब कार्यशाला का हिस्सा था। सभी पक्षों ने बीयूआर पर भारत के प्रयासों की सराहना की। सभी पक्षों ने जलवायु परिवर्तन के असर को कम करने के नये उपायों के बारे में भारत द्वारा हाल में की गई घोषणाओं सहित इस असर को कम करने की भारत की कार्रवाई की भी प्रशंसा की।
भारत के तीसरे बीयूआर पर होने वाली चर्चा में यह बात सामने आई कि 2005-2014 के अवधि के दौरान भारत ने अपने सकल घरेलू उत्पाद के हवाले से उत्सर्जन सघनता में 24 प्रतिशत कटौती की उपलब्धि हासिल की है तथा भारत ने अपने सौर कार्यक्रम में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि अर्जित की है। भारत में स्थापित सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता में पिछले सात वर्षों में 17 गुना इज़ाफा हुआ है।
जलवायु परिवर्तन का मुकाबला करने के लिये भारत के बहुस्तरीय प्रयासों पर भी सवाल किये गये, जिनमें आपदा प्रतिरोधी बुनियादी ढाँचे के लिये गठबंधन (सीडीआरआई) पर सवाल भी शामिल थे। भारत ने जवाब देते हुये कहा कि विकासशील देशों में आपदा जोखिम बढ़ रहे हैं और सीडीआरआई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ाने का एक कदम है, जिसकी मौजूदा समय में बहुत जरूरत है। भारत में वनों का दायरा बढ़ाने के विषय में पूछे गये सवाल पर भारत ने जवाब दिया कि वनों का रकबा बढ़ाने में जनभागीदारी ने बहुत महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है और यह कि भारत के वनों में सभी चार ईको-सिस्टम प्रणालियां काम कर रही हैं। भारत ने कहा कि वह जलवायु परिवर्तन पर पूरे दमखम और जिम्मेदारी के साथ बोलता है।
भारत का वक्तत्वय