Ministry of Culture
Our idols and antiquities are India’s heritage and with the relentless efforts of Shri Narendra Modiji, our country’s heritage is being brought back”: Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER
Under the Prime Minister’s leadership, Ayodhya will be developed as the most visited pilgrim centre not in India but in the world”: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
03 NOV 2021 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER Shri G. Kishan Reddy took part in several important events and activities during his day-long visit to Uttar Pradesh today which included Lucknow and Ayodhya. The Minister started his day with a review of the various regional offices of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism in Uttar Pradesh. This included the Agra Circle of the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI), the North Zone Cultural Centre, the Indira Gandhi National Centre for Arts (IGNCA) and the National School of Drama at Varanasi, the Prayagraj Museum, the Rampur Raza Library, the Lalit Kala Akademi branch at Lucknow among others.
The Union Minister addressed the media in Lucknow at the residence of Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath regarding the return of the Annapoorna Devi Murthi to its rightful place in Varanasi and highlighted the efforts of Prime Minister ShriNarendraModi for bringing home the idols and antiquities from various foreign countries.
“It's a proud moment for all Indians that the Murti of Goddess Annapurna Devi was rightfully returned to India'', he said. “Since 1976, 55 idols have been returned to India. 75% of the idols that have been returned were done during the tenure of Prime Minister ShriNarendraModiJi. Out of the 55 antiquities, 42 were returned after 2014 with the Annapurna Devi being the last addition to this”, the Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER added . “Our murthis are India’s heritage. The Ministry of Culture working closely with the cultural wings of Embassies under the Ministry of External Affairs together repatriates our antiques which hold heritage value and have local importance.
Later in the evening, he participated in the AyodhyaDeepotsavprogramme and released several publications and books on Ramayana at the event.
Addressing the gathering, the Union Minister conveyed his warm wishes for the continuous four-day festivals i.e. deepavali, badideepavali, govardhanpooja, Bhaidhooj and Chhathpooja. He said that the life of Lord Ram is an example of inclusive administration taking everybody along including the likes of Jatayu, Jambavanta and Angada and the Prime Minister’s mantra of Sabkasaath, sabkavikas, sabkaprayas is based on the tenets and principles of Ramarajya.
The Union Minister also highlighted the speedy construction for a grand and magnificent Temple of Lord Rama since the historic day of August 5th, 2020 when the Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for Ram temple. The Minister said that the resolve and determination to make Ram temple as an iconic destination is a worthy and noble cause and the Union Minister congratulated all the office bearers of Sri Ram Janmabhoomiteerthkshetra Trust.
He said the construction of the Ram temple and the development of Ayodhya city with an international airport, road connectivity and other infrastructure projects with internationally benchmarked facilities will become a world class tourist center. “Under the Prime Minister’s leadership, Ayodhya will be developed as the most visited pilgrim centre not in India but in the world”, he added.
Later, the Union Minister on the invitation of the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, attended an event that witnessed around 9 lakhdiyas at the Ram KiPaidiGhat on the banks of river Saryu on Diwali and 3 lakhdiyas in different places of the city.
Deepavali is celebrated in a grand style to welcome the return of Lord Sri Rama along with his wife Goddess Sita and his brother Lakshmana to his kingdom in Ayodhya, after 14 years of exile and vanquishing Ravana in Lanka.
The AyodhyaDeepotsav will enthrall the visitors and public with a series of programmes which includes rally of folk artists, tableaus depicting various episodes of Ramayana, the performance of SaryuHarathi, 3D Holographic show, projection mapping, thematic laser show, staging of Ram Leela.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
हमारी मूर्तियां एवं पुरावशेष भारत की विरासत हैं और श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी के अथक प्रयासों से हमारे देश की विरासत को वापस लाया जा रहा है : श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी, केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन एवं पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में अयोध्या को भारत में ही नहीं बल्कि दुनिया में सबसे अधिक पर्यटन वाले तीर्थस्थल के रूप में विकसित किया जाएगा: श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
03 NOV 2021 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन एवं पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज उत्तर प्रदेश की अपनी दिन भर की यात्रा के दौरान कई महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रमों और गतिविधियों में भाग लिया। इसमें लखनऊ और अयोध्या का दौरा भी शामिल था। मंत्री ने अपने दिन की शुरुआत उत्तर प्रदेश में संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्रालय के विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों की समीक्षा के साथ की। इसमें भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) का आगरा सर्किल, उत्तरी क्षेत्र सांस्कृतिक केंद्र, इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) और वाराणसी में राष्ट्रीय नाट्य विद्यालय, प्रयागराज संग्रहालय, रामपुर रजा पुस्तकालय और लखनऊ में ललित कला अकादमी की शाखा आदि शामिल हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने लखनऊ में उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ के आवास पर अन्नपूर्णा देवी मूर्ति को वाराणसी में उसके सही स्थान पर वापस लाने के संबंध में मीडिया को संबोधित किया। साथ ही उन्‍होंने मूर्तियों और पुरावशेषों को विभिन्न देशों से वापस लाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा किए जा रहे प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला।
मंत्री ने कहा, 'यह सभी भारतीयों के लिए गर्व का क्षण है कि अन्नपूर्णा देवी की मूर्ति सही तरीके से भारत लौट आई है।' उन्‍होंने कहा, '1976 से अब तक 55 मूर्तियों को भारत लौटाया गया है। इनमें से 75 प्रतिशत मूर्तियां प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के कार्यकाल में लौटाई गई हैं। इसके अलावा 55 पुरावशेषों में से 42 को 2014 के बाद वापस लाया गया है जिसमें अन्नपूर्णा देवी की मूर्ति को हाल में वापस लाया गया है। केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन एवं पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री ने कहा, 'हमारी मूर्तियां भारत की विरासत हैं। संस्कृति मंत्रालय उन मूर्तियों एवं पुरावशेषों को विदेश से वापस लाने के लिए विदेश मंत्रालय के तहत दूतावासों के सांस्कृतिक विंग के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहा है जो विरासत के लिहाज से मूल्‍यवान है एवं स्थानीय महत्व रखते हैं।'
बाद में शाम को उन्होंने अयोध्या दीपोत्सव कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया और इस कार्यक्रम में रामायण पर कई पत्र-पत्रिकाओं एवं पुस्तकों का विमोचन किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने लगातार चार दिवसीय त्योहारों यानी दीपावली, बड़ी दीपावली, गोवर्धन पूजा, भाई दूज और छठ पूजा के लिए अपनी हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दीं। उन्होंने कहा कि भगवान राम का जीवन समावेशी प्रशासन का एक उदाहरण है जिसमें जटायु, जाम्बवंत और अंगद जैसे सभी लोगों को शामिल किया गया है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री का सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका प्रयास रामराज्य के सिद्धांतों पर आधारित है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भगवान राम के भव्य मंदिर के निर्माण के लिए 5 अगस्त, 2020 के ऐतिहासिक दिन को प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा आधरशिला रखे जाने के बाद तेजी से निर्माण कार्य के बारे में भी बताया। मंत्री ने कहा कि राम मंदिर को एक प्रतिष्ठित गंतव्य बनाने का संकल्प एक नेक काम है और उन्‍होंने श्री राम जन्मभूमि तीर्थ क्षेत्र ट्रस्ट के सभी पदाधिकारियों को बधाई दी।
मंत्री ने कहा कि राम मंदिर का निर्माण और अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डा, सड़क संपर्क एवं विश्‍वस्‍तरीय बेंचमार्क सुविधाओं के साथ अन्य बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं के साथ अयोध्या शहर का विकास होने से वह एक विश्वस्तरीय पर्यटन केंद्र बन जाएगा। उन्‍होंने कहा, 'प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में अयोध्या को भारत में नहीं बल्कि दुनिया में सबसे अधिक पर्यटन वाले तीर्थस्थल के रूप में विकसित किया जाएगा।'
बाद में, उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री के निमंत्रण पर केंद्रीय मंत्री ने एक कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया जहां दीवाली के अवसर पर सरयू नदी के तट पर राम की पैड़ी घाट पर लगभग 9 लाख और शहर के विभिन्न स्थानों पर 3 लाख दीये जलाए गए थे।
दीपावली भगवान श्री राम की अपनी पत्‍नी देवी सीता और भाई लक्ष्मण के साथ 14 साल के वनवास और लंका में रावण को परास्त करने के बाद अपने राज्‍य अयोध्या लौटने पर उनका स्वागत करने के लिए मनाई जाती है।
अयोध्या दीपोत्सव के दौरान कार्यक्रमों की एक श्रृंखला आगंतुकों एवं जनता को मंत्रमुग्ध कर देगी जिसमें लोक कलाकारों का प्रदर्शन, रामायण के विभिन्न एपिसोड को दर्शाती झांकियां, सरयू हरथी का प्रदर्शन, 3डी होलोग्राफिक शो, प्रोजेक्शन मैपिंग, विषयगत लेजर शो, राम लीला का मंचन आदि शामिल हैं।