Ministry of Culture
Third day of “Destination Northeast India” festival at National Museum, New Delhi sees performances from Nagaland and Mizoram
03 NOV 2021 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
The National Museum, New Delhi is celebrating the rich heritage of North East India, under the Ministry of DoNER & NEC’s initiative titled “Destination North East India” as part of the celebrations of AzadiKaAmritMahotsav to commemorate 75 years of progressive India and the glory of its people’s culture and achievements. The celebration at Museum was inaugurated on 1st November, 2021 and will continue till 7th November 2021.
On the 3rd Day of celebration of Destination North East India, dance performances of Nagaland and Mizoram was organised. The forenoon session was started with Kabui Naga Dance Folk by Panthoibi Jagoi Marup , followed by Blind fold act (Martial art) of Manipur by Agragami dance and cine teamand at last Fusion song by Agragami dance and cine team.The post lunch session was started withSong by Dr KKS Deori, National Museum, followed by Blind fold act (Martial art) of Manipur by Agragami dance and cine team in Auditorium, followed by Bamboo Dance of Nagaland in open rotunda by Agragami dance and cine team, followed by NagalandFolk performances by team from Nagaland in open Rotunda and ended with Kabui Naga Dance in open Rotunda by Panthoibi Jagoi Marup.The audiences and visitors to the Museum enjoyed the cultural performances demonstrating the folk dance tradition of North-East India(Photos illustrated).
The cultural performances are being live streamed through Social Media handles of the National Museum (https://twitter.com/NMnewdelhi;https://www.facebook.com/Nationalmuseumnewdelhi;https://www.instagram.com/nmnewdelhi/;https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCNkKt0hp9OL1G0o1XMX1ncw
Kabui Naga Dance by Panthoibi Jagoi Marup in Auditorium
Kabui Naga Dance by Panthoibi Jagoi Marup in Auditorium
Blind fold act of Manipur by Agragami dance and cine team
Blind fold act of Manipur by Agragami dance and cine team
Folk Fusion song by Agragami dance and cine team
Folk Fusion song by Agragami dance and cine team
Song Performance by Dr KKS Deori
Blind fold act (Martial art) of Manipur by Agragami dance and cine team
Blind fold act (Martial art) of Manipur by Agragami dance and cine team
Bamboo Dance of Mizoram by Agragami dance and cine team in
Bamboo Dance of Mizoram by Agragami dance and cine team
Nagaland Folk performances by team from Nagaland in open Rotunda
Kabui Naga Dance by Panthoibi Jagoi Marup in open rotunda
Kabui Naga Dance by Panthoibi Jagoi Marup in open rotunda
Group photo of Artists
Group photo of Artists

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
नई दिल्ली के राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय में "गंतव्य पूर्वोत्तर भारत" उत्सव के तीसरे दिन नागालैंड और मिजोरम का नृत्य प्रदर्शन
03 NOV 2021 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय प्रगतिशील भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने के अवसर पर आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के हिस्से और देश के निवासियों की संस्कृति एवं उपलब्धियों की कीर्ति का बखान करने के लिए पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय तथा पूर्वोत्तर परिषद की पहल के तहत पूर्वोत्तर भारत की समृद्ध विरासत का जश्न "गंतव्य पूर्वोत्तर भारत" नामक उत्सव मना रहा है। राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय में इस उत्सव का उद्घाटन 1 नवंबर 2021 को हुआ और यह 7 नवंबर 2021 तक जारी रहेगा।
गंतव्य पूर्वोत्तर भारत उत्सव के तीसरे दिन नागालैंड और मिजोरम के नृत्य प्रदर्शन का आयोजन किया गया। पूर्वाह्न सत्र की शुरुआत पंथोइबी जागोई मारुप द्वारा काबुई नागा नृत्य लोक प्रस्तुति के साथ की गई, उसके बाद अग्रगामी नृत्य और सिने टीम द्वारा मणिपुर के ब्लाइंड फोल्ड एक्ट (मार्शल आर्ट) तथा दिन का समापन अग्रगामी नृत्य एवं सिने टीम द्वारा फ्यूजन गीत के साथ किया गया। दोपहर के भोजन के बाद के सत्र की शुरुआत राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय के डॉ के के एस देवरी के गीत के साथ हुई, इसके बाद ऑडिटोरियम में अग्रगामी नृत्य और सिने टीम द्वारा मणिपुर के ब्लाइंड फोल्ड एक्ट (मार्शल आर्ट) के बाद, अग्रगामी नृत्य तथा सिने टीम द्वारा ओपन रोटुंडा में नागालैंड के बांस नृत्य का आयोजन किया गया। इसके बाद ओपन रोटुंडा में नागालैंड की टीम द्वारा नागालैंड लोक प्रदर्शन और पंथोइबी जागोई मारुप द्वारा ओपन रोटुंडा में काबुई नागा नृत्य के साथ सत्र समाप्त हुआ। संग्रहालय के दर्शकों और आगंतुकों ने पूर्वोत्तर भारत की लोक नृत्य परंपरा का प्रदर्शन करते हुए सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शन का आनंद लिया (सचित्र)।
राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय के सोशल मीडिया हैंडल के माध्यम से सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शनों का सीधा प्रसारण किया जा रहा है।
(https://twitter.com/NMnewdelhi;
https://www.facebook.com/Nationalmuseumnewdelhi;
https://www.instagram.com/nmnewdelhi/;
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCNkKt0hp9OL1G0o1XMX1ncw)
पंथोइबी जागोई मारुप द्वारा काबुई नागा नृत्य का प्रदर्शन
सभागार में पंथोइबी जागोई मारुप द्वारा काबुई नागा नृत्य का प्रदर्शन
अग्रगामी नृत्य और सिने टीम द्वारा मणिपुर का ब्लाइंड फोल्ड एक्ट
अग्रगामी नृत्य और सिने टीम द्वारा मणिपुर का ब्लाइंड फोल्ड एक्ट
अग्रगामी नृत्य और सिने टीम द्वारा लोक फ्यूजन गीत
अग्रगामी नृत्य और सिने टीम द्वारा लोक फ्यूजन गीत
डॉ केकेएस देवरिया द्वारा गीत प्रदर्शन
अग्रगामी नृत्य और सिने टीम द्वारा मणिपुर का ब्लाइंड फोल्ड एक्ट (मार्शल आर्ट)
अग्रगामी नृत्य और सिने टीम द्वारा मणिपुर का ब्लाइंड फोल्ड एक्ट (मार्शल आर्ट)
अग्रगामी नृत्य और सिने टीम द्वारा मिजोरम का बांस नृत्य
अग्रगामी नृत्य और सिने टीम द्वारा मिजोरम का बांस नृत्य
ओपन रोटुंडा में नागालैंड की टीम द्वारा नागालैंड लोक प्रदर्शन
ओपन रोटुंडा में पंथोइबी जागोई मारुप द्वारा काबुई नागा नृत्य
ओपन रोटुंडा में पंथोइबी जागोई मारुप द्वारा काबुई नागा नृत्य
कलाकारों की ग्रुप फोटो
कलाकारों की ग्रुप फोटो